MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Hometown Highlights 1/12/18

Check out local highlights from basketball and hockey from Friday, January 12th.

We had another busy Friday night on our hands with boys and girls basketball but hockey took some of the focus too.

Traverse City St. Francis and Kalkaska met up in a big doubleheader in the Lake Michigan Conference to determine the leads in the boys and girls races.

Traverse City Central and Traverse City West met up for the first time this season in boys hoops while Petoskey and Gaylord met up for the lead in the Big North Conference.

All that basketball plus the Bay Reps, TC West and TC Central competed in day one of the Rick Deneweth Memorial North/South Showcase at Centre Ice Arena.

ASSOCIATED PRESS FRIDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Allen Park Cabrini 68, Austin Catholic 17

Allen Park Inter-CiBOYS' BASKETBALL

Allen Park Cabrini 68, Austin Catholic 17

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 69, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 39

Birmingham Seaholm 48, Birmingham Groves 41

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 57, Ann Arbor Greenhills 56

Boyne City 36, Charlevoix 34

Brownstown Woodhaven 52, Allen Park 38

Cadillac 58, Alpena 55

Canton 71, Wayne Memorial 44

Centreville 58, Hartford 54

Coloma 66, Saugatuck 28

Dearborn Fordson 52, Dearborn Edsel Ford 29

Detroit Cornerstone 92, Warren Michigan Collegiate 75

Detroit Country Day 61, Birmingham Brother Rice 43

Detroit East English 76, Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 63

Detroit Ford 63, Detroit Cass Tech 60

Detroit Mumford 53, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 39

Detroit Old Redford 94, Southfield Bradford Academy 65

Detroit Pershing 59, Detroit King 54

Detroit U-D Jesuit 50, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 49

Dowagiac Union 50, Vicksburg 47

East Lansing 73, Holt 51

Eaton Rapids 35, Portland 25

Fairview 57, Atlanta 42

Gibraltar Carlson 64, Wyandotte Roosevelt 53

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 54, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 39

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 83, Greenville 52

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 74, Fruitport 33

Grandville Calvin Christian 65, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 35

Grayling 61, Harbor Springs 47

Hamilton 60, Holland 50, OT

Hemlock 48, St. Louis 36

Holland West Ottawa 76, Grand Haven 64

Holton 53, White Cloud 43

Hudsonville Unity Christian 49, Holland Christian 30

Iron Mountain 72, Gwinn 48

Kalamazoo Central 70, Richland Gull Lake 52

Kalamazoo Christian 67, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 50

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 61, Battle Creek Lakeview 47

Kent City 63, Morley-Stanwood 33

Lake Odessa Lakewood 58, Vermontville Maple Valley 48

Lansing Catholic 58, Ionia 39

Lansing Waverly 57, Mason 48

Ludington 47, Muskegon Catholic Central 41

Manton 74, Evart 34

Marcellus 68, Eau Claire 38

Marquette 70, Menominee 42

Martin 62, Gobles 52

Mattawan 44, Battle Creek Central 34

McBain 73, Lake City 61

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 48, Leroy Pine River 40

Mesick 52, Marion 34

Milan 61, Monroe Jefferson 37

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 55, Riverview 36

Mount Pleasant 56, Midland 54

Muskegon 51, Grand Rapids Union 42

Muskegon Mona Shores 67, Byron Center 54

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 66, Jenison 57

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 59, Muskegon Orchard View 45

New Buffalo 55, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 37

Northville 73, Howell 48

Okemos 68, Jackson 47

Parchment 44, Niles Brandywine 38

Paw Paw 82, Allegan 40

Petoskey 77, Gaylord 56

Plymouth 63, Salem 61

Portage Central 51, Portage Northern 47

Redford Union 60, Dearborn 56

Reed City 54, Remus Chippewa Hills 32

River Rouge 77, Harper Woods 45

Rockford 49, Grandville 36

Romulus Summit Academy 78, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 21

Saginaw Swan Valley 64, Chesaning 52

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 63, St. Charles 42

Sault Ste Marie 58, Negaunee 53

South Haven 52, Edwardsburg 51

South Lyon East 49, Waterford Kettering 46

Southfield Christian 83, Plymouth Christian 47

Southgate Anderson 54, Trenton 34

St. Joseph 45, Niles 32

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 58, Covert 15

Sturgis 65, Three Rivers 52

Traverse City Central 62, Traverse City West 61

Traverse City St. Francis 70, Kalkaska 38

Troy 79, Southfield A&T 53

Warren De La Salle 70, Detroit Catholic Central 57

Waterford Mott 65, Walled Lake Western 54

Williamston 96, Fowlerville 66

Wyoming 76, Grand Rapids South Christian 64

Wyoming Godwin Heights 83, Hopkins 43

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 62, West Michigan Aviation 38

Ypsilanti Lincoln 78, Chelsea 76

Zeeland East 57, Zeeland West 47

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Reese vs. Bad Axe, ppd.

Akron-Fairgrove vs. Caseville, ppd.

Bay City All Saints vs. Owendale-Gagetown, ppd.

Vassar vs. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker, ppd.

Lapeer vs. Bay City Central, ppd.

Saginaw Arthur Hill vs. Bay City John Glenn, ppd.

Bridgeport vs. Essexville Garber, ppd.

Ithaca vs. Pinconning, ppd.

Lincoln-Alcona vs. West Branch Ogemaw Heights, ppd. to Jan 13.

Mendon vs. Cassopolis, ppd.

Unionville-Sebewaing vs. Cass City, ppd.

Coldwater vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek, ppd.

Jackson Northwest vs. Marshall, ppd.

Leslie vs. Olivet, ppd.

Tecumseh vs. Dexter, ppd.

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner vs. Calhoun Christian, ppd.

Taylor Kennedy vs. Lincoln Park, ppd.

Ann Arbor Huron vs. Monroe, ppd. to Jan 17.

Detroit Community vs. Taylor Prep, ppd.

Melvindale vs. Taylor Truman, ppd.

Ann Arbor Pioneer vs. Ann Arbor Skyline, ppd.

Detroit University Science vs. Taylor Trillium Academy, ppd. to Feb 16.

Manistique vs. Escanaba, ppd.

New Lothrop vs. Burton Atherton, ccd.

Swartz Creek vs. Clio, ppd.

Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Davison, ppd.

Corunna vs. Flint Hamady, ppd. to Jan 17.

Owosso vs. Flint Kearsley, ppd. to Jan 17.

Morrice vs. Genesee, ppd.

Goodrich vs. Lake Fenton, ppd. to Jan 20.

Caro vs. North Branch, ppd.

Battle Creek Pennfield vs. Hastings, ppd.

Bronson vs. Jonesville, ppd.

Grand Blanc vs. Brighton, ppd.

Adrian vs. Pinckney, ppd.

Quincy vs. Springport, ppd.

Union City vs. Concord, ppd.

St. Johns vs. Charlotte, ppd.

Byron vs. Webberville, ppd.

Flint High vs. Midland Dow, ppd.

Saline vs. Temperance Bedford, ppd. to Jan 23.

Yale vs. Algonac, ppd.

Imlay City vs. Almont, ppd. to Jan 13.

Ubly vs. Brown City, ppd.

Armada vs. Capac, ppd.

Richmond vs. Croswell-Lexington, ppd.

Marlette vs. Memphis, ppd. to Feb 6.

Harbor Beach vs. Sandusky, ppd.

Bay City Western vs. Saginaw, ppd.

Montrose vs. Durand, ccd.

Millington vs. Birch Run, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Allen Park Cabrini 53, Riverview Gabriel Richard 48

Auburn Hills Avondale 41, Hazel Park 32

Battle Creek Lakeview 56, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 45

Birmingham Groves 53, Troy Athens 29

Brethren 44, Manistee Catholic Central 22

Brimley 53, DeTour 49

Brownstown Woodhaven 68, Allen Park 25

Cedarville 45, Pickford 39

Central Lake 60, Mancelona 27

Centreville 68, Hartford 27

Charlevoix 42, Boyne City 24

Chassell 66, Wakefield-Marenisco 27

Cheboygan 50, Rudyard 40

Chelsea 68, Ypsilanti Lincoln 40

Coleman 52, Ashley 42

Comstock 56, Bridgman 28

Coopersville 58, Belding 19

Dearborn 42, Redford Union 34

Dearborn Fordson 45, Dearborn Edsel Ford 20

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 55, Romulus Summit Academy 13

DeWitt 50, Haslett 33

Dowagiac Union 46, Vicksburg 39

Eaton Rapids 48, Portland 39

Edwardsburg 57, South Haven 24

Ewen-Trout Creek 66, Ontonagon 34

Farmington 59, Ferndale 15

Farmington Hills Mercy 37, Dearborn Divine Child 35

Farwell 42, Clare 34

Fowler 46, Fulton-Middleton 42

Frankfort 32, Buckley 16

Fremont 51, Newaygo 47

Gladwin 54, Beaverton 47

Gobles 46, Martin 31

Grand Haven 37, Holland West Ottawa 30

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 63, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 18

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 36, Greenville 29

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 52, Cedar Springs 44

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 48, Grandville Calvin Christian 43

Grand Rapids South Christian 58, Wyoming 35

Grand River Prep 32, Holland Calvary 19

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 36, Austin Catholic 28

Hamilton 71, Holland 29

Harbor Light Christian 53, Mackinaw City 28

Hillman 69, Oscoda 44

Holland Christian 46, Hudsonville Unity Christian 37

Houghton Lake 56, Roscommon 39

Howard City Tri-County 53, Grant 29

Howell 62, Northville 24

Hudsonville 58, Caledonia 50

Jenison 43, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 30

Johannesburg-Lewiston 67, Onaway 59

Kalamazoo Christian 42, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 31

Kent City 59, Morley-Stanwood 43

Kingsley 87, Suttons Bay 16

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 40, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 27

Lake Odessa Lakewood 43, Vermontville Maple Valley 40

Lansing Waverly 41, Mason 23

Livonia Churchill 39, Livonia Franklin 33

Lowell 46, Grand Rapids Northview 31

Ludington 60, Muskegon Catholic Central 44

Macomb Dakota 45, Romeo 40

Madison Heights Lamphere 47, Warren Woods Tower 44

Manton 60, Evart 27

Maple City Glen Lake 48, Benzie Central 40

Mason County Eastern 67, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 34

Midland 58, Mount Pleasant 29

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 53, Blanchard Montabella 10

Niles Brandywine 41, Parchment 29

Okemos 56, Jackson 41

Plymouth 43, Salem 38

Portage Central 44, Portage Northern 23

Richland Gull Lake 56, Kalamazoo Central 49

River Rouge 66, Harper Woods 18

Rockford 56, Grandville 39

Rogers City 61, Mio-Au Sable 30

Royal Oak 63, Troy 34

Saginaw Swan Valley 52, Chesaning 35

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 56, St. Charles 24

Schoolcraft 61, Galesburg-Augusta 43

Shelby 50, Montague 40

Shepherd 51, Midland Bullock Creek 31

South Lyon East 49, Waterford Kettering 46

Spring Lake 50, Allendale 23

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 55, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 35

St. Ignace LaSalle 59, Newberry 21

St. Joseph 54, Niles 26

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 41, Covert 12

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 67, New Buffalo 20

Stanton Central Montcalm 48, Big Rapids 39

Three Rivers 40, Sturgis 21

Traverse City St. Francis 49, Kalkaska 46

Trenton 43, Southgate Anderson 25

Walled Lake Western 61, Waterford Mott 34

Wayne Memorial 64, Canton 41

West Bloomfield 54, Birmingham Seaholm 24

White Cloud 53, Holton 27

Williamston 47, Fowlerville 32

Wolverine 75, Vanderbilt 21

Zeeland East 41, Zeeland West 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Vassar vs. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker, ccd.

Ithaca vs. Pinconning, ppd.

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner vs. Calhoun Christian, ppd.

Coldwater vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek, ppd.

Jackson Northwest vs. Marshall, ppd.

Leslie vs. Olivet, ppd.

Akron-Fairgrove vs. Caseville, ccd.

Deckerville vs. Kingston, ccd.

Bay City All Saints vs. Owendale-Gagetown, ppd.

Temperance Bedford vs. Saline, ppd. to Jan 23.

Pinckney vs. Adrian, ppd. to Jan 13.

Petersburg Summerfield vs. Adrian Madison, ppd. to Jan 17.

Ida vs. Blissfield, ppd. to Jan 16.

Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Morenci, ppd.

Clinton vs. Sand Creek, ppd. to Jan 15.

Dexter vs. Tecumseh, ppd.

Lincoln-Alcona vs. Whittemore-Prescott, ppd. to Feb 19.

Mendon vs. Cassopolis, ppd.

Monroe vs. Ann Arbor Huron, ppd. to Jan 17.

Detroit Community vs. Taylor Prep, ppd.

Britton-Deerfield vs. Whitmore Lake, ccd.

Ann Arbor Pioneer vs. Ann Arbor Skyline, ppd.

Detroit University Science vs. Taylor Trillium Academy, ppd. to Feb 16.

Iron Mountain North Dickinson vs. Rock Mid Peninsula, ppd. to Jan 17.

Manistique vs. Gladstone, ccd.

New Lothrop vs. Burton Atherton, ccd.

Swartz Creek vs. Clio, ppd.

Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Davison, ppd.

Corunna vs. Flint Hamady, ppd. to Jan 17.

Owosso vs. Flint Kearsley, ppd. to Jan 17.

Morrice vs. Genesee, ppd.

Brighton vs. Grand Blanc, ppd.

Dryden vs. Mayville, ccd.

Battle Creek Pennfield vs. Hastings, ppd.

Carson City-Crystal vs. Vestaburg, ppd.

Dundee vs. Hillsdale, ppd.

Bronson vs. Jonesville, ppd.

Ishpeming Westwood vs. Houghton, ppd.

Laingsburg vs. Pewamo-Westphalia, ppd.

Michigan Center vs. Addison, ccd.

Union City vs. Concord, ppd.

Vandercook Lake vs. Grass Lake, ppd. to Jan 15.

Manchester vs. Jackson East Jackson, ppd.

Battle Creek St. Philip vs. Jackson Christian, ppd.

Hanover-Horton vs. Napoleon, ppd.

Quincy vs. Springport, ppd.

Potterville vs. Bath, ppd.

St. Johns vs. Charlotte, ppd.

Byron vs. Webberville, ppd.

Carney-Nadeau vs. Munising, ccd.

Montrose vs. Durand, ccd.

Merrill vs. Breckenridge, ppd. to Jan 23.

Lake Orion vs. Clarkston, ppd.

Ann Arbor Greenhills vs. Waterford Our Lady, ccd.

Yale vs. Algonac, ccd.

Imlay City vs. Almont, ppd. to Jan 13.

Armada vs. Capac, ccd.

Peck vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, ccd.

Richmond vs. Croswell-Lexington, ccd.

Flint Powers vs. Saginaw Heritage, ppd.

Bay City Central vs. Lapeer, ppd. to Jan 25.

Pentwater vs. Bear Lake, ppd.ty Baptist 69, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 39

Birmingham Seaholm 48, Birmingham Groves 41

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 57, Ann Arbor Greenhills 56

Boyne City 36, Charlevoix 34

Brownstown Woodhaven 52, Allen Park 38

Cadillac 58, Alpena 55

Canton 71, Wayne Memorial 44

Centreville 58, Hartford 54

Coloma 66, Saugatuck 28

Dearborn Fordson 52, Dearborn Edsel Ford 29

Detroit Cornerstone 92, Warren Michigan Collegiate 75

Detroit Country Day 61, Birmingham Brother Rice 43

Detroit East English 76, Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 63

Detroit Ford 63, Detroit Cass Tech 60

Detroit Mumford 53, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 39

Detroit Old Redford 94, Southfield Bradford Academy 65

Detroit Pershing 59, Detroit King 54

Detroit U-D Jesuit 50, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 49

Dowagiac Union 50, Vicksburg 47

East Lansing 73, Holt 51

Eaton Rapids 35, Portland 25

Fairview 57, Atlanta 42

Gibraltar Carlson 64, Wyandotte Roosevelt 53

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 54, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 39

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 83, Greenville 52

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 74, Fruitport 33

Grandville Calvin Christian 65, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 35

Grayling 61, Harbor Springs 47

Hamilton 60, Holland 50, OT

Hemlock 48, St. Louis 36

Holland West Ottawa 76, Grand Haven 64

Holton 53, White Cloud 43

Hudsonville Unity Christian 49, Holland Christian 30

Iron Mountain 72, Gwinn 48

Kalamazoo Central 70, Richland Gull Lake 52

Kalamazoo Christian 67, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 50

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 61, Battle Creek Lakeview 47

Kent City 63, Morley-Stanwood 33

Lake Odessa Lakewood 58, Vermontville Maple Valley 48

Lansing Catholic 58, Ionia 39

Lansing Waverly 57, Mason 48

Ludington 47, Muskegon Catholic Central 41

Manton 74, Evart 34

Marcellus 68, Eau Claire 38

Marquette 70, Menominee 42

Martin 62, Gobles 52

Mattawan 44, Battle Creek Central 34

McBain 73, Lake City 61

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 48, Leroy Pine River 40

Mesick 52, Marion 34

Milan 61, Monroe Jefferson 37

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 55, Riverview 36

Mount Pleasant 56, Midland 54

Muskegon 51, Grand Rapids Union 42

Muskegon Mona Shores 67, Byron Center 54

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 66, Jenison 57

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 59, Muskegon Orchard View 45

New Buffalo 55, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 37

Northville 73, Howell 48

Okemos 68, Jackson 47

Parchment 44, Niles Brandywine 38

Paw Paw 82, Allegan 40

Petoskey 77, Gaylord 56

Plymouth 63, Salem 61

Portage Central 51, Portage Northern 47

Redford Union 60, Dearborn 56

Reed City 54, Remus Chippewa Hills 32

River Rouge 77, Harper Woods 45

Rockford 49, Grandville 36

Romulus Summit Academy 78, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 21

Saginaw Swan Valley 64, Chesaning 52

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 63, St. Charles 42

Sault Ste Marie 58, Negaunee 53

South Haven 52, Edwardsburg 51

South Lyon East 49, Waterford Kettering 46

Southfield Christian 83, Plymouth Christian 47

Southgate Anderson 54, Trenton 34

St. Joseph 45, Niles 32

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 58, Covert 15

Sturgis 65, Three Rivers 52

Traverse City Central 62, Traverse City West 61

Traverse City St. Francis 70, Kalkaska 38

Troy 79, Southfield A&T 53

Warren De La Salle 70, Detroit Catholic Central 57

Waterford Mott 65, Walled Lake Western 54

Williamston 96, Fowlerville 66

Wyoming 76, Grand Rapids South Christian 64

Wyoming Godwin Heights 83, Hopkins 43

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 62, West Michigan Aviation 38

Ypsilanti Lincoln 78, Chelsea 76

Zeeland East 57, Zeeland West 47

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Reese vs. Bad Axe, ppd.

Akron-Fairgrove vs. Caseville, ppd.

Bay City All Saints vs. Owendale-Gagetown, ppd.

Vassar vs. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker, ppd.

Lapeer vs. Bay City Central, ppd.

Saginaw Arthur Hill vs. Bay City John Glenn, ppd.

Bridgeport vs. Essexville Garber, ppd.

Ithaca vs. Pinconning, ppd.

Lincoln-Alcona vs. West Branch Ogemaw Heights, ppd. to Jan 13.

Mendon vs. Cassopolis, ppd.

Unionville-Sebewaing vs. Cass City, ppd.

Coldwater vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek, ppd.

Jackson Northwest vs. Marshall, ppd.

Leslie vs. Olivet, ppd.

Tecumseh vs. Dexter, ppd.

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner vs. Calhoun Christian, ppd.

Taylor Kennedy vs. Lincoln Park, ppd.

Ann Arbor Huron vs. Monroe, ppd. to Jan 17.

Detroit Community vs. Taylor Prep, ppd.

Melvindale vs. Taylor Truman, ppd.

Ann Arbor Pioneer vs. Ann Arbor Skyline, ppd.

Detroit University Science vs. Taylor Trillium Academy, ppd. to Feb 16.

Manistique vs. Escanaba, ppd.

New Lothrop vs. Burton Atherton, ccd.

Swartz Creek vs. Clio, ppd.

Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Davison, ppd.

Corunna vs. Flint Hamady, ppd. to Jan 17.

Owosso vs. Flint Kearsley, ppd. to Jan 17.

Morrice vs. Genesee, ppd.

Goodrich vs. Lake Fenton, ppd. to Jan 20.

Caro vs. North Branch, ppd.

Battle Creek Pennfield vs. Hastings, ppd.

Bronson vs. Jonesville, ppd.

Grand Blanc vs. Brighton, ppd.

Adrian vs. Pinckney, ppd.

Quincy vs. Springport, ppd.

Union City vs. Concord, ppd.

St. Johns vs. Charlotte, ppd.

Byron vs. Webberville, ppd.

Flint High vs. Midland Dow, ppd.

Saline vs. Temperance Bedford, ppd. to Jan 23.

Yale vs. Algonac, ppd.

Imlay City vs. Almont, ppd. to Jan 13.

Ubly vs. Brown City, ppd.

Armada vs. Capac, ppd.

Richmond vs. Croswell-Lexington, ppd.

Marlette vs. Memphis, ppd. to Feb 6.

Harbor Beach vs. Sandusky, ppd.

Bay City Western vs. Saginaw, ppd.

Montrose vs. Durand, ccd.

Millington vs. Birch Run, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Allen Park Cabrini 53, Riverview Gabriel Richard 48

Auburn Hills Avondale 41, Hazel Park 32

Battle Creek Lakeview 56, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 45

Birmingham Groves 53, Troy Athens 29

Brethren 44, Manistee Catholic Central 22

Brimley 53, DeTour 49

Brownstown Woodhaven 68, Allen Park 25

Cedarville 45, Pickford 39

Central Lake 60, Mancelona 27

Centreville 68, Hartford 27

Charlevoix 42, Boyne City 24

Chassell 66, Wakefield-Marenisco 27

Cheboygan 50, Rudyard 40

Chelsea 68, Ypsilanti Lincoln 40

Coleman 52, Ashley 42

Comstock 56, Bridgman 28

Coopersville 58, Belding 19

Dearborn 42, Redford Union 34

Dearborn Fordson 45, Dearborn Edsel Ford 20

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 55, Romulus Summit Academy 13

DeWitt 50, Haslett 33

Dowagiac Union 46, Vicksburg 39

Eaton Rapids 48, Portland 39

Edwardsburg 57, South Haven 24

Ewen-Trout Creek 66, Ontonagon 34

Farmington 59, Ferndale 15

Farmington Hills Mercy 37, Dearborn Divine Child 35

Farwell 42, Clare 34

Fowler 46, Fulton-Middleton 42

Frankfort 32, Buckley 16

Fremont 51, Newaygo 47

Gladwin 54, Beaverton 47

Gobles 46, Martin 31

Grand Haven 37, Holland West Ottawa 30

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 63, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 18

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 36, Greenville 29

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 52, Cedar Springs 44

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 48, Grandville Calvin Christian 43

Grand Rapids South Christian 58, Wyoming 35

Grand River Prep 32, Holland Calvary 19

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 36, Austin Catholic 28

Hamilton 71, Holland 29

Harbor Light Christian 53, Mackinaw City 28

Hillman 69, Oscoda 44

Holland Christian 46, Hudsonville Unity Christian 37

Houghton Lake 56, Roscommon 39

Howard City Tri-County 53, Grant 29

Howell 62, Northville 24

Hudsonville 58, Caledonia 50

Jenison 43, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 30

Johannesburg-Lewiston 67, Onaway 59

Kalamazoo Christian 42, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 31

Kent City 59, Morley-Stanwood 43

Kingsley 87, Suttons Bay 16

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 40, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 27

Lake Odessa Lakewood 43, Vermontville Maple Valley 40

Lansing Waverly 41, Mason 23

Livonia Churchill 39, Livonia Franklin 33

Lowell 46, Grand Rapids Northview 31

Ludington 60, Muskegon Catholic Central 44

Macomb Dakota 45, Romeo 40

Madison Heights Lamphere 47, Warren Woods Tower 44

Manton 60, Evart 27

Maple City Glen Lake 48, Benzie Central 40

Mason County Eastern 67, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 34

Midland 58, Mount Pleasant 29

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 53, Blanchard Montabella 10

Niles Brandywine 41, Parchment 29

Okemos 56, Jackson 41

Plymouth 43, Salem 38

Portage Central 44, Portage Northern 23

Richland Gull Lake 56, Kalamazoo Central 49

River Rouge 66, Harper Woods 18

Rockford 56, Grandville 39

Rogers City 61, Mio-Au Sable 30

Royal Oak 63, Troy 34

Saginaw Swan Valley 52, Chesaning 35

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 56, St. Charles 24

Schoolcraft 61, Galesburg-Augusta 43

Shelby 50, Montague 40

Shepherd 51, Midland Bullock Creek 31

South Lyon East 49, Waterford Kettering 46

Spring Lake 50, Allendale 23

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 55, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 35

St. Ignace LaSalle 59, Newberry 21

St. Joseph 54, Niles 26

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 41, Covert 12

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 67, New Buffalo 20

Stanton Central Montcalm 48, Big Rapids 39

Three Rivers 40, Sturgis 21

Traverse City St. Francis 49, Kalkaska 46

Trenton 43, Southgate Anderson 25

Walled Lake Western 61, Waterford Mott 34

Wayne Memorial 64, Canton 41

West Bloomfield 54, Birmingham Seaholm 24

White Cloud 53, Holton 27

Williamston 47, Fowlerville 32

Wolverine 75, Vanderbilt 21

Zeeland East 41, Zeeland West 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Vassar vs. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker, ccd.

Ithaca vs. Pinconning, ppd.

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner vs. Calhoun Christian, ppd.

Coldwater vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek, ppd.

Jackson Northwest vs. Marshall, ppd.

Leslie vs. Olivet, ppd.

Akron-Fairgrove vs. Caseville, ccd.

Deckerville vs. Kingston, ccd.

Bay City All Saints vs. Owendale-Gagetown, ppd.

Temperance Bedford vs. Saline, ppd. to Jan 23.

Pinckney vs. Adrian, ppd. to Jan 13.

Petersburg Summerfield vs. Adrian Madison, ppd. to Jan 17.

Ida vs. Blissfield, ppd. to Jan 16.

Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Morenci, ppd.

Clinton vs. Sand Creek, ppd. to Jan 15.

Dexter vs. Tecumseh, ppd.

Lincoln-Alcona vs. Whittemore-Prescott, ppd. to Feb 19.

Mendon vs. Cassopolis, ppd.

Monroe vs. Ann Arbor Huron, ppd. to Jan 17.

Detroit Community vs. Taylor Prep, ppd.

Britton-Deerfield vs. Whitmore Lake, ccd.

Ann Arbor Pioneer vs. Ann Arbor Skyline, ppd.

Detroit University Science vs. Taylor Trillium Academy, ppd. to Feb 16.

Iron Mountain North Dickinson vs. Rock Mid Peninsula, ppd. to Jan 17.

Manistique vs. Gladstone, ccd.

New Lothrop vs. Burton Atherton, ccd.

Swartz Creek vs. Clio, ppd.

Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Davison, ppd.

Corunna vs. Flint Hamady, ppd. to Jan 17.

Owosso vs. Flint Kearsley, ppd. to Jan 17.

Morrice vs. Genesee, ppd.

Brighton vs. Grand Blanc, ppd.

Dryden vs. Mayville, ccd.

Battle Creek Pennfield vs. Hastings, ppd.

Carson City-Crystal vs. Vestaburg, ppd.

Dundee vs. Hillsdale, ppd.

Bronson vs. Jonesville, ppd.

Ishpeming Westwood vs. Houghton, ppd.

Laingsburg vs. Pewamo-Westphalia, ppd.

Michigan Center vs. Addison, ccd.

Union City vs. Concord, ppd.

Vandercook Lake vs. Grass Lake, ppd. to Jan 15.

Manchester vs. Jackson East Jackson, ppd.

Battle Creek St. Philip vs. Jackson Christian, ppd.

Hanover-Horton vs. Napoleon, ppd.

Quincy vs. Springport, ppd.

Potterville vs. Bath, ppd.

St. Johns vs. Charlotte, ppd.

Byron vs. Webberville, ppd.

Carney-Nadeau vs. Munising, ccd.

Montrose vs. Durand, ccd.

Merrill vs. Breckenridge, ppd. to Jan 23.

Lake Orion vs. Clarkston, ppd.

Ann Arbor Greenhills vs. Waterford Our Lady, ccd.

Yale vs. Algonac, ccd.

Imlay City vs. Almont, ppd. to Jan 13.

Armada vs. Capac, ccd.

Peck vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, ccd.

Richmond vs. Croswell-Lexington, ccd.

Flint Powers vs. Saginaw Heritage, ppd.

Bay City Central vs. Lapeer, ppd. to Jan 25.

Pentwater vs. Bear Lake, ppd.

Trending