MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Glen Lake and Buckley put away tough competition in district semifinals

Glen Lake made a statement to open the boys basketball playoffs with a 49-29 win over Manton at home in the Class C district semifinals.

MHSAA boys basketball tournaments resumed play on Wednesday night and with it came several marquee match-ups.

Glen Lake and Manton was a district semifinal being talked about for weeks in Class C. Host site Glen Lake must have been sick of the talk because they jumped out to a quick lead and never let go against Manton, defeating Rangers 49-29. They will play Traverse City St. Francis for the district title on Friday.

In Class D, Buckley began postseason play hosting West Michigan D League champion Bear Lake. It didn't take long for the Bears to show they were winning that game, in the end 82-36. They now meet Brethren for the district on Friday.

ASSOCIATED PRESS WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Class A Semifinal

District 1

Kalamazoo Central 51, Mattawan 43

Portage Central 72, Portage Northern 59

Class A Semifinal

District 2

Coldwater 58, Battle Creek Lakeview 44

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 60, Battle Creek Harper Creek 54

Class A Semifinal

District 3

Mason 59, Holt 58

Okemos 55, Jackson 44

Class A Semifinal

District 4

East Lansing 72, St. Johns 41

Lansing Waverly 60, Grand Ledge 41

Class A Semifinal

District 5

Holland West Ottawa 58, Grandville 33

Jenison 69, Hudsonville 56

Class A Semifinal

District 6

East Kentwood 64, Wyoming 57, OT

Grand Rapids Christian 53, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 47

Class A Semifinal

District 7

Grand Haven 78, Muskegon Mona Shores 58

Muskegon 50, Grand Rapids Union 39

Class A Semifinal

District 8

East Grand Rapids 60, Cedar Springs 36

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 63, Rockford 50

Class A Semifinal

District 9

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 68, Flushing 41

Grand Blanc 84, Swartz Creek 62

Class A Semifinal

District 10

Davison 83, Clio 42

Lapeer 54, Saginaw Arthur Hill 48

Class A Semifinal

District 11

Bay City Central 59, Saginaw Heritage 58

Mount Pleasant 88, Midland Dow 66

Class A Semifinal

District 12

Gaylord 60, Marquette 46

Traverse City West 50, Petoskey 47

Class A Semifinal

District 13

Clarkston 62, Lake Orion 50

Oxford 55, Holly 25

Class A Semifinal

District 14

Rochester Adams 52, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 45

Utica Eisenhower 72, Rochester 63

Class A Semifinal

District 15

Orchard Lake St. Mary's 53, Bloomfield Hills 28

Waterford Mott 79, Auburn Hills Avondale 64

Class A Semifinal

District 16

Birmingham Seaholm 62, Royal Oak 36

Troy 61, Birmingham Brother Rice 49

Class A Semifinal

District 17

Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 41, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 33

Macomb Dakota 72, Port Huron Northern 46

Class A Semifinal

District 18

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 75, Utica 62

Class A Semifinal

District 19

Warren Cousino 49, Warren Mott 35

Warren De La Salle 68, Warren Woods Tower 65

Class A Semifinal

District 20

Roseville 68, Eastpointe Eaton 53

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 89, Grosse Pointe North 81

Class A Semifinal

District 21

Birmingham Groves 35, North Farmington 33, 2OT

Farmington 66, Farmington Hills Harrison 31

Class A Semifinal

District 22

Detroit Renaissance 58, Oak Park 55, OT

Detroit U-D Jesuit 57, Hazel Park 48

Class A Semifinal

District 23

Livonia Stevenson 72, Dearborn Fordson 56

Redford Thurston 69, Redford Union 62, OT

Class A Semifinal

District 24

Detroit King 58, Detroit Cass Tech 56, OT

Detroit Western International 63, Hamtramck 33

Class A Semifinal

District 25

Brownstown Woodhaven 59, Wyandotte Roosevelt 55

Gibraltar Carlson 39, Southgate Anderson 38, OT

Class A Semifinal

District 26

Belleville 60, Ypsilanti 52

Saline 57, Monroe 40

Class A Semifinal

District 27

Dearborn Edsel Ford 44, Allen Park 41, OT

Melvindale 58, Taylor Truman 42

Class A Semifinal

District 28

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 38, Livonia Churchill 37

Wayne Memorial 70, Westland John Glenn 65

Class A Semifinal

District 29

Northville 59, Plymouth 51

Novi 60, Canton 58

Class A Semifinal

District 30

Ann Arbor Huron 43, Dexter 28

Ann Arbor Skyline 94, Romulus 70

Class A Semifinal

District 31

Hartland 50, South Lyon East 44

Howell 65, South Lyon 60

Class A Semifinal

District 32

Walled Lake Western 50, Milford 48

White Lake Lakeland 57, Walled Lake Central 34

Class B Semifinal

District 33

Benton Harbor 77, Coloma 49

South Haven 80, Buchanan 56

Class B Semifinal

District 34

Dowagiac Union 61, Three Rivers 60

Paw Paw 63, Edwardsburg 50

Class B Semifinal

District 35

Hopkins 73, Allegan 26

Wayland Union 43, Otsego 42

Class B Semifinal

District 36

Holland Christian 44, Allendale 34

Hudsonville Unity Christian 75, Fennville 39

Class B Semifinal

District 37

Battle Creek Pennfield 50, Parchment 48

Marshall 66, Olivet 48

Class B Semifinal

District 38

Charlotte 67, Portland 65

Ionia 55, Hastings 34

Class B Semifinal

District 39

Haslett 69, Lansing Catholic 53

Williamston 76, Fowlerville 23

Class B Semifinal

District 40

Leslie 55, Stockbridge 50

Parma Western 54, Jackson Northwest 37

Class B Semifinal

District 41

Hillsdale 50, Adrian 38

Michigan Center 61, Onsted 38

Class B Semifinal

District 42

Dundee 48, Milan 35

Ida 55, Tecumseh 53

Class B Semifinal

District 43

Flat Rock 47, New Boston Huron 45

Grosse Ile 64, Romulus Summit Academy 59

Class B Semifinal

District 44

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 50, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 44

Dearborn Divine Child 77, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 30

Class B Semifinal

District 45

Detroit Voyageur 50, Ecorse 40

Class B Semifinal

District 47

Detroit Ford 75, Detroit Mumford 55

Detroit Old Redford 73, Southfield Bradford Academy 49

Class B Semifinal

District 48

St. Clair Shores South Lake 85, Warren Lincoln 81, 2OT

Class B Semifinal

District 49

Clawson 58, Ferndale 45

Detroit Country Day 71, Madison Heights Lamphere 22

Class B Semifinal

District 50

New Haven 92, Algonac 13

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 67, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 49

Class B Semifinal

District 51

Richmond 67, Marysville 42

Class B Semifinal

District 52

Almont 38, Imlay City 26

North Branch 70, Yale 57

Class B Semifinal

District 53

Flint Powers 54, Goodrich 46

Lake Fenton 54, Otisville Lakeville 31

Class B Semifinal

District 54

Chesaning 54, Durand 32

Ovid-Elsie 56, Corunna 28

Class B Semifinal

District 55

Bridgeport 70, Frankenmuth 63

Millington 51, Birch Run 32

Class B Semifinal

District 56

Freeland 63, Essexville Garber 50

Saginaw Swan Valley 53, Carrollton 42

Class B Semifinal

District 57

Grand Rapids South Christian 55, Wyoming Lee 40

Wyoming Godwin Heights 69, Grand River Prep 27

Class B Semifinal

District 58

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 44, Coopersville 41

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 83, Grand Rapids Wellspring 30

Class B Semifinal

District 59

Muskegon Oakridge 52, Whitehall 47

Spring Lake 47, Montague 37

Class B Semifinal

District 60

Fremont 55, Sparta 46

Grant 73, Belding 31

Class B Semifinal

District 61

Alma 67, Remus Chippewa Hills 29

Clare 71, Stanton Central Montcalm 46

Class B Semifinal

District 62

West Branch Ogemaw Heights 53, Gladwin 50, OT

Class B Semifinal

District 63

Cadillac 67, Kingsley 37

Ludington 60, Kalkaska 45

Class B Semifinal

District 64

Boyne City 53, Sault Ste Marie 38

Gladstone 73, Kingsford 53

Class C Semifinal

District 65

Cassopolis 95, Eau Claire 44

Niles Brandywine 62, Hartford 44

Class C Semifinal

District 66

Marcellus 47, Constantine 42

Schoolcraft 69, Lawton 35

Class C Semifinal

District 67

Kalamazoo Christian 66, Lakeside 43

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 71, Bloomingdale 53

Class C Semifinal

District 68

Homer 67, Bronson 50

Quincy 61, Centreville 50

Class C Semifinal

District 69

Hanover-Horton 58, Jackson East Jackson 50

Jackson Lumen Christi 69, Grass Lake 51

Class C Semifinal

District 70

Manchester 57, Sand Creek 37

Napoleon 59, Pittsford 51

Class C Semifinal

District 71

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 59, Erie-Mason 43

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 65, Petersburg Summerfield 47

Class C Semifinal

District 72

Ann Arbor Greenhills 55, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 50

Riverview Gabriel Richard 81, Whitmore Lake 51

Class C Semifinal

District 73

Detroit Community 105, Detroit Universal 55

Detroit Loyola 69, Detroit Jalen Rose 37

Class C Semifinal

District 74

Detroit Delta Prep 65, Detroit Cristo Rey 61

Class C Semifinal

District 75

Clinton Township Clintondale 69, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 48

Class C Semifinal

District 76

Madison Heights Madison 62, Royal Oak Shrine 52

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 56, Detroit Leadership 46

Class C Semifinal

District 77

Capac 58, Dryden 46

Marlette 45, Sandusky 42

Class C Semifinal

District 78

Harbor Beach 76, Bad Axe 68

Unionville-Sebewaing 85, Ubly 46

Class C Semifinal

District 79

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 78, Saginaw Arts and Science 35

Saginaw Nouvel 56, Reese 55, OT

Class C Semifinal

District 80

Flint Beecher 78, Burton Atherton 47

Flint Hamady 83, Burton Bentley 44

Class C Semifinal

District 81

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 62, Holland Black River 15

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 66, Saugatuck 54

Class C Semifinal

District 82

Pewamo-Westphalia 62, Delton Kellogg 14

Vermontville Maple Valley 50, Saranac 47

Class C Semifinal

District 83

Bath 69, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 48

Dansville 79, Byron 34

Class C Semifinal

District 84

Carson City-Crystal 49, Ithaca 41

Hemlock 78, St. Charles 47

Class C Semifinal

District 85

Kent City 48, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 38

North Muskegon 63, Ravenna 55

Class C Semifinal

District 86

Mason County Central 71, Shelby 45

White Cloud 51, Hesperia 45

Class C Semifinal

District 87

Beal City 60, Lakeview 51

Morley-Stanwood 69, Leroy Pine River 57

Class C Semifinal

District 88

Beaverton 57, Farwell 23

Sanford-Meridian 72, Coleman 29

Class C Semifinal

District 89

Oscoda 62, Johannesburg-Lewiston 60

Whittemore-Prescott 50, Lincoln-Alcona 47

Class C Semifinal

District 90

Houghton Lake 43, Roscommon 41

McBain 67, Lake City 35

Class C Semifinal

District 91

Maple City Glen Lake 49, Manton 29

Traverse City St. Francis 77, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 30

Class C Final

District 92

Elk Rapids 84, Charlevoix 59

Class C Semifinal

District 93

Harbor Springs 60, Manistique 37

Indian River-Inland Lakes 59, St. Ignace LaSalle 45

Class C Semifinal

District 94

Iron Mountain 50, Norway 47

Class C Semifinal

District 95

Ishpeming 76, Gwinn 47

Ishpeming Westwood 51, Negaunee 39

Class C Final

District 96

Calumet 63, Houghton 41

Class D Semifinal

District 97

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 55, Benton Harbor DREAM 52

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 63, Covert 25

Class D Semifinal

District 98

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 62, Holland Calvary 25

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 63, Zion Christian 23

Class D Semifinal

District 99

Burr Oak 53, Climax-Scotts 47

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 61, Martin 50

Class D Semifinal

District 100

Bellevue 69, Calhoun Christian 35

Marshall Academy 67, Athens 64

Class D Semifinal

District 101

Camden-Frontier 76, Litchfield 34

Hillsdale Academy 62, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 19

Class D Semifinal

District 102

Adrian Lenawee Christian 73, Waldron 18

Morenci 55, Jackson Christian 36

Class D Semifinal

District103

Lansing Christian 57, Portland St. Patrick 48

Webberville 65, Morrice 35

Class D Semifinal

District 104

Ann Arbor Central Academy 80, Pinckney Livingston 77

Plymouth Christian 68, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 39

Class D Semifinal

District 105

Detroit Davis def. Hope Of Detroit, forfeit

Class D Semifinal

District 108

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 79, Merritt Academy 55

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 50, Austin Catholic 21

Class D Semifinal

District 109

Fowler 49, Merrill 18

Fulton-Middleton 70, Vestaburg 48

Class D Semifinal

District 110

Burton Faith 46, Burton St. Thomas More 45

Flint International 50, Burton Genesee Christian 39

Class D Semifinal

District 111

Kingston 45, Mayville 24

Peck 40, Deckerville 37

Class D Semifinal

District 112

Bay City All Saints 43, Kinde-North Huron 38

Caseville 47, Owendale-Gagetown 31

Class D Semifinal

District 113

Muskegon Catholic Central 63, Fruitport Calvary Christian 50

Muskegon Heights 86, West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 11

Class D Semifinal

District 114

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 48, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 43

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 65, Baldwin 56

Class D Semifinal

District 115

Onekama 78, Mason County Eastern 25

Pentwater 66, Walkerville 47

Class D Semifinal

District 116

Brethren 44, Fife Lake Forest Area 42, OT

Buckley 82, Bear Lake 36

Class D Semifinal

District 117

Frankfort 55, Northport 26

Suttons Bay 74, Traverse City Christian 24

Class D Semifinal

District118

Central Lake 72, Alba 30

Class D Semifinal

District 119

AuGres-Sims 66, Atlanta 30

Mio-Au Sable 62, Hale 42

Class D Semifinal

District 120

Hillman 60, Rogers City 41

Posen 61, Onaway 57, OT

Class D Semifinal

District 121

Gaylord St. Mary 77, Boyne Falls 25

Wolverine 59, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 35

Class D Semifinal

District 122

Mackinaw City 52, Alanson 46

Pellston 75, Harbor Light Christian 51

Class D Semifinal

District 123

Cedarville 83, Maplewood Baptist 23

Pickford 53, DeTour 36

Class D Final

District 124

Brimley 54, Engadine 50

Class D Semifinal

District 125

Rapid River 49, Munising 43

Rock Mid Peninsula 55, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 44

Class D Semifinal

District 126

Carney-Nadeau 80, North Dickinson 18

Powers North Central 78, Bark River-Harris 72, 2OT

Class D Semifinal

District 128

Dollar Bay 77, Baraga 46

Ontonagon 64, Lake Linden-Hubbell 47

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending