73
      Thursday
      80 / 59
      Friday
      80 / 58
      Saturday
      84 / 60

      Frankfort, Suttons Bay pick up girls NW bball victories

      We've got a doubleheader from Northwest Conference girls basketball field to show you. Click the video link to see the champion Frankfort Panthers go up against Kingsley as well as Suttons Bay's visit to Mesick from Tuesday night.

      Tuesday's Scores





      BOYS' BASKETBALL



      Allen Park 66, Gibraltar Carlson 54


      Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 74, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 57


      Alma 63, Chesaning 48


      Ann Arbor Skyline 66, Chelsea 44


      Athens 50, Tekonsha 24


      Atlanta 56, Fairview 42


      Battle Creek Pennfield 81, Constantine 57


      Beal City 71, Evart 52


      Belding 66, Blanchard Montabella 36


      Bellevue 58, Springport 53


      Bloomfield Hills Roeper 62, Plymouth Christian 48


      Boyne City 77, Kalkaska 36


      Bridgeport 66, Otisville Lakeville 33


      Burton Bendle 58, Burton Atherton 57


      Burton Bentley 38, Byron 36


      Cadillac 65, Benzonia Benzie Central 35


      Caledonia 60, East Grand Rapids 52


      Calumet 32, Painesdale Jeffers 22


      Carleton Airport 42, Monroe Jefferson 30


      Carrollton 83, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 68


      Chassell 57, Baraga 42


      Cheboygan 57, Gaylord 38


      Climax-Scotts 59, Camden-Frontier 56


      Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 44, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 39


      Clio 78, Linden 69


      Coleman 83, Houghton Lake 66


      Comstock Park 71, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 66


      Corunna 72, Bay City John Glenn 45


      Dearborn Heights Crestwood 78, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 24


      Deckerville 53, Caseville 27


      Delton Kellogg 47, Olivet 36


      Detroit Consortium 56, Detroit Community 48


      Detroit Loyola 90, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 52


      Detroit Westside Christian 81, Detroit Central 72


      Dexter 69, Ann Arbor Huron 52


      Dryden 49, Genesee 32


      East Jordan 70, Grayling 47


      East Kentwood 65, Rockford 31


      East Lansing 83, Grand Ledge 60


      Elk Rapids 47, Harbor Springs 27


      Ewen-Trout Creek 57, Watersmeet 51


      Fennville 62, Watervliet 59


      Flint Beecher 84, Mount Morris 41


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 76, Owosso 38


      Flint Hamady 60, Morrice 42


      Flint International 84, Saginaw Arts and Science 30


      Flint Kearsley 66, Ortonville Brandon 65


      Flint Northwestern 67, Flint Powers 52


      Flushing 58, Flint Southwestern 45


      Freeland 50, Ovid-Elsie 48


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 69, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 56


      Galesburg-Augusta 54, Kalamazoo Christian 47


      Garden City 55, Redford Union 40


      Goodrich 65, Fenton 56


      Grand Haven 45, Grandville 36


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 54, Jenison 46


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 56, Grand Rapids West Catholic 43


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 45, Grand Rapids Northview 42


      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 74, Wyoming Lee 36


      Grand Rapids South Christian 74, Hastings 27


      Grand Rapids Union 82, Muskegon Mona Shores 52


      Grant 73, Kent City 62


      Greenville 61, Cedar Springs 55


      Grosse Pointe South 68, Port Huron 63


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 75, Harper Woods 67


      Hamtramck 71, Dearborn 61


      Hancock 44, Dollar Bay 35


      Hanover-Horton 69, Manchester 35


      Harrison 57, Marion 40


      Hemlock 65, Midland Bullock Creek 53


      Holly 65, Lapeer West 47


      Holt 83, Jackson 61


      Homer 55, Marshall 52


      Hopkins 68, Wyoming Kelloggsville 58


      Houghton 67, Lake Linden-Hubbell 59


      Hudsonville 53, Holland West Ottawa 36


      Hudsonville Freedom Christian 55, Holland Black River 32


      Imlay City 86, Almont 47


      Ithaca 63, Breckenridge 43


      Jackson Northwest 61, Parma Western 58


      Kalamazoo Central 70, Mattawan 59


      Kalamazoo Homeschool 60, Centreville 56


      Kinde-North Huron 55, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 36


      Kingston 45, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 39


      L'Anse 81, Ontonagon 40


      Lakeview 53, White Cloud 18


      Lansing Catholic 73, Haslett 48


      Lansing Christian 71, Ashley 53


      Lansing Waverly 54, Jackson Lumen Christi 49


      Lawrence 69, Gobles 57


      Ludington 51, Traverse City Central 45


      Macomb Dakota 65, Eastpointe East Detroit 62


      Macomb Lutheran North 66, Capac 56


      Madison Heights Madison 62, Warren Fitzgerald 59


      Marcellus 72, Bangor 54


      Martin 80, Hartford 65


      Mason 63, Eaton Rapids 58


      Mason County Central 65, Montague 58


      McBain 77, Manistee 67


      Melvindale 50, Southgate Anderson 48


      Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 50, Ferndale 48


      Mendon 80, Colon 56



      Michigan Center 70, Grass Lake 41


      Midland 82, Bay City Central 25


      Milan 56, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 37


      Millington 60, Frankenmuth 44


      Mio 64, Rogers City 17


      Morenci 50, Whitmore Lake 48


      Morley-Stanwood 65, Holton 45


      Muskegon 83, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 42


      Napoleon 61, Jackson East Jackson 28


      New Lothrop 64, Webberville 33


      Niles 70, S. Bend Clay, Ind. 64


      North Branch 62, Essexville Garber 44


      Okemos 67, Lansing Eastern 59


      Ottawa Lake Whiteford 79, Ida 69


      Paw Paw 71, Otsego 53


      Peck 64, Memphis 33


      Perry 58, Lake Fenton 49


      Petoskey 59, Sault Area 44


      Pittsford 36, Hillsdale Academy 35


      Port Huron Northern 47, Fraser 38


      Portage Central 66, Battle Creek Harper Creek 46


      Portage Northern 54, St. Joseph 45


      Portland 48, Ionia 36


      Ravenna 60, Hart 51


      Reed City 68, Stanton Central Montcalm 36


      Remus Chippewa Hills 70, Hesperia 49


      Richland Gull Lake 71, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 55


      S. Bend Washington, Ind. 65, Bridgman 55


      Saginaw Heritage 53, Bay City Western 47


      Saginaw Swan Valley 61, Shepherd 48


      Saginaw Valley Lutheran 77, Merrill 36


      Saline 52, Ypsilanti Lincoln 47


      Sanford-Meridian 62, Saginaw Nouvel 51


      Saugatuck 67, Lawton 27


      Schoolcraft 51, Parchment 48


      Shelby 75, Muskegon Oakridge 44


      South Haven 79, Three Rivers 51


      St. Clair Shores Lakeview 49, Richmond 48


      St. Clair Shores South Lake 91, Center Line 58


      St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 68, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 65


      Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 83, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 42


      Sterling Heights Stevenson 51, Sterling Heights 47


      Stevensville Lakeshore 61, Battle Creek Lakeview 53


      Stockbridge 86, Onsted 83


      Swartz Creek 91, Lapeer East 56


      Taylor Kennedy 62, Lincoln Park 59


      Taylor Truman 88, Trenton 51


      Temperance Bedford 54, Tecumseh 30


      Traverse City St. Francis 62, Charlevoix 60


      Vandercook Lake 59, Addison 55


      Vicksburg 55, Allegan 43


      Warren Woods Tower 64, Clawson 44


      Wayland 72, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 44


      West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 49, Creative Technology Academy 35


      Whitehall 58, North Muskegon 52


      Williamston 72, Fowlerville 50


      Wyoming 86, Sparta 38


      Yale 50, Croswell-Lexington 42


      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 72, Pinckney Livingston 35


      Zeeland East 50, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 43


      Zeeland West 74, Holland 67





      CHSL Central/AA Playoffs


      Semifinal



      Detroit U-D Jesuit 65, Detroit Catholic Central 37





      CHSL Intersectional Playoffs


      Semifinal



      Waterford Our Lady 63, Royal Oak Shrine 52





      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS



      Manistee Catholic Central vs. Pentwater, ppd.





      GIRLS' BASKETBALL



      Allegan 62, Vicksburg 49


      Alma 62, Chesaning 33


      Ann Arbor Huron 60, Dexter 33


      Athens 30, Reading 28


      Bangor 39, Bridgman 31


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 38, Portage Central 27


      Battle Creek Pennfield 55, Constantine 12


      Bay City John Glenn 54, Corunna 49


      Beal City 58, Lake City 39


      Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 56, Walkerville 23


      Birmingham Seaholm 55, Royal Oak 35


      Bloomfield Hills 74, Birmingham Groves 59


      Brimley 45, Newberry 42


      Brownstown Woodhaven 64, Flat Rock 50


      Buchanan 49, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 45


      Caledonia 49, East Grand Rapids 33


      Capac 47, Almont 11


      Caro 48, Birch Run 38


      Carrollton 34, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 31


      Carson City-Crystal 55, Belding 37


      Carsonville-Port Sanilac 52, Port Hope 21


      Chelsea 55, Ann Arbor Skyline 37


      Clare 56, Gaylord 38


      Clinton 49, Hanover-Horton 42


      Clio 37, Linden 16


      Coloma 44, Berrien Springs 43


      Concord 33, Quincy 13


      Creative Technology Academy 44, West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 22


      Croswell-Lexington 58, Richmond 38


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 72, Florence, Wis. 22


      Dansville 43, Fulton-Middleton 35


      DCP-Northwestern 75, Highland Park Renaissance 44


      Decatur 48, Marcellus 14


      DeTour 45, Mackinaw City 23


      Detroit Cesar Chavez 63, Detroit Cristo Rey 22


      Detroit Country Day 48, Southgate Anderson 30


      Detroit Edison 63, Dearborn 45


      Detroit Henry Ford 46, Detroit Denby 42


      Durand 43, Montrose 27


      East Jordan 56, Grayling 43


      Ecorse 44, Detroit Old Redford 37


      Elk Rapids 47, Harbor Springs 27


      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 57, Cass City 26


      Farmington Hills Harrison 50, Clarkston 44


      Flint Beecher 58, Mount Morris 24


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 52, Owosso 25


      Flint Hamady 40, Davison 36


      Flushing 37, Flint Southwestern 25


      Fowler 54, Bath 37


      Frankenmuth 64, Millington 30


      Frankfort 60, Kingsley 38


      Freeland 68, Ovid-Elsie 22


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 64, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 49


      Galesburg-Augusta 42, Kalamazoo Christian 20


      Garden City 54, Redford Union 32


      Gaylord St. Mary 73, Fife Lake Forest Area 20


      Gobles 39, Mendon 35


      Goodrich 62, Fenton 32


      Grand Blanc 62, Wayne Memorial 13


      Grand Haven 42, Grandville 32


      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 40, Wayland 38


      Grand Rapids Christian 53, Lowell 35


      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 48, Comstock Park 32


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 42, Jenison 38


      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 61, Wyoming Lee 14


      Grand Rapids South Christian 55, Hastings 30


      Grass Lake 65, Adrian Lenawee Christian 35


      Greenville 57, Cedar Springs 40


      Grosse Ile 58, Trenton 33


      Harbor Light Christian 47, Maplewood Baptist 38


      Harper Woods 62, Romulus Summit Academy 47


      Haslett 71, Lansing Catholic 30


      Holland Black River 51, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 28


      Holland Calvary 21, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 11


      Holland Christian 55, Byron Center 47


      Holly 51, Lapeer West 35


      Holt 55, Jackson 49


      Homer 51, Union City 15


      Ida 47, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 42


      Ionia 54, Portland 48


      Ithaca 55, Breckenridge 35


      Jackson East Jackson 63, Jackson Christian 30


      Jackson Northwest 52, Parma Western 25


      Johannesburg-Lewiston 74, Pellston 29


      Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 41, Vermontville Maple Valley 34


      Kalkaska 46, Boyne City 27


      Kinde-North Huron 47, Akron-Fairgrove 24


      Lansing Waverly 54, Jackson Lumen Christi 51


      Lawrence 43, Bloomingdale 36


      Leland 61, Buckley 32


      Leroy Pine River 62, Evart 22


      Leslie 45, Hillsdale 34


      Madison Heights Lamphere 45, Eastpointe East Detroit 38


      Mancelona 50, Bellaire 42


      Manistee 55, Fremont 31


      Maple City Glen Lake 49, Benzonia Benzie Central 26


      Marshall 61, Sturgis 29


      McBain 68, Marion 29


      McBain Northern Michigan Christian 52, Manton 32


      Mellen, Wis. 55, Ironwood 41



      Michigan Center 34, Brooklyn Columbia Central 26


      Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 52, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 38


      Midland 58, Bay City Central 44


      Midland Bullock Creek 60, Hemlock 29


      Milford 51, Walled Lake Central 49


      Monclova Christian, Ohio 39, Saline Washtenaw Christian 30


      Morrice 55, Burton Atherton 23


      Muskegon Mona Shores 59, Grand Rapids Union 45


      Niles Brandywine 53, St. Joseph 29


      North Branch 42, Essexville Garber 32


      North Farmington 47, West Bloomfield 34


      Northville 54, Walled Lake Northern 16


      Okemos 66, Lansing Eastern 25


      Olivet 61, Delton Kellogg 18


      Onekama 56, Manistee Catholic Central 43


      Ortonville Brandon 46, Flint Kearsley 39


      Otisville Lakeville 46, Bridgeport 35


      Otsego 45, Paw Paw 33


      Oxford 56, Lake Orion 32


      Parchment 48, Schoolcraft 14


      Pentwater 44, Brethren 43


      Perry 60, Lake Fenton 49


      Pewamo-Westphalia 31, Laingsburg 19


      Pinckney 84, Livonia Franklin 56


      Plainwell 45, Comstock 25


      Reese 56, Bad Axe 16


      Richland Gull Lake 38, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 13


      Rockford 46, East Kentwood 40


      Romeo 58, Grosse Pointe North 55


      Royal Oak Shrine 42, Allen Park Cabrini 30


      Saginaw Arts and Science 58, Flint International 28


      Saginaw Heritage 46, Bay City Western 24


      Saginaw Valley Lutheran 54, Merrill 35


      Saline 56, Ypsilanti Lincoln 28


      Sandusky 58, Ubly 6


      Sault Area 44, Petoskey 30


      Shepherd 49, Saginaw Swan Valley 38


      South Haven 44, Three Rivers 15


      Spring Lake 55, Montague 35


      Springport 53, Jonesville 40


      St. Clair Shores Lakeview 59, Warren Fitzgerald 45


      St. Ignace LaSalle 70, Cedarville 30


      St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 61, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 22


      Standish-Sterling 63, Sanford-Meridian 45


      Sterling Heights 52, Sterling Heights Stevenson 43


      Stockbridge 53, Vandercook Lake 36


      Suttons Bay 42, Mesick 24


      Swartz Creek 35, Lapeer East 24


      Temperance Bedford 45, Tecumseh 16


      Traverse City St. Francis 59, Charlevoix 38


      Troy 58, Farmington 29


      Unionville-Sebewaing 51, Vassar 30


      Warren Cousino 64, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 31


      Warren Mott 38, Marysville 35


      Watersmeet 47, Wakefield-Marenisco 32


      White Lake Lakeland 36, Livonia Stevenson 25


      White Pigeon 40, Lawton 27


      Williamston 56, Fowlerville 15


      Wyoming 55, Sparta 42


      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 54, Lansing Christian 47


      Yale 63, Imlay City 35


      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 63, Onsted 25


      Zion Christian 36, Kent City Algoma Christian 21





      KLAA Tournament



      Howell 34, Canton Salem 32





      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS



      Adrian Madison vs. Blissfield, ccd.


      Buchanan vs. Hartford, ccd.


      St. Louis vs. St. Charles, ccd.





      Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER