69
      Monday
      84 / 67
      Tuesday
      79 / 60
      Wednesday
      73 / 55

      Elks & Devils play doubleheader, Sabres win Cherryland title

      Weather took its toll on a big chunk of the high school basketball schedule but we secured five games to show you including a doubleheader from East Jordan and Elk Rapids as well as the boys Cherryland Conference championship game!


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Addison 87, Manchester 43


      Adrian 48, Tecumseh 41


      Akron-Fairgrove 54, Caseville 6


      Alpena 52, Petoskey 43


      Ann Arbor Skyline 61, Saline 32


      Armada 55, Capac 48


      Auburn Hills Avondale 48, Lake Orion 46


      Bad Axe 57, Vassar 52


      Bath 58, Dansville 50


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 66, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 63


      Battle Creek Pennfield 62, Delton Kellogg 50


      Beaverton 77, Gladwin 45


      Bloomfield Hills 54, North Farmington 50


      Boyne Falls 71, Harbor Light Christian 47


      Brooklyn Columbia Central 61, Hudson 42


      Brown City 49, Sandusky 42


      Burr Oak 87, Litchfield 48


      Burton Atherton 55, Morrice 52


      Burton Genesee Christian 67, Burton Bentley 50


      Byron 55, Webberville 34


      Caro 57, Bridgeport 52


      Cassopolis 58, Niles Brandywine 52


      Cedarville 83, DeTour 53


      Centreville 76, White Pigeon 68


      Clinton Township Clintondale 67, Madison Heights Lamphere 25


      Coloma 56, Three Rivers 45


      Concord 70, Reading 54


      Detroit Allen 71, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 56


      DeWitt 48, Fowlerville 37


      East Jordan 64, Elk Rapids 55


      Eastpointe East Detroit 61, Fraser 40


      Edwardsburg 68, South Haven 55


      Escanaba 58, Gladstone 52


      Essexville Garber 35, Birch Run 33


      Farmington 62, Hazel Park 61


      Farmington Hills Harrison 52, Royal Oak 44


      Flint Powers 67, Bay City Western 56


      Fowler 58, Potterville 56


      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 78, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 74


      Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 76, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 30


      Grandville Calvin Christian 51, Wyoming Kelloggsville 38


      Greenville 78, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 73


      Grosse Pointe South 56, Warren Fitzgerald 36


      Hanover-Horton 58, Michigan Center 39


      Harbor Beach 80, Memphis 42


      Haslett 77, Owosso 67


      Hemlock 51, Chesaning 35


      Hillsdale 63, Dundee 49


      Hillsdale Academy 67, North Adams-Jerome 41


      Holland West Ottawa 53, Grand Haven 47


      Holly 70, Fenton 55


      Holt 65, Grand Ledge 64


      Homer 65, Quincy 46


      Jackson Lumen Christi 78, Charlotte 51


      Jonesville 57, Union City 33


      Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 68, Kalamazoo Christian 50


      Lansing Catholic 56, Williamston 50


      Lansing Waverly 72, Parma Western 62


      Lapeer West 63, Linden 47


      Lawton 60, Hartford 57


      Ludington 71, Muskegon Orchard View 40


      Maple City Glen Lake 66, Benzonia Benzie Central 43


      Mason 65, Jackson Northwest 54


      Mendon 64, Bronson 39


      Midland 49, Saginaw Nouvel 42


      Milan 65, Monroe Jefferson 43


      Montrose 68, Saginaw Arts and Science 45


      Mount Morris 50, Lapeer East 35


      Muskegon Mona Shores 56, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 48


      Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 62, Muskegon Catholic Central 56


      Napoleon 76, Grass Lake 51


      Okemos 53, East Lansing 49


      Onekama 51, Manistee Catholic Central 49


      Otsego 75, Plainwell 55


      Ottawa Lake Whiteford 77, Clinton 47


      Oxford 55, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 41


      Parchment 53, Galesburg-Augusta 51


      Paw Paw 83, Allegan 43


      Peck 59, Kingston 41


      Portage Central 58, Niles 46


      Portage Northern 47, Mattawan 36


      Powers North Central 80, Bark River-Harris 50


      Reese 47, Cass City 32


      Rochester Adams 75, Pontiac 51


      Rockford 57, Grandville 50


      Romeo 70, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 52


      Romulus 85, Saginaw 59


      Schoolcraft 68, Constantine 44


      Spring Lake 35, Fruitport 30


      St. Johns 54, Ionia 31


      St. Joseph 62, Kalamazoo Central 53


      Sterling Heights Stevenson 62, Grosse Pointe North 56


      Sturgis 49, Battle Creek Lakeview 47


      Swartz Creek 67, Flint Kearsley 49


      Traverse City Christian 54, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 44


      Troy 54, Birmingham Groves 46


      Troy Athens 71, Birmingham Seaholm 63


      Vicksburg 67, Comstock 31


      Warren Mott 88, Roseville 63


      Wayland 67, Hastings 39


      Whitmore Lake 60, Sand Creek 54


      Wyoming 71, Comstock Park 61


      Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 65, Grand River Prep 47


      Yale 48, Richmond 46


      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 66, Dearborn 61


      Zion Christian 63, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 60


      Detroit Public School League Tournament


      Championship


      Detroit Pershing 57, Detroit Southeastern 56


      Northern Lights League Tournament


      First Round


      Hannahville 51, Paradise Whitefish 33


      Mackinac Island 52, Beaver Island 43


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Big Rapids vs. Lakeview, ppd. to Feb 22.


      Cadillac vs. Gaylord, ppd. to Feb 22.


      Fife Lake Forest Area vs. Mancelona, ppd.


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Mount Pleasant, ppd. to Feb 24.


      Kalkaska vs. Traverse City St. Francis, ppd. to Feb 22.


      Kingsley vs. Frankfort, ppd. to Feb 22.


      Northport vs. Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy, ppd. to Feb 27.


      Pickford vs. Brimley, ppd. to Feb 22.


      Sanford-Meridian vs. Harrison, ppd. to Mar 1.


      St. Ignace LaSalle vs. Cheboygan, ppd. to Feb 22.


      Suttons Bay vs. Mesick, ppd. to Feb 22.


      Traverse City West vs. Traverse City Central, ppd. to Feb 22.


      White Cloud vs. Reed City, ppd. to Feb 27.


      Northern Lights League Tournament


      First Round


      Beaver Island vs. Paradise Whitefish, ccd.


      Ojibwe Charter vs. Munising Baptist, ccd.


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Alpena 46, Petoskey 34


      Ann Arbor Skyline 44, Saline 39


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 32, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 16


      Battle Creek Lakeview 51, Sturgis 37


      Battle Creek Pennfield 54, Delton Kellogg 35


      Battle Creek St. Philip 43, Colon 31


      Belleville 62, Romulus Summit Academy 21


      Birmingham Seaholm 72, Berkley 63


      Bloomfield Hills Roeper 48, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 38


      Capac 47, Armada 44


      Caro 47, Bridgeport 32


      Charlevoix 55, Boyne City 49


      Charlotte 58, Jackson Lumen Christi 53


      Chelsea 55, Dexter 42


      Climax-Scotts 47, Bellevue 29


      Clio 48, Ortonville Brandon 45


      Corunna 48, Portland 41


      DeWitt 74, Fowlerville 28


      Elk Rapids 42, East Jordan 26


      Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 58, Warren Woods Tower 43


      Farmington Hills Mercy 62, Goodrich 59


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 84, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 64


      Grand Ledge 52, Holt 34


      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 59, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 20


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 63, East Grand Rapids 39


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 50, Grand Rapids West Catholic 49


      Grand Rapids South Christian 46, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 21


      Grand River Prep 52, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 30


      Grandville Calvin Christian 47, Wyoming Kelloggsville 17


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 66, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 50


      Harbor Beach 63, Memphis 12


      Haslett 72, Owosso 32


      Hemlock 57, Chesaning 40


      Holland West Ottawa 53, Grand Haven 34


      Holly 58, Fenton 43


      Houghton Lake 47, Roscommon 39


      Ionia 53, St. Johns 48


      Jackson 53, Lansing Everett 40


      Jackson Northwest 54, Mason 43


      Jenison 47, Lowell 39


      Kalamazoo Central 42, St. Joseph 32


      Kalamazoo Christian 39, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 32


      Kingston 65, Peck 35


      Lansing Sexton 42, Lansing Eastern 32


      Lapeer West 61, Linden 43


      Marcellus 46, Bangor 43


      Martin 70, Hartford 46


      Marysville 55, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 48


      Mendon 50, Bronson 34


      Montrose 50, Saginaw Arts and Science 39


      Morrice 56, Burton Bentley 26


      Muskegon Mona Shores 53, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 26


      Niles 67, Portage Central 39


      Northville 53, Pinckney 40


      Novi 39, Waterford Kettering 36


      Oak Park 33, Southfield 27


      Okemos 49, East Lansing 34


      Parchment 41, Galesburg-Augusta 16


      Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 55, Detroit Consortium 32


      Port Hope 54, Caseville 26


      Richland Gull Lake 57, Marshall 49


      Richmond 50, Yale 29


      Rockford 50, Grandville 43


      Romulus 53, Melvindale 16


      Saginaw Nouvel 56, Midland 43


      Schoolcraft 48, Constantine 28


      Spring Lake 36, Fruitport 33


      Stockbridge 55, Lake Odessa Lakewood 32


      Swartz Creek 50, Flint Kearsley 42


      Tecumseh 31, Adrian 18


      Vassar 32, Bad Axe 23


      Waterford Mott 55, Canton 43


      Watervliet 36, Fennville 23


      Wayland 69, Hastings 45


      White Pigeon 30, Centreville 14


      Williamston 65, Lansing Catholic 45


      Wyoming 63, Comstock Park 18


      Ypsilanti 47, Ypsilanti Lincoln 40


      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 55, Garden City 34


      Detroit Public School League Tournament


      Championship


      Detroit King 51, Detroit Cass Tech 41


      KLAA Tournament


      Losers Bracket


      South Lyon East 43, White Lake Lakeland 20


      Walled Lake Central 35, Livonia Churchill 31


      Northern Lights League Tournament


      Semifinal


      Mackinac Island 44, Hannahville 38


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Almont vs. Algonac, ppd.


      Beal City vs. Leroy Pine River, ccd.


      Flint Northwestern vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill, ppd.


      Fremont vs. Grant, ppd.


      Hudsonville Unity Christian vs. Holland Christian, ppd.


      Imlay City vs. Croswell-Lexington, ppd. to Feb 22.


      Kalkaska vs. Traverse City St. Francis, ppd.


      Marion vs. Manton, ppd. to Feb 22.


      McBain Northern Michigan Christian vs. Lake City, ccd.


      McBain vs. Evart, ccd.


      Mount Pleasant vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, ppd.


      Northern Lights League Tournament


      First Round


      Ojibwe Charter vs. Beaver Island, ccd.


      Grand Marais vs. Munising Baptist, ccd.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER