MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Hometown Highlights 3/2/18

Kingsley's district win now puts the Stags in a Class B regional semifinal against Sault Ste. Marie on Tuesday.

March has finally arrived and around the sports scene we couldn't be happier as basketball tournaments get well underway.

Most the high school girls basketball districts getting handed out on Friday night including a key victory for the top ranked Kingsley Stags out of Class B who picked up a district win over Kalkaska 58-39.

In Class D we had highlights from several other district wins including Harbor Light Christian, Gaylord St. Mary and Frankfort.

ASSOCIATED PRESS FRIDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOY'S BASKETBALL

Allen Park Cabrini 48, Dearborn Heights Star International 31

Grass Lake 63, Vandercook Lake 50

Hanover-Horton 56, Napoleon 42

Hillman 70, Rudyard 42

Madison Heights Madison 71, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 61

Marine City 50, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 42

Milan 48, Romulus Summit Academy 44

GIRL'S BASKETBALL

Class A Championship

District 1

Kalamazoo Central 62, Stevensville Lakeshore 29

Class A Championship

District 2

Coldwater 37, Battle Creek Harper Creek 29

Class A Championship

District 3

Okemos 40, Jackson 25

Class A Championship

District 4

East Lansing 50, DeWitt 38

Class A Championship

District 5

Hudsonville 53, Jenison 38

Class A Championship

District 6

Caledonia 45, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 25

Class A Championship

District 7

Muskegon 37, Grand Haven 34

Class A Championship

District 8

East Grand Rapids 51, Rockford 39

Class A Championship

District 9

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 63, Flushing 45

Class A Championship

District 10

Davison 50, Flint Kearsley 49

Class A Championship

District 11

Saginaw Heritage 48, Midland Dow 36

Class A Championship

District 12

Marquette 52, Petoskey 21

Class A Championship

District 13

Clarkston 34, Holly 9

Class A Championship

District 14

Utica Eisenhower 49, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 33

Class A Championship

District 15

Waterford Kettering 42, Bloomfield Hills 37

Class A Championship

District 16

Bloomfield Hills Marian 39, Royal Oak 25

Class A Championship

District 17

Macomb Dakota 68, Port Huron 33

Class A Championship

District 19

Warren Cousino 57, Sterling Heights 14

Class A Championship

District 20

Grosse Pointe North 52, Roseville 27

Class A Championship

District 21

Southfield A&T 49, Farmington Hills Mercy 45

Class A Championship

District 22

Detroit Renaissance 58, Berkley 14

Class A Championship

District 23

Dearborn Fordson 46, Livonia Stevenson 41

Class A Championship

District 25

Trenton 31, Wyandotte Roosevelt 29

Class A Championship

District 26

Belleville 46, Monroe 40

Class A Championship

District 27

Allen Park 55, Dearborn Edsel Ford 45

Class A Championship

District 28

Wayne Memorial 62, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 42

Class A Championship

District 29

Northville 39, Novi 29

Class A Championship

District 30

Dexter 27, Ann Arbor Pioneer 23

Class A Championship

District 32

Walled Lake Western 49, Walled Lake Central 36

Class B Championship

District 33

Niles 48, Berrien Springs 45

Class B Championship

District 34

Edwardsburg 44, Three Rivers 28

Class B Championship

District 35

Allegan 54, Wayland Union 48

Class B Championship

District 36

Hamilton 66, Holland Christian 43

Class B Championship

District 37

Marshall 44, Battle Creek Pennfield 30

Class B Championship

District 38

Charlotte 38, Ionia 33

Class B Championship

District 40

Jackson Northwest 50, Eaton Rapids 42

Class B Championship

District 41

Michigan Center 49, Onsted 39

Class B Championship

District 42

Ida 41, Chelsea 39

Class B Championship

District 43

New Boston Huron 51, Grosse Ile 46, 2OT

Class B Championship

District 44

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 41, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 29

Class B Championship

District 45

River Rouge def. Detroit Voyageur, forfeit

Class B Championship

District 47

Detroit Mumford 74, Detroit Old Redford 14

Class B Championship

District 48

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 60, St. Clair Shores South Lake 23

Class B Championship

District 49

Detroit Country Day 72, Madison Heights Lamphere 27

Class B Championship

District 50

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 48, Macomb Lutheran North 33

Class B Championship

District 51

Marysville 41, Armada 30

Class B Championship

District 52

North Branch 41, Croswell-Lexington 29

Class B Championship

District 53

Goodrich 65, Lake Fenton 48

Class B Championship

District 54

Corunna 74, Durand 41

Class B Championship

District 55

Birch Run 52, Frankenmuth 38

Class B Championship

District 56

Freeland 68, Bay City John Glenn 21

Class B Championship

District 57

Grand Rapids South Christian 77, Wyoming Kelloggsville 12

Class B Championship

District 58

Comstock Park 49, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 29

Class B Championship

District 59

Muskegon Oakridge 49, Montague 16

Class B Championship

District 61

Big Rapids 44, Clare 21

Class B Championship

District 62

West Branch Ogemaw Heights 45, Gladwin 29

Class B Championship

District 63

Kingsley 58, Kalkaska 39

Class B Championship

District 64

Sault Ste Marie 62, Escanaba 48

Class B Championship

District 79

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 44, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 36

Class C Championship

District 65

Niles Brandywine 64, Hartford 44

Class C Championship

District 66

Schoolcraft 51, Constantine 26

Class C Championship

District 67

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 24, Kalamazoo Christian 23

Class C Championship

District 68

Bronson 61, Union City 39

Class C Championship

District 69

Grass Lake 62, Hanover-Horton 45

Class C Championship

District 70

Manchester 50, Hudson 35

Class C Championship

District 71

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 40, Erie-Mason 37

Class C Championship

District 72

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 70, Riverview Gabriel Richard 27

Class C Championship

District 74

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 84, Detroit Central 11

Class C Championship

District 75

New Haven 37, Clinton Township Clintondale 34

Class C Championship

District 76

Royal Oak Shrine 39, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 30

Class C Championship

District 77

Sandusky 52, Capac 25

Class C Championship

District 78

Unionville-Sebewaing 52, Cass City 48, OT

Class C Championship

District 80

Flint Beecher 51, Flint Hamady 40

Class C Championship

District 81

Grandville Calvin Christian 48, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 36

Class C Championship

District 82

Pewamo-Westphalia 34, Springport 27

Class C Championship

District 83

Laingsburg 33, New Lothrop 32

Class C Championship

District 84

Hemlock 38, Carson City-Crystal 28

Class C Championship

District 85

Kent City 56, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 39

Class C Championship

District 86

Mason County Central 53, White Cloud 38

Class C Championship

District 87

Morley-Stanwood 32, Lakeview 27

Class C Championship

District 88

Beaverton 53, Sanford-Meridian 37

Class C Championship

District 89

Lincoln-Alcona 38, Oscoda 32

Class C Championship

District 90

Houghton Lake 43, Lake City 38

Class C Championship

District 93

St. Ignace LaSalle 75, Indian River-Inland Lakes 10

Class C Championship

District 94

West Iron County 56, Iron Mountain 47

Class C Championship

District 95

Ishpeming 59, Ishpeming Westwood 52

Class D Championship

District 97

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 54, Three Oaks River Valley 21

Class D Championship

District 98

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 28, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 24

Class D Championship

District 99

Martin 57, Colon 36

Class D Championship

District 100

Athens 42, Bellevue 37

Class D Championship

District 101

Camden-Frontier 61, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 24

Class D Championship

District 102

Adrian Lenawee Christian 50, North Adams-Jerome 12

Class D Championship

District 103

Portland St. Patrick 45, Lansing Christian 27

Class D Championship

District 104

Plymouth Christian 48, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 35

Class D Championship

District 108

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 34, Kimball New Life Christian 19

Class D Championship

District 109

Fulton-Middleton 40, Fowler 39

Class D Championship

District 110

Burton St. Thomas More 45, Genesee 40

Class D Championship

District 111

Kingston 57, Deckerville 29

Class D Championship

District 112

Bay City All Saints 54, Akron-Fairgrove 42

Class D Championship

District 113

Fruitport Calvary Christian 44, Muskegon Heights 42

Class D Championship

District 114

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 36, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 27

Class D Championship

District 115

Onekama 44, Pentwater 36

Class D Championship

District 116

Bear Lake 37, Brethren 31

Class D Championship

District 117

Frankfort 54, Suttons Bay 40

Class D Championship

District 119

Mio-Au Sable 35, Hale 25

Class D Championship

District 120

Rogers City 50, Posen 29

Class D Championship

District 122

Harbor Light Christian 36, Mackinaw City 33

Class D Championship

District 123

Cedarville 57, Maplewood Baptist 37

Class D Championship

District 125

Munising 60, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 45

Class D Championship

District 126

Bark River-Harris 46, Powers North Central 34

Class D Championship

District 127

Crystal Falls Forest Park 54, Wakefield-Marenisco 35

Class D Championship

District 128

Chassell 52, Ontonagon 37

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending