MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Glen Lake ends St. Francis streak, TC Central defeats West in district semis

The Lakers knocked off the 2nd ranked Gladiators in the Class C rankings in a district semifinal on Thursday night.

TRAVERSE CITY -- Wednesday nights snow storm pushed two huge district basketball match-ups to Thursday night in the Traverse City area.

Traverse City St. Francis had eliminated Glen Lake the past two postseasons but the Lakers exacted some revenge in this year's district semis with a 50-44 win in the Gladiators home gym. Next up for Glen Lake will be a district final with Elk Rapids Friday night.

Traverse City Central picked up a district semifinal win over rival TC West in their home gym 57-37. Next up for the Trojans will be a game against Marquette in the upper peninsula Friday night.

AP THURSDAY SCOREBOARD:

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Class A

District Semifinal

District 12

Marquette 49, Petoskey 26

Traverse City Central 57, Traverse City West 37

Class B

District Semifinal

District 63

Kalkaska 56, Grayling 23

Kingsley 75, Cheboygan 17

Class C

District Semifinal

District 89

Lake City 48, Houghton Lake 35

Manton 71, Roscommon 22

District 90

Johannesburg-Lewiston 60, Oscoda 53

Lincoln-Alcona 47, Whittemore-Prescott 35

District 91

Elk Rapids 42, Mancelona 29

Maple City Glen Lake 50, Traverse City St. Francis 44

District 92

Charlevoix 65, East Jordan 43

Harbor Springs 64, Boyne City 41

Class D

District Semifinal

District 119

Hale 72, Atlanta 14

District 120

Hillman 52, Onaway 19

Rogers City 55, Posen 28

District 121

Central Lake 51, Boyne Falls 13

Gaylord St. Mary 48, Bellaire 20

District 122

Alanson-Littlefield 45, Pellston 26

Harbor Light Christian 38, Mackinaw City 21

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Class D

District Semifinal

District 124

Ojibwe Charter vs. Brimley, ppd. to Mar 3.

Maplewood Baptist vs. Engadine, ppd. to Mar 3.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 57, Austin Catholic 28

Alma 69, Adrian 64

Almont 47, Armada 46

Alpena 64, Gaylord 61

Bad Axe 68, Cass City 63, OT

Baldwin 72, Manistee Catholic Central 35

Bark River-Harris 72, Eben Junction Superior Central 49

Battle Creek Pennfield 88, Eaton Rapids 82

Beal City 73, Lake City 67

Bear Lake 88, Walkerville 52

Beaverton 55, Roscommon 44

Belleville 63, Allen Park 23

Bellevue 70, Tekonsha 28

Berkley 59, Ferndale 56

Berrien Springs 42, Mendon 25

Birmingham Groves 62, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 33

Bloomingdale 62, Decatur 53

Boyne City 57, Cedarville 45

Breckenridge 82, Coleman 20

Bridgeport 83, Otisville Lakeville 65

Buckley 70, Mesick 14

Byron 76, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 72

Calumet 66, Hancock 54

Canton 47, Pinckney 38

Carleton Airport 29, Ida 16

Carney-Nadeau 65, Rapid River 41

Carson City-Crystal 66, Ashley 42

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 50, Mayville 37

Cedar Springs 52, Sparta 44

Centreville 72, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 61

Charlevoix 59, Cheboygan 24

Clarkston 76, Rochester Adams 37

Climax-Scotts 89, Litchfield 66

Coloma 73, Bangor 28

Concord 58, Jonesville 42

Davison 70, Flint International 42

DCP-Northwestern 55, Dearborn Divine Child 52

Dearborn 45, Grosse Ile 38

Dearborn Advanced Technology 55, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 50

Dearborn Fordson 66, Detroit Central 61

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 63, Dearborn Edsel Ford 52

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 71, Brownstown Woodhaven 58

Delton Kellogg 69, Watervliet 54

Detroit Cornerstone 72, Detroit HFA 65

Detroit Country Day 67, Southfield Christian 61

Detroit Jalen Rose 71, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 63

Detroit King 47, Warren De La Salle 35

Detroit Pershing 73, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 56

Detroit U-D Jesuit 65, Detroit Cass Tech 53

Detroit U-D Jesuit 65, Detroit Cass Tech 53

DeWitt 63, Grand Ledge 48

Dexter 51, Milan 49

Dollar Bay 54, Painesdale Jeffers 46

Dryden 52, Deckerville 38

Dundee 72, Petersburg Summerfield 48

East Lansing 65, Lansing Waverly 57

Edwardsburg 56, Allegan 42

Erie-Mason 51, Monroe Jefferson 42

Farmington 52, Royal Oak 46

Fife Lake Forest Area 64, Kalkaska 58

Fowler 72, Dansville 66

Frankel Jewish Academy 54, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 46

Frankenmuth 63, Caro 43

Frankfort 72, Leland 62

Freeland 52, Bay City Western 50

Gobles 59, Hartford 53

Goodrich 75, Burton Atherton 54

Grand Rapids Christian 53, Kalamazoo Central 51, OT

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 54, Holland Christian 39

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 61, Lowell 45

Grand Rapids Northview 50, Greenville 43

Grand Rapids South Christian 70, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 51

Grandville Calvin Christian 72, Allendale 62

Grant 72, Shelby 53

Harbor Beach 55, Ubly 49

Harper Woods 65, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 59

Harrison 68, Farwell 67, 2OT

Hartland 58, South Lyon East 29

Haslett 61, Ionia 40

Hazel Park 76, Troy Athens 60

Hemlock 62, Midland Bullock Creek 52

Hillsdale Academy 58, Burr Oak 43

Holland West Ottawa 68, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 54

Holly 64, Bay City All Saints 54

Holt 63, Lansing Catholic 40

Holton 45, Ravenna 33

Houghton Lake 63, Gladwin 39

Hudsonville 85, Caledonia 68

Imlay City 49, Algonac 33

Indian River-Inland Lakes 51, Johannesburg-Lewiston 47

Iron Mountain North Dickinson 58, Kingsford 53, 2OT

Ishpeming Westwood 51, L'Anse 28

Jackson 70, Jackson Lumen Christi 34

Jackson Christian 72, Colon 52

Jackson East Jackson 55, Manchester 48

Kalamazoo Christian 76, Lawton 38

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 84, Galesburg-Augusta 31

Laingsburg 58, Fulton-Middleton 52

Lake Fenton 54, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 50

Lapeer 51, Midland 45

Leroy Pine River 58, Evart 50

Leslie 47, Jackson Northwest 40

Livonia Churchill 67, White Lake Lakeland 63

Mackinaw City 75, DeTour 49

Macomb Lutheran North 67, Utica Eisenhower 43

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 59, Madison Heights Madison 54

Manistee 56, Mason County Central 55, OT

Manton 70, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 43

Marlette 53, Sandusky 29

Marquette 78, Houghton 34

Marshall 57, Charlotte 45

Martin 70, Marcellus 69

Marysville 49, Port Huron Northern 34

Mason 52, Portland 42

Mason County Eastern 61, Brethren 48

McBain 80, Marion 36

Memphis 56, Brown City 55

Menominee 81, Stephenson 35

Michigan Center 81, Vandercook Lake 49

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 55, Grandville 54

Milford 60, Northville 55

Millington 62, North Branch 47

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 77, Taylor Kennedy 46

Montague 63, Kent City 53

Morenci 49, Blissfield 42

Morley-Stanwood 59, Big Rapids 56

Mount Pleasant 74, Cadillac 58

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 51, Vestaburg 42

Muskegon 69, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 45

Muskegon Heights 100, Kalamazoo Phoenix 62

Muskegon Mona Shores 66, Zeeland East 63

Muskegon Oakridge 59, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 56

New Lothrop 71, Morrice 35

Newberry 46, Munising 41

Niles 37, Buchanan 30

North Farmington 65, Bloomfield Hills 60

North Muskegon 49, Ludington 46

Norway 68, Ishpeming 63

Novi 70, Walled Lake Northern 43

Novi Franklin Roads Christian 53, Burton Genesee Christian 51

Oak Park 51, Auburn Hills Avondale 46

Okemos 63, Corunna 38

Onekama 39, Benzie Central 38

Onsted 71, Clinton 50

Ontonagon 57, Baraga 31

Orchard Lake St. Mary's 75, Detroit University Prep 32

Owosso 52, Clio 49

Oxford 55, Birmingham Seaholm 48

Parma Western 56, Parchment 44

Peck 62, Kinde-North Huron 53

Perry 59, Fowlerville 53

Pewamo-Westphalia 57, Potterville 25

Pittsford 57, Battle Creek St. Philip 45

Plainwell 64, Dowagiac Union 53

Plymouth 64, Brighton 61, OT

Portage Central 70, Coldwater 58

Portage Northern 53, St. Joseph 45

Portland St. Patrick 72, Webberville 28

Powers North Central 84, Rock Mid Peninsula 41

Quincy 61, Homer 41

Reading 52, Springport 35

Reese 55, Vassar 29

Rochester 62, Lake Orion 59

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 74, Clawson 56

Romeo 65, Warren Cousino 56

Saginaw Heritage 62, Swartz Creek 52

Sanford-Meridian 68, Clare 49

Saranac 64, Bath 44

Saugatuck 61, Fennville 53

Schoolcraft 60, Constantine 17

South Haven 60, Three Rivers 57

St. Ignace LaSalle 63, East Jordan 56

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 61, Niles Brandywine 53

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 72, Covert 36

Stanton Central Montcalm 55, White Cloud 38

Sterling Heights 67, Fraser 63, OT

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 44, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 37

Sturgis 62, Paw Paw 60

Tecumseh 46, Adrian Lenawee Christian 38

Traverse City Central 69, Petoskey 64

Traverse City St. Francis 87, Kingsley 45

Troy 52, Pontiac 40

Union City 58, Athens 44

Unionville-Sebewaing 61, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 33

Warren Fitzgerald 51, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 41

Warren Michigan Collegiate 83, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 77, OT

Warren Mott 72, Redford Union 71

West Branch Ogemaw Heights 69, Lincoln-Alcona 61

West Michigan Aviation 56, Holland Black River 37

White Pigeon 58, Three Oaks River Valley 54

Whitehall 57, Muskegon Catholic Central 43

Wyoming 64, Benton Harbor 60

Wyoming Kelloggsville 78, Hamilton 54

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 37

Yale 51, Croswell-Lexington 43

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 58, Canton Prep 51

KLAA Tournament

Championship

Wayne Memorial 47, Walled Lake Central 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Posen vs. Pickford, ccd.

Trending