MENU

      Bellaire evens up with GSM girls in the standings

      stock photo

      A Ski-Valley championship is on the line for Bellaire as they hosted the Lady Snowbirds of Gaylord St. Mary Thursday night. Click the video link to see what went down (if you didn't already read the title).


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Addison 71, Manchester 37


      Alpena 70, Cadillac 46


      Bay City John Glenn 61, Tawas 41


      Bay City Western 64, Bay City Central 21


      Bellevue 49, Colon 38


      Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 65, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 56


      Burr Oak 68, Hillsdale Academy 54


      Burton Bendle 65, Byron 26


      Burton St. Thomas More 95, Burton Faith 22


      Clinton Township Clintondale 71, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 56


      Detroit Old Redford 69, Dearborn Advanced Technology 53


      Dundee 71, Hudson 32


      Ferndale University 72, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 60


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 61, Davison 56


      Flint International 62, Akron-Fairgrove 49


      Flint Southwestern 77, Detroit Central 54


      Flushing 67, Flint Powers 61


      Frankel Jewish Academy 65, Detroit Cristo Rey 44


      Gaylord St. Mary 54, Central Lake 51


      Genesee 48, Webberville 44


      Grosse Pointe North 88, Warren Mott 72


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 69, Plymouth Christian 55


      Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 58, Detroit Western International 55


      Hillsdale 55, Erie-Mason 36


      Ida 75, Brooklyn Columbia Central 60


      Ironwood 77, Solon Springs, Wis. 43


      Lake Leelanau St. Mary 56, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 17


      Lapeer East 54, Flint Kearsley 38


      Livonia Franklin 49, South Lyon East 43


      Mackinaw City 80, Alba 49


      Macomb Dakota 62, Port Huron Northern 48


      Maplewood Baptist 66, Ojibwe Charter 27


      Mason County Central 66, Hart 37


      Mendon 75, Centreville 39


      Milford 45, Walled Lake Northern 36


      Montague 75, Muskegon Oakridge 72


      Munising 72, Eben Junction Superior Central 37


      Muskegon Heights 99, Cheboygan 65


      Negaunee 61, Marquette 55


      New Haven 81, Sterling Heights 77


      Novi 53, Wayne Memorial 49


      Onsted 59, Blissfield 58


      Owendale-Gagetown 66, Mayville 34


      Peck 67, Burton Genesee Christian 49


      Port Huron 67, Madison Heights Madison 58


      Rochester Hills Christian School 70, Springfield Christian 25


      Roseville 63, Harper Woods 44


      Saline Washtenaw Christian 46, Ann Arbor Central Academy 43


      Shelby 46, North Muskegon 36


      St. Clair 52, Clawson 46


      Taylor Trillium Academy 67, Dearborn Riverside Academy-West 38


      Traverse City Christian 52, Manistee 48


      Warren Fitzgerald 53, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 51


      Waterford Mott 56, Pinckney 52


      Watersmeet 49, Chassell 33


      Whitehall 79, Ravenna 49


      Yale 69, Almont 22


      KLAA Tournament


      Kensington Bracket


      Quarterfinal


      Canton Salem 67, Plymouth 47


      Northville 39, Canton 36


      South Lyon 53, Livonia Churchill 48


      Westland John Glenn 48, Livonia Stevenson 35


      Lakes Bracket


      Quarterfinal


      Howell 53, Waterford Kettering 38


      Walled Lake Central 39, Brighton 19


      Walled Lake Western 59, Grand Blanc 54


      White Lake Lakeland 44, Hartland 26


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Cooks Big Bay de Noc vs. Stephenson, ppd.


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Akron-Fairgrove 50, Flint International 33


      Ann Arbor Skyline 55, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 41


      Ashley 46, Coleman 43


      Au Gres-Sims 52, Atlanta 20


      Bay City Central 58, Bay City Western 45


      Bay City John Glenn 69, Tawas 43


      Beal City 55, Manton 39


      Bear Lake 80, Brethren 50


      Beaverton 62, Houghton Lake 29


      Bellaire 38, Gaylord St. Mary 31


      Bellevue 46, Colon 32


      Benzonia Benzie Central 50, Mesick 40


      Berkley 42, Ferndale 38


      Big Rapids 54, Holton 38


      Birch Run 40, Otisville Lakeville 32


      Birmingham Groves 51, Farmington 49


      Breckenridge 40, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 35


      Byron 37, Burton Bendle 30


      Calumet 44, West Iron County 39


      Camden-Frontier 57, Waldron 33


      Carrollton 45, Ithaca 42


      Carson City-Crystal 64, Blanchard Montabella 29


      Carsonville-Port Sanilac 39, Peck 32


      Cass City 50, Bay City All Saints 16


      Clare 61, Roscommon 27


      Clarkston 54, North Farmington 50


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 75, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 31


