MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Hometown Highlights February 22nd


BOYS' BASKETBALL


Addison 84, Manchester 52


Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 57, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 44


Allendale 59, Coopersville 50


Alma 66, Midland Bullock Creek 61


Almont 51, Richmond 39


Au Gres-Sims 60, Fairview 51


Bath 59, Dansville 39


Battle Creek Central 37, Battle Creek Harper Creek 24


Battle Creek Lakeview 68, Marshall 51


Beal City 65, Marion 32


Bear Lake 72, Brethren 63


Beaverton 57, Gladwin 18


Bellaire 65, Onaway 38


Belleville 62, Dearborn Edsel Ford 58


Benton Harbor 65, Mattawan 48


Benzonia Benzie Central 84, Mesick 47


Birmingham Brother Rice 49, Detroit Western International 45


Birmingham Seaholm 74, Lake Orion 50


Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 52, Royal Oak Shrine 38


Bloomfield Hills Lahser 70, Berkley 40


Bloomingdale 51, Marcellus 37


Boyne City 72, Kalkaska 57


Boyne Falls 71, Alanson-Littlefield 53


Brimley 52, DeTour 26


Britton-Deerfield 60, Morenci 49


Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 56, Wolverine 38


Cadillac 47, Gaylord 40


Caledonia 50, East Grand Rapids 49


Calumet 53, Lake Linden-Hubbell 47


Carney-Nadeau 63, Crystal Falls Forest Park 62


Caro 50, Birch Run 32


Carrollton 56, Breckenridge 42


Carson City-Crystal 42, Coleman 39


Carsonville-Port Sanilac 48, Sandusky 24


Cass City 47, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 40


Cedarville 69, Pickford 56


Centreville 50, Bronson 47


Charlotte 51, Eaton Rapids 50


Clare 77, Farwell 58


Clarkston 77, Pontiac 37


Climax-Scotts 52, Bellevue 33


Clinton 51, Adrian Madison 46


Clinton Township Clintondale 44, Madison Heights Lamphere 39


Comstock 75, Vicksburg 67


Comstock Park 63, Sparta 55


Concord 66, Reading 45


Croswell-Lexington 51, Capac 37


Dearborn Heights Annapolis 73, Garden City 57


Dearborn Heights Robichaud 66, Detroit East English 57


Deckerville 47, Mayville 39


Delton Kellogg 50, Battle Creek Pennfield 46, OT


Detroit Community 49, Farmington 39


Detroit Denby 66, Detroit Northwestern 54


Detroit King 69, Detroit Henry Ford 53


Detroit Mumford 54, Detroit Central 44


DeWitt 62, St. Johns 44


East Kentwood 55, Grandville 32


East Lansing 76, Okemos 45


Eau Claire 66, New Buffalo 63


Engadine 49, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 36


Escanaba 57, Gladstone 48


Essexville Garber 55, North Branch 54


Fennville 80, Lawrence 66


Fife Lake Forest Area 62, Central Lake 49


Flint Beecher 70, Durand 35


Flint Carman-Ainsworth 74, Mount Pleasant 66


Flint Kearsley 65, Swartz Creek 58


Flint Powers 56, Bay City Western 48


Flint Southwestern 65, Midland Dow 53


Flushing 67, Bay City Central 62


Fowler 62, Potterville 47


Fowlerville 54, Haslett 49


Fraser 31, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 26


Fremont 58, Grant 57


Galesburg-Augusta 52, Parchment 48


Gibraltar Carlson 48, Southgate Anderson 45


Gobles 55, Watervliet 45


Goodrich 61, Lake Fenton 37


Grand Ledge 55, Holt 48


Grand Rapids Christian 68, Lowell 53


Grand Rapids Creston 66, Wyoming 61


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 68, Jenison 55


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 59, Grand Rapids Northview 58


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 80, Cedar Springs 45


Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 79, Wyoming Lee 50


Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 77, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 48


Grand Rapids Union 58, Muskegon Mona Shores 53


Grand Rapids West Catholic 71, Greenville 51


Grayling 54, East Jordan 50


Grosse Ile 57, New Boston Huron 46


Hamilton 66, Hudsonville Unity Christian 60


Hanover-Horton 57, Michigan Center 26


Harbor Light Christian 51, Ellsworth 44


Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 78, Southfield Bradford Academy 66


Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 55, Utica 34


Hastings 54, Grand Rapids South Christian 44


Hemlock 59, Chesaning 42


Hillsdale 61, Leslie 33


Hillsdale Academy 67, North Adams-Jerome 58


Holland Christian 55, Byron Center 51


Holly 43, Fenton 27


Hudsonville 57, Grand Haven 41


Iron Mountain North Dickinson 58, Rapid River 48


Ironwood 71, Wakefield-Marenisco 31


Ishpeming Westwood 39, Houghton 37


Ithaca 59, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 52


Jackson 45, Lansing Everett 44


Jackson Christian 62, Tekonsha 53


Jackson East Jackson 60, Vandercook Lake 49


Jackson Lumen Christi 66, Parma Western 44


Jackson Northwest 54, Mason 52


Jonesville 55, Springport 44


Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 66, Richland Gull Lake 62


Kinde-North Huron 61, Port Hope 40


Kingsley 70, Buckley 61


Laingsburg 60, Portland St. Patrick 31


Lake Leelanau St. Mary 49, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 28


Lansing Catholic 54, Lake Odessa Lakewood 49


Lansing Christian 74, Dryden 25


Lansing Sexton 66, Lansing Eastern 52


Lapeer West 55, Linden 47


Lawton 60, Bangor 58


Mackinaw City 65, Alba 26


Madison Heights Madison 57, Detroit University Prep 42


Mancelona 84, Johannesburg-Lewiston 56


Manistee Catholic Central 54, Baldwin 46


Maple City Glen Lake 53, Frankfort-Elberta 51


Marine City 45, St. Clair Shores South Lake 36


Marlette 72, Memphis 39


Marquette 71, Kingsford 50


Martin 66, Hartford 58


Marysville 49, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 23


Mason County Eastern 70, Walkerville 47


Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 69, Muskegon Heights 60


Merrill 61, St. Charles 56


Millington 67, Frankenmuth 58


Montrose 45, Otisville Lakeville 30


Mount Clemens 91, Warren Woods Tower 81


Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 71, Blanchard Montabella 33


Muskegon 70, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 57


Muskegon Oakridge 67, Mason County Central 56


Napoleon 75, Grass Lake 74


Negaunee 50, Norway 21


New Haven 61, Clawson 51


Niles 70, Kalamazoo Central 60


North Farmington 45, Southfield 40


North Muskegon 69, Ravenna 55


Ottawa Lake Whiteford 64, Sand Creek 56


Owendale-Gagetown 61, Caseville 36


Owosso 72, Ionia 53


Oxford 56, Birmingham Groves 52


Painesdale Jeffers 50, Ontonagon 48, OT


Paw Paw 56, Allegan 55


Peck 47, Kingston 29


Pentwater 65, Onekama 50


Perry 53, Mount Morris 50


Petoskey 59, Alpena 25


Pewamo-Westphalia 68, Fulton-Middleton 42


Pittsford 54, Camden-Frontier 42


Plymouth Christian 54, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 36


Port Huron Northern 52, Port Huron 43


Portage Northern 48, Portage Central 44


Portland 64, Stockbridge 50


Powers North Central 59, Bark River-Harris 47


Rochester 60, Troy Athens 48


Rochester Adams 67, Ferndale 37


Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 76, Hazel Park 59


Romeo 60, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 53


Romulus 85, Dearborn 62


Roscommon 61, Houghton Lake 46


Royal Oak 43, Bloomfield Hills Andover 38


Saginaw 84, Flint Northern 59


Saginaw Arthur Hill 91, Flint Northwestern 51


Saginaw Swan Valley 45, Ovid-Elsie 40


Saginaw Valley Lutheran 70, St. Louis 52


Sanford-Meridian 58, Harrison 33


Saugatuck 72, Decatur 62


Sault Area 75, Newberry 48


Shepherd 57, Freeland 44


South Haven 78, Edwardsburg 65


Spring Lake 53, Fruitport 52


St. Clair 52, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 41


St. Clair Shores Lakeview 69, Center Line 58


St. Ignace LaSalle 63, Cheboygan 50


Standish-Sterling 62, Bay City John Glenn 44


Sterling Heights Stevenson 64, Grosse Pointe North 60


Stevensville Lakeshore 55, St. Joseph 41


Sturgis 45, Coldwater 33


Suttons Bay 47, Leland 38


Three Rivers 50, Coloma 47


Traverse City St. Francis 78, Charlevoix 57


Traverse City West 66, Traverse City Central 54


Troy 56, Utica Ford 38


Union City 49, Quincy 48


Unionville-Sebewaing 68, Bay City All Saints 32


Vermontville Maple Valley 66, Olivet 51


Vestaburg 52, Ashley 40


Walled Lake Central 38, South Lyon 35


Walled Lake Western 45, Canton Salem 42


Warren Cousino 51, Utica Eisenhower 49


Watersmeet 45, Baraga 37


Wayland 70, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 66


West Bloomfield 73, Southfield Lathrup 55


West Branch Ogemaw Heights 46, Pinconning 33


West Iron County 52, Hancock 41


Whitehall 61, Montague 52


Whitmore Lake 63, Petersburg Summerfield 58


Williamston 46, Corunna 39


Wyoming Godwin Heights 67, Grandville Calvin Christian 57


Wyoming Kelloggsville 73, Hopkins 66


Wyoming Potter's House Christian 58, Fruitport Calvary Christian 55


Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 46, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 40


Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 62, Holland Black River 50


Yale 54, Armada 33


Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 54, Saline Washtenaw Christian 38


Zeeland East 61, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 41


Zeeland East 61, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 41


Zeeland West 52, Holland 46


KLAA Tournament


Kensington Bracket


Hartland 51, Livonia Franklin 41


Waterford Kettering 55, South Lyon East 32


White Lake Lakeland 54, Livonia Stevenson 45


Championship


Canton 77, Westland John Glenn 76


Lakes Bracket


Championship


Grand Blanc 54, Waterford Mott 45


Losers Bracket


Livonia Churchill 53, Novi 44


Northville 52, Milford 27


Plymouth 47, Howell 35


Walled Lake Northern 58, Brighton 35


Northern Lights League Tournament


First Round


Grand Marais 69, Beaver Island 55


POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


Tawas vs. Lincoln-Alcona, ppd. to Feb 28.


Brown City vs. Harbor Beach, ppd. to Feb 23.


Muskegon Orchard View vs. Ludington, ppd. to Feb 23.


Oscoda vs. Whittemore-Prescott, ppd.


Dollar Bay vs. Chassell, ppd. to Feb 28.


Shelby vs. Hart, ppd. to Feb 23.


GIRLS' BASKETBALL


Allen Park 44, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 30


Ann Arbor Huron 34, Dexter 19


Battle Creek Harper Creek 40, Battle Creek Central 21


Battle Creek St. Philip 53, Colon 43


Bay City Central 46, Flushing 35


Beal City 56, McBain 43


Benton Harbor 52, Mattawan 46


Big Rapids 50, Lakeview 20


Birch Run 52, Caro 48


Bloomfield Hills Roeper 42, Plymouth Christian 35


Bronson 46, Centreville 18


Burton Bendle 72, Genesee 25


Burton Genesee Christian 61, Burton St. Thomas More 43


Caledonia 50, East Grand Rapids 49


Climax-Scotts 63, Bellevue 33


Clio 54, Ortonville Brandon 31


Coldwater 35, Sturgis 24


Corunna 41, Williamston 40


Croswell-Lexington 43, Capac 30


Decatur 44, Saugatuck 30


Delton Kellogg 50, Battle Creek Pennfield 38


Detroit Denby 31, Warren Michigan Collegiate 26


DeWitt 50, St. Johns 34


East Jordan 46, Grayling 44


East Lansing 55, Okemos 36


Eaton Rapids 64, Charlotte 41


Ewen-Trout Creek 44, Watersmeet 26


Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 52, Warren Woods Tower 45


Farmington 39, Troy Athens 38


Ferndale University 44, Ferndale 40


Flint Hamady 39, Webberville 27


Flint Powers 65, Bay City Western 21


Freeland 66, Shepherd 41


Fremont 35, Grant 26


Fruitport Calvary Christian 52, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 42


Galesburg-Augusta 24, Parchment 18


Grand Blanc 54, Waterford Mott 45


Grand Haven 45, Hudsonville 31


Grand Ledge 50, Holt 33


Grand Rapids Christian 72, Lowell 50


Grandville 50, East Kentwood 33


Greenville 57, Grand Rapids West Catholic 54


Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 56, Brownstown Woodhaven 48


Hamilton 58, Hudsonville Unity Christian 32


Harper Woods 69, Madison Heights Madison 40


Hemlock 58, Chesaning 28


Holland Black River 35, Zion Christian 26


Holland Calvary 49, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 22


Holland Christian 44, Byron Center 37


Holly 43, Fenton 27


Ionia 49, Owosso 29


Jackson Lumen Christi 45, Parma Western 34


Jackson Northwest 53, Mason 34


Kalamazoo Central 55, Niles 34


Kalamazoo Christian 54, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 35


Kalkaska 67, Boyne City 21


Kingsford 57, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 26


Lake City 41, Marion 29


Lake City 41, Marion 29


Lansing Catholic 46, Lake Odessa Lakewood 35


Lansing Christian 56, Adrian Lenawee Christian 18


Lansing Eastern 41, Lansing Sexton 38


Lansing Everett 69, Jackson 36


Lapeer West 44, Linden 29


Leroy Pine River 66, Manton 25


Mackinaw City 74, Alba 16


Madison Heights Bishop Foley 44, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 29


Maple City Glen Lake 60, Buckley 47


Marshall 46, Battle Creek Lakeview 34


Marysville 54, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 50


Mason County Eastern 55, Walkerville 31


McBain Northern Michigan Christian 59, Evart 37


Mendon 56, White Pigeon 21


Michigan Center 44, Brooklyn Columbia Central 33


Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 56, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 40


Midland Bullock Creek 85, Alma 49


Midland Dow 36, Flint Southwestern 21


Morley-Stanwood 59, Newaygo 38


Morrice 53, Burton Bentley 34


Muskegon Oakridge 60, Mason County Central 47


New Lothrop 41, Burton Atherton 39


Olivet 56, Vermontville Maple Valley 16


Onekama 53, Pentwater 27


Owendale-Gagetown 41, Caseville 13


Petoskey 59, Alpena 25


Portage Northern 44, Portage Central 38


Portland 52, Stockbridge 30


Redford Thurston 48, Garden City 37


Reed City 67, White Cloud 24


Richland Gull Lake 43, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 35


Rockford 53, Holland West Ottawa 42


Roscommon 50, Houghton Lake 44


Saginaw Buena Vista 46, Akron-Fairgrove 30


Saginaw Swan Valley 55, Ovid-Elsie 43


Saline 51, Ypsilanti 48


Sandusky 53, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 12


South Shore, Wis. 78, Bessemer 23


Sparta 52, Comstock Park 48


Spring Lake 35, Fruitport 26


Tecumseh 59, Ann Arbor Skyline 46


Traverse City St. Francis 57, Charlevoix 19


Whitehall 65, Montague 46


Wyoming 79, Grand Rapids Creston 46


Wyoming Kelloggsville 38, Hopkins 37


Yale 44, Armada 35


Ypsilanti Lincoln 32, Ann Arbor Pioneer 19


Zeeland East 65, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 27


Zeeland West 30, Holland 24


Northern Lights League Tournament


Hannahville 58, Beaver Island 35


First Round


Ojibwe Charter 38, Munising Baptist 37


POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


Remus Chippewa Hills vs. Holton, ccd.


Muskegon Orchard View vs. Ludington, ppd. to Feb 23.


Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner vs. Livingston Christian, ccd.


Montague vs. Fremont Providence Christian, ccd.

Trending