65
      Sunday
      79 / 60
      Monday
      85 / 68
      Tuesday
      79 / 59

      Glads & Trojans meet in 5th Hoops for Hope event

      It was another successful season for the Hoops for Hope basketball fundraiser in Traverse City.

      Click the video link to see how Traverse CIty Central and Traverse City St. Francis continued a tradition Tuesday night regardless of the weather conditions.

      Scoreboard:


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Algonac 54, Armada 41


      Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 65, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 63


      Blanchard Montabella 76, Ashley 43


      Bloomfield Hills 74, Clarkston 62


      Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 59, Royal Oak Shrine 45


      Detroit U-D Jesuit 63, Detroit Catholic Central 54


      Eaton Rapids 67, Lansing Christian 55


      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 57, Bay City All Saints 24


      Flint Beecher 69, Mount Morris 49


      Flint Hamady 77, Genesee 43


      Flint International 68, Saginaw Arts and Science 34


      Flushing 61, Goodrich 50


      Freeland 52, Midland Bullock Creek 47


      Gaylord 70, St. Ignace LaSalle 52


      Grand Ledge 81, Portland 48


      Grandville Calvin Christian 81, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 65


      Hillsdale 61, Brooklyn Columbia Central 46


      Holland Calvary 55, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 40


      Lake Fenton 53, Perry 38


      Lake Leelanau St. Mary 41, Northport 34


      Lake Orion 65, West Bloomfield 60


      Lansing Catholic 59, Lansing Waverly 56, OT


      Leroy Pine River 72, Evart 63


      Lincoln-Alcona 62, Fairview 42


      Manton 77, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 53


      Midland Dow 49, Midland 44


      Mio 60, Hale 20


      Montrose 60, Durand 26


      Mount Clemens 77, Warren Woods Tower 60


      New Lothrop 74, Byron 29


      Ovid-Elsie 44, Chesaning 37


      Painesdale Jeffers 56, Dollar Bay 39


      Reed City 81, Morley-Stanwood 60


      Saginaw Arthur Hill 72, Saginaw 67


      Saginaw Nouvel 76, Alma 57


      Shepherd 56, Gladwin 39


      Spring Lake 59, Muskegon Oakridge 44


      Temperance Bedford 70, Chelsea 34


      Warren De La Salle 67, Birmingham Brother Rice 65, OT


      TVC East Tournament


      Carrollton 77, Bridgeport 42


      Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 56, Frankenmuth 47


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Adrian vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer, ppd.


      Allegan vs. South Haven, ppd.


      Allen Park vs. Southgate Anderson, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Athens vs. Birmingham Groves, ppd.


      Atlanta vs. Whittemore-Prescott, ppd.


      Au Gres-Sims vs. Hillman, ppd. to Feb 19.


      Baldwin vs. Traverse City Christian, ppd.


      Bangor vs. Gobles, ppd.


      Baraga vs. L'Anse, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Bark River-Harris vs. Munising, ppd.


      Barry County Christian School vs. Marshall Academy, ppd.


      Battle Creek Central vs. Marshall, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Coldwater, ppd.


      Battle Creek Pennfield vs. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central, ppd.


      Battle Creek St. Philip vs. Bronson, ppd.


      Bay City Western vs. Mount Pleasant, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Big Rapids vs. Hesperia, ppd.


      Birmingham Seaholm vs. Auburn Hills Avondale, ppd.


      Blissfield vs. Hudson, ppd. to Feb 17.


      Buchanan vs. Mendon, ppd.


      Burr Oak vs. Bellevue, ccd.


      Burton Atherton vs. Morrice, ppd.


      Burton Bendle vs. Burton Bentley, ppd.


      Cadillac vs. Ludington, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Capac vs. Almont, ppd.


      Caseville vs. Akron-Fairgrove, ccd.


      Chassell vs. Watersmeet, ppd.


      Clio vs. Fenton, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Comstock Park vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights, ppd.


      Cooks Big Bay de Noc vs. Gladstone, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Coopersville vs. Fruitport, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Corunna vs. Mason, ppd.


      Deckerville vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, ppd.


      Delton Kellogg vs. Kalamazoo Christian, ppd.


      DeWitt vs. Williamston, ppd. to Feb 19.


      Dexter vs. Monroe, ppd.


      Dryden vs. Webberville, ccd.


      Dundee vs. Erie-Mason, ppd.


      East Grand Rapids vs. Caledonia, ppd.


      East Kentwood vs. Rockford, ppd. to Feb 1.


      East Lansing vs. St. Johns, ppd.


      Escanaba vs. Menominee, ppd.


      Fennville vs. Bloomingdale, ppd.


      Ferndale vs. Farmington, ppd.


      Flint Kearsley vs. Holly, ppd. to Feb 19.


      Flint Powers vs. Saginaw Heritage, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Fowlerville vs. Charlotte, ccd.


      Grand Blanc vs. Brighton, ppd. to Feb 1.


      Grand Haven vs. Grandville, ppd.


      Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Wayland, ppd.


      Grand Rapids Christian vs. Lowell, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills vs. Zeeland East, ppd.


      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Wyoming Lee, ppd.


      Grand Rapids Northview vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, ppd.


      Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Hastings, ppd.


      Grand Rapids Union vs. Muskegon Mona Shores, ppd.


      Grand Rapids West Catholic vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Grant vs. Ravenna, ppd.


      Grass Lake vs. Napoleon, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Hanover-Horton vs. Michigan Center, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Harbor Springs vs. Alpena, ppd.


      Haslett vs. Jackson Northwest, ppd.


      Hazel Park vs. Oxford, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Holland Black River vs. Wyoming Potter's House Christian, ppd.


      Holland Christian vs. Byron Center, ppd.


      Holland West Ottawa vs. Hudsonville, ppd.


      Holt Lutheran vs. Calhoun Christian, ppd.


      Holton vs. Lakeview, ppd.


      Houghton vs. Ishpeming, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Hudsonville Unity Christian vs. Hamilton, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Ida vs. Onsted, ppd.


      Imlay City vs. Yale, ppd.


      Ironwood vs. Solon Springs, Wis., ppd. to Feb 13.


      Jackson East Jackson vs. Vandercook Lake, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Kalamazoo Loy Norrix vs. Sturgis, ppd.


      Kent City vs. Howard City Tri-County, ppd.


      Lake City vs. Beal City, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Lake Odessa Lakewood vs. Belding, ppd.


      Lansing Everett vs. Owosso, ppd.


      Lawton vs. Hartford, ppd.


      Leslie vs. Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy, ppd. to Feb 24.


      Livonia Clarenceville vs. Garden City, ppd.


      Livonia Stevenson vs. Northville, ppd.


      Madison Heights Bishop Foley vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary, ppd.


      Mancelona vs. Indian River-Inland Lakes, ppd.


      Manchester vs. Addison, ppd. to Feb 13.


      Manistique vs. Gwinn, ppd.


      Marcellus Howardsville Christian vs. Clinton Christian, Ind., ccd.


      Marcellus vs. Decatur, ppd.


      Marine City Cardinal Mooney vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard, ppd.


      Marine City vs. St. Clair Shores South Lake, ppd.


      Marquette vs. Ishpeming Westwood, ccd.


      Marysville vs. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, ppd.


      Mattawan vs. Stevensville Lakeshore, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Mayville vs. Owendale-Gagetown, ppd.


      McBain vs. Marion, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Middleville Thornapple Kellogg vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, ppd.


      Milan vs. Monroe Jefferson, ppd.


      Milford vs. Howell, ppd.


      Muskegon Reeths-Puffer vs. Muskegon, ppd.


      North Farmington vs. Rochester Adams, ppd.


      Norway vs. Kingsford, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Olivet vs. Schoolcraft, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Oscoda vs. Posen, ppd. to Feb 25.


      Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Morenci, ppd.


      Parchment vs. Constantine, ppd.


      Paw Paw vs. Edwardsburg, ppd.


      Pinckney vs. Hartland, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Pittsford vs. Colon, ppd.


      Plainwell vs. Berrien Springs, ppd.


      Plymouth Christian vs. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, ccd.


      Plymouth vs. Livonia Franklin, ppd.


      Port Huron Northern vs. Port Huron, ppd.


      Portage Northern vs. St. Joseph, ppd.


      Powers North Central vs. Carney-Nadeau, ppd. to Feb 5.


      Rapid River vs. Iron Mountain North Dickinson, ppd. to Feb 5.


      Reading vs. Jonesville, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Redford Thurston vs. Belleville, ppd.


      Redford Union vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, ppd.


      Remus Chippewa Hills vs. Newaygo, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Republic-Michigamme vs. Lake Linden-Hubbell, ppd. to Jan 30.


      Richland Gull Lake vs. Battle Creek Lakeview, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Richmond vs. Croswell-Lexington, ppd.


      Rock Mid Peninsula vs. Crystal Falls Forest Park, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Royal Oak vs. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, ppd.


      Saugatuck vs. Martin, ppd.


      Shelby vs. Muskegon Orchard View, ppd.


      Sterling Heights Parkway Christian vs. Newport Lutheran South, ppd.


      Swartz Creek vs. Ortonville Brandon, ppd.


      Taylor Baptist Park vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills, ppd. to Feb 1.


      Tecumseh vs. Saline, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Tekonsha vs. Climax-Scotts, ccd.


      Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Galesburg-Augusta, ccd.


      Vicksburg vs. Three Rivers, ppd.


      Wakefield-Marenisco vs. Drummond, Wis., ppd.


      Walled Lake Northern vs. Waterford Mott, ppd. to Jan 30.


      West Branch Ogemaw Heights vs. Bay City John Glenn, ppd.


      Westland John Glenn vs. Livonia Churchill, ppd.


      Westland Lutheran vs. Ypsilanti Calvary Christian, ppd.


      White Cloud vs. Stanton Central Montcalm, ppd.


      Whitmore Lake vs. Britton-Deerfield, ppd.


      Wyoming Kelloggsville vs. Allendale, ppd.


      Ypsilanti Lincoln vs. Ann Arbor Huron, ppd. to Feb 1.


      Ypsilanti vs. Ann Arbor Skyline, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Zeeland West vs. Holland, ppd.


      TVC East Tournament


      Birch Run vs. Breckenridge, ppd.


      Caro vs. St. Louis, ppd.


      Essexville Garber vs. Ithaca, ppd.


      Millington vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran, ppd. to Feb 22.


      North Branch vs. St. Charles, ppd. to Feb 12.


      Otisville Lakeville vs. Merrill, ppd.


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 30, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 23


      Armada 63, Algonac 25


      Bay City Central 50, Standish-Sterling 47


      Blanchard Montabella 55, Fulton-Middleton 49


      Boyne Falls 80, Alba 15


      Brooklyn Columbia Central 62, Hillsdale 33


      Charlevoix 41, Petoskey 39


      Cheboygan 60, Boyne City 26


      Chesaning 41, Ovid-Elsie 28


      Durand 39, Montrose 21


      East Jordan 39, Lake City 28


      Eaton Rapids 47, Lansing Christian 22


      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 57, Bay City All Saints 24


      Flint Beecher 45, Mount Morris 25


      Flint Hamady 56, Genesee 26


      Frankfort-Elberta 50, Benzonia Benzie Central 37


      Gaylord St. Mary 40, Johannesburg-Lewiston 33


      Grandville Calvin Christian 51, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 49


      Hancock 42, Calumet 38


      Hemlock 65, Sanford-Meridian 35


      Hudsonville Freedom Christian 33, Holland Calvary 17


      Kingsley 50, Suttons Bay 30


      Lansing Waverly 60, Lansing Catholic 45


      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 47, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 42


      Midland 48, Midland Dow 39


      Midland Bullock Creek 56, Freeland 47


      Muskegon Oakridge 39, Whitehall 35


      New Lothrop 44, Byron 23


      Perry 55, Lake Fenton 43


      Plymouth 73, Livonia Franklin 25


      Reese 73, Cass City 16


      Saginaw Arts and Science 52, Flint International 32


      Traverse City St. Francis 43, Traverse City Central 25


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Adrian Madison vs. Petersburg Summerfield, ppd.


      Allendale vs. Wyoming Kelloggsville, ppd.


      Alpena vs. Sault Area, ppd.


      Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard vs. Macomb Lutheran North, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Ann Arbor Greenhills vs. Taylor Baptist Park, ppd. to Jan 30.


      Ann Arbor Huron vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln, ppd. to Feb 1.


      Ann Arbor Pioneer vs. Adrian, ppd.


      Ann Arbor Skyline vs. Ypsilanti, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Bad Axe vs. Vassar, ppd.


      Bangor vs. Gobles, ppd.


      Barry County Christian School vs. Marshall Academy, ppd.


      Battle Creek Lakeview vs. Richland Gull Lake, ppd.


      Battle Creek St. Philip vs. Bronson, ppd.


      Beal City vs. Carson City-Crystal, ppd.


      Beaverton vs. McBain, ppd.


      Benton Harbor vs. Niles, ppd. to Feb 8.


      Berrien Springs vs. Plainwell, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart vs. St. Catherine, ccd.


      Brighton vs. Grand Blanc, ppd. to Feb 1.


      Britton-Deerfield vs. Whitmore Lake, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Brown City vs. Sandusky, ppd.


      Burton Atherton vs. Morrice, ppd.


      Burton Bendle vs. Burton Bentley, ppd.


      Byron Center vs. Holland Christian, ppd.


      Caledonia vs. East Grand Rapids, ppd.


      Cassopolis vs. White Pigeon, ppd.


      Cedar Springs vs. Wyoming, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Central Lake vs. Onaway, ppd.


      Charlotte vs. Fowlerville, ccd.


      Coldwater vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek, ppd.


      Coloma vs. Comstock, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Constantine vs. Parchment, ppd.


      Croswell-Lexington vs. Marine City, ppd.


      Dearborn vs. Livonia Clarenceville, ppd.


      Deckerville vs. Caseville, ppd.


      Dryden vs. Webberville, ccd.


      East Kentwood vs. Rockford, ppd.


      Edwardsburg vs. Paw Paw, ppd.


      Erie-Mason vs. Dundee, ppd.


      Fennville vs. Bloomingdale, ppd.


      Fruitport vs. Coopersville, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Galesburg-Augusta vs. Vermontville Maple Valley, ccd.


      Garden City vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, ppd.


      Gladstone vs. Negaunee, ppd. to Feb 12.


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern vs. Grand Rapids Northview, ppd.


      Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills vs. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, ppd.


      Grand Rapids Union vs. Muskegon Mona Shores, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Grand Rapids Wellspring vs. Walkerville, ppd.


      Grandville vs. Grand Haven, ppd.


      Hamilton vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian, ppd.


      Hartland vs. Pinckney, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Hastings vs. Grand Rapids South Christian, ppd.


      Holland Black River vs. Wyoming Potter's House Christian, ppd.


      Holland vs. Zeeland West, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Holly vs. Flint Kearsley, ppd. to Feb 19.


      Holt Lutheran vs. Calhoun Christian, ppd.


      Homer vs. Parma Western, ccd.


      Howard City Tri-County vs. Kent City, ppd.


      Howell vs. Milford, ppd.


      Hudson vs. Blissfield, ppd. to Feb 17.


      Hudsonville vs. Holland West Ottawa, ppd.


      Indian River-Inland Lakes vs. Bellaire, ppd.


      Ishpeming Westwood vs. Norway, ppd.


      Jackson Northwest vs. Haslett, ppd.


      Jackson vs. Jackson Lumen Christi, ppd.


      Kalamazoo Christian vs. Delton Kellogg, ppd.


      Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central vs. Battle Creek Pennfield, ppd.


      Kinde-North Huron vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, ccd.


      Lake Odessa Lakewood vs. Greenville, ppd.


      Lansing Everett vs. Owosso, ppd.


      Lawton vs. Hartford, ppd.


      Livonia Churchill vs. Westland John Glenn, ppd. to Jan 30.


      Lowell vs. Grand Rapids Christian, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Ludington vs. Cadillac, ppd.


      Manistee vs. Fremont, ppd.


      Marcellus vs. Decatur, ppd.


      Marshall vs. Battle Creek Central, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Marysville vs. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, ppd.


      Mason County Eastern vs. Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy, ppd.


      Mason vs. Corunna, ppd.


      Memphis vs. Harbor Beach, ppd.


      Menominee vs. Eben Junction Superior Central, ppd.


      Mesick vs. Leland, ppd.


      Monroe vs. Dexter, ppd.


      Montague vs. Shelby, ppd.


      Morenci vs. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, ppd.


      Mount Pleasant vs. Bay City Western, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Muskegon Orchard View vs. Muskegon Heights, ppd.


      Muskegon vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, ppd.


      Muskegon Western Michigan Christian vs. Hopkins, ppd.


      North Muskegon vs. Hart, ppd.


      Northville vs. Livonia Stevenson, ppd.


      Onekama vs. Bear Lake, ppd. to Feb 1.


      Onsted vs. Ida, ppd.


      Ontonagon vs. Ironwood, ppd. to Feb 19.


      Ortonville Brandon vs. Swartz Creek, ppd.


      Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Dansville, ppd.


      Pickford vs. Newberry, ppd.


      Port Huron vs. Port Huron Northern, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Portland St. Patrick vs. Bath, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Portland vs. Grand Ledge, ppd.


      Potterville vs. Laingsburg, ppd.


      Quincy vs. Centreville, ppd.


      Ravenna vs. Mason County Central, ppd.


      Riverview Gabriel Richard vs. Farmington Hills Mercy, ppd. to Feb 5.


      Rochester Adams vs. Troy Athens, ppd.


      Saginaw Heritage vs. Flint Powers, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Saline vs. Tecumseh, ppd. to Jan 29.


      Saranac vs. Fowler, ppd.


      Saugatuck vs. Martin, ppd.


      Schoolcraft vs. Olivet, ppd.


      South Haven vs. Allegan, ppd.


      Southgate Anderson vs. Allen Park, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Sparta vs. Grant, ppd.


      St. Johns vs. East Lansing, ppd. to Feb 17.


      St. Joseph vs. Portage Northern, ppd.


      Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Mattawan, ppd. to Feb 3.


      Sturgis vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, ppd.


      Taylor Kennedy vs. Brownstown Woodhaven, ppd.


      Temperance Bedford vs. Chelsea, ppd. to Feb 10.


      Three Rivers vs. Vicksburg, ppd.


      Unionville-Sebewaing vs. Marlette, ppd.


      Waterford Mott vs. Walled Lake Northern, ppd.


      Watersmeet vs. Chassell, ppd.


      Wayland vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, ppd.


      West Bloomfield vs. Troy, ccd.


      Westland Lutheran vs. Ypsilanti Calvary Christian, ppd.


      White Lake Lakeland vs. Walled Lake Central, ppd.


      Williamston vs. DeWitt, ppd.


      Wyoming Godwin Heights vs. Comstock Park, ppd.


      Wyoming Lee vs. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, ppd.


      Zeeland East vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, ppd.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER