MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Precautionary boil water advisory issued for Village of Shelby

Boil water advisory (MGN photo)

OCEANA COUNTY, Mich. (WPBN/WGTU)-- The Village of Shelby is issuing a precautionary boil water advisory after the water system tested positive for Coliform Bacteria.

Village of Shelby officials say the water system tested positive for Coliform Bacteria during a routine test. This is an indicator that other bacteria may be present in the water distribution system. As a precautionary measure, officials are asking that those serviced by the Village of Shelby water distribution system, do not drink the water without boiling it first.

Officials ask that you bring the water to a boil and allow boiling for on minute.

The Village of Shelby began chlorinating the water system on Tuesday. This process will last for six days. At the end of the six days, officials will flush the hydrants, let the system settle and re-sample the water. Once officials have obtained two negative sample tests, the advisory will be lifted.

The Village of Shelby is working closely with the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality to effectively resolve the problem.

If you have questions concerning this notice, please contact the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality at (616)250-1053 or CLICK HERE.

If you are a restaurant owner and have questions, please contact the District Health Department #10 at (231)305-8660 or CLICK HERE.



Trending