78
      Monday
      85 / 64
      Tuesday
      89 / 70
      Wednesday
      87 / 68

      Boys basketball district roundup 3/4/13

      Check out scores and highlights from three opening round boys basketball district matchups from Monday, March 4th.

      Here's a full list of opening round scores:

      BOYS' BASKETBALL

      Class A

      District First Round

      District 1

      Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 70, Portage Northern 61

      Mattawan 60, Niles 53

      St. Joseph 43, Kalamazoo Central 41

      District 2

      Battle Creek Central 52, Coldwater 24

      Holt 56, Battle Creek Lakeview 54

      Jackson 57, Richland Gull Lake 39

      District 3

      DeWitt 70, Grand Ledge 58

      Lansing Everett 74, Lansing Eastern 59

      Lansing Waverly 70, Okemos 48

      District 4

      Caledonia 61, East Grand Rapids 48

      East Kentwood 61, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 53

      Grand Rapids Christian 72, Wyoming 58

      District 5

      Hudsonville 62, Holland West Ottawa 50

      Jenison 65, Grandville 50

      Zeeland East 45, Holland 39

      District 6

      Grand Haven 55, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 38

      Muskegon 69, Cedar Springs 54

      Muskegon Mona Shores 66, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 54

      District 7

      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 58, Rockford 55

      Grand Rapids Northview 65, Greenville 53

      District 8

      Fenton 69, Holly 59

      District 9

      Lapeer West 42, Lapeer East 30

      Swartz Creek 70, Davison 57

      District 10

      Saginaw 74, Flushing 53

      Saginaw Arthur Hill 72, Owosso 50

      District 11

      Midland 47, Mount Pleasant 44

      Midland Dow 72, Bay City Central 27

      District 12

      Alpena 64, Gaylord 40

      Marquette 64, Petoskey 61

      Traverse City Central 42, Traverse City West 39

      District 13

      Temperance Bedford 66, Monroe 43

      District 14

      Taylor Kennedy 51, Southgate Anderson 45

      Wyandotte Roosevelt 58, Riverview 35

      District 15

      Romulus 90, Taylor Truman 48

      Westland John Glenn 79, Wayne Memorial 55

      District 16

      Dearborn 61, Allen Park 59

      Dearborn Fordson 52, Dearborn Edsel Ford 40

      District 17

      Ann Arbor Huron 55, Pinckney 41

      Ypsilanti 66, Ann Arbor Pioneer 43

      District 18

      Canton 57, Canton Salem 49

      Plymouth 48, Northville 37

      District 19

      Redford Thurston 69, Garden City 46

      District 20

      Detroit Cass Tech 63, Detroit Cody 37

      Detroit Denby 53, Hamtramck 45

      Detroit Pershing 90, Detroit King 71

      District 21

      Detroit Mumford 76, Detroit Henry Ford 72

      Farmington 49, Redford Union 30

      District 22

      Detroit East English 68, Eastpointe East Detroit 31

      St. Clair Shores Lakeview 73, Grosse Pointe North 62

      District 23

      Warren Mott 67, Fraser 46

      District 24

      Oak Park 77, Berkley 67

      Southfield Lathrup 58, Royal Oak 47

      District 25

      Walled Lake Central 45, Walled Lake Western 42

      Walled Lake Northern 48, Farmington Hills Harrison 47

      District 26

      Howell 56, Fowlerville 37

      South Lyon 52, Hartland 37

      District 27

      Birmingham Seaholm 92, Bloomfield Hills Andover 64

      Bloomfield Hills Lahser 73, West Bloomfield 34

      District 28

      Sterling Heights 37, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 33

      District 29

      Auburn Hills Avondale 43, Waterford Mott 40

      Pontiac 60, Waterford Kettering 54

      District 30

      Clarkston 54, Lake Orion 43

      District 31

      Rochester 60, Utica Ford 51

      Utica Eisenhower 74, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 59

      District 32

      Port Huron 58, Port Huron Northern 50

      Class B

      District Semifinal

      District 64

      Menominee 61, Escanaba 46

      District First Round

      District 33

      Benton Harbor 68, Coloma 52

      Stevensville Lakeshore 78, Dowagiac Union 76

      District 34

      Sturgis 54, Edwardsburg 39

      District 35

      Battle Creek Harper Creek 64, Comstock 45

      District 36

      Leslie 37, Jackson Northwest 33

      Parma Western 53, Charlotte 43

      District 37

      Onsted 71, Chelsea 65

      Stockbridge 80, Napoleon 56

      District 38

      Carleton Airport 51, Ida 44

      Dundee 52, Monroe Jefferson 33

      District 39

      Allen Park Cabrini 65, Grosse Ile 59

      Trenton 67, Flat Rock 43

      District 40

      Dearborn Heights Robichaud 70, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 45

      River Rouge 82, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 23

      District 41

      Detroit Central 67, Detroit University Prep 50

      District 42

      Southfield Bradford Academy 55, Detroit Old Redford 41

      Warren Fitzgerald 59, Ferndale 47

      District 43

      Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 82, St. Clair Shores South Lake 56

      Warren Lincoln 62, Clinton Township Clintondale 52

      District 44

      Detroit Country Day 82, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 49

      Macomb Lutheran North 42, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 36

      District 45

      Detroit Community 66, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 47

      Livonia Clarenceville 70, South Lyon East 47

      District 46

      Lansing Catholic 72, Williamston 64

      Perry 67, Ovid-Elsie 48

      District 47

      Lake Odessa Lakewood 77, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 70

      District 48

      South Haven 60, Hopkins 59

      District 49

      Allendale 64, Zeeland West 52

      District 50

      Wayland 72, Wyoming Kelloggsville 41

      District 51

      Comstock Park 73, Grand Rapids West Catholic 63

      District 52

      Spring Lake 65, Coopersville 38

      District 53

      Grant 55, Newaygo 53

      District 54

      Shepherd 44, Lakeview 39

      District 55

      Flint Southwestern 66, Flint Northern 52

      Goodrich 82, Durand 57

      District 56

      Richmond 51, Armada 47

      St. Clair 48, Algonac 47

      District 57

      Almont 53, North Branch 35

      Yale 63, Capac 45

      District 58

      Caro 61, Frankenmuth 51

      Flint Powers 60, Otisville Lakeville 42

      Millington 61, Mount Morris 51

      District 59

      Bridgeport 73, Birch Run 48

      Saginaw Swan Valley 66, Chesaning 44

      District 60

      Essexville Garber 65, Pinconning 26

      Standish-Sterling 65, Gladwin 44

      District 61

      Clare 62, Remus Chippewa Hills 61

      District 62

      Cadillac 55, Kingsley 46

      Mason County Central 74, Manistee 49

      District 63

      Cheboygan 63, Houghton Lake 45

      Grayling 78, Roscommon 52

      District 64

      Gladstone 56, Kingsford 53

      Class C

      District First Round

      District 65

      Bridgman 68, Three Oaks River Valley 19

      Watervliet 75, Benton Harbor Dream Academy 67

      District 66

      Decatur 68, Lawton 58

      White Pigeon 49, Cassopolis 34

      District 67

      Bloomingdale 46, Gobles 44

      Kalamazoo Christian 58, Bangor 55

      District 68

      Quincy 71, Centreville 27

      Schoolcraft 62, Union City 61

      District 69

      Addison 58, Hudson 43

      Adrian Madison 53, Jonesville 38

      District 70

      Blissfield 48, Britton-Deerfield 47

      Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 65, Erie-Mason 30

      District 71

      Ecorse 76, Dearborn Heights Star International 27

      Riverview Gabriel Richard 56, Dearborn Advanced Technology 39

      District 73

      Detroit PEC Prep 60, Detroit Winans 27

      District 74

      Ann Arbor Greenhills 51, Whitmore Lake 40

      Clinton 82, Manchester 55

      District 75

      Homer 87, Grass Lake 60

      Jackson East Jackson 64, Concord 51

      Vandercook Lake 52, Michigan Center 35

      District 76

      Albion 67, Potterville 38

      Delton Kellogg 55, Springport 43

      District 77

      North Muskegon 65, Holland Black River 43

      Saugatuck 72, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 65

      District 78

      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 29, Wyoming Lee 28

      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 71, Saranac 23

      District 79

      Bath 67, Byron Center 55

      Pewamo-Westphalia 70, Dansville 19

      District 80

      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 70, Frankel Jewish Academy 31

      Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 66, Madison Heights Madison 43

      Royal Oak Shrine 66, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 48

      District 82

      Memphis 46, Brown City 43

      Sandusky 74, Dryden 50

      District 83

      Burton Atherton 63, Burton Bentley 46

      Flint Beecher 83, Genesee 34

      Flint Hamady 76, Flint International 68

      District 84

      Montrose 66, Saginaw Arts and Science 22

      Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 51, New Lothrop 50

      District 85

      Hemlock 45, Sanford-Meridian 40

      Saginaw Valley Lutheran 69, Saginaw Nouvel 58

      District 86

      Breckenridge 37, St. Louis 32

      Coleman 53, Vestaburg 50

      District 87

      Morley-Stanwood 69, White Cloud 48

      District 88

      Holton 47, Hesperia 29

      District 89

      Leroy Pine River 68, Evart 44

      McBain 75, Harrison 33

      District 90

      Cass City 46, Bad Axe 43

      Harbor Beach 75, Ubly 64

      District 91

      Lincoln-Alcona 49, Mancelona 40

      Tawas 44, Johannesburg-Lewiston 37

      District 92

      Boyne City 46, Charlevoix 42

      Maple City Glen Lake 55, Elk Rapids 44

      District 93

      Harbor Springs 62, Newberry 41

      Manistique 73, Indian River-Inland Lakes 52

      District 95

      Norway 51, Stephenson 41

      West Iron County 64, Iron Mountain 54

      District 96

      L'Anse 51, Calumet 41

      Class D

      District Semifinal

      District 103

      Detroit Universal 69, Southfield Christian 18

      District First Round

      District 97

      Covert 79, Lawrence 71, OT

      Eau Claire 64, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 39

      St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 71, Watervliet Grace Christian 41

      District 98

      Climax-Scotts 70, Mendon 51

      Colon 55, Burr Oak 25

      District 99

      Litchfield 65, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 32

      District 100

      Morenci 67, Camden-Frontier 37

      District 101

      Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 78, Newport Lutheran South 25

      Plymouth Christian 63, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 28

      Taylor Baptist Park 73, Lutheran Westland 47

      District 102

      Livingston Christian 70, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 45

      District 103

      Detroit Davis 79, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 64

      District 104

      Bloomfield Hills Roeper 60, Auburn Hills Christian 45

      Waterford Our Lady 72, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 49

      District 105

      Peck 61, Kimball New Life Christian 13

      District 106

      Clarkston Everest Catholic 79, Michigan School for the Deaf 25

      Flint Madison 81, Burton St. Thomas More 71

      District 108

      Bellevue 58, Jackson Christian 50

      Tekonsha 69, Marshall Academy 33

      District 109

      Martin 49, Calhoun Christian 36

      District 110

      Hudsonville Freedom Christian 35, Zion Christian 33

      Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 63, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 34

      District 111

      Fremont Providence Christian 73, West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 38

      Muskegon Catholic Central def. Kent City Algoma Christian, forfeit

      District 113

      Kingston 73, Port Hope 38

      District 114

      Saginaw Buena Vista 90, Owendale-Gagetown 46

      District 115

      Marion 48, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 38

      District 116

      Brethren 71, Walkerville 42

      Manistee Catholic Central 66, Mason County Eastern 54

      District 117

      Frankfort-Elberta 80, Buckley 37

      Onekama 75, Fife Lake Forest Area 69

      District 118

      Leland 63, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 43

      Northport 56, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 40

      Traverse City Christian 76, Traverse City College Prep 11

      District 119

      Hale 49, Fairview 44

      District 120

      Onaway 54, Rogers City 39

      District 121

      Bellaire 52, Gaylord St. Mary 25

      Central Lake 69, Alba 48

      District 122

      Wolverine 64, Harbor Light Christian 60

      District 123

      St. Ignace LaSalle 80, Mackinaw City 21

      District 124

      Brimley 60, Rudyard 35

      District 125

      Eben Junction Superior Central 64, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 45

      Engadine 59, Rapid River 54

      District 126

      Bark River-Harris 75, Hannahville 45

      Powers North Central 87, Rock Mid Peninsula 65

      District 127

      Bessemer 56, Republic-Michigamme 51

      Wakefield-Marenisco 68, Watersmeet 43

      District 128

      Baraga 55, Dollar Bay 32

      Painesdale Jeffers 45, Ontonagon 36, OT