MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

AP Class B girls basketball all state teams

Check out some of our area athletes and coaches who received honorable mention votes for Class B all-state.

The 2016 Associated Press Class B All-State Basketball Team as selected by Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters

Player of the Year

Destiny Pitts, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, Sr.

First-Team

Sophia Karasinski, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

Adrienne Anderson, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Sr.

Kamaria McDaniel, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, Sr.

Destiny Pitts, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, Sr.

Kaela Webb, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, Jr.

Maddie Watters, Willamston, Jr.

Kayla Belles, Ithaca, Jr.

Tyeshia Bowers, Flint Southwestern, Sr.

Nikki Tucker, Marshall, Sr.

Kalle Martinez, Bay City John Glenn, Sr.

Coach

Tom Keller, Frankenmith

Second-Team

(Nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel)

Rozhane Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Jenna Gregory, Freeland; Morgan Kaniszewski, Tawas

Coach

Rod Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

Honorable Mention

Sophia Wiard, Muskegon Oakridge; Hannah Reinhold, Muskegon Oakridge; Iyana Brown, Fruitport; Reiko Johnson, Spring Lake; Hallee Breimeyer, Belding; Kennedy Schoonveld, Holland Christian; Bria Schrotenboer, Hamilton; Joslyn Bronkhorst, Hamilton; Mariel Bruxvoort, Grand Rapids South Christian; Lizzy Heide, Hastings; Mya Jordan, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Kyra Bussell, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Lasha Petree, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Cydney Williams, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Teona Feldpausch, Olivet; Jaylynn Williams, Ionia; Elie Smith, Fowlerville; Gabie Shellenbarger, Lake Odessa Lakewood; Kenzie Seeley, Alma; Natalee Kunse, Clare; Maxine Moore, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Tylar Bennett, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Daisy Ansel, Comstock; Ahkyla Blakely, Comstock; Claire Knapp, Croswell-Lexington; Rebecca Oden, Croswell-Lexington; Chasidy Willis, Detroit Mumford; Maddie Voelker, Goodrich; Madison Stevenson, Goodrich; Anna Ruhstorfer, Flint Powers; Cierra Cole, Durand; Maddie Birchmeier, Corunna; Alyssa Welch, Perry; Natalie Ryckman, Kalkaska; Makenzie Wilkinson, Kalkaska; Kylie Christensen, Cadillac; Jill Konkle, Marshall; Kaitlyn Zarycki, Edwardsburg; Brooke Wesner, Buchanan; Jayla Bibbs, Buchanan; Sarah Dubbert, Stevensville-Lakeshore; Sara White, Plainwell; Lindsey Mertz, Frankenmuth; Savanah Gibson, Birch Run; Sarah Miller, Birch Run; Lauren Addy, Saginaw Swan Valley, Karyssa Austin, Marine City; Jessi Taylor, Stockbridge.

Coach

Pete Cool, Williamston

Tom Zelinski, Freeland

Cassie Chan, Wyoming Godwin Heights

Dave Dalton, Kalkaska

Ty Warczinsky, Ithaca

Trending