MENU

Hometown Highlights 9/6/13

We've hit week 2 for the prep football season and lots of exciting matchups are taking place before most schools begin conference play. Click the video link to see 10 big highlights from Friday night and listen in to several performances from the Mesick Bulldog Marching Band!


Week 2 scoreboard:


Adrian Lenawee Christian 54, Camden-Frontier 0


Adrian Madison 20, Bellevue 6


Akron-Fairgrove 63, Merritt Academy 14


Algonac 40, Imlay City 27


Allen Park 35, Trenton 17


Allendale 21, Hopkins 8


Almont 35, Armada 0


Ann Arbor Pioneer 39, Dearborn Edsel Ford 13


Ann Arbor Skyline 28, Dexter 3


Ashley 20, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 0


Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 14, Mayville 8


Bath 40, Fulton-Middleton 22


Battle Creek Lakeview 50, Benton Harbor 0


Battle Creek Pennfield 21, Parchment 0


Beal City 48, Clare 0


Belding 42, Lake Odessa Lakewood 14


Bellaire 50, Eben Junction Superior Central 0


Belleville 17, Chelsea 14


Birmingham Brother Rice 49, Tol. St. John's, Ohio 7


Birmingham Groves 54, Hazel Park 6


Birmingham Seaholm 56, Auburn Hills Avondale 28


Blanchard Montabella 83, Traverse City Christian 0


Boyne City 31, Kent City 14


Bridgeport 35, Otisville Lakeville 12


Britton-Deerfield 21, Waterford Our Lady 17


Bronson 18, Onsted 14


Brown City 21, Ubly 20


Burton Atherton 28, Burton Bentley 7


Byron 27, Burton Bendle 25


Cadillac 21, Bay City John Glenn 20


Caledonia 21, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 7


Canton 35, Brighton 8


Carleton Airport 28, Monroe Jefferson 14


Carson City-Crystal def. Manistee Catholic Central, forfeit


Carsonville-Port Sanilac 47, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 13


Cedar Springs 49, Sparta 13


Central Lake 30, Atlanta 12


Charlotte 41, Parma Western 17


Clarkston 41, West Bloomfield 18


Clawson 37, Center Line 18


Climax-Scotts 49, New Buffalo 25


Clinton 40, Blissfield 0


Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 21, Romeo 11


Clinton Township Clintondale 34, Warren Lincoln 6


Coleman 60, Brethren 20


Coloma 21, Allegan 20


Colon def. Covert, forfeit


Comstock Park 39, Grand Rapids West Catholic 20


Crystal Falls Forest Park 41, Norway 6


Culver Academy, Ind. 45, Buchanan 20


Dansville 53, Saranac 6


Dearborn Fordson 42, Windsor Cardinal Carter, Ontario 12


Dearborn Heights Annapolis 22, Romulus 18


Decatur 48, Fennville 0


Deckerville 40, Kingston 20


Defiance Tinora, Ohio 34, Hillsdale 10


Detroit Cass Tech 60, Detroit Northwestern 0


Detroit Cody 44, Detroit Henry Ford 0


Detroit Community 34, Detroit Allen 28


Detroit Denby 38, Detroit Southeastern 0


Detroit King 6, Detroit East English 0, 2OT


Detroit Loyola 44, Bay City Central 7


Detroit Old Redford 32, Detroit PEC Prep 6


Detroit Renaissance 23, Detroit Western International 0


DeWitt 54, Simcoe Trinity Catholic, Ontario 0


Dowagiac Union 54, Comstock 0


Dundee 28, Sand Creek 7


East Grand Rapids 40, East Kentwood 20


East Jordan 42, Hillman 26


Edwardsburg 44, Vicksburg 7


Elk Rapids 40, Kingsley 0


Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 24, Cass City 14


Engadine 20, Ewen-Trout Creek 6


Essexville Garber 25, Millington 6


Evart 27, Harrison 12


Farmington Hills Harrison 20, Rochester Adams 7


Farwell 28, Marion 6


Fenton 43, Adrian 7


Fife Lake Forest Area 25, Manton 16


Flint Beecher 33, Durand 22


Flint Carman-Ainsworth 49, Saginaw Heritage 20


Fowler 26, Laingsburg 12


Frankenmuth 31, Birch Run 6


Freeland 33, Alma 14


Garden City 42, Redford Union 19


Gaylord St. Mary 33, Pellston 21


Goodrich 49, Perry 25


Grand Blanc 46, Livonia Churchill 25


Grand Haven 10, East Lansing 6


Grand Rapids Catholic Central 16, Muskegon Catholic Central 13


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 45, Holland 20


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 19, Byron Center 7


Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 14, Greenville 7


Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 39, Southfield Christian 0


Grand Rapids Northview 21, Jenison 14


Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 20, Wyoming 13


Grand Rapids South Christian 30, Holland Christian 7


Grand Rapids Union 18, Wyoming Kelloggsville 7


Grandville 23, Okemos 13


Grass Lake 50, Addison 8


Grayling 49, Houghton Lake 14


Grosse Ile 15, New Boston Huron 3


Grosse Pointe North 35, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 14


Hale def. Saginaw Buena Vista, forfeit


Hamilton 21, Coopersville 20


Hancock 49, Baraga 0


Hanover-Horton 34, Jackson East Jackson 8


Harbor Beach 41, Sandusky 0


Harbor Springs 40, Frankfort-Elberta 12


Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 26, Romulus Summit Academy 6


Hartland 37, Westland John Glenn 28


Haslett 41, Lansing Eastern 16


Hesperia 38, Big Rapids 0


Highland Park Renaissance def. Ecorse, forfeit


Holland West Ottawa 33, Grand Ledge 3


Homer 49, Union City 7


Houghton 26, Ishpeming Westwood 20, OT


Howe School, Ind. 50, Eau Claire 20


Howell 35, Livonia Franklin 6


Hudsonville 35, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 14


Hudsonville Unity Christian 42, Grandville Calvin Christian 21


Ionia 46, Brooklyn Columbia Central 21


Iron Mountain 27, Gwinn 8


Iron Mountain North Dickinson 36, Newberry 12


Ishpeming 38, Manistique 0


Ithaca 57, St. Charles 6


Jackson Lumen Christi 43, Jackson 14


Jackson Northwest 22, Lansing Waverly 7


Johannesburg-Lewiston 44, Indian River-Inland Lakes 30


Jonesville 46, Springport 44


Kalamazoo Central 23, Battle Creek Central 7


Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 55, Galesburg-Augusta 0


Kalkaska 26, Suttons Bay 7


Kingsford 34, Cedar Grove-Belgium, Wis. 32


Lake City 56, Mesick 0


Lake Fenton 21, Dearborn Divine Child 14


Lake Orion 40, Troy Athens 7


Lansing Everett 48, Saginaw 14


Lansing Sexton 38, Monroe 0


Lapeer East 32, Flint Kearsley 0


Lapeer West 29, Ortonville Brandon 14


Lawrence 52, Martin 20


Lawton 62, Bloomingdale 6


Leroy Pine River 39, Benzonia Benzie Central 6


Lincoln-Alcona 54, Au Gres-Sims 0


Linden 21, Holly 7


Livonia Stevenson 34, Walled Lake Central 12


Lowell 49, Hubbard, Ill. 12


Ludington 28, Grant 7


Macomb Dakota 31, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0


Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 39, Grosse Pointe South 37


Macomb Lutheran North 17, Allen Park Cabrini 15


Madison Heights Bishop Foley 24, Warren Michigan Collegiate 20


Madison Heights Madison 41, Warren Fitzgerald 7


Manchester 41, Napoleon 6


Maple City Glen Lake 28, Charlevoix 0


Marine City 50, Sterling Heights 13


Marlette 52, Memphis 12


Marquette 35, Cheboygan 3


Marysville 34, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 13


Mason 36, Eaton Rapids 0


Mattawan 64, Marshall 34


McBain 28, Beaverton 14


Melvindale 27, Taylor Kennedy 6


Mendon 53, Cassopolis 7


Menominee 42, Milwaukee Riverside University, Wis. 7


Merrill 27, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 20


Michigan Center 50, Vandercook Lake 12


Midland 34, Davison 13


Midland Bullock Creek 36, Hemlock 21


Midland Dow 42, Flushing 15


Milan 48, Riverview 28


Mio 34, Tawas 19


Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 50, Flat Rock 7


Montrose 14, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 0


Morrice 33, Flint Hamady 6


Mount Pleasant 21, Flint Powers 14


Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 42, Baldwin 34


Muskegon 35, Grand Rapids Christian 13


Muskegon Heights 34, Wyoming Lee 10


Muskegon Mona Shores 40, Spring Lake 12


Muskegon Oakridge 41, Montague 14


Muskegon Orchard View 32, Howard City Tri-County 22


Negaunee 38, Calumet 16


New Lothrop 59, Genesee 6


Newaygo 49, Remus Chippewa Hills 21


Niles Brandywine 49, Centreville 0


North Branch 49, Caro 19


North Muskegon 49, Hart 0


Northland Pines/Phelps, Wis. 46, Ontonagon 8


Northville 41, Waterford Mott 25


Novi 17, White Lake Lakeland 0


Oak Park 34, Southfield Lathrup 14


Olivet 28, Kalamazoo Christian 13


Orchard Lake St. Mary 10, Tol. Whitmer, Ohio 3


Otsego 56, South Haven 0


Ovid-Elsie 23, Chesaning 8


Oxford 62, Bloomfield Hills 7


Paw Paw 36, Berrien Springs 0


Peck 24, Kinde-North Huron 12


Petersburg Summerfield 35, Ida 14


Petoskey 41, Hastings 14


Pewamo-Westphalia 33, Potterville 8


Pickford 30, Bark River-Harris 13


Pinckney 38, Wayne Memorial 6


Pittsford 40, North Adams-Jerome 6


Plainwell 14, Three Rivers 7


Plymouth 28, Milford 27


Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 55, Hamtramck 0


Port Huron 27, Utica 19


Port Huron Northern 26, Fraser 14


Portage Northern 22, Coldwater 13


Portland 49, Owosso 14


Powers North Central 14, Munising 12


Quincy 42, Concord 18


Ravenna 34, Mason County Central 6


Reading 35, Athens 0


Reese 57, Bay City All Saints 7


Richmond 28, Croswell-Lexington 21


Riverview Gabriel Richard 33, Clarkston Everest Catholic 13


Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 62, Pontiac 13


Rockford 41, Holt 28


Royal Oak 31, Ferndale 7


Saginaw Arthur Hill 29, Flint Southwestern 14


Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 21, Carrollton 7


Saginaw Nouvel 28, Lansing Catholic 14


Saginaw Swan Valley 51, Shepherd 13


Saline 37, Ypsilanti 29


Sanford-Meridian 56, Pinconning 0


Saugatuck 59, Marcellus 6


Sault Area 20, Alpena 14


Schoolcraft 37, Constantine 28


Shelby 35, Whitehall 7


South Lyon 13, Waterford Kettering 6


Southfield 32, Farmington 7


Southgate Anderson 20, Brownstown Woodhaven 0


St. Clair 48, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 8


St. Ignace LaSalle 26, Mancelona 20, OT


St. Johns 28, Dearborn 13


St. Joseph 14, Battle Creek Harper Creek 9


St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 19, Bridgman 8


St. Louis 34, Breckenridge 7


Standish-Sterling 47, Gladwin 7


Stanton Central Montcalm 38, White Cloud 22


Stephenson 56, Elcho, Wis. 8


Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 40, Dearborn Heights Star International 8


Stevensville Lakeshore 51, Richland Gull Lake 27


Stockbridge 26, Leslie 0


Sturgis 34, Niles 33


Swartz Creek 35, Clio 6


Taylor Truman 36, Gibraltar Carlson 7


Tecumseh 56, Redford Thurston 7


Temperance Bedford 56, Tol. St. Francis, Ohio 25


Traverse City St. Francis 21, Gaylord 7


Traverse City West 14, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 8


Troy 21, Rochester 14


Unionville-Sebewaing def. Dryden, forfeit


Vassar 45, Bad Axe 6


Vestaburg 50, Onekama 12


Walled Lake Northern 56, Canton Salem 39


Walled Lake Western 56, South Lyon East 29


Warren Cousino 48, Roseville 0


Warren Mott 23, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 8


Warren Woods Tower 49, Madison Heights Lamphere 13


Watervliet 49, Bangor 12


Wayland 44, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 28


West Iron County 27, L'Anse 14


White Pigeon 52, Three Oaks River Valley 0


Whittemore-Prescott 74, Oscoda 0


Williamston 44, Fowlerville 0


Wyandotte Roosevelt 51, Lincoln Park 0


Wyoming Godwin Heights 56, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 0


Yale 21, Capac 6


Ypsilanti Lincoln 46, Ann Arbor Huron 14


Zeeland East 50, Zeeland West 44

Trending

LOADING