MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Gaylord St. Mary wins 7th straight over Bellaire for Ski Valley lead

The Snowbirds have now defeated the Eagles in each of the last seven games including twice in the district playoffs.

ANTRIM COUNTY -- The Ski Valley girls basketball race usually comes down to Bellaire and Gaylord St. Mary every year.

Enter Tuesday night the Snowbirds and Eagles were once again at the top of the league standings at 6-0 and both also ranked in the top ten in the Class D polls.

The Snowbirds had a steady lead in the second half before it came down to a two-point game before they got the win 41-39 to stay undefeated in league play and likely move up in next week's rankings.

ASSOCIATED PRESS WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Ann Arbor Huron 57, Monroe 44

Bath 59, Portland St. Patrick 46

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 62, Royal Oak Shrine 42

Dansville 69, Fulton-Middleton 60

Flint Hamady 71, Corunna 45

Frankenmuth 68, Reese 52

Harbor Beach 60, Saginaw Nouvel 52

Laingsburg 58, Potterville 29

Millington 42, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 33

Montrose 63, Vassar 49

Owosso 48, Flint Kearsley 41

Pinckney 58, Adrian 48

Richmond 55, Sandusky 40

Roseville 72, Utica Ford 54

Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 68, Boyne Falls 30

Unionville-Sebewaing 65, Caro 36

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Addison 48, Jackson East Jackson 32

Adrian Madison 56, Petersburg Summerfield 15

Allen Park Cabrini 35, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 34

Ann Arbor Huron 53, Monroe 37

Ann Arbor Pioneer 57, Ann Arbor Skyline 35

Benzie Central 66, Leland 26

Comstock Park 60, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 47

DeTour 36, Alanson 30

Detroit Mumford 44, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 35

Flint Hamady 52, Corunna 39

Flint Kearsley 58, Owosso 24

Gaylord St. Mary 41, Bellaire 39

Holland Black River 54, Creative Technology Academy 10

Ishpeming 58, Iron Mountain 48

Lake City 64, Central Lake 39

Leroy Pine River 61, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 11

Madison Heights Madison 60, St. Clair 21

Mancelona 32, Ellsworth 21

Maple City Glen Lake 68, Frankfort 34

Marysville 42, Warren Mott 14

Michigan Center 64, Manchester 36

Onaway 52, Fife Lake Forest Area 42

Onekama 43, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 39

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 48, Oregon Stritch, Ohio 43

Suttons Bay 70, Mesick 26

Tawas 54, Pinconning 26

Taylor Prep 42, Detroit Community 31

Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 63, Boyne Falls 6

Vandercook Lake 40, Napoleon 36

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending