MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Hometown Highlights 2/16/18

Traverse City Central got a second win over rival Traverse City West this season 47-35.

There are only a few more games to go before high school girls basketball districts will get started.

On the second to last Friday of the regular season TC Central topped TC West 47-35. The two will meet again for a third time in a district opener on February 26th.

Northport also won their final home boys basketball game of the season against Burt Lake NMC. The Wildcats varsity boys program's future could be up in the air entering the next school year.

Also hockey dominated some headlines as the Bay Reps beat Cheboygan 5-0 and Petoskey topped Manistee 9-1. That puts the Reps and Northment in an NMHL tournament final on Saturday.

ASSOCIATED PRESS FRIDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Adrian 55, Tecumseh 50, OT

Adrian Lenawee Christian 57, Hillsdale Academy 55

Adrian Madison 48, Clinton 44

Allen Park 62, Wyandotte Roosevelt 56

Ann Arbor Central Academy 68, Dearborn Advanced Technology 45

Armada 37, Croswell-Lexington 34

Ashley 63, Coleman 37

Baldwin 62, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 57

Bath 56, Potterville 37

Battle Creek Pennfield 51, Hastings 41

Beal City 52, Saginaw Nouvel 44

Bear Lake 42, Brethren 39

Bellaire 42, Johannesburg-Lewiston 25

Belleville 70, Romulus 65

Benzie Central 72, Mesick 38

Big Rapids 50, Stanton Central Montcalm 40

Blissfield 57, Hudson 42

Boyne City 72, East Jordan 44

Bridgman 55, Comstock 53, OT

Britton-Deerfield 51, Morenci 28

Brownstown Woodhaven 55, Gibraltar Carlson 49, OT

Burr Oak 66, Waldron 42

Burton Atherton 54, Durand 31

Capac 39, Almont 29

Carson City-Crystal 49, Vestaburg 32

Cass City 42, Vassar 38

Cheboygan 62, Rudyard 50

Chesaning 55, Standish-Sterling 53

Clare 60, Beaverton 47

Clarkston 58, Troy 49

Coloma 63, Saugatuck 35

Constantine 48, Delton Kellogg 32

Corunna 41, Lake Fenton 36

Dansville 51, Portland St. Patrick 48

Dearborn Edsel Ford 75, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 58

Detroit Old Redford 63, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 50

Dollar Bay 69, Republic-Michigamme 35

Dowagiac Union 95, Three Rivers 73

East Lansing 78, Holt 37

Elk Rapids 77, Charlevoix 37

Ewen-Trout Creek 66, Baraga 24

Fairview 56, Posen 38

Farmington 73, Farmington Hills Harrison 62

Fife Lake Forest Area 58, Traverse City Christian 46

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 54, Mount Pleasant 37

Flint Hamady 78, Mount Morris 31

Flint International 64, Deckerville 37

Fowler 64, Fulton-Middleton 53

Frankfort 84, Kingsley 37

Garden City 43, Livonia Clarenceville 34

Gladstone 72, Menominee 35

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 75, Coopersville 45

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 66, Lowell 44

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 80, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 72

Grand Rapids Northview 64, Greenville 58

Hanover-Horton 68, Michigan Center 62

Harbor Beach 63, Memphis 45

Harbor Light Christian 72, Vanderbilt 41

Hartford 70, Centreville 52

Hillman 60, Rogers City 34

Hillsdale 68, Brooklyn Columbia Central 43

Holland Christian 61, Byron Center 46

Holland West Ottawa 46, Grandville 43

Holton 48, White Cloud 46, OT

Houghton 60, Escanaba 56

Ionia 59, Lansing Catholic 49

Ishpeming 67, Manistique 40

Jackson Northwest 57, Marshall 42

Jenison 74, Grand Rapids Union 54

Kalamazoo Central 43, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 39

Kalamazoo Christian 58, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 38

Kalkaska 63, Harbor Springs 54

Kent City 48, Morley-Stanwood 45, OT

Lake Orion 73, Ferndale 51

Lansing Christian 60, Leslie 58

Lansing Waverly 58, Mason 40

Leroy Pine River 60, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 40

Ludington 63, Muskegon Catholic Central 33

Manistee Catholic Central 59, Walkerville 53

Marcellus 74, Eau Claire 53

Marlette 57, Brown City 41

Mason County Central 63, Shelby 35

Milford 52, Walled Lake Northern 43

Montague 49, North Muskegon 48

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 69, Blanchard Montabella 55

Muskegon 66, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 56

Muskegon Heights 82, Manistee 45

Muskegon Orchard View 56, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 45

New Lothrop 64, Otisville Lakeville 27

Newberry 50, St. Ignace LaSalle 49

Niles Brandywine 45, Parchment 44

North Branch 77, Essexville Garber 64

Okemos 84, Jackson 53

Olivet 85, Lake Odessa Lakewood 56

Onekama 85, Suttons Bay 63

Otsego 89, Paw Paw 61

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 82, Sand Creek 60

Ovid-Elsie 59, Pinconning 48

Owosso 39, Flint Kearsley 34

Peck 50, Bay City All Saints 34

Pellston 55, Central Lake 49

Plymouth 49, Livonia Franklin 47

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 74, Mount Clemens 44

Portage Northern 61, Portage Central 47

Portland 46, Eaton Rapids 40

Quincy 53, Jonesville 39

Reed City 65, Remus Chippewa Hills 33

Reese 65, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 51

Rochester 58, Berkley 38

Rochester Adams 56, Birmingham Groves 38

Roscommon 52, Farwell 43

Saginaw 67, Bay City John Glenn 31

Saginaw Swan Valley 60, Alma 52

Sanford-Meridian 57, Gladwin 42

Schoolcraft 55, Galesburg-Augusta 42

Southfield Christian 68, River Rouge 45

Spring Lake 67, Comstock Park 33

St. Johns 57, Charlotte 48

St. Joseph 58, Niles 34

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 62, Covert 10

Stockbridge 56, Vermontville Maple Valley 51

Swartz Creek 66, Ortonville Brandon 49

Temperance Bedford 55, Saline 51

Traverse City St. Francis 69, Grayling 40

Unionville-Sebewaing 61, Bad Axe 38

West Bloomfield 85, Southfield A&T 57

Whitehall 72, Hart 68

Williamston 76, Fowlerville 38

Wolverine 63, Mackinaw City 41

Wyoming 67, Grand Rapids Christian 52

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 59, Holland Black River 17

Ypsilanti 53, Ypsilanti Lincoln 52

Zeeland East 63, Hamilton 54

Zeeland West 64, Holland 50

Detroit Public School League Tournament

Championship

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 82, Detroit Pershing 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory vs. Ecorse, ccd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Almont 40, Capac 30

Alpena 71, Cadillac 41

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 60, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 19

Armada 46, Croswell-Lexington 39

Battle Creek Pennfield 47, Hastings 30

Boyne City 47, East Jordan 40

Bronson 59, Springport 46

Calhoun Christian 59, Jackson Prep 15

Centreville 45, Hartford 30

Charlevoix 52, Elk Rapids 38

Colon 49, Burr Oak 27

Concord 72, Reading 58

Corunna 58, Lake Fenton 38

DeWitt 51, Haslett 35

Durand 64, Burton Atherton 19

East Lansing 85, Holt 37

Ecorse 47, Taylor Prep 35

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 75, Mount Pleasant 37

Flint Hamady 56, Mount Morris 37

Flint Kearsley 54, Owosso 32

Fowlerville 48, Williamston 33

Freeland 63, Shepherd 12

Fremont 46, Newaygo 30

Garden City 47, Livonia Clarenceville 21

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 64, Grand Rapids South Christian 58

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 45, Lowell 38

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 67, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 60

Grand Rapids Northview 39, Greenville 27

Grandville 35, Holland West Ottawa 34

Hamilton 40, Zeeland East 27

Holly 59, Linden 21

Homer 63, Union City 26

Hopkins 54, Wyoming Kelloggsville 28

Howard City Tri-County 45, Grant 27

Iron Mountain 44, Kingsford 33

Jackson Northwest 53, Marshall 48

Jenison 62, Grand Rapids Union 42

Jonesville 51, Quincy 27

Kalamazoo Central 80, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 42

Kalkaska 50, Harbor Springs 34

Kent City 61, Morley-Stanwood 35

Lake City 49, McBain 37

Lansing Waverly 60, Mason 33

Lawrence 63, Watervliet 57

Manistee 53, Muskegon Heights 30

Manton 72, Evart 20

Marcellus 53, Eau Claire 19

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 44, Leroy Pine River 31

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 59, Grosse Ile 18

Morrice 38, Byron 35, OT

Negaunee 50, Ishpeming Westwood 33

Olivet 55, Lake Odessa Lakewood 46

Onekama 60, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 49

Ovid-Elsie 50, Pinconning 44

Parma Western 53, Jackson Lumen Christi 41

Petoskey 38, Gaylord 25

Portage Central 46, Portage Northern 12

Reed City 43, Remus Chippewa Hills 23

Richmond 46, Algonac 31

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 52, St. Louis 34

Saline 48, Temperance Bedford 42

South Lyon East 59, White Lake Lakeland 28

St. Johns 55, Charlotte 33

St. Joseph 53, Niles 20

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 53, Covert 15

Standish-Sterling 59, Chesaning 49, OT

Stanton Central Montcalm 45, Big Rapids 38

Tecumseh 51, Adrian 40

Three Rivers 74, Dowagiac Union 22

Traverse City Central 47, Traverse City West 35

Traverse City St. Francis 63, Grayling 32

Vermontville Maple Valley 39, Stockbridge 23

White Cloud 59, Hanover-Horton 24

White Cloud 59, Holton 24

Ypsilanti Lincoln 35, Ypsilanti 28

Zeeland West 36, Holland 28

Detroit Public School League Tournament

Championship

Detroit Mumford 60, Detroit Renaissance 58

KLAA Tournament

Brighton 41, Plymouth 23

Grand Blanc 42, Livonia Churchill 22

Howell 72, Westland John Glenn 43

MAC Tournament

Blue/Gold Divisions

Third Place

Fraser 43, Marine City 36

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending