MENU

Hometown Highlights 12/20/13

Check out the batch of Hometown Highlights from the last busy Friday of 2013 (which is what I meant to say in the introduction) as well as Midwest Junior Hockey League action from the Traverse City Hounds and Soo Firehawks.


BOYS' BASKETBALL


Adrian Madison 47, Sand Creek 28


Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 68, Allen Park Cabrini 24


Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 52, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 33


Ashland, Wis. 64, Ironwood 37


Bangor 57, Bloomingdale 25


Battle Creek Central 52, Battle Creek Lakeview 51


Battle Creek Harper Creek 48, Sturgis 36


Battle Creek Pennfield 58, Galesburg-Augusta 54


Battle Creek St. Philip 58, Athens 39


Berrien Springs 55, Three Rivers 49


Bessemer 48, Ewen-Trout Creek 47


Boyne City 65, Elk Rapids 62


Bridgman 51, Niles Brandywine 36


Britton-Deerfield 65, Petersburg Summerfield 52


Burton Genesee Christian 58, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 53


Cadillac 63, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 45


Cheboygan 66, Rudyard 61


Clarkston Everest Collegiate 47, Plymouth Christian 42


Clawson 37, Royal Oak 34


Climax-Scotts 56, Hillsdale Academy 50


Detroit Allen 68, Adrian Lenawee Christian 43


Dexter 50, Tecumseh 38


Eaton Rapids 56, Parma Western 53


Escanaba 67, Gladstone 44


Flint Southwestern 66, Davison 50


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 60, East Grand Rapids 49


Grand Rapids South Christian 50, Hudsonville Unity Christian 46


Grayling 81, Kalkaska 32


Grosse Pointe North 59, Warren Cousino 52


Gwinn 51, Manistique 34


Hemlock 77, Freeland 53


Holt 58, Lansing Everett 45


Iron Mountain 43, Norway 34


Jackson 83, Lansing Sexton 61


Jackson Lumen Christi 60, Jackson Northwest 39


Kalamazoo Central 75, Benton Harbor 74


Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 58, Marshall 47


Kingsford 53, Ishpeming Westwood 32


Lansing Eastern 56, East Lansing 52


Lapeer West 47, Lapeer East 37


Lawrence 57, Marcellus 36


Lawton 59, Decatur 40


Madison Heights Madison 74, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 40


Marshall Academy 47, Calhoun Christian 45, OT


Menominee 54, Marinette, Wis. 40


Monroe 58, Saline 41


Morenci 79, Clinton 53


Napoleon 48, Leslie 39


Onaway 79, Rogers City 26


Orchard Lake St. Mary 73, Hartland 41


Otsego 69, Allegan 34


Ottawa Lake Whiteford 70, Whitmore Lake 63


Paw Paw 73, Comstock 42


Pentwater 62, Hart 54


Petoskey 67, Charlevoix 50


Portage Northern 73, Niles 59


Portland 61, Lansing Catholic 54


Richland Gull Lake 53, Coldwater 31


Richmond 58, Armada 37


Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 54, Detroit HFA 50


Romeo 57, Sterling Heights Stevenson 53


Romulus Summit Academy 55, Carleton Airport 44


Roseville 47, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 44


Schoolcraft 72, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 53


South Haven 80, Dowagiac Union 52


Southfield Bradford Academy 75, Detroit Cristo Rey 18


St. Johns 65, Haslett 62


St. Joseph 75, Mattawan 74, 2OT


Stevensville Lakeshore 55, Portage Central 38


Temperance Bedford 73, Ann Arbor Pioneer 56


Troy 45, West Bloomfield 42


Utica 56, Eastpointe East Detroit 36


Utica Eisenhower 82, Warren Michigan Collegiate 44


Vicksburg 63, Plainwell 60


Walled Lake Central 65, Farmington Hills Harrison 34


Warren Woods Tower 82, Center Line 52


Waterford Our Lady 79, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 65


Ypsilanti 65, Adrian 31


Ypsilanti Lincoln 64, Chelsea 23


Romulus Tournament


Detroit Henry Ford 66, Ann Arbor Huron 60


Detroit King 36, Detroit University Prep 35


Romulus 50, Detroit Southeastern 44


POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


Harbor Beach vs. Bad Axe, ppd.


Memphis vs. Cass City, ppd.


Ubly vs. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker, ppd.


Farwell vs. Beaverton, ppd.


Sanford-Meridian vs. Houghton Lake, ppd. to Jan 6.


Gladwin vs. Roscommon, ppd. to Feb 15.


Sandusky vs. Unionville-Sebewaing, ppd.


Tawas vs. Standish-Sterling, ppd.


Kalamazoo Christian vs. Olivet, ppd.


Pinconning vs. Whittemore-Prescott, ppd.


White Cloud vs. Big Rapids, ppd.


Lakeview vs. Remus Chippewa Hills, ppd.


Rockford vs. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, ppd.


Imlay City vs. Fair Haven-Anchor Bay, ppd.


Flint Hamady vs. Byron, ppd.


New Lothrop vs. Genesee, ppd.


Flint Beecher vs. Goodrich, ppd.


Port Hope vs. Mayville, ppd. to Jan 27.


North Branch vs. Millington, ppd.


Caro vs. Otisville Lakeville, ppd.


Kent City vs. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, ppd.


Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills vs. Grand Rapids Northview, ppd.


Coopersville vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic, ppd.


Ravenna vs. Kent City Algoma Christian, ppd.


Reed City vs. Newaygo, ppd.


Wyoming vs. Sparta, ppd.


Holland West Ottawa vs. Wayland, ppd.


Wyoming Godwin Heights vs. Wyoming Kelloggsville, ppd.


Wyoming Potter's House Christian vs. Wyoming Lee, ppd.


Allendale vs. Belding, ppd.


Lowell vs. Greenville, ppd.


Comstock Park vs. Cedar Springs, ppd.


Hopkins vs. Grandville Calvin Christian, ppd.


Hamilton vs. Grandville, ppd.


Spring Lake vs. Grant, ppd.


Grand Rapids Christian vs. Holland Christian, ppd.


Grand Rapids Union vs. Holland, ppd.


Fennville vs. Saugatuck, ppd.


Zeeland East vs. Zeeland West, ppd.


Middleville Thornapple Kellogg vs. Byron Center, ppd.


Grand Rapids Wellspring vs. Zion Christian, ppd.


Martin vs. Gobles, ppd.


Lansing Waverly vs. Charlotte, ppd.


Okemos vs. Grand Ledge, ppd.


Webberville vs. Morrice, ppd.


Montrose vs. Perry, ppd.


Parchment vs. Vermontville Maple Valley, ppd.


Muskegon Orchard View vs. Fremont, ppd.


Hesperia vs. Holton, ppd.


Wyoming Tri-unity Christian vs. Muskegon Catholic Central, ppd.


Grand Haven vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, ppd.


Shepherd vs. Chesaning, ppd.


Stockbridge vs. Corunna, ppd. to Jan 4.


Mount Morris vs. Durand, ppd.


Fulton-Middleton vs. Laingsburg, ppd.


Fowlerville vs. Owosso, ppd. to Jan 20.


Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Midland Bullock Creek, ppd.


Ovid-Elsie vs. Alma, ppd.


Yale vs. Capac, ppd.


Algonac vs. Marine City, ppd. to Jan 13.


Croswell-Lexington vs. St. Clair, ppd.


Essexville Garber vs. Bridgeport, ppd.


Ithaca vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran, ppd.


Frankenmuth vs. Birch Run, ppd.


McBain vs. Traverse City St. Francis, ppd. to Dec 21.


Gaylord vs. Traverse City Central, ppd.


Alpena vs. Traverse City West, ppd.


Hudsonville Freedom Christian vs. Grand River Prep, ppd.


East Kentwood vs. Caledonia, ppd.


GIRLS' BASKETBALL


Addison 50, Vandercook Lake 38


Adrian 38, Liberty Charter, Idaho 23


Adrian Madison 73, Sand Creek 31


Ann Arbor Huron 66, Ann Arbor Skyline 32


Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 41, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 27


Armada 50, Richmond 34


Athens 68, Jonesville 38


Bark River-Harris 74, Rapid River 19


Battle Creek Central 53, Battle Creek Lakeview 48


Battle Creek Harper Creek 46, Sturgis 25


Battle Creek St. Philip 54, Litchfield 25


Bear Lake 65, Mason County Eastern 21


Bellaire 55, Fife Lake Forest Area 18


Birmingham Seaholm 67, Hazel Park 18


Brimley 63, Engadine 45


Britton-Deerfield 52, Petersburg Summerfield 32


Brooklyn Columbia Central 61, Onsted 44


Calumet 60, Painesdale Jeffers 29


Carleton Airport 48, Riverview 40


Central Lake 40, Mancelona 34


Cheboygan 40, Rudyard 33


Chelsea 50, Ypsilanti Lincoln 23


Clarkston Everest Collegiate 37, Plymouth Christian 26


Clinton 71, Morenci 47


Concord 52, Springport 41


Crystal Falls Forest Park 61, Watersmeet 28


East Lansing 63, Lansing Eastern 8


Eaton Rapids 58, Parma Western 13


Eben Junction Superior Central 60, Rock Mid Peninsula 27


Elk Rapids 48, Boyne City 39


Ferndale 57, Southfield 37


Flat Rock 58, Monroe Jefferson 26


Frankfort-Elberta 70, Mesick 28


Galesburg-Augusta 42, Battle Creek Pennfield 39


Gaylord St. Mary 69, Pellston 30


Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 54, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 25


Grand Rapids South Christian 42, Hudsonville Unity Christian 31


Grosse Pointe South 54, Romeo 42


Haslett 70, St. Johns 35


Hemlock 45, Freeland 38


Hillsdale 44, Hudson 37


Hillsdale Academy 51, Climax-Scotts 48


Holt 72, Lansing Eastern 48


Homer 60, Reading 46


Houghton 65, West Iron County 46


Hurley, Wis. 54, Ironwood 28


Ida 52, Erie-Mason 32


Iron Mountain North Dickinson 52, Carney-Nadeau 44


Jackson 71, Lansing Sexton 32


Jackson East Jackson 51, Napoleon 50


Jackson Northwest 61, Jackson Lumen Christi 42


Kalamazoo Central 78, Benton Harbor 75


Kalkaska 54, Grayling 38


Kingsley 63, Benzonia Benzie Central 32


L'Anse 68, Baraga 42


Lake Linden-Hubbell 45, Chassell 32


Lapeer West 49, Lapeer East 18


Mackinaw City 44, DeTour 41


Madison Heights Lamphere 45, Clinton Township Clintondale 33


Manchester 53, Hanover-Horton 32


Marcellus 43, Lawrence 34


Marshall 59, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 15


Marshall Academy 37, Calhoun Christian 26


Mattawan 29, St. Joseph 16


Michigan Center 52, Grass Lake 38


Munising 53, Powers North Central 41


Negaunee 43, Norway 26


New Boston Huron 57, Milan 23


Niles 51, Portage Northern 49


Niles Brandywine 56, Bridgman 14


Oak Park 43, Troy Athens 36


Onaway 58, Indian River-Inland Lakes 33


Ontonagon 55, Dollar Bay 48


Otsego 41, Allegan 38


Ottawa Lake Whiteford 57, Whitmore Lake 16


Oxford 67, Birmingham Groves 31


Paw Paw 65, Comstock 48


Pentwater 44, Walkerville 27


Pickford 47, Cedarville 37


Plainwell 60, Vicksburg 17


Portland 33, Lansing Catholic 26


Richland Gull Lake 63, Coldwater 22


Rochester 48, Farmington 42


Rochester Adams 54, Bloomfield Hills 51


Rochester Hills Christian School 63, Novi 16


Royal Oak 51, Berkley 34


Saline 40, Monroe 35


Schoolcraft 36, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 29


South Haven 38, Dowagiac Union 29


Southfield Bradford Academy 53, Detroit Cristo Rey 24


Southfield Christian 57, Warren Michigan Collegiate 29


Southfield Lathrup 39, Auburn Hills Avondale 26


St. Ignace LaSalle 61, Sault Area 52


Sterling Heights 68, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 49


Stevensville Lakeshore 68, Portage Central 33


Suttons Bay 37, Buckley 33, OT


Temperance Bedford 58, Ann Arbor Pioneer 32


Three Oaks River Valley 44, Eau Claire 21


Three Rivers 65, Berrien Springs 15


Troy 54, Lake Orion 48


Utica 43, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 34


Waldron 63, Tekonsha 15


Warren Mott 42, Mount Clemens 26


Wyoming Potter's House Christian 69, Wyoming Lee 33


Ypsilanti 50, Adrian 37


POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


Traverse City West vs. Alpena, ppd.


Deckerville vs. Caseville, ppd.


Peck vs. Kingston, ppd. to Jan 8.


Mayville vs. Port Hope, ppd.


Akron-Fairgrove vs. Twining Arenac Eastern, ppd.


Kalamazoo Christian vs. Olivet, ppd.


Memphis vs. New Haven, ppd.


West Bloomfield vs. Farmington Hills Harrison, ppd.


Whitehall vs. Shelby, ppd.


Grand Rapids Northview vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, ppd.


Kent City vs. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, ppd.


Coopersville vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic, ppd.


Middleville Thornapple Kellogg vs. Byron Center, ppd.


Grand Rapids Wellspring vs. Zion Christian, ppd.


East Kentwood vs. Caledonia, ppd.


Comstock Park vs. Cedar Springs, ppd.


Hopkins vs. Grandville Calvin Christian, ppd.


Wyoming vs. Sparta, ppd.


Wyoming Godwin Heights vs. Wyoming Kelloggsville, ppd.


Allendale vs. Belding, ppd.


Lowell vs. Greenville, ppd.


Grand Rapids Christian vs. Holland Christian, ppd.


Fennville vs. Saugatuck, ppd.


Zeeland East vs. Zeeland West, ppd.


DeWitt vs. Ionia, ppd.


Lansing Christian vs. Pewamo-Westphalia, ppd.


Bath vs. Saranac, ppd.


Lansing Waverly vs. Charlotte, ppd.


Okemos vs. Grand Ledge, ppd.


Parchment vs. Vermontville Maple Valley, ppd.


Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Midland Bullock Creek, ppd.


Muskegon Orchard View vs. Fremont, ppd.


Ravenna vs. Montague, ppd.


Wyoming Tri-unity Christian vs. Muskegon Catholic Central, ppd.


Shepherd vs. Chesaning, ppd. to Jan 15.


Stockbridge vs. Corunna, ppd. to Jan 4.


Fowlerville vs. Owosso, ppd. to Jan 20.


Traverse City Central vs. Gaylord, ppd.


North Muskegon vs. Mason County Central, ppd.


Traverse City St. Francis vs. Harbor Springs, ppd.


Ovid-Elsie vs. Alma, ppd.


Imlay City vs. Almont, ppd.


Yale vs. Capac, ppd.


Kinde-North Huron vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, ppd.


Otisville Lakeville vs. Caro, ppd. to Jan 22.


Bay City John Glenn vs. Saginaw Nouvel, ppd.


Camden-Frontier vs. Colon, ppd.


Hall of Fame Classic Tournament


Muskegon vs. Spring Lake, ppd. to Dec 21.


Ludington vs. Muskegon Mona Shores, ppd. to Dec 21.

Trending

LOADING