      Dearborn Heights Crestwood 25, Dearborn Fordson 22


      Deckerville 48, Port Hope 37


      Detroit Cesar Chavez 59, Dearborn Heights Star International 12


      Dollar Bay 44, Lake Linden-Hubbell 33


      Dryden 49, Burton Atherton 18


      Durand 50, Flint Beecher 39


      Eau Claire 49, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 33


      Eben Junction Superior Central 58, Munising 26


      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 48, Bad Axe 25


      Escanaba 56, Ishpeming 50


      Farmington Hills Harrison 54, Auburn Hills Avondale 26


      Flat Rock 40, Carleton Airport 33


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 49, Davison 35


      Flint Hamady 49, Burton Bentley 19


      Flint Powers 28, Flushing 26


      Frankenmuth 49, Essexville Garber 18


      Frankfort 46, Maple City Glen Lake 37


      Fulton-Middleton 42, Bath 37


      Gibraltar Carlson 32, Melvindale 16


      Gladwin 82, Harrison 34


      Goodrich 56, Lake Fenton 33


      Grosse Ile 51, New Boston Huron 40


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 64, Plymouth Christian 51


      Gwinn 42, Norway 32


      Hancock 56, Republic-Michigamme 19


      Harbor Beach 21, Ubly 16


      Harbor Light Christian 43, Ellsworth 29


      Holland Black River 35, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 32


      Houghton 74, Marquette 65


      Jackson East Jackson 65, Addison 53


      Johannesburg-Lewiston 66, Central Lake 45


      Jonesville 59, Quincy 44


      Kingston 53, Kinde-North Huron 30


      Kingston 53, Kinde-North Huron 30


      Laingsburg 48, Dansville 19


      Lake Orion 35, Rochester 29


      Lakeview 54, Stanton Central Montcalm 29


      Landmark Academy 38, Michigan School for the Deaf 27


      Lapeer East 42, Flint Kearsley 38


      Leroy Pine River 55, Lake City 23


      Lincoln-Alcona 67, Hillman 46


      Mackinaw City 65, Alba 14


      Macomb Dakota 60, Roseville 35


      Macomb Lutheran North 39, Saline 23


      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 58, Livonia Ladywood 50


      Mancelona 50, Fife Lake Forest Area 18


      Manistee Catholic Central 47, Baldwin 22


      Marcellus Howardsville Christian 37, Watervliet Grace Christian 26


      Marion 52, Evart 36


      Marysville 52, Marine City 22


      Mason County Eastern 33, Walkerville 27


      Mayville 40, Caseville 16


      McBain 78, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 37


      Mendon 60, Centreville 9


      Michigan Center 35, Manchester 32


      Millington 49, Caro 30


      Mio 63, Oscoda 33


      Monroe Jefferson 39, Milan 18


      Napoleon 60, Hanover-Horton 20


      New Lothrop 36, Morrice 14


      Newaygo 55, White Cloud 39


      North Branch 40, Bridgeport 32


      Oconto, Wis. 59, Menominee 28


      Onaway 57, Pellston 29


      Onekama 62, Pentwater 30


      Oxford 57, Bloomfield Hills 40


      Painesdale Jeffers 40, Ewen-Trout Creek 26


      Perry 51, Mount Morris 13


      Petersburg Summerfield 51, Adrian Lenawee Christian 45


      Pewamo-Westphalia 45, Saranac 20


      Pickford 60, Engadine 39


      Pittsford 65, North Adams-Jerome 25


      Portland St. Patrick 52, Potterville 22


      Posen 60, Twining Arenac Eastern 42


      Remus Chippewa Hills 49, Morley-Stanwood 43


      Riverview 44, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 41


      Rogers City 60, Whittemore-Prescott 13


      Romeo 54, Sterling Heights Stevenson 41


      Saginaw 75, Saginaw Arthur Hill 42


      Saginaw Valley Lutheran 60, St. Charles 50


      Sanford-Meridian 49, Farwell 39


      Southfield 54, Ferndale University 6


      Southfield Christian 41, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 29


      Southfield Lathrup 45, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 38


      Southgate Anderson 67, Brownstown Woodhaven 65


      Springport 39, Reading 34


      St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 46, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 40


      St. Louis 54, Merrill 19


      Standish-Sterling 82, Pinconning 43


      Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 58, Taylor Baptist Park 46


      Trenton 40, Lincoln Park 31


      Troy 40, Rochester Adams 38


      Troy Athens 60, Royal Oak 51


      Utica 44, St. Clair 36


      Vandercook Lake 44, Grass Lake 41


      Webberville 39, Genesee 31


      West Bloomfield 61, Pontiac 15


      Wolverine 50, Vanderbilt 6


      Yale 53, Almont 24


      Ypsilanti 65, Redford Union 27


      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 60, Belleville 19


      Detroit Public School League Tournament


      Semifinal


      Detroit Cass Tech 55, Detroit Cody 29


      Detroit King 61, Detroit Renaissance 38


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Rapid River vs. Powers North Central, ppd. to Feb 14.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER