MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Frankfort, Suttons Bay open boys basketball playoffs with wins

The Norsemen will meet up with Traverse City Christian in the district semifinals on Wednesday while Frankfort will take on Northport.

LEELANAU COUNTY -- The MHSAA boys basketball playoffs are underway as several area teams got things started with games on Monday night.

In the Class D Suttons Bay district, the host Norsemen got a 66-30 win over Lake Leelanau St. Mary while district favorite Frankfort topped Leland 62-36.

ASSOCIATED PRESS MONDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Class A First Round

District 1

Mattawan 43, Stevensville Lakeshore 38

Portage Northern 45, St. Joseph 43

Class A First Round

District 2

Battle Creek Harper Creek 59, Sturgis 53

Battle Creek Lakeview 59, Richland Gull Lake 58, OT

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 35, Battle Creek Central 33, OT

Class A First Round

District 3

Okemos 71, Lansing Everett 60

Class A First Round

District 4

East Lansing 53, DeWitt 29

Lansing Waverly 55, Owosso 46

Class A First Round

District 5

Holland West Ottawa 43, Zeeland West 31

Hudsonville 83, Zeeland East 62

Jenison 87, Holland 39

Class A First Round

District 6

East Kentwood 75, Byron Center 39

Grand Rapids Christian 56, Caledonia 47

Wyoming 80, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 49

Class A First Round

District 7

Grand Rapids Union 65, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 63, OT

Muskegon 56, Grand Rapids Northview 46

Muskegon Mona Shores 79, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 70

Class A First Round

District 8

East Grand Rapids 65, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 57

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 85, Lowell 51

Rockford 61, Greenville 48

Class A First Round

District 9

Grand Blanc 57, Linden 39

Class A First Round

District 10

Davison 77, Saginaw 58

Saginaw Arthur Hill 66, Flint Kearsley 47

Class A First Round

District 11

Bay City Central 66, Bay City Western 52

Midland Dow 54, Midland 40

Class A First Round

District 12

Marquette 64, Alpena 57

Petoskey 62, Traverse City Central 48

Class A First Round

District 13

Holly 50, Ortonville Brandon 47

Class A First Round

District 14

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49, Romeo 37

Class A First Round

District 15

Auburn Hills Avondale 70, Waterford Kettering 46

Bloomfield Hills 44, West Bloomfield 40

Class A First Round

District 16

Birmingham Seaholm 58, Troy Athens 48

Class A First Round

District 17

Macomb Dakota 72, Port Huron 55

Class A First Round

District 18

Sterling Heights Stevenson 49, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 41

Class A First Round

District 19

Warren Cousino 51, Sterling Heights 50

Warren De La Salle 69, Fraser 32

Class A First Round

District 20

Grosse Pointe North 78, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 60

Class A First Round

District 21

North Farmington 67, Southfield A&T 40

Class A First Round

District 22

Detroit Renaissance 62, Berkley 41

Detroit U-D Jesuit 53, Warren Fitzgerald 42

Class A First Round

District 23

Redford Union 41, Detroit Cody 28

Class A First Round

District 24

Detroit King 70, Grosse Pointe South 40

Detroit Western International 50, Detroit East English 48

Class A First Round

District 25

Brownstown Woodhaven 60, Riverview 41

Gibraltar Carlson 56, Trenton 50

Class A First Round

District 26

Belleville 64, Temperance Bedford 44

Saline 60, Ypsilanti Lincoln 48

Class A First Round

District 27

Dearborn Edsel Ford 59, Taylor Kennedy 50

Melvindale 62, Lincoln Park 56

Class A First Round

District 28

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 52, Dearborn 43

Wayne Memorial 75, Garden City 14

Class A First Round

District 29

Canton 55, Detroit Catholic Central 48

Northville 59, Salem 35

Class A First Round

District 30

Ann Arbor Skyline 81, Ann Arbor Pioneer 47

Dexter 72, Pinckney 53

Class A First Round

District 32

Milford 44, Walled Lake Northern 33

Class B First Round

District 33

Benton Harbor 79, Niles 46

Buchanan 61, Berrien Springs 58

Class B First Round

District 34

Paw Paw 59, Vicksburg 52, OT

Class B First Round

District 35

Hopkins 63, Plainwell 43

Class B First Round

District 36

Hudsonville Unity Christian 70, Hamilton 45

Class B First Round

District 37

Battle Creek Pennfield 66, Comstock 44

Class B First Round

District 38

Ionia 72, Lake Odessa Lakewood 50

Class B First Round

District 39

Fowlerville 78, Lansing Sexton 67

Lansing Catholic 48, Lansing Eastern 46

Class B First Round

District 40

Parma Western 44, Eaton Rapids 31

Class B First Round

District 41

Hillsdale 67, Brooklyn Columbia Central 54

Onsted 54, Jonesville 47

Class B First Round

District 42

Dundee 52, Chelsea 49

Class B First Round

District 43

Grosse Ile 75, Monroe Jefferson 51

Class B First Round

District 44

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 64, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 46

Class B First Round

District 45

Detroit West Side Academy 60, Detroit Cesar Chavez 31

Class B First Round

District 47

Detroit Ford 66, Detroit Cornerstone 60

Southfield Bradford Academy 64, Livonia Clarenceville 27

Class B First Round

District 48

Detroit Osborn 66, Detroit Denby 65

St. Clair Shores South Lake 60, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 58

Class B First Round

District 49

Madison Heights Lamphere 52, Center Line 47

Class B First Round

District 50

New Haven 68, Pontiac 45

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 70, Macomb Lutheran North 53

Class B First Round

District 51

Richmond 67, Armada 45

Class B First Round

District 52

Yale 57, Croswell-Lexington 51

Class B First Round

District 54

Chesaning 58, Perry 50, OT

Class B First Round

District 55

Bridgeport 78, Caro 34

Class B First Round

District 56

Essexville Garber 68, Midland Bullock Creek 58

Saginaw Swan Valley 53, Bay City John Glenn 32

Class B First Round

District 57

Grand Rapids South Christian 68, Wyoming Kelloggsville 55

Wyoming Godwin Heights 85, West Michigan Aviation 38

Class B First Round

District 59

Spring Lake 60, Muskegon Orchard View 17

Whitehall 47, Fruitport 37

Class B First Round

District 61

Alma 77, Big Rapids 44

Clare 63, Shepherd 59

Class B First Round

District 62

Gladwin 50, Harrison 48, OT

Class B First Round

District 63

Cadillac 57, Manistee 36

Kalkaska 60, Reed City 53

Ludington 47, Benzie Central 31

Class B First Round

District 64

Boyne City 49, Menominee 22

Gladstone 81, Escanaba 72

Sault Ste Marie 57, Cheboygan 34

Class C First Round

District 65

Cassopolis 67, Bridgman 57

Hartford 67, New Buffalo 58

Niles Brandywine 56, Watervliet 51, OT

Class C First Round

District 66

Marcellus 68, Decatur 59

Schoolcraft 69, White Pigeon 29

Class C First Round

District 67

Bloomingdale 74, Bangor 43

Kalamazoo Christian 63, Gobles 34

Class C First Round

District 68

Bronson 74, Reading 49

Centreville 49, Mendon 37

Quincy 62, Union City 31

Class C First Round

District 69

Grass Lake 62, Concord 54

Jackson East Jackson 63, Vandercook Lake 56

Class C First Round

District 70

Pittsford 66, Addison 35

Sand Creek 50, Clinton 44, OT

Class C First Round

District 71

Petersburg Summerfield 46, Adrian Madison 39

Class C First Round

District 72

Riverview Gabriel Richard 72, Taylor Prep 62

Whitmore Lake 71, Allen Park Cabrini 56

Class C First Round

District 73

Detroit Loyola 87, Dearborn Heights Star International 28

Class C First Round

District 75

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 46, Mount Clemens 29

Class C First Round

District 76

Royal Oak Shrine 42, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 35

Class C First Round

District 77

Capac 44, Brown City 29

Class C First Round

District 78

Harbor Beach 57, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 36

Unionville-Sebewaing 84, Cass City 44

Class C First Round

District 79

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 50, Vassar 41

Saginaw Nouvel 52, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 43

Class C First Round

District 80

Flint Beecher 74, Montrose 43

Flint Hamady 80, Burton Bendle 54

Class C First Round

District 81

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 67, Grandville Calvin Christian 41

Class C First Round

District 83

Bath 62, New Lothrop 56

Dansville 75, Laingsburg 54

Class C First Round

District 85

North Muskegon 62, Holton 45

Class C First Round

District 86

Shelby 49, Hart 40

Class C First Round

District 87

Beal City 71, Evart 35

Morley-Stanwood 70, Blanchard Montabella 53

Class C First Round

District 88

Beaverton 55, Pinconning 52

Class C Semifinal

District 92

Charlevoix 54, East Jordan 30

Elk Rapids 81, Mancelona 62

Class C First Round

District 93

St. Ignace LaSalle 45, Newberry 40

Class C Semifinal

District 96

Calumet 59, Hancock 55

Houghton 47, L'Anse 38

Class D First Round

District 97

Benton Harbor DREAM 94, Three Oaks River Valley 45

Class D First Round

District 101

Camden-Frontier 62, Tekonsha 33

Hillsdale Academy 64, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 19

Class D First Round

District 102

Jackson Christian 57, North Adams-Jerome 49

Class D First Round

District 104

Plymouth Christian 88, Lutheran Westland 32

Class D First Round

District 105

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 65, Taylor Trillium Academy 47

Class D First Round

District 106

Frankel Jewish Academy 67, Cornerstone 18

Novi Franklin Roads Christian 78, Macomb Christian 7

Class D First Round

District 107

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 74, Auburn Hills Christian 52

Class D First Round

District 109

Fulton-Middleton 61, Ashley 46

Class D First Round

District 110

Burton Faith 60, Genesee 21

Flint International 69, Burton Madison 56

Class D First Round

District 111

Kingston 62, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 26

Class D First Round

District 112

Bay City All Saints 62, Akron-Fairgrove 36

Class D First Round

District 113

Muskegon Catholic Central 51, Kent City Algoma Christian 37

Class D First Round

District 114

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 74, Marion 24

Class D First Round

District 115

Walkerville 60, Manistee Catholic Central 56

Class D First Round

District 116

Bear Lake 59, Mesick 20

Class D First Round

District 117

Frankfort 62, Leland 36

Suttons Bay 66, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 30

Class D First Round

District 119

AuGres-Sims 51, Fairview 49

Class D First Round

District 121

Gaylord St. Mary 72, Vanderbilt 36

Class D First Round

District 123

DeTour 75, Mackinac Island 39

Class D Semifinal

District 124

Brimley 65, Rudyard 40

Engadine 61, Ojibwe Charter 18

Class D First Round

District 125

Munising 71, Eben Junction Superior Central 48

Class D First Round

District 126

Bark River-Harris 52, Stephenson 49, OT

Class D First Round

District 127

Ewen-Trout Creek 46, Crystal Falls Forest Park 45, OT

Wakefield-Marenisco 68, Watersmeet 50

Class D First Round

District 128

Dollar Bay 47, Chassell 24

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending