67
      Sunday
      80 / 59
      Monday
      85 / 68
      Tuesday
      79 / 59

      Hometown Highlights 10/18/13


      Click the video link to catch action from Week 8 in Hometown Highlights!


      Week 8 Scoreboard:


      Addison 34, Jackson East Jackson 8


      Adrian Lenawee Christian 61, North Adams-Jerome 6


      Akron-Fairgrove 36, Dryden 26


      Allen Park 36, Gibraltar Carlson 26


      Almont 48, Imlay City 16


      Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 38, Romulus Summit Academy 0


      Ann Arbor Pioneer 9, Ann Arbor Huron 6


      Atlanta 56, Mayville 43


      Auburn Hills Avondale 42, Ferndale 0


      Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 34, Dearborn Heights Star International 6


      Baldwin 54, Traverse City Christian 6


      Battle Creek Lakeview 33, Battle Creek Harper Creek 14


      Battle Creek Pennfield 47, Kalamazoo Christian 14


      Battle Creek St. Philip 68, Portland St. Patrick 14


      Beal City 48, McBain 6


      Belding 35, Sparta 14


      Bellevue 36, Pittsford 34, OT


      Berrien Springs 24, Coloma 14


      Big Rapids 61, Newaygo 22


      Birch Run 36, Caro 0


      Birmingham Seaholm 28, Birmingham Groves 20


      Blanchard Montabella 18, Vestaburg 16


      Blissfield 41, Onsted 0


      Bloomingdale 38, Martin 20


      Boyne City 28, Elk Rapids 12


      Brethren 52, Manistee Catholic Central 14


      Bridgman 35, New Buffalo 0


      Brimley 40, Posen 19


      Britton-Deerfield 56, Morenci 21


      Brown City 32, Sandusky 30


      Burton Atherton 8, Genesee 6


      Burton Bendle 32, Pinconning 0


      Byron 28, Morrice 6


      Byron Center 16, Holland Christian 9


      Cadillac 44, Clio 7


      Calumet 26, Ironwood 14


      Camden-Frontier 43, Colon 0


      Canton Salem 31, Livonia Franklin 24


      Capac 42, Algonac 0


      Carrollton 42, Merrill 8


      Carson City-Crystal def. Ashley, forfeit


      Cassopolis 35, Niles Brandywine 12


      Cedar Springs 14, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 12, OT


      Cedarville 21, Bellaire 16


      Central Lake 39, Onaway 13


      Charlotte 37, Owosso 7


      Cheboygan 41, Benzonia Benzie Central 7


      Chelsea 30, Dexter 14


      Chesaning 27, Hemlock 26


      Clare 43, Roscommon 28


      Clarkston 49, Lake Orion 28


      Clawson 38, Mount Clemens 27


      Clinton 49, Sand Creek 0


      Clinton Township Clintondale 55, New Haven 7


      Coldwater 30, Richland Gull Lake 20


      Comstock Park 21, Wyoming 14


      Constantine 28, Olivet 14


      Coopersville 39, Manistee 7


      Corunna 37, Fowlerville 6


      Croswell-Lexington 38, Armada 0


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 38, Gogebic Miners 20


      Dearborn Fordson 38, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0


      Detroit Allen 36, Ecorse 20


      Detroit Country Day 40, Belleville 14


      Detroit Loyola 12, Macomb Lutheran North 7


      Detroit PEC Prep 37, Detroit University Prep 6


      Detroit Westside Christian def. St. Francis de Sales, Ill., forfeit


      DeWitt 13, Portland 7


      Dowagiac Union 36, Edwardsburg 0


      East Grand Rapids 24, Caledonia 17


      East Lansing 3, Grand Ledge 0


      Eau Claire 22, Three Oaks River Valley 8


      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 26, Bad Axe 18


      Escanaba 34, Iron Mountain 14


      Essexville Garber 64, Otisville Lakeville 0


      Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 28, Warren Cousino 12


      Farmington Hills Harrison 46, Farmington 0


      Fenton 22, Swartz Creek 7


      Flint Beecher 33, Mount Morris 12


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 48, Flint Southwestern 0


      Flint Hamady def. Dryden, forfeit


      Flint Powers 47, Climax-Scotts 13


      Flushing 28, Flint Northwestern 8


      Fowler 47, Potterville 7


      Frankenmuth 50, Bridgeport 14


      Fremont 29, Ludington 21


      Fulton-Middleton 20, Dansville 13


      Garden City 27, Romulus 18


      Gladwin 48, Farwell 0


      Gobles 48, Fennville 13


      Goodrich 21, Redford Thurston 3


      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 24, Wayland 15


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 35, Jenison 7


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 27, Greenville 21


      Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 28, Grand Rapids Union 19


      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 61, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 7


      Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 27, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 14


      Grand Rapids South Christian 41, Hastings 26


      Grand Rapids West Catholic 56, Grand Rapids Northview 28


      Grandville Calvin Christian 24, Wyoming Kelloggsville 7


      Grass Lake 47, Hanover-Horton 6


      Grayling 33, East Jordan 26


      Grosse Pointe North 49, Port Huron Northern 0


      Grosse Pointe South 36, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 7


      Harbor Beach 56, Marlette 7


      Harbor Springs 20, Charlevoix 14


      Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 18, Warren Michigan Collegiate 7


      Harrison 33, Houghton Lake 0


      Hart 64, Montague 21


      Hartford 37, Marcellus 14


      Highland Park Renaissance 14, Lake Odessa Lakewood 13


      Hillsdale 41, Erie-Mason 7


      Holland West Ottawa 42, Grandville 28


      Homer 60, Quincy 24


      Hopkins 61, Wyoming Lee 6


      Houghton 35, Baraga 8


      Howell 24, White Lake Lakeland 14


      Hudson 24, Dundee 20


      Hudsonville 20, East Kentwood 9


      Hudsonville Unity Christian 55, Hamilton 21


      Hurley, Wis. 55, Ontonagon 12


      Ida 59, Brooklyn Columbia Central 7


      Indian River-Inland Lakes 38, Mesick 8


      Indpls N. Central, Ind. 41, Dearborn 3


      Ionia 40, Leslie 16


      Ishpeming 46, Newberry 7


      Ithaca 76, St. Louis 0


      Jackson 40, Holt 27


      Jackson Northwest 40, Parma Western 13


      Johannesburg-Lewiston 50, Gaylord St. Mary 14


      Jonesville 53, Athens 8


      Kalkaska 40, Frankfort-Elberta 8


      Kinde-North Huron 46, Kingston 36


      Kingsford 55, Gladstone 20


      L'Anse 35, Northland Pines, Wis. 13


      Laingsburg 21, Saranac 12


      Lake City 41, Evart 21


      Lake Fenton 53, Durand 7


      Lake Linden-Hubbell 16, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 8


      Lakeview 42, White Cloud 8


      Lansing Sexton 27, Lansing Everett 14


      Lapeer West 30, Flint Kearsley 0


      Lawton 43, White Pigeon 20


      Leroy Pine River 45, Marion 28


      Lincoln-Alcona 52, Manton 12


      Linden 17, Lapeer East 13


      Livonia Clarenceville 49, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 8


      Livonia Stevenson 31, Livonia Churchill 28


      Lowell 35, Grand Rapids Christian 34, 2OT


      Macomb Dakota 52, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 7


      Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 41, Fraser 39


      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 31, Allen Park Cabrini 22


      Madison Heights Madison 30, Madison Heights Lamphere 0


      Mancelona 54, Fife Lake Forest Area 6


      Manistique 35, Ishpeming Westwood 34


      Marshall 37, Battle Creek Central 20


      Marysville 35, Sterling Heights 10


      Mason 21, Lansing Waverly 20


      Mattawan 45, Kalamazoo Central 7


      Melvindale 31, Brownstown Woodhaven 14


      Memphis 19, Clarkston Everest Catholic 14


      Mendon 47, Buchanan 0


      Michigan Center 41, Manchester 20


      Midland 37, Bay City Western 6


      Midland Dow 49, Bay City John Glenn 27


      Milan 29, Carleton Airport 19


      Millington 15, North Branch 7


      Mio 56, Hale 0


      Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 48, Monroe Jefferson 34


      Montrose 56, Perry 6


      Morley-Stanwood 19, Holton 7


      Mount Pleasant 42, Saginaw Arthur Hill 16


      Munising 17, Stephenson 8


      Muskegon Catholic Central 42, Fruitport 7


      Muskegon Oakridge 14, Mason County Central 0


      Muskegon Orchard View 49, Grant 6


      Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 32, Muskegon Mona Shores 28


      Negaunee 38, Marquette 14


      New Boston Huron 48, Flat Rock 7


      New Lothrop 63, Burton Bentley 0


      North Farmington 69, Hazel Park 28


      Northville 42, Canton 30


      Norway 34, Gwinn 0


      Okemos 55, Lansing Eastern 13


      Orchard Lake St. Mary 49, Davison 14


      Ortonville Brandon 45, Holly 6


      Oscoda 24, Rogers City 20


      Ottawa Lake Whiteford 42, Adrian Madison 6


      Ovid-Elsie 21, Freeland 15


      Oxford 20, Oak Park 18


      Parchment 60, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 7


      Paw Paw 37, Otsego 14


      Peck 46, Deckerville 8


      Petoskey 20, Alpena 0


      Pewamo-Westphalia 35, Bath 0


      Pickford 26, Rudyard 22


      Plainwell 49, Comstock 0


      Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 27, Dearborn Divine Child 26, OT


      Portage Central 49, St. Joseph 28


      Portage Northern 46, Benton Harbor 8


      Powers North Central 40, Bark River-Harris 12


      Rapid River def. Rock Mid Peninsula, forfeit


      Ravenna 40, Whitehall 21


      Reading 14, Union City 0


      Reed City 48, Stanton Central Montcalm 14


      Reese 47, Unionville-Sebewaing 0


      Remus Chippewa Hills 26, Hesperia 16


      Richmond 42, Yale 28


      River Rouge 54, Detroit University Science 0


      Riverview 45, Grosse Ile 42


      Rochester Adams 38, Bloomfield Hills 28


      Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 55, Hamtramck 20


      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 36, Rochester 14


      Rockford 17, Grand Haven 7


      Romeo 38, Utica Ford 22


      Royal Oak 20, Berkley 18


      Saginaw Heritage 49, Saginaw 6


      Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 52, Breckenridge 14


      Saginaw Nouvel 39, Detroit Edison 0


      Saginaw Swan Valley 42, Midland Bullock Creek 14


      Saginaw Valley Lutheran 35, St. Charles 31


      Saline 35, Ann Arbor Skyline 10


      Sanford-Meridian 36, Beaverton 0


      Saugatuck 59, Bangor 32


      Schoolcraft 34, Delton Kellogg 10


      Shelby 38, North Muskegon 14


      Shepherd 30, Alma 25


      South Lyon 19, Plymouth 6


      Southfield 23, Southfield Lathrup 6


      Southgate Anderson 60, Taylor Kennedy 0


      Spring Lake 34, Howard City Tri-County 7


      Springport 28, Concord 22


      St. Clair 43, Marine City 33


      St. Clair Shores Lakeview 16, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 13


      St. Ignace LaSalle 48, Pellston 0


      St. Johns 34, Bay City Central 28


      St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 24, Centreville 13


      Sterling Heights Stevenson 17, Utica Eisenhower 15


      Stevensville Lakeshore 38, Niles 0


      Stockbridge 56, Bronson 20


      Sturgis 41, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 27


      Suttons Bay 21, Onekama 0


      Tawas 33, Au Gres-Sims 13


      Tecumseh 19, Adrian 0


      Tekonsha 54, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 41


      Temperance Bedford 34, Monroe 17


      Three Rivers 34, South Haven 20


      Traverse City Central 28, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 20


      Traverse City West 48, Gaylord 0


      Trenton 32, Lincoln Park 3


      Troy Athens 35, Troy 6


      Ubly 36, Bay City All Saints 13


      Utica 40, Roseville 8


      Vandercook Lake 48, Napoleon 14


      Vassar 35, Cass City 8


      Vermontville Maple Valley 50, Galesburg-Augusta 12


      Vicksburg 28, Allegan 6


      Waldron 44, Litchfield 6


      Walled Lake Central 24, Hartland 14


      Walled Lake Northern 14, Brighton 9


      Warren Mott 26, Port Huron 20


      Warren Woods Tower 48, St. Clair Shores South Lake 28


      Waterford Kettering 42, Pinckney 41


      Waterford Mott 28, Milford 0


      Watervliet 17, Decatur 14


      West Iron County 35, Hancock 6


      Westland John Glenn 39, Novi 26


      Westland Lutheran 48, Detroit Cesar Chavez 20


      Whitmore Lake 34, Petersburg Summerfield 14


      Whittemore-Prescott 66, Hillman 26


      Williamston 15, Haslett 7


      Wyandotte Roosevelt 41, Taylor Truman 30


      Wyoming Godwin Heights 46, Kent City 18


      Ypsilanti Lincoln 27, Ypsilanti 20


      Zeeland East 54, Muskegon 0


      Zeeland West 60, Holland 21


      Detroit Public School League


      Semifinal


      Detroit Cass Tech 19, Detroit East English 0


      Detroit King 42, Detroit Mumford 14

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER