MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Gaylord edges TC Central 50-49 on the road

The Blue Devils moved to 5-0 and 2-0 in the Big North win a win on Thursday.

TRAVERSE CITY -- If we've learned anything in the first month of the boys basketball season its that the Big North Conference race should be interesting.

A year ago Traverse City West and Petoskey went down to the wire for the league crown but this year Gaylord is already out to an undefeated start and Traverse City Central is looking to exert itself in league play.

On Thursday night the Blue Devils were able to defeat the Trojans on the road 50-49.

ASSOCIATED PRESS THURSDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Adrian 55, Clinton 32

Adrian Lenawee Christian 62, Morenci 36

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 62, Erie-Mason 44

Ashley 69, Vestaburg 42

Baldwin 83, Mason County Eastern 38

Beal City 68, Evart 37

Bear Lake 73, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 55

Bessemer 74, Republic-Michigamme 47

Breckenridge 58, Blanchard Montabella 55

Brimley 67, St. Ignace LaSalle 29

Buckley 75, Benzie Central 35

Camden-Frontier 67, North Adams-Jerome 52

Carney-Nadeau 56, Bark River-Harris 47

Carson City-Crystal 65, Coleman 29

Dansville 74, Potterville 44

Dearborn Divine Child 70, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 41

Dollar Bay 93, Lake Linden-Hubbell 43

Ellsworth 74, Mackinaw City 64

Engadine 62, Pickford 56

Escanaba 61, Negaunee 52

Fife Lake Forest Area 50, Bellaire 49

Fowler 56, Portland St. Patrick 45

Frankfort 65, Suttons Bay 37

Fulton-Middleton 81, Saranac 53

Gaylord 50, Traverse City Central 49

Gaylord St. Mary 70, Onaway 54

Harrison 48, Roscommon 40

Hillman 68, Mio-Au Sable 49

Indian River-Inland Lakes 74, Mancelona 38

Iron Mountain 40, Ishpeming Westwood 38, OT

Ironwood 86, Bayfield, Wis. 51

Johannesburg-Lewiston 58, Central Lake 48

Kingsley 71, Mesick 21

Laingsburg 53, Bath 44

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 57, Traverse City Home School 50

Leland 38, Northport 31

Manton 61, Lake City 34

Maple City Glen Lake 63, Onekama 47

McBain 65, Leroy Pine River 32

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 59, Marion 13

Norway 44, Crystal Falls Forest Park 38

Ontonagon 82, Watersmeet 42

Pentwater 56, Manistee Catholic Central 48

Pittsford 67, Tekonsha 43

Powers North Central 68, Stephenson 62

Rapid River 61, Menominee 52

Richmond 56, Imlay City 46

Royal Oak Shrine 63, Clawson 46

Sanford-Meridian 42, Beaverton 41, OT

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hale vs. AuGres-Sims, ccd.

Marquette vs. Kingsford, ppd.

Vanderbilt vs. Alanson, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Bay City Western 53, Bay City John Glenn 24

Birmingham Groves 43, Rochester 24

Bloomfield Hills 59, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 36

Brooklyn Columbia Central 37, Blissfield 35

Brown City 46, Sandusky 29

Calhoun Christian 64, Creative Technology Academy 26

Erie-Mason 38, Hudson 34

Essexville Garber 30, North Branch 29

Ewen-Trout Creek 60, L'Anse 59

Farmington 43, Berkley 31

Frankenmuth 47, Bridgeport 37

Gwinn 52, Munising 33

Ishpeming Westwood 53, Calumet 46

Muskegon Oakridge 48, Mason County Central 29

Onsted 64, Hillsdale 28

Oxford 36, Troy Athens 26

Phelps, Wis. 45, Watersmeet 42

Plymouth 63, Allen Park 36

Shelby 55, Hart 52

Southfield A&T 62, North Farmington 36

Troy 49, West Bloomfield 35

Ubly 47, Memphis 12

Wakefield-Marenisco 56, Dollar Bay 54, OT

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 50, West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 16

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Harbor Beach vs. Marlette, ppd.

Montague vs. Whitehall, ccd.

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Marine City Cardinal Mooney, ppd.

Trending