MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Glen Lake's Peterson slams into Class C first-team all state list

Cade Peterson throws down one of many dunks he had this season in a regional final win over Whittemore-Prescott.

The 2018 Associated Press Class C boys basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters.

Player of the Year

Pierre Mitchell, Detroit Edison, Sr.

------

First-Team All-State

Pierre Mitchell, Detroit Edison, Sr.

Myron Gardner, Detroit Loyola, Jr.

Deante Johnson, Detroit Edison, Sr.

CJ Haut, Monroe St. Mary's, Sr.

Isaiah Williamson, Unionville-Sebewaing, Sr.

Austin Brown, Madison Heights Madison, Jr.

Caleb Hodgson, Dansville, Jr.

Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, So.

Cade Peterson, Maple City Glen Lake, Sr.

Carson Meulenberg, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, Sr.

Blake Verbeek, Calvin Christian, Sr.

Jalen Terry, Flint Beecher, So.

------

Coach of the Year

Brandon Neely, Detroit Edison

------

Second-Team All-State

Gary Solomon, Detroit Edison, Sr.

TJ McKenzie, North Muskegon, Jr.

Earnest Sanders, Flint Beecher, So.

Nick Johnson, New Lothrop, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Mark Gainforth, Unionville-Sebewaing

------

Honorable Mention

(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel)

Reece Hazelton, Maple City Glen Lake; D'Juan Seal, Detroit Pershing; Jonathan Giglio, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Nolan Finkbeiner, Hemlock; TJ Raedy, Saginaw Nouvel; Connor Riley, Blanchard Montabella; Logan Chilman, Beal City, Ryan Schafer, Beal City; Noah Hague, Sand Creek; Zac Clark, Britton Deerfield; Joe Liedel, Erie-Mason; Luc Laketa, Hanover-Horton; Daniel Poole, East Jackson; Dayton Keller, Jackson Lumen Christi; Jordan Sherman, Homer; Hunter Bohn, Unionville-Sebewaing; Grant Huebel, Oscoda; Kyle Cotton, Whittemore-Prescott; Gabe Robinson, Reese; Kyle Stockmeyer, Reese; Bryce George, Marlette; Calvin Cook, Brown City; Andrew Geiger, Brown City; Harry Gilstrap, Bath; Hart Holmgren, Ishpeming; Ethan Ancick, Manton; Jayden Perry, Manton; Xander Okerlund, Maple City Glen Lake; Jeffrey Carrier, Mason County Central; Tyson Claeys, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Tanner Shimel, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Teddy Prichard, Traverse City St. Francis; Danny Passinault, Traverse City St. Francis; Nate Minderhoud, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian; Justin Smith, Burton Atherton; Jordan Katje, Kalamazoo Christian; William Dunn, Quincy, Segar Wiltzer, McBain.

Coach of the Year

Rich Ruelas, Maple City Glen Lake

Ricky Evans, Cassopolis

David Ingles, Kent City

Chad Mortimer, Hanover-Horton

------

Voting panel: Drew Ellis, The Oakland Press; Dave Goricki, The Detroit News; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; Hugh Bernreuter, The Saginaw News; Tony Garcia, Jackson Citizen Patriot; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Mark Opferman, The Muskegon Chronicle; Brendan Savage, The Flint Journal; Corky Emrick, Sturgis Journal; Steve Kaminski, The Grand Rapids Press.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending