MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Glen Lake, Charlevoix repeat as district champs in girls hoops

The Lady Rayders picked up another district championship on Wednesday night by defeating conference rival East Jordan 61-25.

While a majority of girls basketball teams took part in district semifinals on Wednesday night, a select few teams were ahead of the game and tipped off with district finals in Class C.

Glen Lake is looking to make another run to the state semifinals and it started with repeating as district champions when they knocked of TC St. Francis on Monday and topped Manton 55-48 in the district final.

Charlevoix has ambitions of getting back to the regional round and even farther. The Rayders topped East Jordan in their district final 61-25. Along the way, sophomore Elise Stuck scored her 1,000th career point.

Both the Lakers and Rayders advance to the Class C regional in Mancelona where they could potentially meet again the finals just as they did in 2017.

ASSOCIATED PRESS WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD:

Manchester 46, Pittsford 45

Class C Semifinal

District 71

Erie-Mason 48, Britton-Deerfield 29

Class C Semifinal

District 72

Riverview Gabriel Richard 36, Ann Arbor Greenhills 21

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 59, Allen Park Cabrini 26

Class C Semifinal

District 74

Detroit Central 41, Detroit Southeastern 34

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 64, Detroit Cristo Rey 10

Class C Semifinal

District 75

New Haven 52, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 45

Class C Semifinal

District 76

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 53, Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 16

Royal Oak Shrine 39, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 25

Class C Semifinal

District 77

Capac 40, Brown City 38

Sandusky 33, Marlette 27

Class C Semifinal

District 78

Cass City 55, Ubly 37

Unionville-Sebewaing 53, Harbor Beach 38

Class C Semifinal

District 79

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 55, Reese 47

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 50, Vassar 17

Class C Semifinal

District 80

Flint Beecher 63, Montrose 20

Flint Hamady 59, Burton Atherton 10

Class C Semifinal

District 81

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 36, Saugatuck 27

Class C Semifinal

District 82

Pewamo-Westphalia 64, Vermontville Maple Valley 10

Springport 62, Delton Kellogg 37

Class C Semifinal

District 83

Laingsburg 62, Dansville 23

New Lothrop 36, Bath 29

Class C Semifinal

District 84

Carson City-Crystal 56, St. Charles 34

Hemlock 28, Ithaca 23

Class C Semifinal

District 85

Kent City 61, Holton 18

Class C Semifinal

District 86

Mason County Central 73, Shelby 64, 2OT

White Cloud 53, Hesperia 33

Class C Semifinal

District 87

Morley-Stanwood 61, Evart 21

Class C Semifinal

District 88

Beaverton 60, Pinconning 38

Sanford-Meridian 40, Farwell 20

Class C Semifinal

District 89

Lincoln-Alcona 36, Whittemore-Prescott 20

Oscoda 53, Johannesburg-Lewiston 32

Class C Semifinal

District 90

Houghton Lake 50, Roscommon 24

Lake City 51, McBain 32

Class C Semifinal

District 91

Maple City Glen Lake 55, Manton 48

Class C Semifinal

District 92

Charlevoix 61, East Jordan 25

Class C Semifinal

District 93

Indian River-Inland Lakes 44, Manistique 43

St. Ignace LaSalle 72, Newberry 25

Class C Semifinal

District 94

Iron Mountain 51, Norway 35

West Iron County 61, Ironwood 42

Class C Semifinal

District 95

Ishpeming 69, Gwinn 34

Ishpeming Westwood 59, Negaunee 44

Class C Semifinal

District 96

Houghton, N.Y. 46, L'Anse 31

Class D Championship

District 107

Waterford Our Lady 70, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 18

Class D Championship

District 124

Rudyard 54, Engadine 49

Class D Semifinal

District 100

Athens 51, Calhoun Christian 27

Bellevue 57, Battle Creek St. Philip 49

Class D Semifinal

District 101

Camden-Frontier 38, Hillsdale Academy 34

Class D Semifinal

District 102

Adrian Lenawee Christian 63, Morenci 33

North Adams-Jerome 65, Jackson Christian 57

Class D Semifinal

District 103

Lansing Christian 53, Webberville 39

Portland St. Patrick 52, Morrice 28

Class D Semifinal

District 104

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 44, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 32

Class D Semifinal

District 108

Kimball New Life Christian 33, Austin Catholic 31

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 47, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 37

Class D Semifinal

District 109

Fowler 39, Merrill 27

Fulton-Middleton 42, Ashley 24

Class D Semifinal

District 110

Genesee 57, Michigan School for the Deaf 6

Class D Semifinal

District 111

Deckerville 38, Peck 21

Kingston 52, Mayville 8

Class D Semifinal

District 112

Akron-Fairgrove 40, Owendale-Gagetown 32

Bay City All Saints 42, Caseville 32

Class D Semifinal

District 113

Fruitport Calvary Christian 48, Muskegon Catholic Central 38

Muskegon Heights 63, West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 19

Class D Semifinal

District 114

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 55, Marion 24

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 64, Baldwin 12

Class D Semifinal

District 115

Onekama 48, Walkerville 35

Pentwater 62, Mason County Eastern 50

Class D Semifinal

District 116

Brethren 41, Buckley 26

Class D Semifinal

District 117

Frankfort 46, Leland 30

Suttons Bay 48, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 35

Class D Semifinal

District 118

Bellaire 46, Central Lake 35

Ellsworth 66, Alba 30

Class D Semifinal

District 119

Hale 42, Fairview 14

Mio-Au Sable 69, Atlanta 6

Class D Semifinal

District 120

Posen 56, Onaway 50

Rogers City 40, Hillman 38

Class D Semifinal

District 121

Gaylord St. Mary 56, Vanderbilt 9

Class D Semifinal

District 123

Cedarville 57, Pickford 42

Class D Semifinal

District 126

Powers North Central 62, North Dickinson 51

Class D Semifinal

District 127

Crystal Falls Forest Park 38, Ewen-Trout Creek 25

Class D Semifinal

District 128

Chassell 44, Baraga 36

Ontonagon 60, Dollar Bay 28

Class D Semifinal

District 98

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 38, Zion Christian 33

Class D Semifinal

District 99

Colon 49, Burr Oak 26

Martin 36, Climax-Scotts 31___

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending