87
      Sunday
      89 / 67
      Monday
      84 / 60
      Tuesday
      88 / 66

      Friday night hoops & hockey 1/3/14

      Check out our friday night prep sports highlights involving a tripleheader of boys basketball and a doubleheader of ice hockey!


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Adrian Lenawee Christian 66, Clinton 38


      Alma 58, Ionia 57


      Alpena 63, Elk Rapids 52


      Athens 68, Howell 62


      Battle Creek Lakeview 90, Mattawan 46


      Battle Creek Pennfield 61, Schoolcraft 59


      Battle Creek St. Philip 65, Union City 42


      Bay City John Glenn 67, Flint Powers 65


      Bellaire 59, Hillman 50


      Belleville 55, Dearborn Fordson 48


      Birmingham Seaholm 58, Farmington Hills Harrison 47


      Breckenridge 43, Blanchard Montabella 40


      Brighton 69, Fowlerville 43


      Buchanan 51, Coloma 43


      Burr Oak 55, Tekonsha 39


      Canton 43, Saline 35


      Cass City 42, Brown City 39


      Cedar Springs 68, Belding 57


      Clare 69, Beal City 65


      Clawson 66, Hazel Park 61


      Corunna 82, Lake Fenton 69


      Davison 68, Flint Kearsley 26


      Dearborn 61, New Boston Huron 38


      Dearborn Edsel Ford 78, Livonia Clarenceville 54


      Deckerville 48, Sandusky 45


      Detroit Catholic Central 74, Detroit Loyola 65


      Dexter 60, Brooklyn Columbia Central 35


      Eau Claire 42, Bloomingdale 23


      Fennville 73, Holland Black River 33


      Flint Beecher 75, Flint Northwestern 49


      Flint International 68, Cedarville 66


      Fremont 63, Howard City Tri-County 47


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 55, Hart 24


      Galesburg-Augusta 53, Bangor 41


      Grand Blanc 67, Flushing 64


      Grand Haven 50, Muskegon Mona Shores 49


      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 87, Grand River Prep 39


      Grandville Calvin Christian 72, Grand Rapids South Christian 34


      Greenville 92, Sparta 69


      Gwinn 46, Norway 27


      Hamilton 70, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 60


      Harbor Beach 73, Capac 57


      Hastings 47, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 28


      Holland 55, Stevensville Lakeshore 39


      Holland Christian 54, Grandville 32


      Holly 67, Ortonville Brandon 66


      Hopkins 45, Allendale 44


      Hudsonville Freedom Christian 53, Barry County Christian School 27


      Ishpeming 73, L'Anse 66


      Jenison 61, Zeeland East 29


      Kalamazoo Christian 57, Vermontville Maple Valley 52


      Lake City 65, Manton 48


      Lakeview 53, Remus Chippewa Hills 28


      Lawrence 74, Climax-Scotts 40


      Lawton 58, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 46


      Leroy Pine River 64, McBain 44


      Lowell 76, Lake Odessa Lakewood 56


      Ludington 67, Fruitport 54


      Mackinaw City 77, Brimley 75


      Mancelona 59, Ellsworth 31


      Marcellus Howardsville Christian 61, Holland Calvary 58


      Marshall 72, Olivet 48


      Mason 77, Owosso 67


      McBain Northern Michigan Christian 56, Marion 34


      Millington 85, Mount Morris 48


      Monroe 63, Carleton Airport 39


      Morrice 63, Genesee 35


      Mount Pleasant 58, Caledonia 46


      Newaygo 60, Grant 53


      Okemos 68, Haslett 41


      Orchard Lake St. Mary 59, Clarkston 51


      Ovid-Elsie 61, Durand 38


      Parchment 42, Delton Kellogg 29


      Perry 51, Bath 39


      Pewamo-Westphalia 57, Williamston 39


      Pinckney 43, Wayne Memorial 40


      Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 57, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 56


      Republic-Michigamme 50, Ontonagon 27


      Richland Gull Lake 75, Portage Northern 61


      Rogers City 53, Indian River-Inland Lakes 50


      Romeo 59, Lake Orion 57


      Romulus Summit Academy 65, Detroit HFA 31


      Saginaw Nouvel 64, Hemlock 61


      Saginaw Valley Lutheran 73, Saginaw Swan Valley 64


      Sanford-Meridian 49, Midland Bullock Creek 30


      Sault Area 55, Petoskey 29


      South Lyon 66, Walled Lake Northern 53


      Southfield Christian 69, Ann Arbor Pioneer 50


      Spring Lake 52, Muskegon Orchard View 38


      Stanton Central Montcalm 62, Vestaburg 43


      Stockbridge 65, Leslie 51


      Traverse City West 63, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 41


      Walled Lake Central 57, Livonia Churchill 48


      Wayland 68, Grand Rapids West Catholic 42


      White Lake Lakeland 54, Novi 36


      Whitmore Lake 50, Manchester 30


      Wyoming Godwin Heights 57, Bridgman 42


      Wyoming Lee 65, West Michigan Aviation 51


      Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 50, Saugatuck 45


      Zeeland West 51, Coopersville 48


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Allen Park Cabrini 42, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 39


      Allendale 31, Hopkins 23


      Battle Creek Lakeview 54, Mattawan 50


      Battle Creek Pennfield 57, Schoolcraft 43


      Battle Creek St. Philip 41, Union City 31


      Bay City John Glenn 77, Mount Pleasant 28


      Bayfield, Wis. 36, Wakefield-Marenisco 35


      Belding 54, Cedar Springs 34


      Belleville 31, Dearborn Fordson 23


      Blanchard Montabella 42, Beal City 37


      Bloomfield Hills Marian 57, Farmington Hills Mercy 54, OT


      Breckenridge 51, Vestaburg 27


      Byron Center 47, Jenison 36


      Capac 62, Highland Park Renaissance 27


      Carson City-Crystal 48, Shepherd 19


      Chassell 42, Ewen-Trout Creek 40


      Clarkston 41, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 31


      Clawson 46, New Haven 35


      Coopersville 37, Zeeland West 32


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, West Iron County 25


      Davison 51, Flint Kearsley 13


      Detroit Cristo Rey def. Pontiac Academy for Excellence, forfeit


      Detroit University Prep 35, Plymouth 34


      Dollar Bay 50, Hancock 35


      Eben Junction Superior Central 79, Rapid River 19


      Essexville Garber 36, Bay City All Saints 8


      Flint Hamady 60, Clio 37


      Flushing 50, Grand Blanc 36


      Fruitport 51, Ludington 48


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 55, Hart 24


      Gobles 44, Otsego 40


      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 63, Benzonia Benzie Central 24


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 61, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 13


      Grand Rapids Northview 53, Comstock Park 36


      Grand Rapids South Christian 46, Grandville Calvin Christian 23


      Grandville 51, Hudsonville 28


      Greenville 44, Sparta 33


      Grosse Ile 46, Gibraltar Carlson 20


      Grosse Pointe South 47, Canton 40


      Hamilton 45, Caledonia 30


      Holland 53, Muskegon 22


      Holland Black River 64, Fennville 42


      Holland Christian 40, Grand Rapids Christian 29


      Holly 54, Ortonville Brandon 26


      Holt 71, Lansing Catholic 34


      Houghton 69, Lake Linden-Hubbell 29


      Howard City Tri-County 38, Fremont 32


      Hudsonville Freedom Christian 46, Barry County Christian School 11


      Ionia 59, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 32


      Kalamazoo Central 65, Niles Brandywine 40


      Kalamazoo Christian 33, Vermontville Maple Valley 23


      Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 56, Lawton 18


      Kingsford 45, Iron Mountain 37


      Kingsley 47, Cheboygan 21


      Lake Orion 49, Farmington 40


      Livonia Clarenceville 38, Dearborn Edsel Ford 31


      Lowell 51, Lake Odessa Lakewood 34


      Macomb Lutheran North 47, Riverview Gabriel Richard 35


      Manchester 52, Whitmore Lake 14


      Manton 50, Buckley 27


      Marcellus Howardsville Christian 29, Wyoming Lee 28


      Marshall 37, Olivet 35


      Mason 47, Owosso 17


      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 36, Gaylord St. Mary 24


      Munising 49, Powers North Central 34


      Muskegon Mona Shores 45, Grand Haven 41


      Muskegon Orchard View 50, Spring Lake 45


      Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 37, Hastings 26


      Negaunee 52, Manistique 31


      New Buffalo 64, Eau Claire 32


      Oak Park 73, Hazel Park 39


      Oxford 42, Rochester 37


      Painesdale Jeffers 71, Republic-Michigamme 27


      Parchment 53, Delton Kellogg 15


      Pickford 63, Indian River-Inland Lakes 12


      Pinckney 65, Warren Lincoln 53


      Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 40, Livonia Ladywood 23


      Posen 59, Hillman 47


      Richland Gull Lake 42, Portage Northern 40


      Rochester Adams 56, Birmingham Groves 21


      Saginaw Heritage 51, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 38


      Saginaw Nouvel 58, Saginaw Arthur Hill 25


      Sandusky 54, Deckerville 37


      Sault Area 55, Petoskey 29


      Stephenson 65, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 34


      Stockbridge 58, Leslie 35


      Trenton 49, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 38


      Troy 61, Bloomfield Hills 41


      Walled Lake Central 44, Livonia Churchill 34


      Watersmeet 27, Baraga 21


      Wayland 67, Grand Rapids West Catholic 44


      White Pigeon 39, Bridgman 26


      Wyoming 65, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 27


      Croswell-Lexington Tournament


      Croswell-Lexington 54, Port Huron Northern 45


      Marysville 53, Port Huron 46


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Owendale-Gagetown vs. Port Hope, ppd.


      Ironwood vs. Mellen, Wis., ppd. to Jan 7.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER