71
      Sunday
      75 / 63
      Monday
      81 / 66
      Tuesday
      84 / 69

      Frankfort, Posen, St. Ignace and McBain win regional titles

      It was regional finals night in girls basketball Thursday. Four area teams advanced to the state quarterfinals. You can click on the video link to see highlights from three of the regional final games!

      GIRLS' BASKETBALL

      Class A

      Regional Final

      Bloomfield Hills Marian 45, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 26

      Canton 43, White Lake Lakeland 24

      Farmington Hills Mercy 58, Detroit King 46

      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 70, Midland 65, OT

      Grand Ledge 36, Haslett 32

      Grand Rapids Christian 71, Muskegon 57

      Port Huron Northern 62, Sterling Heights 51

      Romulus 60, Southgate Anderson 56

      Class B

      Regional Final

      Detroit Country Day 74, Ferndale 41

      Eaton Rapids 34, Ionia 25

      Flint Powers 58, Goodrich 51

      Grand Rapids South Christian 50, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 45

      Midland Bullock Creek 59, Freeland 44

      Parchment 58, Benton Harbor 50

      Sparta 35, Menominee 34

      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 57, Tecumseh 26

      Class C

      Regional Final

      Blissfield 57, Detroit Consortium 25

      Gobles 56, New Buffalo 52

      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 58, Brown City 47

      McBain 61, Beaverton 44

      Mendon 48, Adrian Madison 40

      Saginaw Nouvel 47, Sandusky 35

      St. Ignace LaSalle 81, L'Anse 58

      St. Louis 42, Carson City-Crystal 32

      Class D

      Regional Final

      Athens 38, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 20

      Clarkston Everest Collegiate 49, Plymouth Christian 41

      Crystal Falls Forest Park 69, Eben Junction Superior Central 52

      Frankfort 61, Bellaire 33

      Lansing Christian 37, Camden-Frontier 34

      Marine City Cardinal Mooney 39, Kingston 20

      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 65, Fruitport Calvary Christian 46

      Posen 56, Brimley 37