MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Frankfort defeats Benzie Central in county rivalry game

The Panthers were paced by Matt Loney with 20 points and 10 rebounds in the win over the Huskies on Thursday.

BENZIE COUNTY -- The Northwest Conference is going to be very intriguing to watch night in and night out for both the boys and girls match-ups.

On Thursday night Frankfort and Benzie Central met up for the first time this season in boys basketball with the Panthers coming away with the win 67-35.

ASSOCIATED PRESS THURSDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Ashley 71, Blanchard Montabella 48

Athens 92, Litchfield 62

Bear Lake 83, Mason County Eastern 47

Bellaire 58, East Jordan 45

Burr Oak 58, Jackson Christian 49

Cedarville 82, Rudyard 57

Clare 72, Harrison 46

Coopersville 58, Zeeland West 40

Dollar Bay 45, Ontonagon 40

Fowler 68, Bath 44

Gaylord 63, Alpena 51

Hanover-Horton 71, Grass Lake 54

Hart 58, Muskegon Oakridge 52

Hillsdale 70, Ida 52

Houghton 64, Hancock 31

Manistee Catholic Central 61, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 39

Maple City Glen Lake 75, Suttons Bay 48

Montague 57, Ravenna 41

Morenci 55, Whitmore Lake 48

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 68, Coleman 47

North Muskegon 78, Mason County Central 44

Peck 50, Deckerville 34

Pellston 61, Indian River-Inland Lakes 60

Pentwater 66, Walkerville 40

Petersburg Summerfield 58, Clinton 43

Pickford 57, DeTour 27

Powers North Central 71, Carney-Nadeau 49

Republic-Michigamme 40, Rock Mid Peninsula 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Carsonville-Port Sanilac vs. Kingston, ccd.

Caseville vs. Mayville, ccd.

Breckenridge vs. Vestaburg, ppd.

Tekonsha vs. North Adams-Jerome, ccd.

Portland St. Patrick vs. Pewamo-Westphalia, ppd.

Potterville vs. Saranac, ppd.

Brooklyn Columbia Central vs. Dundee, ppd.

Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Algonac, ccd.

Carson City-Crystal vs. Merrill, ppd.

Linden vs. Lapeer, ccd.

Baldwin vs. Brethren, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Birch Run 62, North Branch 31

Brown City 61, Harbor Beach 48

Cass City 59, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 44

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 38, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 34

Frankenmuth 47, Essexville Garber 41

Hancock 45, Ewen-Trout Creek 35

Hillman 53, Posen 37

Ishpeming 60, Escanaba 47

Ishpeming Westwood 69, Manistique 20

Macomb Dakota 76, Grosse Pointe South 41

Sandusky 65, Memphis 8

Whitehall 52, Shelby 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Grosse Pointe North vs. Warren Cousino, ppd.

Caro vs. Millington, ccd.

Ferndale University vs. Melvindale, ppd.

Marlette vs. Ubly, ccd.

Bad Axe vs. Vassar, ccd.

Trending