MENU

      Hometown Highlights 11/8/13

      Lots of teams still left standing entering district play in the MHSAA football playoffs. Click the video link to see five highlights from another busy Friday night!


      Division 1


      District Final


      Clarkston 42, Romeo 10


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 34, Brighton 14


      Hudsonville 19, Rockford 14


      Macomb Dakota 34, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 14


      Rochester Adams 28, Walled Lake Northern 25


      Temperance Bedford 36, Saline 29


      Division 2


      District Final


      Birmingham Brother Rice 34, Birmingham Seaholm 7


      Detroit King 28, Detroit East English 20


      Detroit U-D Jesuit 14, Oak Park 8


      Farmington Hills Harrison 49, Pinckney 21


      Midland 56, Midland Dow 28


      Muskegon 28, Lowell 21


      Portage Central 40, Battle Creek Lakeview 7


      Wyandotte Roosevelt 45, Taylor Truman 12


      Division 3


      District Final


      Byron Center 28, Wayland 13


      DeWitt 28, Linden 14


      Eaton Rapids 24, Tecumseh 20


      Melvindale 35, Milan 31


      St. Clair 38, Detroit Mumford 24


      Stevensville Lakeshore 31, St. Joseph 21


      Zeeland West 48, Grand Rapids Christian 35


      Division 4


      District Final


      Battle Creek Pennfield 35, Dowagiac Union 21


      Cadillac 35, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 27, OT


      Comstock Park 35, Belding 17


      Detroit Country Day 49, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 27


      Grand Rapids South Christian 34, Allendale 14


      Lansing Sexton 32, Lake Fenton 14


      Saginaw Swan Valley 54, Essexville Garber 28


      Division 5


      District Final


      Grand Rapids West Catholic 38, Lansing Catholic 13


      Livonia Clarenceville 31, Detroit University Prep 22


      Millington 33, Frankenmuth 29


      Muskegon Oakridge 22, Reed City 20


      Olivet 20, Parchment 6


      Standish-Sterling 26, Gladwin 0


      Division 6


      District Final


      Clinton 39, Grass Lake 14


      Constantine 56, Hillsdale 14


      Ithaca 42, Maple City Glen Lake 7


      Madison Heights Madison 27, Flint Beecher 20


      Montrose 20, Saginaw Nouvel 6


      Negaunee 42, Boyne City 19


      Schoolcraft 28, Watervliet 26


      Shelby 23, Grandville Calvin Christian 10


      Division 7


      District Final


      Decatur 7, Cassopolis 0


      Detroit Loyola 57, Britton-Deerfield 0


      Harbor Beach 49, Bath 7


      Homer 43, Lawton 25


      Ishpeming 34, West Iron County 0


      Pewamo-Westphalia 20, Carson City-Crystal 14


      Division 8


      District Final


      Beal City 38, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 0


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 16, L'Anse 9


      Iron Mountain North Dickinson 35, Powers North Central 13


      Muskegon Catholic Central 42, Fowler 0


      New Lothrop 41, Waterford Our Lady 28


      Ottawa Lake Whiteford 61, Detroit Allen 20


      St. Ignace LaSalle 20, Johannesburg-Lewiston 14


      Eight-Player


      Regional Final


      Kinde-North Huron 64, Owendale-Gagetown 22


      Peck 31, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 7


      Rapid River 50, Engadine 21

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER