MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Girls basketball crowns district champs

Check out all the action from a busy Hometown Highlights covering district finals night in girls basketball.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Adrian Lenawee Christian 52, Flint International 36

Akron-Fairgrove 63, Mayville 37

Au Gres-Sims 73, Oscoda 53

Bark River-Harris 75, Eben Junction Superior Central 58

Benzonia Benzie Central 67, Leland 64

Boyne Falls 49, East Jordan 48

Coloma 61, Vicksburg 47

Detroit Catholic Central 53, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 38

Detroit King 59, Grosse Pointe South 49

Fairview 61, Rogers City 49

Fennville 65, Lawrence 52

Fremont 61, Reed City 47

Fulton-Middleton 55, Lakeview 50

Grand Rapids Wellspring 69, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 62

Hamilton 87, Wyoming Kelloggsville 39

Harbor Springs 55, Traverse City St. Francis 52

Lake Orion 63, Troy Athens 62, OT

Lawton 58, Bangor 51

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 60, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 52

Macomb Lutheran North 70, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 51

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 82, Detroit Westside Christian 72

Manton 66, Marion 28

Marquette 62, Houghton 29

Mount Pleasant 67, Shepherd 35

Muskegon Orchard View 78, Ravenna 54

Newaygo 62, Remus Chippewa Hills 47

Owendale-Gagetown 56, Caseville 43

Pewamo-Westphalia 70, Bath 18

Rudyard 81, Pickford 69

Sanford-Meridian 58, Harrison 30

South Haven 64, Paw Paw 50

Spring Lake 62, Zeeland West 56

St. Charles 67, Merrill 50

St. Joseph 67, Battle Creek Harper Creek 64

Taylor Baptist Park 72, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 59

Unionville-Sebewaing 56, Cass City 31

Vermontville Maple Valley 58, Constantine 44

Warren Mott 84, Sterling Heights 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Wyoming Lee vs. Holland Black River, ccd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Morenci 50, Petersburg Summerfield 40

Class A

White Lake Lakeland 51, West Bloomfield 48, OT

District Final

District 1

Kalamazoo Central 32, Niles 22

District 2

Grand Ledge 45, Richland Gull Lake 44

District 3

Haslett 58, DeWitt 48

District 4

Grand Rapids Christian 52, Byron Center 47

District 5

Wyoming 48, Holland West Ottawa 46

District 6

Muskegon 61, Muskegon Mona Shores 56

District 7

Greenville 42, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 39

District 8

Holly 57, Fenton 47

District 9

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 48, Davison 42

District 11

Midland Dow 56, Midland 49

District 12

Traverse City West 38, Alpena 27

District 13

Temperance Bedford 52, Ypsilanti 28

District 14

Southgate Anderson 57, Brownstown Woodhaven 42

District 15

Romulus 61, Westland John Glenn 50

District 16

Allen Park 45, Dearborn 30

District 17

Ann Arbor Huron 41, Dexter 31

District 18

Canton 48, Plymouth 33

District 19

Livonia Stevenson 74, Livonia Franklin 37

District 20

Detroit King 62, Detroit Western International 20

District 21

Farmington Hills Mercy 58, Detroit Renaissance 38

District 22

Grosse Pointe South 71, Grosse Pointe North 38

District 23

Warren Cousino 45, Fraser 20

District 24

Southfield Lathrup 62, Oak Park 28

District 26

Howell 36, Hartland 28

District 27

Bloomfield Hills Marian 59, North Farmington 35

District 28

Sterling Heights 56, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 34

District 29

Waterford Kettering 55, Waterford Mott 52, OT

District 30

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 47, Clarkston 37

District 31

Romeo 33, Utica Ford 31

District 32

Port Huron Northern 59, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 42

Class B

District Final

District 33

Benton Harbor 56, Stevensville Lakeshore 43

District 34

Three Rivers 49, Sturgis 30

District 35

Parchment 35, Battle Creek Harper Creek 29

District 36

Eaton Rapids 45, Jackson Northwest 23

District 37

Chelsea 41, Napoleon 37

District 38

Tecumseh 40, Ida 33

District 39

New Boston Huron 47, Grosse Ile 45

District 40

Dearborn Divine Child 71, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 16

District 41

Detroit DCP-Northwestern 64, Detroit University Prep 25

District 42

Ferndale 46, Ferndale University 18

District 43

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 47, Center Line 38

District 44

Detroit Country Day 49, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 33

District 45

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 68, Detroit Community 26

District 46

Williamston 57, Perry 35

District 47

Ionia 57, Portland 32

District 48

Otsego 47, Plainwell 38

District 49

Holland Christian 44, Hamilton 34

District 50

Wyoming Godwin Heights 57, Grand Rapids South Christian 19

District 51

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 71, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 31

District 52

Muskegon Orchard View 47, Muskegon Oakridge 22

District 53

Sparta 52, Howard City Tri-County 49

District 54

Alma 63, Belding 53

District 55

Goodrich 50, Corunna 42

District 56

Richmond 42, Macomb Lutheran North 34

District 57

Croswell-Lexington 46, Yale 25

District 58

Flint Powers 57, Frankenmuth 37

District 59

Freeland 57, Carrollton 40

District 60

Midland Bullock Creek 51, Bay City John Glenn 45

District 61

Clare 57, Big Rapids 37

District 62

Manistee 46, Mason County Central 37

District 63

Cadillac 43, Cheboygan 29

District 64

Menominee 48, Houghton 39

Class C

District Final

District 65

New Buffalo 51, Niles Brandywine 42

District 66

Decatur 46, Schoolcraft 41

District 67

Mendon 51, Bronson 18

District 68

Jackson East Jackson 46, Concord 43

District 69

Adrian Madison 45, Pittsford 34

District 70

Blissfield 51, Britton-Deerfield 34

District 71

Manchester 55, Clinton 25

District 72

Detroit Consortium 58, Ecorse 38

District 73

Detroit Jalen Rose 66, Highland Park Renaissance 36

District 74

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 89, Detroit Edison 56

District 75

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 48, Royal Oak Shrine 41

District 76

Mount Clemens 55, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 44

District 77

Gobles 54, Hartford 26

District 78

Springport 57, Dansville 53

District 79

Carson City-Crystal 33, Laingsburg 22

District 80

Holland Black River 53, North Muskegon 31

District 81

Grandville Calvin Christian 44, Kent City 33

District 82

Flint Hamady 48, Flint Beecher 40

District 83

Brown City 53, Dryden 20

District 84

Sandusky 33, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 28

District 85

Reese 49, New Lothrop 35

District 86

Saginaw Nouvel 58, Hemlock 43

District 87

St. Louis 49, Ithaca 39

District 88

Shelby 68, White Cloud 32

District 89

Beaverton 53, Beal City 49

District 90

Lincoln-Alcona 60, Houghton Lake 40

District 91

McBain 57, Maple City Glen Lake 35

District 92

Charlevoix 66, Elk Rapids 61

District 93

St. Ignace LaSalle 63, Newberry 20

District 94

Ishpeming 46, Negaunee 28

District 95

Norway 49, Iron Mountain 37

Class D

Fowler 62, Portland St. Patrick 60

District Final

District 97

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 51, Eau Claire 27

District 98

Athens 51, Colon 18

District 99

Hillsdale Academy 23, North Adams-Jerome 21

District 101

Plymouth Christian 48, Taylor Baptist Park 33

District 103

Novi Franklin Roads Christian 55, Southfield Christian 39

District 104

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 48, Waterford Our Lady 44

District 105

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 56, Merritt Academy 14

District 106

Burton St. Thomas More 63, Flint Madison 35

District 108

Jackson Christian 56, Bellevue 33

District 109

Martin 41, Climax-Scotts 37

District 110

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 41, Zion Christian 25

District 111

Fruitport Calvary Christian 63, Muskegon Catholic Central 60

District 113

Kingston 46, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 31

District 114

Bay City All Saints 29, Kinde-North Huron 26

District 115

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 46, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 34

District 116

Manistee Catholic Central 71, Brethren 48

District 117

Frankfort 45, Bear Lake 35

District 118

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 52, Suttons Bay 37

District 119

Twining Arenac Eastern 54, Hale 11

District 120

Posen 62, Onaway 36

District 121

Bellaire 44, Gaylord St. Mary 32

District 123

Engadine 66, Mackinaw City 41

District 124

Brimley 62, Cedarville 39

District 125

Eben Junction Superior Central 60, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 31

District 126

Stephenson 69, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 62

District 127

Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, Wakefield-Marenisco 23

District 128

Dollar Bay 43, Chassell 34

Trending