57
      Friday
      75 / 61
      Saturday
      74 / 60
      Sunday
      75 / 62

      Girls district openers and seven overtimes of hockey

      Hard to top the start to the postseason for the winter sports schedules this year. We've got a doubleheader of girls district basketball involving TC West hosting Sault Ste. Marie and Kalkaska hosting McBain and an instant classic hockey game between Traverse City West and the Bay Reps that took seven overtimes to crown a winner.

      BOYS' BASKETBALL

      Allendale 59, Sparta 35

      Atlanta 54, Central Lake 37

      Auburn Hills Christian 60, Burton Faith 52

      Beaverton 66, Harrison 32

      Bellaire 62, Gaylord St. Mary 41

      Berrien Springs 59, Plainwell 39

      Bridgman 76, Mendon 70

      Carsonville-Port Sanilac 40, Caseville 27

      Cooks Big Bay de Noc 60, Eben Junction Superior Central 55

      Dearborn Heights Crestwood 66, Garden City 42

      Decatur 57, Eau Claire 47

      Edwardsburg 65, Paw Paw 63

      Evart 54, Marion 37

      Fowler 77, Saranac 73

      Frankenmuth 56, North Branch 45

      Fulton-Middleton 72, Potterville 38

      Grand Ledge 48, St. Johns 40

      Grayling 64, Harbor Springs 51

      Howard City Tri-County 55, Muskegon Orchard View 49

      Hudsonville 78, Grandville 44

      Hudsonville Unity Christian 47, Holland Christian 45, OT

      Iron Mountain North Dickinson 57, Rapid River 47

      Ishpeming 60, Ishpeming Westwood 43

      Leslie 75, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 45

      Marine City Cardinal Mooney 52, Landmark Academy 27

      Marysville 64, Center Line 28

      Mason County Central 57, Muskegon Oakridge 38

      Mio 74, Au Gres-Sims 33

      Mount Pleasant 71, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 65

      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 74, Vestaburg 57

      Onaway 73, Pellston 51

      Ortonville Brandon 75, Swartz Creek 52

      Portland St. Patrick 43, Dansville 42

      Saginaw 81, Bay City Western 62

      Saugatuck 89, Martin 61

      Spring Lake 65, Ludington 61

      St. Charles 55, Chesaning 36

      Standish-Sterling 63, Lincoln-Alcona 40

      Tawas 58, Whittemore-Prescott 28

      Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 56, The Leelanau School 48

      Traverse City St. Francis 71, Leroy Pine River 61

      Traverse City West 68, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 55

      Troy Athens 62, Birmingham Groves 61

      Warren Fitzgerald 51, Port Huron Northern 44

      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 63, Lansing Christian 53

      Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 48, Muskegon Catholic Central 43

      GIRLS' BASKETBALL

      Class A

      District First Round

      District 1

      Kalamazoo Central 48, Portage Central 24

      Niles 53, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 32

      St. Joseph 43, Mattawan 34

      District 2

      Grand Ledge 61, Jackson 35

      Holt 50, Mason 42

      Richland Gull Lake 71, Battle Creek Central 29

      District 3

      Haslett 71, East Lansing 30

      Lansing Waverly 73, Lansing Eastern 30

      Okemos 47, Lansing Everett 38

      District 4

      Byron Center 49, Caledonia 36

      Grand Rapids Christian 72, East Grand Rapids 46

      Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 34, East Kentwood 28

      District 5

      Grandville 53, Jenison 44

      Holland West Ottawa 51, Holland 17

      Wyoming 57, Zeeland East 34

      District 6

      Grand Haven 68, Grand Rapids Union 49

      Muskegon 54, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 42

      District 7

      Greenville 53, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 39

      Lowell 69, Rockford 57

      District 8

      Linden 51, Ortonville Brandon 44

      District 9

      Davison 41, Lapeer West 27

      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 66, Lapeer East 37

      District 10

      Owosso 39, Saginaw Arthur Hill 31

      Saginaw 63, St. Johns 58

      District 11

      Bay City Central 50, Mount Pleasant 39

      Midland Dow 56, Saginaw Heritage 50

      District 12

      Marquette 58, Gaylord 49

      Traverse City Central 45, Petoskey 29

      Traverse City West 33, Sault Area 29, OT

      District 13

      Temperance Bedford 39, Saline 21

      District 14

      Brownstown Woodhaven 65, Gibraltar Carlson 24

      Trenton 44, Riverview 32

      District 15

      Romulus 69, Wayne Memorial 10

      Westland John Glenn 69, Belleville 47

      District 16

      Allen Park 60, Dearborn Edsel Ford 33

      Dearborn 44, Lincoln Park 26

      District 17

      Ann Arbor Huron 61, Pinckney 32

      District 18

      Plymouth 45, Canton Salem 40

      District 20

      Detroit King 71, Detroit Cody 16

      Detroit Pershing 51, Hamtramck 43

      District 21

      Detroit Renaissance 46, Farmington 25

      Farmington Hills Mercy 66, Southfield 21

      District 22

      Grosse Pointe North 63, Detroit East English 22

      Grosse Pointe South 96, Detroit Osborn 18

      District 23

      Fraser 43, Eastpointe East Detroit 23

      Warren Cousino 49, Warren Regina 44

      District 24

      Southfield Lathrup 45, Royal Oak 21

      District 25

      Walled Lake Central 47, Walled Lake Western 22

      District 26

      Brighton 53, South Lyon 20

      Milford 37, Hartland 34

      District 27

      Birmingham Seaholm 74, Bloomfield Hills 70

      District 28

      Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 41, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 21

      Sterling Heights 65, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 34

      District 29

      Waterford Kettering 66, Auburn Hills Avondale 21

      Waterford Mott 57, Troy 48

      District 30

      Clarkston 67, Rochester Adams 65, 2OT

      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 60, Lake Orion 38

      District 31

      Utica Ford 30, Utica 29

      District 32

      Port Huron Northern 42, Macomb Dakota 32

      Class B

      District First Round

      District 33

      Benton Harbor 58, Dowagiac Union 11

      Stevensville Lakeshore 60, Berrien Springs 23

      District 34

      Three Rivers 51, Edwardsburg 27

      District 35

      Battle Creek Harper Creek 53, Delton Kellogg 30

      Parchment 45, Marshall 38

      District 36

      Charlotte 47, Parma Western 17

      Eaton Rapids 69, Olivet 29

      District 37

      Chelsea 39, Onsted 30

      Napoleon 67, Jackson Lumen Christi 34

      District 38

      Ida 65, Dundee 34

      Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 46, Adrian 19

      Tecumseh 48, Monroe Jefferson 27

      District 39

      Flat Rock 43, Carleton Airport 35

      New Boston Huron 54, Romulus Summit Academy 33

      District 40

      Dearborn Divine Child 63, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 17

      Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 46, River Rouge 45

      District 41

      Dearborn Advanced Technology 47, Detroit West Side Academy 27

      Detroit Northwestern 59, Detroit PEC Prep 23

      District 42

      Ferndale 53, Detroit Old Redford 38

      Ferndale University 52, Detroit Central 22

      District 43

      Clinton Township Clintondale 44, Warren Lincoln 39

      Warren Fitzgerald 65, St. Clair Shores South Lake 60

      District 44

      Detroit Country Day 68, Clawson 18

      Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 60, Madison Heights Lamphere 27

      District 45

      Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 54, Livonia Ladywood 40

      Detroit Community 51, Redford Union 30

      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 70, Livonia Clarenceville 10

      District 46

      Perry 44, Fowlerville 30

      District 47

      Ionia 54, Lake Odessa Lakewood 25

      District 48

      Allegan 52, Hopkins 31

      Plainwell 49, Paw Paw 45

      District 49

      Zeeland West 40, Allendale 21

      District 51

      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 45, Comstock Park 42

      District 52

      Fruitport 46, Whitehall 43

      Muskegon Orchard View 53, Spring Lake 36

      District 53

      Fremont 46, Grant 30

      District 54

      Belding 84, Stanton Central Montcalm 55

      District 55

      Goodrich 81, Lake Fenton 59

      District 56

      Armada 38, Marysville 35

      Macomb Lutheran North 47, Algonac 18

      District 57

      Croswell-Lexington 51, Capac 40

      Yale 47, Almont 19

      District 58

      Flint Powers 62, Caro 15

      Frankenmuth 50, Flint Northwestern 29

      Millington 51, Otisville Lakeville 32

      District 59

      Chesaning 47, Birch Run 46

      Freeland 68, Bridgeport 20

      District 60

      Essexville Garber 63, Pinconning 51

      Midland Bullock Creek 57, Gladwin 42

      District 61

      Clare 74, Harrison 44

      District 62

      Manistee 55, Benzonia Benzie Central 41

      District 63

      Cheboygan 51, Roscommon 37

      District 64

      Gladstone 53, Kingsford 43

      Class C

      District Semifinal

      District 96

      Calumet 67, Ironwood 27

      L'Anse 68, Hancock 45

      District First Round

      District 65

      New Buffalo 35, Watervliet 19

      Niles Brandywine 56, Cassopolis 23

      Three Oaks River Valley def. Benton Harbor Dream Academy, forfeit

      District 66

      Schoolcraft 37, Lawton 27

      White Pigeon 26, Constantine 20

      District 67

      Bronson 45, Quincy 26

      Reading 45, Hillsdale 20

      District 68

      Homer 63, Vandercook Lake 47

      Michigan Center 50, Hanover-Horton 33

      District 69

      Addison 53, Jonesville 45

      Pittsford 64, Hudson 29

      District 70

      Erie-Mason 50, Petersburg Summerfield 38

      District 71

      Clinton 53, Whitmore Lake 16

      District 72

      Ecorse 60, Riverview Gabriel Richard 55

      District 74

      Detroit Edison def. Detroit Winans, forfeit

      District 75

      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 39, St. Catherine 32

      Madison Heights Madison 63, Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 38

      District 76

      Pontiac Academy for Excellence 52, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 45

      Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 53, Warren Michigan Collegiate 42

      District 77

      Gobles 58, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 30

      Hartford 59, Bangor 41

      District 78

      Potterville 40, Vermontville Maple Valley 32

      District 79

      Carson City-Crystal 42, Saranac 24

      Laingsburg 46, Bath 35

      District 80

      Holland Black River 56, Muskegon Heights 34

      North Muskegon 41, Saugatuck 27

      District 81

      Grandville Calvin Christian 55, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 16

      Ravenna 50, Wyoming Lee 37

      District 82

      Flint Beecher 74, Burton Bentley 45

      Flint Hamady 70, Burton Atherton 14

      Genesee 62, Flint International 41

      District 83

      Dryden 59, Memphis 19

      Marlette 61, Mayville 16

      District 84

      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 64, Cass City 24

      Sandusky 45, Bad Axe 29

      Unionville-Sebewaing 44, Ubly 12

      District 85

      New Lothrop 43, Montrose 17

      Vassar 45, Saginaw Arts and Science 25

      District 86

      Breckenridge 43, Merrill 39

      Hemlock 61, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 43

      District 87

      Lakeview 44, Blanchard Montabella 20

      St. Louis 61, Vestaburg 36

      District 88

      Shelby 57, Hesperia 47

      White Cloud 39, Hart 33

      District 89

      Beal City 61, Coleman 42

      Beaverton 48, Sanford-Meridian 44

      Leroy Pine River 53, Farwell 29

      District 90

      Houghton Lake 59, Whittemore-Prescott 16

      Tawas 60, Oscoda 29

      District 91

      Maple City Glen Lake 50, Lake City 43

      McBain 52, Kalkaska 41

      District 92

      East Jordan 70, Mancelona 46

      Elk Rapids 61, Boyne City 47

      District 93

      Manistique 35, Harbor Springs 30

      Class D

      Adrian Lenawee Christian 49, Waldron 38

      Camden-Frontier 49, Morenci 43

      District Semifinal

      District 102

      Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 45, Saline Washtenaw Christian 26

      Pinckney Livingston 35, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 15

      District 107

      Lansing Christian 50, Webberville 21

      Morrice 57, Holt Lutheran 23

      District 108

      Jackson Christian 73, Tekonsha 19

      District 122

      Harbor Light Christian 64, Alanson-Littlefield 38

      District 123

      Engadine 65, Rudyard 60

      Mackinaw City 45, Mackinac Island 30

      District First Round

      District 97

      St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 46, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 42

      District 98

      Marcellus Howardsville Christian 40, Burr Oak 29

      District 99

      Hillsdale Academy 54, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 24

      District 104

      Bloomfield Hills Roeper def. Auburn Hills Christian, forfeit

      District 109

      Battle Creek St. Philip 52, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 12

      District 110

      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 46, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 24

      District 113

      Kingston 43, Deckerville 40

      District 114

      Kinde-North Huron 56, Owendale-Gagetown 31

      District 116

      Brethren 54, Walkerville 41

      Manistee Catholic Central 52, Pentwater 35

      District 117

      Bear Lake 73, Fife Lake Forest Area 20

      Onekama 56, Buckley 37

      District 118

      Leland 54, Northport 39

      Suttons Bay 59, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 24

      District 119

      Twining Arenac Eastern 35, Fairview 23

      District 120

      Posen 63, Hillman 45

      Wolverine 51, Vanderbilt 23

      District 121

      Bellaire 46, Ellsworth 20

      Central Lake 57, Alba 7

      District 124

      Brimley 56, DeTour 11

      District 126

      Iron Mountain North Dickinson 73, Hannahville 25

      Rock Mid Peninsula 38, Bark River-Harris 37

      Stephenson 63, Powers North Central 29

      District 128

      Dollar Bay 39, Baraga 36

      Lake Linden-Hubbell 38, Painesdale Jeffers 33