MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Hometown Highlights 2/2/18

The Charlevoix Lady Rayders pulled off an unbelievable comeback over St. Francis with a 13-0 run to win the game and tie the LMC standings.

We are celebrating Groundhog Day in style this Hometown Highlights with some big time match-ups and some grand fan support.

In our lead game Charlevoix came from down double digits in the final 1:11 of the game to pull of a big victory over Traverse City St. Francis 50-48 which puts the two at a tie at the top of the Lake Michigan conference standings.

Over in Petoskey and Boyne City the student sections were decked out and festive as MHSAA guests were on hand judging each school's student section for the Battle of the Fans contest. As a bonus, the Northmen and Ramblers both pulled off big wins over TC West and Kalkaska respectively.

ASSOCIATED PRESS FRIDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Alma 65, Carrollton 60

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 43, Calhoun Christian 40

Ann Arbor Skyline 79, Monroe 41

Armada 40, Yale 37

Baldwin 68, Pentwater 61

Bark River-Harris 85, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 45

Bath 65, Fowler 48

Bear Lake 60, Manistee Catholic Central 51

Beaverton 71, Farwell 34

Belleville 81, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 42

Benton Harbor 79, Portage Central 39

Blanchard Montabella 71, Ashley 61

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 53, Royal Oak Shrine 50, OT

Boyne City 54, Kalkaska 49

Breckenridge 51, Vestaburg 42

Bronson 78, Concord 60

Brooklyn Columbia Central 70, Blissfield 59

Brown City 55, Sandusky 47, 2OT

Buchanan 51, Comstock 38

Burton Atherton 76, Otisville Lakeville 34

Burton Bendle 62, Durand 36

Burton Bentley 73, Morrice 29

Canton 74, Livonia Franklin 45

Capac 43, Croswell-Lexington 40

Carleton Airport 55, Monroe Jefferson 43

Carney-Nadeau 93, Rock Mid Peninsula 69

Cedarville 74, Rudyard 60

Chassell 57, Republic-Michigamme 52

Chelsea 65, Adrian 48

Clare 60, Roscommon 47

Clarkston 75, Bloomfield Hills 29

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 60, Utica Eisenhower 57

Coopersville 44, Allendale 27

Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, Powers North Central 52

Davison 57, Mount Pleasant 42

Dearborn 60, Redford Thurston 50

Dearborn Divine Child 55, Detroit Loyola 52

Deckerville 45, Bay City All Saints 34

Detroit Cass Tech 59, Detroit Renaissance 50

Detroit HFA 52, Hamtramck 50

Detroit U-D Jesuit 61, Birmingham Brother Rice 39

Detroit University Science 43, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 18

Detroit Voyageur 79, Detroit Community 73

DeWitt 49, St. Johns 40

Dowagiac Union 54, Edwardsburg 38

Dundee 64, Ida 61

East Kentwood 74, Grand Haven 63

East Lansing 64, Lansing Everett 47

Eaton Rapids 54, Lansing Catholic 47

Elk Rapids 67, Harbor Springs 58

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 50, Bad Axe 48

Ellsworth 59, Alanson 29

Engadine 56, Brimley 52

Escanaba 79, Kingsford 64

Farmington 84, Lake Orion 80, OT

Fife Lake Forest Area 55, Gaylord St. Mary 54, OT

Flat Rock 63, Grosse Ile 61, OT

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 60, Bay City Western 42

Flint Hamady 77, Flint Beecher 71

Flint International 70, Caseville 15

Flushing 44, Clio 38

Fowlerville 59, Portland 53

Frankfort 67, Benzie Central 46

Freeland 59, Chesaning 57, OT

Fremont 43, Reed City 41

Gibraltar Carlson 59, Allen Park 51

Goodrich 44, Corunna 37

Grand Rapids Christian 55, Wayland Union 44

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 54, East Grand Rapids 45

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 45, Grand Rapids Northview 37

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 88, Lowell 58

Grant 64, Stanton Central Montcalm 45

Grayling 68, East Jordan 38

Greenville 70, Cedar Springs 58

Hanover-Horton 85, Grass Lake 67

Harrison 61, Gladwin 40

Hillman 65, Whittemore-Prescott 63

Hillsdale 53, Onsted 34

Hillsdale Academy 65, North Adams-Jerome 25

Holland Calvary 55, Fruitport Calvary Christian 48

Holland Christian 57, Zeeland East 47

Holland West Ottawa 60, Hudsonville 41

Holt 66, Lansing Eastern 64, OT

Howell 39, Hartland 37

Hudson 54, Erie-Mason 39

Hurley, Wis. 60, Ironwood 59

Indian River-Inland Lakes 62, Pellston 54

Iron Mountain 80, Ishpeming 77

Ishpeming Westwood 41, Manistique 25

Jackson Northwest 63, Jackson Lumen Christi 51

Jenison 80, Muskegon Mona Shores 62

Johannesburg-Lewiston 47, Mancelona 44, OT

Kalamazoo Christian 51, Constantine 46

Kent City 61, White Cloud 17

Kinde-North Huron 69, Akron-Fairgrove 11

Laingsburg 51, Dansville 40

Lansing Waverly 82, Charlotte 54

Leslie 64, Vermontville Maple Valley 44

Ludington 53, Muskegon Heights 46

Mackinaw City 71, Vanderbilt 50

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 51, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 42

Maple City Glen Lake 77, Suttons Bay 50

Marlette 58, Harbor Beach 40

Marquette 67, Menominee 31

Marshall 59, Battle Creek Pennfield 50

Mason County Central 52, Hart 41

McBain 64, Beal City 60

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 59, Evart 48

Mendon 61, Bangor 51

Midland Dow 61, Bay City Central 34

Mio-Au Sable 49, Lincoln-Alcona 39

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 55, Milan 38

Morenci 44, Clinton 43

Morley-Stanwood 53, Lakeview 52

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 71, Coleman 28

Muskegon 78, Fruitport 23

Muskegon Oakridge 64, Montague 45

Muskegon Orchard View 52, Manistee 44

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 65, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 50

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 45, Muskegon Catholic Central 34

New Haven 82, Eastpointe East Detroit 47

New Lothrop 48, Montrose 29

Newaygo 69, Remus Chippewa Hills 47

Niles 62, Portage Northern 52

Niles Brandywine 47, Bridgman 42

North Muskegon 56, Shelby 44

Norway 65, Stephenson 37

Novi 53, Northville 42

Okemos 36, Grand Ledge 35

Olivet 63, Lansing Christian 54

Onaway 68, Central Lake 66

Onekama 45, Kingsley 34

Ontonagon 53, Wakefield-Marenisco 39

Orchard Lake St. Mary's 50, Warren De La Salle 49

Ortonville Brandon 51, Owosso 48

Oscoda 62, Rogers City 52

Otsego 95, Three Rivers 79

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 82, Whitmore Lake 61

Parchment 70, Berrien Springs 69

Peck 41, Mayville 38

Perry 70, Lake Odessa Lakewood 57

Petersburg Summerfield 66, Britton-Deerfield 48

Petoskey 51, Traverse City West 49

Pewamo-Westphalia 57, Portland St. Patrick 41

Pittsford 68, Litchfield 31

Plymouth 67, Livonia Churchill 16

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 49, Warren Michigan Collegiate 40

Posen 61, Hale 58

Quincy 41, Reading 40

Ravenna 54, Whitehall 49

Redford Union 67, Garden City 38

Reese 68, Cass City 33

Richmond 84, Imlay City 65

River Rouge 83, Detroit University Prep 28

Riverview 55, New Boston Huron 43

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 69, Birmingham Seaholm 65

Roseville 67, Utica Ford 29

Saginaw 70, Saginaw Heritage 36

Saginaw Arthur Hill 89, Lapeer 58

Saginaw Swan Valley 69, Midland Bullock Creek 47

Sand Creek 53, Adrian Madison 49

Sanford-Meridian 63, Houghton Lake 39

Sault Ste Marie 70, St. Ignace LaSalle 25

Schoolcraft 68, Lawton 21

South Haven 69, Paw Paw 58

Southfield A&T 71, Hazel Park 57

St. Clair 58, Warren Woods Tower 55

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 54, Marysville 49

St. Joseph 47, Stevensville Lakeshore 33

Standish-Sterling 61, Shepherd 56

Sturgis 51, Vicksburg 33

Swartz Creek 55, Holly 54, OT

Tawas 62, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 50

Taylor Kennedy 71, Wyandotte Roosevelt 62

Taylor Trillium Academy 61, Taylor Prep 55

Traverse City St. Francis 55, Charlevoix 42

Troy 52, North Farmington 36

Troy Athens 67, Auburn Hills Avondale 56

Ubly 82, Memphis 42

Union City 54, Jonesville 42

Unionville-Sebewaing 72, Vassar 28

Walkerville 74, Mason County Eastern 49

Warren Mott 74, Grosse Pointe North 68, OT

Wayne Memorial 62, Westland John Glenn 55

West Bloomfield 83, Southfield Christian 65

White Pigeon 78, Eau Claire 49

Williamston 59, Ionia 36

Wolverine 73, Boyne Falls 33

Wyoming 66, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 51

Wyoming Godwin Heights 74, Grandville Calvin Christian 54

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 70, Grand River Prep 56

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 60, Grand Rapids Wellspring 25

Ypsilanti 69, Pinckney 40

Ypsilanti Lincoln 54, Tecumseh 35

Zeeland West 59, Byron Center 36

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Owendale-Gagetown vs. Kingston, ccd.

Watervliet Grace Christian vs. Benton Harbor Countryside Academy, ccd.

Leland vs. Mesick, ppd.

Jackson Christian vs. Camden-Frontier, ppd. to Feb 3.

Colon vs. Burr Oak, ppd. to Feb 9.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Ann Arbor Huron 48, Temperance Bedford 36

Ann Arbor Pioneer 42, Saline 39

Armada 56, Yale 29

Auburn Hills Avondale 49, Clawson 28

Bangor 26, Mendon 19

Battle Creek Lakeview 66, Mattawan 23

Battle Creek Pennfield 49, Marshall 46

Big Rapids 46, Howard City Tri-County 35

Birmingham Groves 63, Birmingham Seaholm 23

Bloomfield Hills 57, Lake Orion 40

Bronson 68, Concord 49

Burton Bendle 55, Durand 39

Caledonia 44, Grandville 30

Calhoun Christian 39, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 37

Cedar Springs 42, Greenville 32

Central Lake 48, Johannesburg-Lewiston 21

Centreville 45, Decatur 21

Charlevoix 50, Traverse City St. Francis 48

Chelsea 62, Adrian 25

Coloma 39, Martin 33

Croswell-Lexington 53, Capac 34

Dearborn 51, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 24

Dearborn Fordson 43, Romulus 36

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 52, Belleville 44

Dexter 42, Stockbridge 28

East Jordan 59, Grayling 54

Ecorse 49, Harper Woods 39

Edwardsburg 58, Dowagiac Union 22

Elk Rapids 48, Harbor Springs 45

Essexville Garber 54, St. Louis 44

Farmington Hills Mercy 48, Livonia Ladywood 21

Flint Beecher 58, Flint Hamady 48

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 57, Bay City Western 52

Flint High 59, Midland 54

Flint Kearsley 67, Fenton 54

Fowlerville 49, Portland 27

Freeland 75, Chesaning 37

Fremont 45, Reed City 44

Fruitport Calvary Christian 53, Holland Calvary 12

Gaylord 45, Traverse City West 37

Gobles 50, Saugatuck 29

Goodrich 62, Corunna 48

Grand Rapids Northview 43, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 40

Grand River Prep 40, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 33

Harbor Light Christian 71, Alba 12

Hartford 44, Marcellus 39

Hartland 41, Howell 37

Haslett 59, Mason 30

Holland Black River 65, West Michigan Aviation 17

Homer 68, Springport 59

Hopkins 68, Belding 46

Hudsonville 49, Holland West Ottawa 41

Jackson Northwest 65, Jackson Lumen Christi 17

Jenison 46, Muskegon Mona Shores 36

Jonesville 56, Union City 18

Kalamazoo Christian 43, Constantine 39

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 58, Delton Kellogg 50

Kalkaska 60, Boyne City 33

Kent City 70, White Cloud 24

Kinde-North Huron 53, Akron-Fairgrove 44

Kingston 41, Peck 15

Lansing Catholic 58, Eaton Rapids 33

Lansing Waverly 57, Charlotte 44

Leslie 41, Vermontville Maple Valley 30

Lowell 48, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 43

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 58, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 18

McBain 61, Beal City 35

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 72, Evart 26

Midland Dow 60, Bay City Central 26

Monroe 51, Ann Arbor Skyline 39

Morrice 48, Burton Bentley 11

Mount Morris 68, Lake Fenton 52

Mount Pleasant 37, Davison 18

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 60, Muskegon Catholic Central 36

Negaunee 52, Gwinn 18

New Lothrop 69, Montrose 14

Newaygo 53, Remus Chippewa Hills 46

Niles 46, Portage Northern 31

Novi 43, Northville 37

Novi Franklin Roads Christian 53, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 39

Okemos 45, Grand Ledge 35

Olivet 52, Lansing Christian 49

Otisville Lakeville 38, Burton Atherton 36

Ovid-Elsie 46, Millington 28

Owosso 44, Ortonville Brandon 41

Parchment 52, Berrien Springs 40

Perry 46, Lake Odessa Lakewood 28

Petoskey 39, Alpena 30

Pinckney 46, Ypsilanti 22

Plainwell 44, Allegan 29

Plymouth 60, Livonia Churchill 35

Quincy 60, Reading 36

River Rouge 72, Detroit University Prep 16

Saginaw Swan Valley 50, Midland Bullock Creek 38

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 43, Frankenmuth 30

Spring Lake 53, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 44

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 32, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 15

Stanton Central Montcalm 57, Grant 32

Sturgis 55, Vicksburg 46

Taylor Prep 44, Dearborn Heights Star International 32

Tecumseh 49, Ypsilanti Lincoln 36

Three Rivers 54, Otsego 42

Wakefield-Marenisco 58, Ironwood 54

Walled Lake Central 52, South Lyon East 36

Williamston 38, Ionia 19

Wolverine 56, Boyne Falls 22

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 41, Zion Christian 39

Zeeland East 42, Holland Christian 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Lawrence vs. Galesburg-Augusta, ppd.

Leroy Pine River vs. Manton, ppd. to Feb 6.

Traverse City Central vs. Cadillac, ppd. to Feb 14.

Byron vs. Genesee, ccd.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 43, Calhoun Christian 40

Ann Arbor Skyline 79, Monroe 41

Armada 40, Yale 37

Baldwin 68, Pentwater 61

Bark River-Harris 85, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 45

Bath 65, Fowler 48

Bear Lake 60, Manistee Catholic Central 51

Beaverton 71, Farwell 34

Belleville 81, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 42

Benton Harbor 79, Portage Central 39

Blanchard Montabella 71, Ashley 61

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 53, Royal Oak Shrine 50, OT

Boyne City 54, Kalkaska 49

Breckenridge 51, Vestaburg 42

Bronson 78, Concord 60

Brooklyn Columbia Central 70, Blissfield 59

Brown City 55, Sandusky 47, 2OT

Buchanan 51, Comstock 38

Burton Atherton 76, Otisville Lakeville 34

Burton Bendle 62, Durand 36

Burton Bentley 73, Morrice 29

Canton 74, Livonia Franklin 45

Capac 43, Croswell-Lexington 40

Carleton Airport 55, Monroe Jefferson 43

Carney-Nadeau 93, Rock Mid Peninsula 69

Cedarville 74, Rudyard 60

Chassell 57, Republic-Michigamme 52

Chelsea 65, Adrian 48

Clare 60, Roscommon 47

Clarkston 75, Bloomfield Hills 29

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 60, Utica Eisenhower 57

Coopersville 44, Allendale 27

Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, Powers North Central 52

Davison 57, Mount Pleasant 42

Dearborn 60, Redford Thurston 50

Dearborn Divine Child 55, Detroit Loyola 52

Deckerville 45, Bay City All Saints 34

Detroit Cass Tech 59, Detroit Renaissance 50

Detroit HFA 52, Hamtramck 50

Detroit U-D Jesuit 61, Birmingham Brother Rice 39

Detroit University Science 43, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 18

Detroit Voyageur 79, Detroit Community 73

DeWitt 49, St. Johns 40

Dowagiac Union 54, Edwardsburg 38

Dundee 64, Ida 61

East Kentwood 74, Grand Haven 63

East Lansing 64, Lansing Everett 47

Eaton Rapids 54, Lansing Catholic 47

Elk Rapids 67, Harbor Springs 58

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 50, Bad Axe 48

Ellsworth 59, Alanson 29

Engadine 56, Brimley 52

Escanaba 79, Kingsford 64

Farmington 84, Lake Orion 80, OT

Fife Lake Forest Area 55, Gaylord St. Mary 54, OT

Flat Rock 63, Grosse Ile 61, OT

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 60, Bay City Western 42

Flint Hamady 77, Flint Beecher 71

Flint International 70, Caseville 15

Flushing 44, Clio 38

Fowlerville 59, Portland 53

Frankfort 67, Benzie Central 46

Freeland 59, Chesaning 57, OT

Fremont 43, Reed City 41

Gibraltar Carlson 59, Allen Park 51

Goodrich 44, Corunna 37

Grand Rapids Christian 55, Wayland Union 44

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 54, East Grand Rapids 45

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 45, Grand Rapids Northview 37

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 88, Lowell 58

Grant 64, Stanton Central Montcalm 45

Grayling 68, East Jordan 38

Greenville 70, Cedar Springs 58

Hanover-Horton 85, Grass Lake 67

Harrison 61, Gladwin 40

Hillman 65, Whittemore-Prescott 63

Hillsdale 53, Onsted 34

Hillsdale Academy 65, North Adams-Jerome 25

Holland Calvary 55, Fruitport Calvary Christian 48

Holland Christian 57, Zeeland East 47

Holland West Ottawa 60, Hudsonville 41

Holt 66, Lansing Eastern 64, OT

Howell 39, Hartland 37

Hudson 54, Erie-Mason 39

Hurley, Wis. 60, Ironwood 59

Indian River-Inland Lakes 62, Pellston 54

Iron Mountain 80, Ishpeming 77

Ishpeming Westwood 41, Manistique 25

Jackson Northwest 63, Jackson Lumen Christi 51

Jenison 80, Muskegon Mona Shores 62

Johannesburg-Lewiston 47, Mancelona 44, OT

Kalamazoo Christian 51, Constantine 46

Kent City 61, White Cloud 17

Kinde-North Huron 69, Akron-Fairgrove 11

Laingsburg 51, Dansville 40

Lansing Waverly 82, Charlotte 54

Leslie 64, Vermontville Maple Valley 44

Ludington 53, Muskegon Heights 46

Mackinaw City 71, Vanderbilt 50

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 51, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 42

Maple City Glen Lake 77, Suttons Bay 50

Marlette 58, Harbor Beach 40

Marquette 67, Menominee 31

Marshall 59, Battle Creek Pennfield 50

Mason County Central 52, Hart 41

McBain 64, Beal City 60

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 59, Evart 48

Mendon 61, Bangor 51

Midland Dow 61, Bay City Central 34

Mio-Au Sable 49, Lincoln-Alcona 39

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 55, Milan 38

Morenci 44, Clinton 43

Morley-Stanwood 53, Lakeview 52

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 71, Coleman 28

Muskegon 78, Fruitport 23

Muskegon Oakridge 64, Montague 45

Muskegon Orchard View 52, Manistee 44

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 65, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 50

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 45, Muskegon Catholic Central 34

New Haven 82, Eastpointe East Detroit 47

New Lothrop 48, Montrose 29

Newaygo 69, Remus Chippewa Hills 47

Niles 62, Portage Northern 52

Niles Brandywine 47, Bridgman 42

North Muskegon 56, Shelby 44

Norway 65, Stephenson 37

Novi 53, Northville 42

Okemos 36, Grand Ledge 35

Olivet 63, Lansing Christian 54

Onaway 68, Central Lake 66

Onekama 45, Kingsley 34

Ontonagon 53, Wakefield-Marenisco 39

Orchard Lake St. Mary's 50, Warren De La Salle 49

Ortonville Brandon 51, Owosso 48

Oscoda 62, Rogers City 52

Otsego 95, Three Rivers 79

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 82, Whitmore Lake 61

Parchment 70, Berrien Springs 69

Peck 41, Mayville 38

Perry 70, Lake Odessa Lakewood 57

Petersburg Summerfield 66, Britton-Deerfield 48

Petoskey 51, Traverse City West 49

Pewamo-Westphalia 57, Portland St. Patrick 41

Pittsford 68, Litchfield 31

Plymouth 67, Livonia Churchill 16

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 49, Warren Michigan Collegiate 40

Posen 61, Hale 58

Quincy 41, Reading 40

Ravenna 54, Whitehall 49

Redford Union 67, Garden City 38

Reese 68, Cass City 33

Richmond 84, Imlay City 65

River Rouge 83, Detroit University Prep 28

Riverview 55, New Boston Huron 43

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 69, Birmingham Seaholm 65

Roseville 67, Utica Ford 29

Saginaw 70, Saginaw Heritage 36

Saginaw Arthur Hill 89, Lapeer 58

Saginaw Swan Valley 69, Midland Bullock Creek 47

Sand Creek 53, Adrian Madison 49

Sanford-Meridian 63, Houghton Lake 39

Sault Ste Marie 70, St. Ignace LaSalle 25

Schoolcraft 68, Lawton 21

South Haven 69, Paw Paw 58

Southfield A&T 71, Hazel Park 57

St. Clair 58, Warren Woods Tower 55

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 54, Marysville 49

St. Joseph 47, Stevensville Lakeshore 33

Standish-Sterling 61, Shepherd 56

Sturgis 51, Vicksburg 33

Swartz Creek 55, Holly 54, OT

Tawas 62, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 50

Taylor Kennedy 71, Wyandotte Roosevelt 62

Taylor Trillium Academy 61, Taylor Prep 55

Traverse City St. Francis 55, Charlevoix 42

Troy 52, North Farmington 36

Troy Athens 67, Auburn Hills Avondale 56

Ubly 82, Memphis 42

Union City 54, Jonesville 42

Unionville-Sebewaing 72, Vassar 28

Walkerville 74, Mason County Eastern 49

Warren Mott 74, Grosse Pointe North 68, OT

Wayne Memorial 62, Westland John Glenn 55

West Bloomfield 83, Southfield Christian 65

White Pigeon 78, Eau Claire 49

Williamston 59, Ionia 36

Wolverine 73, Boyne Falls 33

Wyoming 66, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 51

Wyoming Godwin Heights 74, Grandville Calvin Christian 54

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 70, Grand River Prep 56

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 60, Grand Rapids Wellspring 25

Ypsilanti 69, Pinckney 40

Ypsilanti Lincoln 54, Tecumseh 35

Zeeland West 59, Byron Center 36

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Owendale-Gagetown vs. Kingston, ccd.

Watervliet Grace Christian vs. Benton Harbor Countryside Academy, ccd.

Leland vs. Mesick, ppd.

Jackson Christian vs. Camden-Frontier, ppd. to Feb 3.

Colon vs. Burr Oak, ppd. to Feb 9.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Ann Arbor Huron 48, Temperance Bedford 36

Ann Arbor Pioneer 42, Saline 39

Armada 56, Yale 29

Auburn Hills Avondale 49, Clawson 28

Bangor 26, Mendon 19

Battle Creek Lakeview 66, Mattawan 23

Battle Creek Pennfield 49, Marshall 46

Big Rapids 46, Howard City Tri-County 35

Birmingham Groves 63, Birmingham Seaholm 23

Bloomfield Hills 57, Lake Orion 40

Bronson 68, Concord 49

Burton Bendle 55, Durand 39

Caledonia 44, Grandville 30

Calhoun Christian 39, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 37

Cedar Springs 42, Greenville 32

Central Lake 48, Johannesburg-Lewiston 21

Centreville 45, Decatur 21

Charlevoix 50, Traverse City St. Francis 48

Chelsea 62, Adrian 25

Coloma 39, Martin 33

Croswell-Lexington 53, Capac 34

Dearborn 51, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 24

Dearborn Fordson 43, Romulus 36

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 52, Belleville 44

Dexter 42, Stockbridge 28

East Jordan 59, Grayling 54

Ecorse 49, Harper Woods 39

Edwardsburg 58, Dowagiac Union 22

Elk Rapids 48, Harbor Springs 45

Essexville Garber 54, St. Louis 44

Farmington Hills Mercy 48, Livonia Ladywood 21

Flint Beecher 58, Flint Hamady 48

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 57, Bay City Western 52

Flint High 59, Midland 54

Flint Kearsley 67, Fenton 54

Fowlerville 49, Portland 27

Freeland 75, Chesaning 37

Fremont 45, Reed City 44

Fruitport Calvary Christian 53, Holland Calvary 12

Gaylord 45, Traverse City West 37

Gobles 50, Saugatuck 29

Goodrich 62, Corunna 48

Grand Rapids Northview 43, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 40

Grand River Prep 40, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 33

Harbor Light Christian 71, Alba 12

Hartford 44, Marcellus 39

Hartland 41, Howell 37

Haslett 59, Mason 30

Holland Black River 65, West Michigan Aviation 17

Homer 68, Springport 59

Hopkins 68, Belding 46

Hudsonville 49, Holland West Ottawa 41

Jackson Northwest 65, Jackson Lumen Christi 17

Jenison 46, Muskegon Mona Shores 36

Jonesville 56, Union City 18

Kalamazoo Christian 43, Constantine 39

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 58, Delton Kellogg 50

Kalkaska 60, Boyne City 33

Kent City 70, White Cloud 24

Kinde-North Huron 53, Akron-Fairgrove 44

Kingston 41, Peck 15

Lansing Catholic 58, Eaton Rapids 33

Lansing Waverly 57, Charlotte 44

Leslie 41, Vermontville Maple Valley 30

Lowell 48, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 43

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 58, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 18

McBain 61, Beal City 35

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 72, Evart 26

Midland Dow 60, Bay City Central 26

Monroe 51, Ann Arbor Skyline 39

Morrice 48, Burton Bentley 11

Mount Morris 68, Lake Fenton 52

Mount Pleasant 37, Davison 18

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 60, Muskegon Catholic Central 36

Negaunee 52, Gwinn 18

New Lothrop 69, Montrose 14

Newaygo 53, Remus Chippewa Hills 46

Niles 46, Portage Northern 31

Novi 43, Northville 37

Novi Franklin Roads Christian 53, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 39

Okemos 45, Grand Ledge 35

Olivet 52, Lansing Christian 49

Otisville Lakeville 38, Burton Atherton 36

Ovid-Elsie 46, Millington 28

Owosso 44, Ortonville Brandon 41

Parchment 52, Berrien Springs 40

Perry 46, Lake Odessa Lakewood 28

Petoskey 39, Alpena 30

Pinckney 46, Ypsilanti 22

Plainwell 44, Allegan 29

Plymouth 60, Livonia Churchill 35

Quincy 60, Reading 36

River Rouge 72, Detroit University Prep 16

Saginaw Swan Valley 50, Midland Bullock Creek 38

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 43, Frankenmuth 30

Spring Lake 53, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 44

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 32, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 15

Stanton Central Montcalm 57, Grant 32

Sturgis 55, Vicksburg 46

Taylor Prep 44, Dearborn Heights Star International 32

Tecumseh 49, Ypsilanti Lincoln 36

Three Rivers 54, Otsego 42

Wakefield-Marenisco 58, Ironwood 54

Walled Lake Central 52, South Lyon East 36

Williamston 38, Ionia 19

Wolverine 56, Boyne Falls 22

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 41, Zion Christian 39

Zeeland East 42, Holland Christian 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Lawrence vs. Galesburg-Augusta, ppd.

Leroy Pine River vs. Manton, ppd. to Feb 6.

Traverse City Central vs. Cadillac, ppd. to Feb 14.

Byron vs. Genesee, ccd.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending