63
      Wednesday
      84 / 64
      Thursday
      80 / 60
      Friday
      81 / 61

      Boyne City dunk dominates Friday night hoops


      11 games in all to show you from another busy Friday night including an epic showdown in the Ski Valley between Bellaire and Mancelona and a Prep Play of the Year nominee from the Boyne City/TC St. Francis game.


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Adrian 53, Chelsea 44


      Adrian Madison 58, Sand Creek 40


      Akron-Fairgrove 60, Kinde-North Huron 58


      Allendale 66, Belding 64


      Ann Arbor Greenhills 78, Newport Lutheran South 45


      Ann Arbor Skyline 55, Ann Arbor Pioneer 36


      Atlanta 70, Rogers City 52


      Au Gres-Sims 70, Whittemore-Prescott 65


      Baldwin 64, Pentwater 41


      Baraga 53, Dollar Bay 32


      Battle Creek Central 77, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 53


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 69, Marshall 60


      Battle Creek Lakeview 69, Coldwater 68, OT


      Battle Creek Pennfield 63, Galesburg-Augusta 57


      Battle Creek St. Philip 68, Pittsford 42


      Bay City All Saints 71, Saginaw Arts and Science 35


      Bay City John Glenn 69, Pinconning 22


      Beal City 82, McBain 53


      Bear Lake 72, Onekama 48


      Bellaire 51, Mancelona 49


      Belleville 59, Dearborn Edsel Ford 47


      Bellevue 66, Tekonsha 41


      Benton Harbor 51, Portage Northern 47


      Bessemer 68, Solon Springs, Wis. 62


      Big Rapids 57, Stanton Central Montcalm 43


      Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 59, Mason County Eastern 56


      Blanchard Montabella 67, Coleman 60, OT


      Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 61, Macomb Lutheran North 55


      Boyne City 64, Traverse City St. Francis 50


      Boyne Falls 63, Mackinaw City 28


      Britton-Deerfield 66, Petersburg Summerfield 43


      Burton Atherton 71, Burton Bentley 29


      Byron Center 34, Zeeland West 29


      Caledonia 43, Grand Rapids Christian 42


      Calumet 57, Painesdale Jeffers 22


      Carson City-Crystal 66, Vestaburg 57


      Carsonville-Port Sanilac 51, Mayville 45


      Cedar Springs 66, Grand Rapids Northview 49


      Cedarville 73, Engadine 39


      Charlevoix 50, Kalkaska 30


      Charlotte 64, Parma Western 60


      Cheboygan 60, Sault Area 57


      Clare 57, Beaverton 56


      Clarkston 55, Rochester 41


      Concord 55, Jonesville 54


      Coopersville 62, Comstock Park 55


      Davison 52, Flint Powers 40


      Dearborn Fordson 57, Warren Cousino 42


      Dearborn Heights Crestwood 61, Redford Thurston 57


      Delton Kellogg 48, Constantine 36


      Detroit Allen 90, Detroit University Science 37


      Detroit Catholic Central 40, Orchard Lake St. Mary 39


      Detroit Collegiate Prep (now DCP-Northwestern) 86, Detroit Central 83


      Detroit Douglass 48, Detroit East English 47


      Detroit King 73, Detroit Henry Ford 50


      Detroit Renaissance 52, Detroit Cass Tech 41


      Detroit U-D Jesuit 84, Birmingham Brother Rice 53


      Detroit West Side Academy 52, Detroit Davis 45


      Dexter 49, Ypsilanti Lincoln 43


      East Jordan 79, Harbor Springs 69


      East Lansing 65, Jackson 60


      Eaton Rapids 54, Jackson Northwest 52


      Ecorse 70, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 31


      Edwardsburg 62, Three Rivers 49


      Elk Rapids 66, Grayling 51


      Ellsworth 46, Alba 25


      Essexville Garber 55, Otisville Lakeville 41


      Evart 65, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 64


      Farmington 79, Berkley 76


      Farwell 77, Houghton Lake 50


      Fennville 70, Gobles 46


      Fife Lake Forest Area 66, Gaylord St. Mary 57


      Flint Beecher 66, Perry 43


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 57, Flint Northwestern 49


      Flint Hamady 67, Byron 20


      Flint International 103, Owendale-Gagetown 69


      Frankfort-Elberta 47, Benzonia Benzie Central 31


      Fremont 49, Muskegon Orchard View 30


      Fruitport 56, Howard City Tri-County 55


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 45, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 34


      Goodrich 68, Durand 42


      Grand Blanc 41, Pinckney 38


      Grand Haven 55, Holland West Ottawa 34


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 52, Grand Rapids West Catholic 30


      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 85, Kent City 71


      Grand Rapids South Christian 65, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 24


      Hanover-Horton 50, Addison 40


      Harbor Beach 56, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 45


      Harrison 59, Roscommon 39


      Haslett 68, Fowlerville 50


      Hillman 60, Fairview 37


      Holland 53, Hamilton 45


      Holland Christian 61, Hudsonville Unity Christian 53


      Holt 61, Lansing Eastern 51


      Homer 85, Athens 60


      Houghton 59, Ewen-Trout Creek 38


      Howell 49, Brighton 46


      Imlay City 64, Almont 45


      Indian River-Inland Lakes 51, Central Lake 49


      Ironwood 70, Bayfield, Wis. 56


      Ishpeming 55, Iron Mountain 34


      Ishpeming Westwood 41, Manistique 37


      Jackson Christian 93, North Adams-Jerome 55


      Jackson Lumen Christi 62, Mason 43


      Jenison 43, Lowell 36


      Johannesburg-Lewiston 61, Pellston 57


      Kalamazoo Central 46, Stevensville Lakeshore 37


      Kalamazoo Christian 66, Olivet 48


      Kent City Algoma Christian 66, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 57


      Kingsley 67, Suttons Bay 64


      Kingston 64, Deckerville 39


      L'Anse 58, Hancock 38


      Lake Leelanau St. Mary 52, Manistee Catholic Central 42


      Lake Linden-Hubbell 61, Ontonagon 38


      Lake Orion 65, Troy Athens 49


      Lansing Catholic 67, Lake Odessa Lakewood 49


      Lansing Waverly 60, Detroit Community 44


      Lapeer West 58, Lapeer East 42


      Lawrence 73, Decatur 45


      Leland 66, Mesick 54


      Leroy Pine River 47, Manton 38


      Leslie 74, Bath 56


      Lincoln Park 56, Brownstown Woodhaven 52


      Lincoln-Alcona 59, Hale 51


      Ludington 70, Manistee 52


      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 50, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 48


      Madison Heights Madison 74, Fraser 54


      Manchester 69, Grass Lake 67


      Maple City Glen Lake 65, Buckley 47


      Marcellus 68, Hartford 43


      Marlette 44, Ubly 33


      Marquette 65, Menominee 40


      Mendon 69, Climax-Scotts 54


      Michigan Center 64, Jackson East Jackson 30


      Midland 66, Bay City Western 58


      Midland Dow 57, Saginaw Heritage 37


      Milan 69, Carleton Airport 26


      Milford 52, Hartland 37


      Millington 94, North Branch 74


      Mio 65, Posen 41


      Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 65, Flat Rock 40


      Montrose 65, Lake Fenton 29


      Morenci 59, Clinton 56


      Morley-Stanwood 63, Hesperia 46


      Morrice 73, Webberville 26


      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 77, Ashley 35


      Munising 77, Eben Junction Superior Central 39


      Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 67, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 52


      Napoleon 48, Vandercook Lake 46


      New Lothrop 71, Genesee 27


      Niles 48, Mattawan 46


      Oak Park 58, Birmingham Groves 34


      Okemos 51, Lansing Everett 49


      Onaway 68, St. Ignace LaSalle 62


      Ortonville Brandon 74, Holly 45


      Owosso 64, Ionia 53


      Oxford 57, Farmington Hills Harrison 38


      Paw Paw 76, Vicksburg 53


      Peck 55, Caseville 13


      Petoskey 52, Traverse City Central 47


      Pewamo-Westphalia 60, Fowler 25


      Pickford 62, DeTour 58


      Plainwell 48, Allegan 43


      Portland 63, Stockbridge 38


      Portland St. Patrick 54, Dansville 47


      Quincy 56, Springport 52


      Redford Union 51, Livonia Clarenceville 28


      Reed City 80, Holton 35


      Reese 58, Frankenmuth 57


      Remus Chippewa Hills 59, White Cloud 35


      Republic-Michigamme 59, Chassell 46


      Richland Gull Lake 50, Sturgis 40


      Richmond 49, Armada 36


      Rochester Adams 87, Bloomfield Hills 85, OT


      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 68, Hazel Park 63


      Romeo 50, Warren Fitzgerald 37


      Romulus 64, Dearborn 21


      Romulus Summit Academy 65, Detroit University Prep 61, 3OT


      Saginaw 80, Bay City Central 25


      Saginaw Arthur Hill 60, Mount Pleasant 47


      Sanford-Meridian 46, Gladwin 25


      Saugatuck 72, Bloomingdale 8


      Schoolcraft 51, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 39


      South Haven 57, Berrien Springs 44


      South Lyon 50, South Lyon East 40


      Southfield Christian 66, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 47


      Southfield Lathrup 46, North Farmington 44


      Spring Lake 48, Grant 45


      St. Johns 50, DeWitt 42


      St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 67, Eau Claire 35


      Swartz Creek 72, Fenton 59


      Tawas 56, Standish-Sterling 46


      Taylor Truman 64, Allen Park 56


      Temperance Bedford 71, Saline 45


      Troy 60, Birmingham Seaholm 52


      Unionville-Sebewaing 69, Bad Axe 45


      Utica Eisenhower 52, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 50


      Vassar 39, Cass City 29


      Vermontville Maple Valley 43, Parchment 41


      Waldron 58, Colon 29


      Warren De La Salle 73, Dearborn Divine Child 48


      Waterford Our Lady 66, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 20


      Watersmeet 54, Wakefield-Marenisco 49


      Wayland 53, Hastings 36


      West Bloomfield 77, Auburn Hills Avondale 69


      Westland John Glenn 48, Wayne Memorial 46


      White Lake Lakeland 48, Walled Lake Northern 34


      White Pigeon 55, Centreville 54, 3OT


      Whitmore Lake 85, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 82


      Williamston 79, Corunna 71


      Wyandotte Roosevelt 57, Southgate Anderson 55


      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 57, Holland Calvary 39


      Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 56, Muskegon Catholic Central 51


      Yale 70, Capac 56


      Ypsilanti 84, Tecumseh 35


      Zeeland East 73, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 50


      Zion Christian 68, Holland Black River 18


      Central Crossover Tournament


      Alma 55, St. Charles 48


      Carrollton 62, Saginaw Swan Valley 60


      Chesaning 56, Merrill 45


      Freeland 59, St. Louis 50


      Ithaca 60, Shepherd 42


      Ovid-Elsie 57, Breckenridge 38


      Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 70, Midland Bullock Creek 55


      Saginaw Valley Lutheran 61, Hemlock 58


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Adrian Madison 47, Sand Creek 26


      Alpena 30, Tawas 29


      Ann Arbor Greenhills 35, Newport Lutheran South 26


      Ann Arbor Huron 55, Monroe 34


      Ann Arbor Skyline 50, Ann Arbor Pioneer 30


      Armada 60, Richmond 37


      Athens 35, Bronson 27


      Battle Creek Central 42, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 34


      Battle Creek Lakeview 59, Coldwater 45


      Bay City Central 44, Saginaw 40


      Bellaire 52, Hillman 42


      Bloomfield Hills Marian 54, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 27


      Britton-Deerfield 49, Petersburg Summerfield 32


      Brooklyn Columbia Central 48, Onsted 23


      Byron Center 34, Zeeland West 29


      Cadillac 28, Traverse City West 27


      Canton 31, Plymouth 29


      Carsonville-Port Sanilac 56, Kinde-North Huron 27


      Cedar Springs 42, Grand Rapids Northview 38


      Charlotte 55, Parma Western 14


      Chelsea 52, Adrian 19


      Clarkston Everest Collegiate 73, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 44


      Climax-Scotts 34, Mendon 32


      Clinton 57, Morenci 40


      Coloma 35, Dowagiac Union 15


      Corunna 68, Williamston 64


      Croswell-Lexington 55, Algonac 17


      Dearborn 49, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 24


      Dearborn Advanced Technology 47, Dearborn Heights Star International 18


      Dearborn Edsel Ford 53, Belleville 45


      Delton Kellogg 43, Constantine 15


      Dexter 50, Ypsilanti Lincoln 30


      East Jordan 52, Harbor Springs 49


      Elk Rapids 45, Grayling 26


      Farmington Hills Harrison 43, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 38


      Farmington Hills Mercy 55, Dearborn Divine Child 43


      Fenton 48, Swartz Creek 37


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 69, Flint Northwestern 38


      Flint International 55, Owendale-Gagetown 35


      Flint Powers 56, Davison 29


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 58, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 23


      Galesburg-Augusta 45, Battle Creek Pennfield 40


      Gaylord 45, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 37


      Gladwin 47, Sanford-Meridian 38


      Gobles 70, Fennville 29


      Grand Ledge 60, Lansing Sexton 27


      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 69, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 23


      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 48, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 33


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 50, Grand Rapids West Catholic 31


      Grand Rapids South Christian 69, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 39


      Grand Rapids Union 59, Muskegon 32


      Grandville Calvin Christian 45, Hopkins 21


      Greenville 51, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 40


      Grosse Pointe South 64, Macomb Dakota 39


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 69, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 52


      Hamilton 55, Holland 25


      Hancock 48, Lake Linden-Hubbell 24


      Hart 30, Montague 22


      Hartford 34, Marcellus 20


      Hartland 42, Milford 39


      Haslett 70, Fowlerville 28


      Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 41, Calhoun Christian 39


      Holland Black River 44, Zion Christian 40


      Holland Christian 46, Hudsonville Unity Christian 41


      Holland West Ottawa 37, Grand Haven 23


      Holly 38, Ortonville Brandon 21


      Holt 84, Lansing Eastern 24


      Hudson 42, Hillsdale 35


      Ida 43, Erie-Mason 34


      Imlay City 39, Almont 38


      Indiana Deaf, Ind. 71, Michigan School for the Deaf 23


      Ionia 46, Owosso 27


      Jackson 44, East Lansing 30


      Jackson Northwest 33, Eaton Rapids 30


      Kent City 60, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 28


      Lansing Everett 42, Okemos 41


      Lapeer West 56, Lapeer East 42


      Lowell 57, Jenison 50


      Madison Heights Lamphere 53, Clawson 22


      Marshall 36, Battle Creek Harper Creek 19


      Martin 47, Bangor 34


      Marysville 55, Mount Clemens 25


      Mason 40, Jackson Lumen Christi 36


      Mason County Central 60, Whitehall 49


      Mattawan 48, Niles 41


      McBain 76, Leroy Pine River 53


      Midland 60, Bay City Western 41


      Monclova Christian, Ohio 34, Saline Washtenaw Christian 31


      Munising 37, Rock Mid Peninsula 27


      Muskegon Mona Shores 57, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 27


      Muskegon Oakridge 58, North Muskegon 16


      Muskegon Orchard View 53, Fremont 41


      Negaunee 39, Norway 28


      Newberry 53, Rudyard 22


      Niles Brandywine 61, Bridgman 19


      Northport 56, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 28


      Novi 36, Northville 28


      Olivet 58, Kalamazoo Christian 28


      Ontonagon 51, Painesdale Jeffers 43


      Otisville Lakeville 45, Essexville Garber 34


      Otsego 57, Comstock 37


      Ottawa Lake Whiteford 66, Whitmore Lake 20


      Parchment 50, Vermontville Maple Valley 11


      Paw Paw 56, Vicksburg 20


      Pentwater 44, Baldwin 24


      Pinckney 50, Grand Blanc 36


      Plainwell 53, Allegan 38


      Port Huron Northern 51, Utica 37


      Portland 47, Stockbridge 40


      Posen 69, Mio 29


      Richland Gull Lake 58, Sturgis 15


      River Rouge 41, Detroit Mumford 38


      Rockford 50, Grandville 39


      Romeo 50, Warren Fitzgerald 47


      Romulus 71, Garden City 29


      Saginaw Arts and Science 52, Bay City All Saints 39


      Saginaw Heritage 38, Midland Dow 31


      Saline 41, Temperance Bedford 39


      Sandusky 70, Memphis 16


      Saugatuck 51, Bloomingdale 30


      Schoolcraft 39, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 38


      Shelby 66, Ravenna 44


      South Haven 45, Berrien Springs 31


      South Lyon East 48, South Lyon 41


      Southfield Christian 38, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 21


      Spring Lake 56, Grant 43


      St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 50, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 43


      St. Clair Shores South Lake 71, New Haven 28


      St. Johns 57, DeWitt 54


      St. Joseph 45, Portage Central 43, 2OT


      Sterling Heights 56, Warren Woods Tower 36


      Stevensville Lakeshore 62, Kalamazoo Central 61


      Three Rivers 52, Edwardsburg 42


      Traverse City Central 36, Petoskey 35


      Watervliet 63, Lawton 26


      White Lake Lakeland 41, Walled Lake Northern 23


      White Pigeon 54, Centreville 50, 2OT


      Wyoming 55, Sparta 50


      Wyoming Godwin Heights 52, Wyoming Kelloggsville 46


      Yale 44, Capac 25


      Ypsilanti 31, Tecumseh 28


      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 71, Ferndale University 9


      Zeeland East 43, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 41


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Dundee vs. Blissfield, ppd.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER