89
      Wednesday
      86 / 65
      Thursday
      86 / 66
      Friday
      87 / 67

      Girls basketball crowns district champs

      Check out all the action from a busy Hometown Highlights covering district finals night in girls basketball.

      BOYS' BASKETBALL

      Adrian Lenawee Christian 52, Flint International 36

      Akron-Fairgrove 63, Mayville 37

      Au Gres-Sims 73, Oscoda 53

      Bark River-Harris 75, Eben Junction Superior Central 58

      Benzonia Benzie Central 67, Leland 64

      Boyne Falls 49, East Jordan 48

      Coloma 61, Vicksburg 47

      Detroit Catholic Central 53, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 38

      Detroit King 59, Grosse Pointe South 49

      Fairview 61, Rogers City 49

      Fennville 65, Lawrence 52

      Fremont 61, Reed City 47

      Fulton-Middleton 55, Lakeview 50

      Grand Rapids Wellspring 69, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 62

      Hamilton 87, Wyoming Kelloggsville 39

      Harbor Springs 55, Traverse City St. Francis 52

      Lake Orion 63, Troy Athens 62, OT

      Lawton 58, Bangor 51

      Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 60, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 52

      Macomb Lutheran North 70, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 51

      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 82, Detroit Westside Christian 72

      Manton 66, Marion 28

      Marquette 62, Houghton 29

      Mount Pleasant 67, Shepherd 35

      Muskegon Orchard View 78, Ravenna 54

      Newaygo 62, Remus Chippewa Hills 47

      Owendale-Gagetown 56, Caseville 43

      Pewamo-Westphalia 70, Bath 18

      Rudyard 81, Pickford 69

      Sanford-Meridian 58, Harrison 30

      South Haven 64, Paw Paw 50

      Spring Lake 62, Zeeland West 56

      St. Charles 67, Merrill 50

      St. Joseph 67, Battle Creek Harper Creek 64

      Taylor Baptist Park 72, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 59

      Unionville-Sebewaing 56, Cass City 31

      Vermontville Maple Valley 58, Constantine 44

      Warren Mott 84, Sterling Heights 42

      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

      Wyoming Lee vs. Holland Black River, ccd.

      GIRLS' BASKETBALL

      Morenci 50, Petersburg Summerfield 40

      Class A

      White Lake Lakeland 51, West Bloomfield 48, OT

      District Final

      District 1

      Kalamazoo Central 32, Niles 22

      District 2

      Grand Ledge 45, Richland Gull Lake 44

      District 3

      Haslett 58, DeWitt 48

      District 4

      Grand Rapids Christian 52, Byron Center 47

      District 5

      Wyoming 48, Holland West Ottawa 46

      District 6

      Muskegon 61, Muskegon Mona Shores 56

      District 7

      Greenville 42, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 39

      District 8

      Holly 57, Fenton 47

      District 9

      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 48, Davison 42

      District 11

      Midland Dow 56, Midland 49

      District 12

      Traverse City West 38, Alpena 27

      District 13

      Temperance Bedford 52, Ypsilanti 28

      District 14

      Southgate Anderson 57, Brownstown Woodhaven 42

      District 15

      Romulus 61, Westland John Glenn 50

      District 16

      Allen Park 45, Dearborn 30

      District 17

      Ann Arbor Huron 41, Dexter 31

      District 18

      Canton 48, Plymouth 33

      District 19

      Livonia Stevenson 74, Livonia Franklin 37

      District 20

      Detroit King 62, Detroit Western International 20

      District 21

      Farmington Hills Mercy 58, Detroit Renaissance 38

      District 22

      Grosse Pointe South 71, Grosse Pointe North 38

      District 23

      Warren Cousino 45, Fraser 20

      District 24

      Southfield Lathrup 62, Oak Park 28

      District 26

      Howell 36, Hartland 28

      District 27

      Bloomfield Hills Marian 59, North Farmington 35

      District 28

      Sterling Heights 56, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 34

      District 29

      Waterford Kettering 55, Waterford Mott 52, OT

      District 30

      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 47, Clarkston 37

      District 31

      Romeo 33, Utica Ford 31

      District 32

      Port Huron Northern 59, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 42

      Class B

      District Final

      District 33

      Benton Harbor 56, Stevensville Lakeshore 43

      District 34

      Three Rivers 49, Sturgis 30

      District 35

      Parchment 35, Battle Creek Harper Creek 29

      District 36

      Eaton Rapids 45, Jackson Northwest 23

      District 37

      Chelsea 41, Napoleon 37

      District 38

      Tecumseh 40, Ida 33

      District 39

      New Boston Huron 47, Grosse Ile 45

      District 40

      Dearborn Divine Child 71, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 16

      District 41

      Detroit DCP-Northwestern 64, Detroit University Prep 25

      District 42

      Ferndale 46, Ferndale University 18

      District 43

      Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 47, Center Line 38

      District 44

      Detroit Country Day 49, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 33

      District 45

      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 68, Detroit Community 26

      District 46

      Williamston 57, Perry 35

      District 47

      Ionia 57, Portland 32

      District 48

      Otsego 47, Plainwell 38

      District 49

      Holland Christian 44, Hamilton 34

      District 50

      Wyoming Godwin Heights 57, Grand Rapids South Christian 19

      District 51

      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 71, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 31

      District 52

      Muskegon Orchard View 47, Muskegon Oakridge 22

      District 53

      Sparta 52, Howard City Tri-County 49

      District 54

      Alma 63, Belding 53

      District 55

      Goodrich 50, Corunna 42

      District 56

      Richmond 42, Macomb Lutheran North 34

      District 57

      Croswell-Lexington 46, Yale 25

      District 58

      Flint Powers 57, Frankenmuth 37

      District 59

      Freeland 57, Carrollton 40

      District 60

      Midland Bullock Creek 51, Bay City John Glenn 45

      District 61

      Clare 57, Big Rapids 37

      District 62

      Manistee 46, Mason County Central 37

      District 63

      Cadillac 43, Cheboygan 29

      District 64

      Menominee 48, Houghton 39

      Class C

      District Final

      District 65

      New Buffalo 51, Niles Brandywine 42

      District 66

      Decatur 46, Schoolcraft 41

      District 67

      Mendon 51, Bronson 18

      District 68

      Jackson East Jackson 46, Concord 43

      District 69

      Adrian Madison 45, Pittsford 34

      District 70

      Blissfield 51, Britton-Deerfield 34

      District 71

      Manchester 55, Clinton 25

      District 72

      Detroit Consortium 58, Ecorse 38

      District 73

      Detroit Jalen Rose 66, Highland Park Renaissance 36

      District 74

      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 89, Detroit Edison 56

      District 75

      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 48, Royal Oak Shrine 41

      District 76

      Mount Clemens 55, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 44

      District 77

      Gobles 54, Hartford 26

      District 78

      Springport 57, Dansville 53

      District 79

      Carson City-Crystal 33, Laingsburg 22

      District 80

      Holland Black River 53, North Muskegon 31

      District 81

      Grandville Calvin Christian 44, Kent City 33

      District 82

      Flint Hamady 48, Flint Beecher 40

      District 83

      Brown City 53, Dryden 20

      District 84

      Sandusky 33, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 28

      District 85

      Reese 49, New Lothrop 35

      District 86

      Saginaw Nouvel 58, Hemlock 43

      District 87

      St. Louis 49, Ithaca 39

      District 88

      Shelby 68, White Cloud 32

      District 89

      Beaverton 53, Beal City 49

      District 90

      Lincoln-Alcona 60, Houghton Lake 40

      District 91

      McBain 57, Maple City Glen Lake 35

      District 92

      Charlevoix 66, Elk Rapids 61

      District 93

      St. Ignace LaSalle 63, Newberry 20

      District 94

      Ishpeming 46, Negaunee 28

      District 95

      Norway 49, Iron Mountain 37

      Class D

      Fowler 62, Portland St. Patrick 60

      District Final

      District 97

      St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 51, Eau Claire 27

      District 98

      Athens 51, Colon 18

      District 99

      Hillsdale Academy 23, North Adams-Jerome 21

      District 101

      Plymouth Christian 48, Taylor Baptist Park 33

      District 103

      Novi Franklin Roads Christian 55, Southfield Christian 39

      District 104

      Clarkston Everest Collegiate 48, Waterford Our Lady 44

      District 105

      Marine City Cardinal Mooney 56, Merritt Academy 14

      District 106

      Burton St. Thomas More 63, Flint Madison 35

      District 108

      Jackson Christian 56, Bellevue 33

      District 109

      Martin 41, Climax-Scotts 37

      District 110

      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 41, Zion Christian 25

      District 111

      Fruitport Calvary Christian 63, Muskegon Catholic Central 60

      District 113

      Kingston 46, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 31

      District 114

      Bay City All Saints 29, Kinde-North Huron 26

      District 115

      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 46, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 34

      District 116

      Manistee Catholic Central 71, Brethren 48

      District 117

      Frankfort 45, Bear Lake 35

      District 118

      Lake Leelanau St. Mary 52, Suttons Bay 37

      District 119

      Twining Arenac Eastern 54, Hale 11

      District 120

      Posen 62, Onaway 36

      District 121

      Bellaire 44, Gaylord St. Mary 32

      District 123

      Engadine 66, Mackinaw City 41

      District 124

      Brimley 62, Cedarville 39

      District 125

      Eben Junction Superior Central 60, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 31

      District 126

      Stephenson 69, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 62

      District 127

      Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, Wakefield-Marenisco 23

      District 128

      Dollar Bay 43, Chassell 34