MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Cadillac, Glen Lake and St. Ignace win regional titles in girls hoops

Cadillac picked up an impressive road win over Kalkaska on Thursday night to win its first regional championship in school history for girls basketball.

Thursday night crowed regional champions in high school girls basketball.

One of the big match-ups went down in Kalkaska when the Blazers hosted Cadillac in Class B. The Vikings ended up getting the road win 59-58 to advance to next week's quarterfinals to play Freeland.

In Class C, Glen Lake topped Charlevoix 56-44 to advance to the quarterfinals while St. Ignace captured its eighth straight regional after defeating Calumet 50-47. That sets up a meeting with the Lakers and Saints in the quarterfinals on Tuesday.

Other winners on regional finals night included Frankfort and Engadine in Class D.

AP THURSDAY SCOREBOARD:

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Class A

Regional Final

Ann Arbor Huron 49, Belleville 40

East Kentwood 60, Hudsonville 48

Farmington Hills Mercy 35, Walled Lake Western 14

Flushing 45, Midland Dow 39

Kalamazoo Central 67, East Lansing 59

Macomb Dakota 63, Fenton 51

Southfield A&T 55, Detroit King 51

Warren Cousino 41, Bloomfield Hills Marian 39, OT

Class B

Regional Final

Cadillac 59, Kalkaska 58

Detroit Country Day 69, Goodrich 52

Detroit Mumford 51, Center Line 31

Freeland 48, Ithaca 33

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 35, Hamilton 26

Marshall 47, Otsego 25

Williamston 52, Portland 29

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 59, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 26

Class C

Regional Final

Blissfield 56, Grass Lake 49, 2OT

Flint Hamady 38, Sandusky 36

Hemlock 60, Leroy Pine River 55

Maple City Glen Lake 56, Charlevoix 44

Pewamo-Westphalia 55, Springport 34

Schoolcraft 39, Bronson 32

St. Ignace LaSalle 50, Calumet 47

Class D

Regional Final

Crystal Falls Forest Park 62, Bark River-Harris 54, 2OT

Engadine 50, Pickford 48

Frankfort 52, Onekama 43

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 52, Fruitport Calvary Christian 25

Pittsford 61, Hillsdale Academy 36

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 44, Deckerville 36

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 48, Battle Creek St. Philip 41

Waterford Our Lady 57, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 51

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Class C

Regional Final

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) vs. Allen Park Cabrini, ppd. to Mar 10.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Class A

District Semifinal

District 3

Holt 55, Parma Western 41

District 29

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 45, Sterling Heights Stevenson 39

Utica Ford 73, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 48

District 30

Rochester 66, Utica 33

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 52, Rochester Adams 38

Class B

District Semifinal

District 63

Grayling 51, Sault Ste Marie 48

Class D

District Semifinal

District 103

Bloomfield Hills Roeper 43, Michigan Math and Science 22

Trending