MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Hometown Highlights 1/5/18

Check out the highlights and check below for scores from our first Friday night of basketball in 2018.

Some cold temperatures mixed with snow and a whole lot of school closings couldn't keep the first edition of Hometown Highlights of 2018 from making it on TV.

Our crew ventured out to capture a handful of games on Friday night including doubleheaders in Kalkaska, Elk Rapids, and Ludington plus great games between Bellaire and Johannesburg-Lewiston in girls hoops and Traverse City West meets Petoskey in boys.

ASSOCIATED PRESS FRIDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Almont 51, Algonac 22

Armada 64, Yale 47

Battle Creek Pennfield 51, Battle Creek Harper Creek 36

Bay City John Glenn 48, Bay City Western 43

Birmingham Groves 56, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 51

Bridgeport 68, Frankenmuth 54

Brown City 69, Sandusky 58

Buchanan 55, Stevensville Lakeshore 51

Byron 66, Genesee 39

Capac 49, Croswell-Lexington 48, OT

Carrollton 57, Midland Bullock Creek 42

Clarkston 75, Southfield A&T 47

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 63, Allen Park Cabrini 37

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 67, Grosse Pointe North 47

Coldwater 70, Jackson Northwest 47

Coopersville 43, Allendale 38

Corunna 57, Burton Bentley 21

Detroit Cornerstone 63, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 19

DeWitt 49, Lansing Waverly 45

Dundee 78, Ida 57

East Grand Rapids 67, Holland 39

Elk Rapids 63, Harbor Springs 52

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 57, Bad Axe 46

Essexville Garber 71, North Branch 48

Ferndale 73, Farmington Hills Harrison 64

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 64, Saginaw Heritage 52

Fowlerville 63, Ionia 57

Fremont 54, Big Rapids 49

Gladstone 81, Gwinn 34

Grand Blanc 74, Flint Beecher 68

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 80, Spring Lake 39

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 78, Lowell 52

Grant 59, Reed City 51

Grayling 65, East Jordan 42

Hamilton 62, Hudsonville Unity Christian 30

Harbor Light Christian 73, Boyne Falls 26

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 73, Romulus Summit Academy 36

Haslett 62, St. Johns 58

Hillsdale 61, Onsted 44

Holland West Ottawa 63, Hudsonville 44

Holly 62, Fenton 55

Homer 83, Springport 35

Hudson 48, Erie-Mason 44

Ishpeming 77, Manistique 41

Jonesville 55, Union City 37

Kalamazoo Christian 76, Galesburg-Augusta 35

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 57, Schoolcraft 54

Kalkaska 54, Boyne City 52

Kent City 49, Lakeview 32

Lake Orion 68, Pontiac 57

Ludington 75, Manistee 36

Macomb Lutheran North 70, Madison Heights Lamphere 32

Mason 54, Charlotte 36

Mason County Central 68, Montague 38

Mattawan 52, Portage Northern 42

Millington 78, Mount Morris 57

Morley-Stanwood 64, Holton 21

Munising 89, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 16

Muskegon 60, Fruitport 28

Muskegon Heights 62, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 47

Newaygo 67, Stanton Central Montcalm 61

North Muskegon 52, Whitehall 31

Olivet 60, Lansing Christian 50

Orchard Lake St. Mary's 56, Mount Clemens 43

Ovid-Elsie 76, Pinconning 27

Owosso 64, Clio 57, OT

Oxford 62, Birmingham Seaholm 49

Perry 81, Lake Odessa Lakewood 55

Petoskey 75, Traverse City West 69

Plainwell 59, Allegan 42

Quincy 63, Reading 55

Rochester 63, Farmington 61

Rochester Adams 56, Auburn Hills Avondale 50

Saginaw Swan Valley 48, Alma 42

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 60, St. Louis 30

Shepherd 59, Freeland 51

Swartz Creek 76, Flint Kearsley 50

Temperance Bedford 84, Canton Prep 78

Troy 69, Bloomfield Hills 58

Troy Athens 66, Oak Park 61

Wakefield-Marenisco 67, Three Lakes, Wis. 48

Warren De La Salle 60, Birmingham Brother Rice 43

West Bloomfield 61, North Farmington 48

Williamston 72, Eaton Rapids 21

Wyoming 67, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 37

Wyoming Godwin Heights 74, Grandville Calvin Christian 62

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 54, West Michigan Aviation 27

Zeeland East 62, Holland Christian 57

Zeeland West 49, Byron Center 40

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Posen vs. Atlanta, ppd.

Vassar vs. Unionville-Sebewaing, ccd.

Chesaning vs. Standish-Sterling, ppd. to Jan 23.

Alpena vs. West Branch Ogemaw Heights, ccd.

Coloma vs. Niles Brandywine, ccd.

Dearborn Divine Child vs. Melvindale, ppd.

Utica Ford vs. Warren Mott, ppd. to Jan 6.

Marine City Cardinal Mooney vs. Detroit Cristo Rey, ppd.

Berkley vs. Royal Oak, ppd. to Jan 22.

Flint Powers vs. Midland Dow, ccd.

Harbor Beach vs. Marlette, ppd.

Cass City vs. Reese, ppd.

Midland vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill, ppd.

Mount Pleasant vs. Flint High, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Addison 35, Adrian Madison 34

Adrian Lenawee Christian 68, Britton-Deerfield 40

Alma 38, Saginaw Swan Valley 28

Almont 48, Algonac 27

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 45, Livonia Ladywood 42

Ann Arbor Pioneer 57, Macomb Dakota 47

Armada 43, Yale 39

Athens 59, Jackson Christian 24

Baldwin 52, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 32

Bark River-Harris 51, Carney-Nadeau 39

Battle Creek Pennfield 55, Battle Creek Harper Creek 44

Battle Creek St. Philip 55, Burr Oak 28

Beaverton 55, Sanford-Meridian 36

Bellaire 54, Johannesburg-Lewiston 21

Bellevue 55, Climax-Scotts 35

Benzie Central 67, Buckley 32

Big Rapids 47, Fremont 24

Breckenridge 38, Blanchard Montabella 12

Bronson 79, Concord 69

Byron 61, Genesee 14

Caledonia 50, Grandville 37

Carleton Airport 66, Flat Rock 47

Carrollton 45, Midland Bullock Creek 34

Central Lake 61, Pellston 26

Charlotte 54, Mason 38

Chelsea 60, Stockbridge 15

Clio 56, Owosso 50

Coopersville 59, Allendale 13

Croswell-Lexington 47, Capac 32

Davison 55, Bay City Central 31

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 78, Detroit Cornerstone 17

DeWitt 64, Lansing Waverly 33

East Jordan 53, Grayling 33

East Kentwood 51, Grand Haven 47

Elk Rapids 48, Harbor Springs 31

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 59, Bad Axe 34

Evart 52, Beal City 49

Farmington Hills Mercy 51, Warren Regina 31

Flint Kearsley 53, Swartz Creek 51

Flushing 58, Linden 24

Fowlerville 44, Ionia 29

Freeland 63, Shepherd 20

Fulton-Middleton 41, Saranac 37

Gaylord 64, Cadillac 30

Gaylord St. Mary 60, Indian River-Inland Lakes 14

Gladstone 55, Escanaba 49

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57, Spring Lake 53

Grand Rapids Northview 41, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 33

Hamilton 62, Hudsonville Unity Christian 30

Harbor Light Christian 73, Boyne Falls 12

Harrison 41, Roscommon 35

Hemlock 53, St. Charles 25

HOPE for Hyndman, Pa. 57, Paw Paw 38

Houghton Lake 43, Farwell 22

Howard City Tri-County 52, Remus Chippewa Hills 36

Hudsonville 67, Holland West Ottawa 60

Jackson Northwest 66, Coldwater 64, OT

Jonesville 53, Union City 23

Kalamazoo Christian 49, Galesburg-Augusta 31

Kalkaska 51, Boyne City 20

Kent City 62, Lakeview 33

Kingsford 72, Iron Mountain 56

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 48, Leland 24

Lowell 52, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 21

Ludington 36, Manistee 27

Macomb Lutheran North 36, Warren Mott 27

Manton 45, Lake City 18

Martin 61, Fennville 54

McBain 34, Leroy Pine River 31

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 49, Wyoming 46

Monroe Jefferson 35, Milan 27

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 58, Merrill 18

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 49, Muskegon Heights 28

Negaunee 62, Manistique 22

Olivet 41, Lansing Christian 36

Onaway 76, Mancelona 54

Ortonville Brandon 63, Otisville Lakeville 19

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 63, Melvindale 24

Ovid-Elsie 43, Pinconning 27

Pentwater 29, Mason County Eastern 24

Perry 51, Lake Odessa Lakewood 26

Pittsford 81, Tekonsha 7

Plainwell 42, Allegan 29

Quincy 41, Reading 38

Reed City 58, Grant 45

S. Bend St. Joseph's, Ind. 63, St. Joseph 25

Saginaw Heritage 60, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 44

Sand Creek 36, Ypsilanti Lincoln 23

Schoolcraft 41, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 28

Springport 52, Homer 38

St. Johns 43, Haslett 38

St. Louis 56, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 55

Stanton Central Montcalm 59, Newaygo 29

Temperance Bedford 33, Dexter 22

Waldron 66, Colon 38

Walled Lake Central 39, Hazel Park 31

Warren Cousino 59, Clarkston 58

Waterford Our Lady 41, Royal Oak Shrine 40

Williamston 60, Eaton Rapids 32

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 41, West Michigan Aviation 22

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 41, Calhoun Christian 23

Zeeland East 51, Holland Christian 39

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Posen vs. Atlanta, ppd.

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker vs. Kinde-North Huron, ccd.

Chesaning vs. Standish-Sterling, ppd. to Jan 23.

Coloma vs. Niles Brandywine, ccd.

Benton Harbor vs. Niles, ppd.

Marion vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian, ppd.

Kingsley vs. Mesick, ppd.

Bloomfield Hills Marian vs. Dearborn Divine Child, ppd. to Jan 6.

Madison Heights Bishop Foley vs. Allen Park Cabrini, ccd.

St. Clair vs. Fair Haven-Anchor Bay, ppd.

Burton Bendle vs. Goodrich, ppd.

Manistee Catholic Central vs. Walkerville, ccd.

Saginaw Arthur Hill vs. Midland, ccd.

Bath vs. Laingsburg, ppd. to Feb 9.

Rudyard vs. Newberry, ppd.

Cheboygan vs. Sault Ste Marie, ppd. to Feb 5.

Frankfort vs. Suttons Bay, ppd. to Jan 8.

Bear Lake vs. Brethren, ppd. to Feb 3.

Trending