MENU

Hometown Highlights 9/13/13 (TC Rivalry)

Click the video link for an exciting Week 3 of Hometown Highlights. Our matchup of the week pits the Traverse City Central Trojans and the Traverse City West Titans against eachother as part of the 2nd annual Patriot Game at Thirlby Field in an overtime thriller.

Plus, a rarity for Hometown Highlights, we were joined in studio by both the Trojan and Titan marching bands!

Week 3 prep scoreboard:


Addison 18, Hanover-Horton 14


Allen Park 28, Brownstown Woodhaven 13


Allendale 38, Wyoming 22


Almont 40, Capac 0


Armada 21, Algonac 13


Auburn Hills Avondale 42, Royal Oak 7


Bangor 58, Bloomingdale 18


Bath 40, Saranac 0


Battle Creek Harper Creek 14, Marshall 6


Battle Creek Lakeview 44, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 0


Battle Creek Pennfield 57, Galesburg-Augusta 0


Battle Creek St. Philip 75, Tekonsha 0


Beal City 63, Leroy Pine River 13


Belding 54, Coopersville 35


Belleville 53, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0


Bellevue 54, Colon 16


Birch Run 65, Bridgeport 27


Birmingham Brother Rice 31, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 6


Boyne City 22, Kalkaska 6


Bridgman 56, Three Oaks River Valley 7


Brighton 20, Pinckney 14


Britton-Deerfield 39, Whitmore Lake 22


Buchanan 42, Wyoming Kelloggsville 34


Burton Bendle 42, Burton Atherton 14


Burton Bentley 28, Mayville 14


Byron Center 46, Hamilton 10


Cadillac 20, Petoskey 7


Camden-Frontier 44, North Adams-Jerome 28


Canton 54, Wayne Memorial 6


Carrollton 37, St. Charles 14


Carson City-Crystal 49, Baldwin 8


Cass City 16, Sandusky 8


Cedarville 60, Brimley 0


Central Lake 42, Gaylord St. Mary 41


Centreville 26, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 20


Cheboygan 33, Escanaba 21


Chesaning 33, Shepherd 26


Clare 28, Beaverton 14


Clarkston 34, Rochester 13


Clawson 49, New Haven 12


Climax-Scotts 38, Adrian Lenawee Christian 7


Clinton 33, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 8


Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 42, Utica Eisenhower 21


Coldwater 20, Battle Creek Central 13


Coleman 44, Onekama 0


Comstock Park 42, Bay City John Glenn 9


Constantine 56, Vermontville Maple Valley 28


Crystal Falls Forest Park 31, Hurley, Wis. 14


Dearborn 24, Redford Thurston 0


Dearborn Divine Child 51, St. Joan of Arc, Ontario 14


Dearborn Fordson 40, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 6


Dearborn Heights Robichaud 28, Redford Union 0


Decatur 27, Saugatuck 20


Deckerville 42, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 0


Detroit Cass Tech 32, Detroit Renaissance 6


Detroit Catholic Central 23, Tol. Whitmer, Ohio 0


Detroit Cesar Chavez 40, Detroit Edison 22


Detroit Collegiate Prep 40, Detroit Henry Ford 0


Detroit Community 30, Ecorse 14


Detroit Denby 28, Allen Park Cabrini 7


Detroit East English 50, Detroit Douglass 8


Detroit King 40, Detroit Osborn 0


Detroit Mumford 26, Detroit Cody 22


Detroit Old Redford 20, Detroit University Prep 6


Detroit PEC Prep 46, Southfield Bradford Academy 38


Detroit Pershing 6, Detroit Southeastern 0


Detroit U-D Jesuit 42, Davison 21


Detroit Western International 14, Detroit Central 12, OT


DeWitt 55, Fowlerville 0


Dundee 45, Erie-Mason 0


East Jordan 20, Harbor Springs 6


East Kentwood 20, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 7


East Lansing 28, Jackson 14


Eastpointe East Detroit 47, Madison Heights Lamphere 7


Eaton Rapids 17, Charlotte 12


Edwardsburg 55, Comstock 0


Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 26, Vassar 21


Engadine def. Rock Mid Peninsula, forfeit


Evart 31, Manton 0


Fenton 20, Holly 0


Flint Beecher 40, Goodrich 7


Flint Powers 56, Flint Northwestern 0


Flushing 22, Flint Southwestern 0


Fowler 38, Dansville 16


Frankenmuth 42, Essexville Garber 35


Frankfort-Elberta 22, Mesick 13


Fremont 10, Howard City Tri-County 7


Fulton-Middleton 21, Potterville 7


Garden City 41, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 40, OT


Gary Wallace, Ind. 30, Cassopolis 27


Gaylord 34, Standish-Sterling 7


Genesee 22, Flint Hamady 6


Gladwin 28, Houghton Lake 0


Gobles 44, Marcellus 20


Gogebic Miners 44, Baraga 14


Grand Blanc 42, Milford 13


Grand Rapids Catholic Central 47, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 25


Grand Rapids Christian 27, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 10


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 7, Hastings 6


Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 13, Grandville Calvin Christian 8


Grand Rapids Northview 32, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 6


Grand Rapids South Christian 34, Grand Rapids West Catholic 17


Grass Lake 27, Michigan Center 20


Grayling 30, Charlevoix 26


Greenville 42, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 8


Grosse Ile 42, Flat Rock 7


Grosse Pointe North 33, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 21


Grosse Pointe South 24, Fraser 13


Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 34, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 0


Gwinn 24, Manistique 13


Hale 12, Oscoda 8


Harrison 38, Farwell 6


Hartford 14, Fennville 7


Haslett 32, St. Johns 21


Hesperia 22, Morley-Stanwood 15


Hillman 48, Au Gres-Sims 8


Hillsdale 34, Brooklyn Columbia Central 6


Holland West Ottawa 27, East Grand Rapids 23


Holt 57, Lansing Eastern 22


Homer 45, Athens 8


Hopkins 41, Kent City 20


Houghton 29, Ironwood 14


Howell 14, Hartland 12


Hudson 22, Blissfield 12


Hudsonville Unity Christian 21, Holland 0


Ida 28, Onsted 0


Indian River-Inland Lakes 36, Pickford 34


Ionia 45, Owosso 24


Iron Mountain North Dickinson 24, Munising 20


Ishpeming 56, Calumet 12


Ithaca 56, Breckenridge 0


Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Parma Western 6


Jonesville 52, Reading 32


Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 32, Delton Kellogg 13


Kingsley 21, Suttons Bay 7


L'Anse 45, Ontonagon 6


Lake City 58, Manistee 6


Lake Fenton 33, Mount Morris 12


Lake Orion 49, West Bloomfield 12


Lansing Sexton 35, Grand Ledge 0


Lapeer West 19, Lapeer East 13


Lawrence 43, Eau Claire 0


Lawton 44, Martin 0


Lincoln-Alcona 30, Rogers City 12


Linden 38, Clio 12


Litchfield 72, Burr Oak 0


Livonia Clarenceville 19, Macomb Lutheran North 17


Livonia Stevenson 28, South Lyon East 25


Lowell 41, Grand Haven 7


Ludington 31, Muskegon Orchard View 8


Macomb Dakota 21, Romeo 0


Madison Heights Bishop Foley 48, Harper Woods 6


Madison Heights Madison 29, Warren Woods Tower 22


Mancelona 28, Johannesburg-Lewiston 6


Manchester 32, Vandercook Lake 7


Maple City Glen Lake 35, Benzonia Benzie Central 6


Marine City 35, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 7


Marlette 42, Brown City 21


Marquette 17, Sault Area 14


Marysville 46, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 21


Mason 27, Jackson Northwest 7


McBain 52, Marion 30


Melvindale 39, Lincoln Park 0


Mendon 41, Edgerton, Ohio 6


Merrill 28, St. Louis 20


Midland 33, Saginaw Heritage 20


Midland Bullock Creek 28, Alma 22


Midland Dow 42, Saginaw 0


Milan 47, Monroe Jefferson 12


Millington 56, Caro 13


Mio 49, Atlanta 30


Monroe 35, Dexter 0


Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 28, New Boston Huron 0


Montague 47, Ravenna 20


Montrose 53, Durand 0


Morenci 29, Adrian Madison 20


Morrice 22, Blanchard Montabella 14


Mount Clemens 27, Warren Lincoln 0


Mount Pleasant 42, Bay City Central 21


Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 41, Manistee Catholic Central 13


Muskegon 45, Rockford 0


Muskegon Catholic Central 41, Grant 6


Muskegon Mona Shores 32, Caledonia 20


Muskegon Oakridge 56, Hart 14


Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 42, Jenison 7


Napoleon 20, Jackson East Jackson 0


Negaunee 38, Gladstone 0


New Lothrop 56, Byron 6


Newaygo 21, Lakeview 20


Newberry 12, Bark River-Harris 8


Niles 52, Benton Harbor 13


Niles Brandywine 47, New Buffalo 2


North Branch 49, Otisville Lakeville 12


North Muskegon 28, Whitehall 7


Northland Pines/Phelps, Wis. 47, Hancock 0


Northville 16, South Lyon 15


Norway 20, Stephenson 18


Novi 33, Canton Salem 13


Oak Park 36, Rochester Adams 30


Olivet 28, Schoolcraft 14


Orchard Lake St. Mary 72, Detroit Consortium 22


Otsego 13, Berrien Springs 0


Ovid-Elsie 27, Hemlock 7


Owendale-Gagetown 60, Merritt Academy 6


Parchment 53, Kalamazoo Christian 7


Paw Paw 49, Coloma 6


Peck 55, Dryden 6


Pellston 30, Rogers City 12


Perry 35, Leslie 30


Petersburg Summerfield 42, Sand Creek 7


Pewamo-Westphalia 47, Laingsburg 6


Pittsford 48, Bronson 0


Plainwell 10, Dowagiac Union 0


Plymouth 23, Livonia Churchill 22


Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 48, Ortonville Brandon 8


Port Huron 19, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 13


Port Huron Northern 27, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 24


Portage Central 34, Mattawan 8


Portage Northern 30, Kalamazoo Central 6


Portland 39, Lansing Catholic 21


Portland St. Patrick 32, Waldron 0


Posen 56, Eben Junction Superior Central 6


Reed City 52, Holton 26


Reese 46, Bad Axe 6


Remus Chippewa Hills 35, White Cloud 8


Richmond 37, Imlay City 0


River Rouge 50, Detroit Allen 6


Riverview 27, Carleton Airport 10


Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 21, Troy 12


Romulus def. Inkster, forfeit


Romulus Summit Academy 25, Warren Michigan Collegiate 14


Saginaw Arthur Hill 21, Bay City Western 18


Saginaw Buena Vista def. Muskegon Heights, forfeit


Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 46, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 32


Saginaw Swan Valley 29, Freeland 19


Saline 37, Chelsea 0


Sanford-Meridian 37, Roscommon 30


Shelby 42, Mason County Central 20


Southfield Christian 44, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 8


Sparta 35, Lansing Waverly 17


Spring Lake 10, Fruitport 9


Springport 23, Quincy 8


St. Clair 57, Sterling Heights 24


St. Clair Shores South Lake 60, Warren Fitzgerald 33


St. Joseph 32, Stevensville Lakeshore 20


Stanton Central Montcalm 26, Big Rapids 20


Sterling Heights Stevenson 27, Utica Ford 9


Stockbridge 34, Lake Odessa Lakewood 14


Sturgis 28, Richland Gull Lake 21


Swartz Creek 76, Flint Kearsley 53


Taylor Truman 50, Southgate Anderson 0


Temperance Bedford 49, Ypsilanti Lincoln 27


Three Rivers 28, Allegan 0


Traverse City St. Francis 36, Elk Rapids 20


Traverse City West 17, Traverse City Central 14, OT


Trenton 47, Taylor Kennedy 20


Troy Athens 23, Pontiac 12


Ubly 24, Memphis 21


Union City 34, Concord 27


Unionville-Sebewaing 50, Bay City All Saints 6


Utica 27, Warren Cousino 24


Vestaburg 63, Brethren 8


Vicksburg 31, South Haven 0


Warren Mott 55, Roseville 14


Watervliet 34, White Pigeon 7


Wayland 28, Cedar Springs 26


West Branch Ogemaw Heights 32, Alpena 7


West Iron County 23, Iron Mountain 20


Westland John Glenn 45, Livonia Franklin 14


Whittemore-Prescott 60, Pinconning 8


Williamston 21, Corunna 0


Wyandotte Roosevelt 40, Gibraltar Carlson 0


Wyoming Godwin Heights 52, Wyoming Lee 6


Yale 16, Croswell-Lexington 13


Zeeland East 14, Hudsonville 12


Zeeland West 52, Holland Christian 20

Trending

LOADING