MENU

Boys basketball doubleheader 12/17/13

Great highlights to show you from another busy Tuesday night in high school hoops. Cadillac and TC West squared off in the Big North Conference while Mesick and Leland go to overtime in a classic.


BOYS' BASKETBALL


Adrian Madison 53, Whitmore Lake 27


Alba 52, Northport 32


Alpena 85, Cheboygan 62


Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 57, New Boston Huron 37


Ann Arbor Huron 75, Adrian 29


Ann Arbor Skyline 52, Tecumseh 25


Baldwin 70, Walkerville 37


Battle Creek Central 71, Marshall 39


Beal City 60, McBain 59


Bear Lake 60, Pentwater 42


Belding 50, Grant 48


Berrien Springs 49, Allegan 29


Birmingham Groves 60, Southfield Lathrup 49


Blissfield 69, Hudson 36


Boyne City 60, East Jordan 59


Brethren 69, Mason County Eastern 36


Bridgeport 49, Birch Run 42


Brimley 74, Engadine 46


Britton-Deerfield 44, Clinton 41


Brown City 49, Kinde-North Huron 46


Burton Atherton 48, Morrice 37


Burton Bendle 63, Burton Bentley 38


Cadillac 62, Traverse City West 58


Canton Salem 60, Wayne Memorial 50


Carleton Airport 75, Dearborn Advanced Technology 59


Carrollton 74, St. Charles 54


Carson City-Crystal 48, Durand 47


Cedar Springs 39, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 31


Charlotte 65, Ionia 57


Clarkston Everest Collegiate 51, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 48


Coopersville 60, Kent City 56


Corunna 67, Owosso 61


Covert 71, Kalamazoo Phoenix 58


Croswell-Lexington 55, Capac 49


Davison 62, Flint Powers 50


Decatur 61, Martin 48


Detroit Country Day 88, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 59


Detroit Loyola 67, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 45


Detroit U-D Jesuit 66, Macomb Dakota 38


DeWitt 52, Eaton Rapids 41


Dexter 63, Ann Arbor Pioneer 54


Dowagiac Union 81, Vicksburg 71


Dryden 61, Webberville 35


Dundee 55, Erie-Mason 40


Elk Rapids 63, Charlevoix 32


Evart 54, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 33


Fennville 62, Marcellus 56


Fenton 48, Flint Kearsley 38


Fife Lake Forest Area 59, Pellston 46


Flushing 73, Flint Southwestern 57


Frankenmuth 59, Otisville Lakeville 16


Fulton-Middleton 74, Saranac 45


Gaylord St. Mary 56, Central Lake 45


Gibraltar Carlson 66, Trenton 40


Grand Blanc 80, Walled Lake Western 48


Grand Rapids Christian 63, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 45


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 44, Grand Haven 34


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 62, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 59


Grand Rapids Northview 75, Lowell 48


Grand Rapids South Christian 54, Zeeland East 37


Grand Rapids West Catholic 57, Wyoming Kelloggsville 49


Grandville 46, Grandville Calvin Christian 39


Greenville 76, Howard City Tri-County 37


Hamilton 36, Holland West Ottawa 33


Hartford 53, Bloomingdale 21


Hazel Park 68, Eastpointe East Detroit 61


Hemlock 60, Shepherd 33


Hillsdale 64, Brooklyn Columbia Central 50


Holly 86, Lapeer East 47


Holt 56, St. Johns 45


Homer 72, Parma Western 67


Howell 50, White Lake Lakeland 49


Hudsonville 59, Hudsonville Unity Christian 46


Hurley, Wis. 56, Ewen-Trout Creek 50


Ithaca 54, St. Louis 27


Jackson Lumen Christi 55, Lansing Catholic 50, OT


Jackson Northwest 52, Fowlerville 44


Jenison 57, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 55


Kalamazoo Central 65, Portage Central 45


Kalamazoo Christian 37, Delton Kellogg 30


Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 79, Battle Creek Pennfield 69


Kalamazoo Homeschool 75, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 52


Kimball New Life Christian 55, Burton Faith 45


Lake City 63, Marion 45


Lake Odessa Lakewood 55, Hastings 54


Lakeview 63, Newaygo 61


Lansing Eastern 63, Williamston 54


Lansing Waverly 52, Lansing Everett 40


Lapeer West 68, Clio 58


Lawton 51, Gobles 29


Leroy Pine River 77, Manton 47


Leslie 58, Grass Lake 45


Linden 67, Swartz Creek 60


Ludington 46, North Muskegon 31


Maple City Glen Lake 68, Buckley 49


Marcellus Howardsville Christian 75, Mendon 72


Marshall Academy 53, Barry County Christian School 37


Marysville 52, Port Huron 47


Mason 48, Grand Ledge 46


Mesick 64, Leland 60


Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 78, Hopkins 39


Midland 59, Bay City Western 34


Midland Bullock Creek 48, Ovid-Elsie 24


Midland Dow 52, Saginaw Heritage 46


Millington 70, Essexville Garber 60


Morenci 60, Sand Creek 38


Morley-Stanwood 59, Hesperia 47


Mount Pleasant 69, Saginaw Arthur Hill 60


Muskegon Mona Shores 66, Fremont 53


Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 52, Mason County Central 49


Negaunee 46, Kingsford 37


New Haven 70, Almont 49


Onaway 65, Johannesburg-Lewiston 55


Onsted 64, Ida 60, 3OT


Ortonville Brandon 79, Goodrich 52


Otsego 75, Edwardsburg 66


Ottawa Lake Whiteford 59, Petersburg Summerfield 53


Parchment 57, Constantine 44


Petoskey 52, Traverse City Central 32


Pinckney 56, Waterford Mott 50


Portage Northern 68, St. Joseph 66


Potterville 52, Bath 50


Prairie Hts., Ind. 64, Bronson 30


Ravenna 64, Fruitport Calvary Christian 57


Reed City 62, Holton 40


Remus Chippewa Hills 58, White Cloud 41


Richland Gull Lake 63, Battle Creek Lakeview 58


Rochester Adams 88, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 68


Rockford 70, Muskegon Heights 66


Romeo 71, Utica Ford 56


Romulus 85, Dearborn 45


Romulus Summit Academy 60, Flat Rock 45


Royal Oak 55, Detroit University Prep 48


Saginaw 72, Bay City Central 20


Saginaw Swan Valley 36, Chesaning 29


Saginaw Valley Lutheran 75, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 72


Saline 67, Chelsea 56


Saugatuck 56, Lawrence 44


Schoolcraft 70, Olivet 59


South Haven 78, Paw Paw 59


South Lyon 56, Livonia Churchill 32


Springport 59, Dansville 46


St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 70, St. Clair Shores South Lake 51


Stevensville Lakeshore 61, Mattawan 50


Stockbridge 83, Quincy 73


Sturgis 59, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 39


Suttons Bay 46, Kingsley 39


Taylor Baptist Park 66, Saline Washtenaw Christian 20


Three Rivers 48, Comstock 44


Vermontville Maple Valley 38, Galesburg-Augusta 31


Walled Lake Northern 64, Milford 34


Warren Fitzgerald 56, Utica 34


Waterford Kettering 36, Hartland 29


Watervliet 73, Bangor 52


West Bloomfield 53, Warren Woods Tower 46


West Branch Ogemaw Heights 54, Gaylord 48


Whitehall 59, Hart 24


Wyoming 69, Byron Center 63


Wyoming Godwin Heights 84, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 40


Wyoming Lee 71, Zion Christian 48


Yale 78, Armada 61


Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 64, Plymouth Christian 51


Ypsilanti Lincoln 53, Temperance Bedford 44


Zeeland West 74, Bridgman 34


GIRLS' BASKETBALL


Adrian Madison 76, Whitmore Lake 15


Allegan 51, Berrien Springs 9


Almont 47, Flint International 24


Ann Arbor Huron 72, Adrian 14


Ann Arbor Skyline 55, Tecumseh 41


Athens 43, Homer 36


Au Gres-Sims 31, Fairview 12


Baraga 41, Chassell 33


Battle Creek Harper Creek 51, Coldwater 33


Battle Creek Lakeview 53, Richland Gull Lake 49


Battle Creek Pennfield 61, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 34


Belding 65, Grant 27


Benton Harbor 56, Niles 50


Berkley 47, Oak Park 44


Birch Run 53, Bridgeport 17


Birmingham Seaholm 67, Southfield 27


Blissfield 74, Hudson 25


Bloomfield Hills 45, Lake Orion 39


Bloomfield Hills Marian 73, Croswell-Lexington 43


Boyne City 47, East Jordan 36


Breckenridge 54, Merrill 22


Brimley 55, Newberry 53


Britton-Deerfield 54, Clinton 23


Brooklyn Columbia Central 64, Hillsdale 21


Burton Bendle 33, Burton Bentley 31


Byron Center 52, East Kentwood 41


Cadillac 31, Traverse City West 28


Calumet 63, Hancock 33


Canton 35, Novi 27


Carrollton 50, St. Charles 35


Carsonville-Port Sanilac 38, Deckerville 34


Cedar Springs 50, Big Rapids 40


Charlotte 54, Ionia 48


Chelsea 42, Saline 36


Clare 62, Beaverton 36


Clarkston Everest Collegiate 36, Lansing Christian 35


Clio 49, Lapeer West 36


Concord 46, Jonesville 39


Corunna 47, Owosso 22


Dansville 44, Leslie 40, OT


DCP-Northwestern 50, Detroit Central 4


Dearborn Advanced Technology 32, Detroit Cristo Rey 21


Dearborn Heights Annapolis 45, Dearborn 40


Decatur 60, Martin 51


Detroit Cass Tech 63, Detroit Renaissance 55


Detroit King 78, Detroit Henry Ford 11


Detroit Mumford 60, Detroit Osborn 48


DeWitt 52, Eaton Rapids 41


Dexter 28, Ann Arbor Pioneer 23


Dollar Bay 73, Painesdale Jeffers 66


Dowagiac Union 33, Vicksburg 31


Dryden 44, Webberville 38


Elk Rapids 66, Charlevoix 49


Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 48, Harbor Beach 25


Erie-Mason 50, Dundee 41


Farmington Hills Harrison 48, North Farmington 36


Farwell 54, Houghton Lake 36


Fenton 56, Flint Kearsley 37


Ferndale 50, Troy Athens 38


Flint Carman-Ainsworth 64, Flint Northwestern 37


Flint Hamady 69, Genesee 23


Flint Powers 44, Davison 28


Frankenmuth 60, Otisville Lakeville 20


Fraser 32, Sterling Heights Stevenson 24


Freeland 61, Alma 49


Galesburg-Augusta 38, Vermontville Maple Valley 16


Gaylord 48, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 38


Gibraltar Carlson 32, Trenton 25


Gladwin 36, Sanford-Meridian 28


Gobles 69, Lawton 10


Grand Rapids Christian 52, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 41


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 43, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 30


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 39, Comstock Park 19


Grand Rapids West Catholic 60, Allendale 47


Grandville 46, Grandville Calvin Christian 39


Greenville 68, Howard City Tri-County 53


Grosse Pointe North 50, Livonia Ladywood 27


Hamilton 36, Holland West Ottawa 33


Hartford 48, Bloomingdale 36


Hartland 49, Waterford Kettering 28


Haslett 64, East Lansing 39


Hastings 47, Lake Odessa Lakewood 35


Hemlock 46, Shepherd 39


Hillman 59, Whittemore-Prescott 13


Holland 47, East Grand Rapids 28


Holly 52, Lapeer East 21


Holt 66, St. Johns 59


Hudsonville Unity Christian 58, Hudsonville 37


Ida 40, Onsted 36


Jackson East Jackson 56, Vandercook Lake 38


Jackson Lumen Christi 64, Lansing Catholic 56


Jackson Northwest 46, Fowlerville 20


Kalamazoo Central 69, Portage Central 23


Kalamazoo Christian 41, Delton Kellogg 40


Kalkaska 47, Harbor Springs 31


Kent City 40, Coopersville 39


Kinde-North Huron 45, Caseville 12


Kingston 53, Mayville 15


Lansing Waverly 52, Lansing Everett 42


Lincoln-Alcona 60, Mio 48


Lowell 50, Grand Rapids Northview 43


Macomb Christian 52, Landmark Academy 8


Macomb Lutheran North 39, Allen Park Cabrini 23


Manchester 56, Addison 36


Marcellus 26, Fennville 22


Marine City 57, Clawson 18


Marlette 46, Ubly 26


Marshall 61, Battle Creek Central 32


Marshall Academy 55, Barry County Christian School 31


Marysville 68, New Haven 21


Mason County Central 54, Whitehall 48


McBain 71, Manton 32


Mercer, Wis. 56, Wakefield-Marenisco 54


Michigan Center 40, Hanover-Horton 29


Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 51, Hopkins 34


Midland Bullock Creek 77, Ovid-Elsie 14


Milford 51, Walled Lake Northern 34


Millington 53, Essexville Garber 48


Morrice 62, Burton Atherton 17


Mount Clemens 60, Clinton Township Clintondale 14


Mount Morris 56, Flint Madison 3


Muskegon Oakridge 62, North Muskegon 26


Napoleon 57, Grass Lake 50


New Buffalo 57, Westville, Ind. 19


New Lothrop 43, Byron 13


North Adams-Jerome 45, Colon 33


Northport 54, Alba 21


Olivet 70, Schoolcraft 36


Ontonagon 59, Lake Linden-Hubbell 45


Otsego 45, Edwardsburg 41


Ottawa Lake Whiteford 53, Petersburg Summerfield 35


Parchment 53, Constantine 9


Paw Paw 60, South Haven 13


Petoskey 38, Traverse City Central 28


Plainwell 52, Coloma 10


Portland 39, Okemos 30


Posen 61, Hale 10


Reese 64, Bay City All Saints 7


Richmond 63, Imlay City 39


River Rouge 39, Hamtramck 27


Rochester 63, Birmingham Groves 16


Rochester Adams 62, Farmington 39


Rogers City 51, Oscoda 29 Romeo 39, Utica Eisenhower 12


Romulus 50, Garden City 20


Roscommon 48, Harrison 42


Saginaw 67, Bay City Central 52


Saginaw Arts and Science 67, Burton St. Thomas More 32


Saginaw Heritage 44, Midland Dow 40


Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 56, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 42


Saginaw Swan Valley 61, Chesaning 32


Sand Creek 42, Morenci 30


Saugatuck 45, Lawrence 41


Sault Area 63, Alpena 30


Shelby 67, Ravenna 47


Southfield Lathrup 45, Clarkston 39


Southgate Anderson 49, Wyandotte Roosevelt 31


Springport 48, Quincy 22


St. Louis 62, Ithaca 38


Stephenson 62, Powers North Central 26


Stevensville Lakeshore 73, Mattawan 34


Sturgis 43, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 36


Swartz Creek 54, Linden 39


Temperance Bedford 54, Ypsilanti Lincoln 49


Three Rivers 60, Comstock 38


Troy 41, Oxford 35


Twining Arenac Eastern 73, Atlanta 15


Unionville-Sebewaing 50, Bad Axe 25


Vassar 43, Cass City 31


Warren Fitzgerald 47, Madison Heights Madison 45


Warren Mott 69, Madison Heights Lamphere 35


Waterford Mott 64, Pinckney 14


Waterford Our Lady 53, Detroit Jalen Rose 19


Watersmeet 35, Bessemer 33, OT


Watervliet 51, Bangor 15


West Bloomfield 55, Auburn Hills Avondale 52


White Lake Lakeland 54, Howell 39


Williamston 68, Lansing Eastern 21


Yale 54, Port Huron 52


Ypsilanti 46, Monroe 41


Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 55, Plymouth Christian 27


Zeeland West 41, Holland Black River 36


Zion Christian 54, Wyoming Lee 27


POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


Peck vs. Port Hope, ppd. to Jan 21.

Trending

LOADING