MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Hometown Highlights 2/24/17

Get a look at four basketball highlights we got as we countdown to the beginning of girls basketball districts on Monday.

Mother nature took a little bit of a toll on our final regular season edition of Hometown Highlights in the school year.

The sports crew had a full list of games to go to this Friday night but with all the school closings and dangerous road conditions many teams chose to postpone or cancel their games.

We did get around to a few area games as McBain hosted McBain NMC in a boys and girls doubleheader while Lake City hosted Pine River boys and Buckley boys hosted Kingsley.

AP FRIDAY SCOREBOARD:

By The Associated Press

Boys Basketball

Allen Park 56, Gibraltar Carlson 52

Alma 75, Saginaw Swan Valley 68

Almont 38, Richmond 37

Ann Arbor Greenhills 56, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 53

Ann Arbor Huron 61, Saline 54

Ann Arbor Pioneer 83, Monroe 39

Ann Arbor Skyline 82, Temperance Bedford 71

Athens 63, Springport 43

Baldwin 76, Walkerville 44

Battle Creek Central 66, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 54

Battle Creek Lakeview 70, Richland Gull Lake 54

Battle Creek Pennfield 63, Jackson Lumen Christi 57

Bear Lake 71, Pentwater 61

Beaverton 50, Gladwin 25

Bellevue 69, Battle Creek St. Philip 57

Big Rapids 78, Remus Chippewa Hills 70

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 67, Mason County Eastern 45

Birmingham Brother Rice 53, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 40

Birmingham Groves 46, Lake Orion 40

Bloomingdale 61, Martin 56, OT

Breckenridge 62, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 45

Brethren 50, Manistee Catholic Central 37

Bridgeport 65, Millington 43

Bridgman 33, Berrien Springs 30

Buchanan 52, Parchment 46

Buckley 80, Kingsley 41

Burr Oak 64, Tekonsha 46

Burton Genesee Christian 71, Saginaw Arts and Science 27

Byron Center 62, Holland 59

Calumet 90, Lake Linden-Hubbell 63

Carleton Airport 50, New Boston Huron 38

Caro 70, Otisville Lakeville 58

Carson City-Crystal 53, Blanchard Montabella 38

Cassopolis 68, Bronson 55

Cedar Springs 64, Grand Rapids Northview 55

Centreville 60, White Pigeon 40

Charlevoix 70, East Jordan 45

Cheboygan 46, St. Ignace LaSalle 43

Chelsea 60, Adrian 52

Clarkston 82, Bloomfield Hills 42

Climax-Scotts 45, Colon 38

Concord 63, Homer 56

Coopersville 62, Sparta 56

Corunna 46, Durand 40

Dearborn Edsel Ford 69, Livonia Clarenceville 23

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 71, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 52

Detroit Catholic Central 77, Detroit Western International 70

DeWitt 65, Owosso 35

Dollar Bay 61, Chassell 48

East Lansing 59, Okemos 42

Eaton Rapids 52, Ionia 49

Eau Claire 40, Decatur 32

Erie-Mason 25, Ida 15

Evart 72, Marion 36

Farmington 68, Farmington Hills Harrison 54

Fenton 48, Linden 33

Flat Rock 46, Riverview 35

Flint Hamady 93, Burton Atherton 75

Flint International 59, Bay City All Saints 44

Flint Kearsley 65, Clio 49

Flushing 66, Swartz Creek 38

Frankenmuth 76, Essexville Garber 28

Freeland 65, Chesaning 54

Fulton-Middleton 54, Bath 52

Galesburg-Augusta 43, Lawton 42

Goodrich 65, Burton Bendle 56

Grand Rapids Christian 73, East Grand Rapids 44

Grand Rapids South Christian 47, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 45, OT

Grand Rapids Union 90, Muskegon Mona Shores 67

Grandville Calvin Christian 66, Holland Christian 63, 2OT

Grass Lake 60, Manchester 50

Grayling 65, Kalkaska 42

Greenville 61, Lowell 59

Grosse Ile 61, Milan 56

Gwinn 67, Eben Junction Superior Central 51

Holland West Ottawa 73, Caledonia 40

Holt 46, Grand Ledge 40

Howell 64, Novi 59

Hudsonville Unity Christian 48, Zeeland East 32

Imlay City 58, Armada 56

Ironwood 61, Wakefield-Marenisco 43

Jackson Christian 41, Hillsdale Academy 35

Kalamazoo Central 60, Mattawan 36

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 52, Kalamazoo Christian 46

Kent City 63, Hesperia 33

Kent City Algoma Christian 62, Fruitport Calvary Christian 47

Laingsburg 48, Saranac 31

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 47, Traverse City Home School 40

Lansing Catholic 83, Fowlerville 58

Lansing Everett 60, Jackson 51, OT

Lansing Sexton 63, Lansing Eastern 60

Lansing Waverly 66, Haslett 64

Leroy Pine River 59, Lake City 49

Lincoln-Alcona 56, Tawas 53

Livonia Churchill 74, Waterford Kettering 47

Ludington 57, Muskegon Catholic Central 17

Mackinaw City 75, Wolverine 61

Manton 57, Beal City 47

Maple City Glen Lake 63, Frankfort 43

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 88, Three Oaks River Valley 46

Marlette 49, Brown City 40

Marshall 64, Battle Creek Harper Creek 53

Mason County Central 41, Ravenna 40

McBain 66, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 36

Merritt Academy 48, Austin Catholic 17

Milford 67, Canton Salem 65

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 72, Monroe Jefferson 31

Montague 57, Shelby 41

Morley-Stanwood 55, White Cloud 41

Morrice 57, Pinckney Livingston 46

Muskegon 71, Jenison 59

Muskegon Heights 48, Manistee 38

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 71, Fruitport 42

Napoleon 46, Addison 33

New Buffalo 66, Mendon 55

Newberry 41, DeTour 16

North Farmington 57, Southfield 54

North Muskegon 49, Hart 38

Northville 62, Brighton 44

Oak Park 64, Troy Athens 60

Olivet 52, Lansing Christian 49

Onsted 53, Brooklyn Columbia Central 48

Ortonville Brandon 57, Holly 52

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 50, Petersburg Summerfield 47

Ovid-Elsie 47, Hemlock 40

Oxford 43, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 40

Painesdale Jeffers 73, L'Anse 45

Parma Western 52, Jackson Northwest 34

Paw Paw 51, Dowagiac Union 40

Perry 51, Leslie 35

Pickford 65, Brimley 49

Portage Central 59, St. Joseph 30

Potterville 57, Portland St. Patrick 54

Quincy 60, Jonesville 50

Redford Thurston 65, Dearborn 47

Reese 60, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 34

Rochester 51, Birmingham Seaholm 46

Roscommon 54, Houghton Lake 49

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 42, St. Louis 39

Sand Creek 62, Morenci 34

Sault Ste Marie 54, Rudyard 34

Southgate Anderson 50, Taylor Truman 49

St. Johns 65, Mason 45

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 55, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 48, OT

Stanton Central Montcalm 67, Reed City 59

Stevensville Lakeshore 59, Niles 32

Stockbridge 67, Vermontville Maple Valley 39

Sturgis 40, Edwardsburg 29

Three Rivers 74, Vicksburg 68, OT

Troy 79, Auburn Hills Avondale 46

Walled Lake Northern 70, Livonia Stevenson 55

Wayland Union 86, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 71

West Bloomfield 77, Rochester Adams 37

Whitehall 52, Muskegon Oakridge 26

Williamston 63, Portland 26

Wyoming 65, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 54

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 64, Grand River Prep 48

Yale 51, Capac 38

Ypsilanti 57, Tecumseh 24

Ypsilanti Lincoln 46, Dexter 39

Zeeland West 41, Hamilton 40

KLAA Tournament

Kensington Bracket

Championship

Wayne Memorial 55, Westland John Glenn 48

Lakes Bracket

Championship

Walled Lake Central 50, Walled Lake Western 45

MAC Tournament

Red/White Divisions

Seventh Place

Romeo 56, Sterling Heights Stevenson 42

Fifth Place

Grosse Pointe North 63, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 59

Third Place

Utica Ford 65, Grosse Pointe South 43

Blue/Gold Divisions

Seventh Place

Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 46, Warren Cousino 37

Third Place

Warren Woods Tower 61, St. Clair 53

Silver/Bronze Divisions

Seventh Place

Clawson 48, Madison Heights Lamphere 44, OT

Fifth Place

Center Line 69, Madison Heights Madison 58

Third Place

Sterling Heights 47, Warren Lincoln 38

Non-Qualifier

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 55, Port Huron 51

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 52, Marine City 48

Port Huron Northern 77, Utica Eisenhower 64

Utica 59, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 46

Saginaw Valley League Tournament

Championship

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 99, Saginaw 60

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bay City John Glenn vs. Cadillac, ppd.

Bellaire vs. Pellston, ppd.

Republic-Michigamme vs. Rock Mid Peninsula, ccd.

Engadine vs. Cedarville, ppd.

Escanaba vs. Gladstone, ppd. to Feb 27.

Munising vs. Manistique, ppd. to Feb 25.

Iron Mountain vs. Menominee, ppd.

Powers North Central vs. Bark River-Harris, ppd. to Mar 4.

West Iron County vs. Hancock, ppd.

Watersmeet vs. Baraga, ppd. to Feb 27.

Carney-Nadeau vs. Crystal Falls Forest Park, ppd. to Feb 25.

Rapid River vs. Iron Mountain North Dickinson, ppd. to Feb 27.

Negaunee vs. Norway, ppd. to Feb 27.

Bessemer vs. Ontonagon, ppd.

Houghton vs. Ishpeming Westwood, ppd.

Elk Rapids vs. Boyne City, ppd.

Fife Lake Forest Area vs. Indian River-Inland Lakes, ppd.

Leland vs. Benzie Central, ppd.

Mancelona vs. Central Lake, ppd.

Onaway vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston, ppd.

Mesick vs. Suttons Bay, ppd. to Feb 28.

Harbor Springs vs. Traverse City St. Francis, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Adrian Lenawee Christian 53, Britton-Deerfield 25

Adrian Madison 50, Onsted 34

Almont 42, Richmond 37

Ann Arbor Huron 48, Saline 47

Ann Arbor Pioneer 42, Monroe 28

Armada 37, Imlay City 29

Battle Creek Lakeview 60, Richland Gull Lake 37

Battle Creek Pennfield 52, Jackson Lumen Christi 33

Bellevue 40, Battle Creek St. Philip 25

Carrollton 29, Shepherd 26

Charlevoix 53, East Jordan 31

Chelsea 58, Adrian 26

Clare 54, Sanford-Meridian 49

Climax-Scotts 60, Colon 28

DeWitt 66, Owosso 19

Dexter 35, Ypsilanti Lincoln 32

East Grand Rapids 46, Grand Rapids Christian 20

Eaton Rapids 34, Ionia 30

Erie-Mason 40, Monroe Jefferson 36

Fenton 63, Linden 40

Flint Kearsley 59, Clio 56

Flushing 52, Swartz Creek 34

Fowlerville 51, Lansing Catholic 33

Galesburg-Augusta 48, Lawton 32

Goodrich 60, Burton Bendle 47

Grand Haven 49, Grandville 27

Grand Ledge 51, Holt 28

Hartford 57, Fennville 38

Hartland 43, Oxford 27

Holland 30, Byron Center 23

Holland Christian 65, Grandville Calvin Christian 44

Holly 39, Ortonville Brandon 28

Howard City Tri-County 55, Fremont 30

Hudsonville Unity Christian 45, Zeeland East 22

Jackson Northwest 52, Parma Western 37

Jonesville 47, Quincy 36

Kalamazoo Central 78, Mattawan 30

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 55, Kalamazoo Christian 45

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 44, Battle Creek Central 28

Kalkaska 61, Grayling 21

Kent City 70, Hesperia 33

Lansing Waverly 59, Haslett 54

Lowell 44, Greenville 28

Ludington 49, Muskegon Catholic Central 37

Macomb Lutheran North 39, Royal Oak Shrine 37

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 40, Warren Michigan Collegiate 34

Manistee 68, Muskegon Heights 50

Marshall 68, Battle Creek Harper Creek 36

Mason 41, St. Johns 27

McBain 49, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 40

Midland Bullock Creek 70, Standish-Sterling 44

Morrice 49, Pinckney Livingston 3

Novi Franklin Roads Christian 39, Plymouth Christian 22

Reed City 46, Stanton Central Montcalm 34

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 55, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 41

Southfield 67, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 57

St. Joseph 49, Portage Central 19

Stevensville Lakeshore 54, Niles 36

Watervliet 47, Bangor 28

Williamston 65, Portland 42

Wyoming 66, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 48

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Traverse City West vs. Alpena, ccd.

Munising vs. Manistique, ppd. to Feb 25.

Fife Lake Forest Area vs. Mesick, ccd.

Wyoming Lee vs. Hopkins, ccd.

Ewen-Trout Creek vs. Watersmeet, ccd.

Ishpeming Westwood vs. Gwinn, ppd. to Feb 27.

Elk Rapids vs. Boyne City, ccd.

Cadillac vs. Petoskey, ppd. to Feb 25.

Harbor Springs vs. Traverse City St. Francis, ppd. to Feb 25.

Gaylord vs. Traverse City Central, ppd. to Feb 25.

Trending