83
      Sunday
      87 / 67
      Monday
      82 / 62
      Tuesday
      87 / 66

      Hometown Highlights February 22nd


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Addison 84, Manchester 52


      Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 57, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 44


      Allendale 59, Coopersville 50


      Alma 66, Midland Bullock Creek 61


      Almont 51, Richmond 39


      Au Gres-Sims 60, Fairview 51


      Bath 59, Dansville 39


      Battle Creek Central 37, Battle Creek Harper Creek 24


      Battle Creek Lakeview 68, Marshall 51


      Beal City 65, Marion 32


      Bear Lake 72, Brethren 63


      Beaverton 57, Gladwin 18


      Bellaire 65, Onaway 38


      Belleville 62, Dearborn Edsel Ford 58


      Benton Harbor 65, Mattawan 48


      Benzonia Benzie Central 84, Mesick 47


      Birmingham Brother Rice 49, Detroit Western International 45


      Birmingham Seaholm 74, Lake Orion 50


      Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 52, Royal Oak Shrine 38


      Bloomfield Hills Lahser 70, Berkley 40


      Bloomingdale 51, Marcellus 37


      Boyne City 72, Kalkaska 57


      Boyne Falls 71, Alanson-Littlefield 53


      Brimley 52, DeTour 26


      Britton-Deerfield 60, Morenci 49


      Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 56, Wolverine 38


      Cadillac 47, Gaylord 40


      Caledonia 50, East Grand Rapids 49


      Calumet 53, Lake Linden-Hubbell 47


      Carney-Nadeau 63, Crystal Falls Forest Park 62


      Caro 50, Birch Run 32


      Carrollton 56, Breckenridge 42


      Carson City-Crystal 42, Coleman 39


      Carsonville-Port Sanilac 48, Sandusky 24


      Cass City 47, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 40


      Cedarville 69, Pickford 56


      Centreville 50, Bronson 47


      Charlotte 51, Eaton Rapids 50


      Clare 77, Farwell 58


      Clarkston 77, Pontiac 37


      Climax-Scotts 52, Bellevue 33


      Clinton 51, Adrian Madison 46


      Clinton Township Clintondale 44, Madison Heights Lamphere 39


      Comstock 75, Vicksburg 67


      Comstock Park 63, Sparta 55


      Concord 66, Reading 45


      Croswell-Lexington 51, Capac 37


      Dearborn Heights Annapolis 73, Garden City 57


      Dearborn Heights Robichaud 66, Detroit East English 57


      Deckerville 47, Mayville 39


      Delton Kellogg 50, Battle Creek Pennfield 46, OT


      Detroit Community 49, Farmington 39


      Detroit Denby 66, Detroit Northwestern 54


      Detroit King 69, Detroit Henry Ford 53


      Detroit Mumford 54, Detroit Central 44


      DeWitt 62, St. Johns 44


      East Kentwood 55, Grandville 32


      East Lansing 76, Okemos 45


      Eau Claire 66, New Buffalo 63


      Engadine 49, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 36


      Escanaba 57, Gladstone 48


      Essexville Garber 55, North Branch 54


      Fennville 80, Lawrence 66


      Fife Lake Forest Area 62, Central Lake 49


      Flint Beecher 70, Durand 35


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 74, Mount Pleasant 66


      Flint Kearsley 65, Swartz Creek 58


      Flint Powers 56, Bay City Western 48


      Flint Southwestern 65, Midland Dow 53


      Flushing 67, Bay City Central 62


      Fowler 62, Potterville 47


      Fowlerville 54, Haslett 49


      Fraser 31, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 26


      Fremont 58, Grant 57


      Galesburg-Augusta 52, Parchment 48


      Gibraltar Carlson 48, Southgate Anderson 45


      Gobles 55, Watervliet 45


      Goodrich 61, Lake Fenton 37


      Grand Ledge 55, Holt 48


      Grand Rapids Christian 68, Lowell 53


      Grand Rapids Creston 66, Wyoming 61


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 68, Jenison 55


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 59, Grand Rapids Northview 58


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 80, Cedar Springs 45


      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 79, Wyoming Lee 50


      Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 77, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 48


      Grand Rapids Union 58, Muskegon Mona Shores 53


      Grand Rapids West Catholic 71, Greenville 51


      Grayling 54, East Jordan 50


      Grosse Ile 57, New Boston Huron 46


      Hamilton 66, Hudsonville Unity Christian 60


      Hanover-Horton 57, Michigan Center 26


      Harbor Light Christian 51, Ellsworth 44


      Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 78, Southfield Bradford Academy 66


      Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 55, Utica 34


      Hastings 54, Grand Rapids South Christian 44


      Hemlock 59, Chesaning 42


      Hillsdale 61, Leslie 33


      Hillsdale Academy 67, North Adams-Jerome 58


      Holland Christian 55, Byron Center 51


      Holly 43, Fenton 27


      Hudsonville 57, Grand Haven 41


      Iron Mountain North Dickinson 58, Rapid River 48


      Ironwood 71, Wakefield-Marenisco 31


      Ishpeming Westwood 39, Houghton 37


      Ithaca 59, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 52


      Jackson 45, Lansing Everett 44


      Jackson Christian 62, Tekonsha 53


      Jackson East Jackson 60, Vandercook Lake 49


      Jackson Lumen Christi 66, Parma Western 44


      Jackson Northwest 54, Mason 52


      Jonesville 55, Springport 44


      Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 66, Richland Gull Lake 62


      Kinde-North Huron 61, Port Hope 40


      Kingsley 70, Buckley 61


      Laingsburg 60, Portland St. Patrick 31


      Lake Leelanau St. Mary 49, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 28


      Lansing Catholic 54, Lake Odessa Lakewood 49


      Lansing Christian 74, Dryden 25


      Lansing Sexton 66, Lansing Eastern 52


      Lapeer West 55, Linden 47


      Lawton 60, Bangor 58


      Mackinaw City 65, Alba 26


      Madison Heights Madison 57, Detroit University Prep 42


      Mancelona 84, Johannesburg-Lewiston 56


      Manistee Catholic Central 54, Baldwin 46


      Maple City Glen Lake 53, Frankfort-Elberta 51


      Marine City 45, St. Clair Shores South Lake 36


      Marlette 72, Memphis 39


      Marquette 71, Kingsford 50


      Martin 66, Hartford 58


      Marysville 49, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 23


      Mason County Eastern 70, Walkerville 47


      Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 69, Muskegon Heights 60


      Merrill 61, St. Charles 56


      Millington 67, Frankenmuth 58


      Montrose 45, Otisville Lakeville 30


      Mount Clemens 91, Warren Woods Tower 81


      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 71, Blanchard Montabella 33


      Muskegon 70, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 57


      Muskegon Oakridge 67, Mason County Central 56


      Napoleon 75, Grass Lake 74


      Negaunee 50, Norway 21


      New Haven 61, Clawson 51


      Niles 70, Kalamazoo Central 60


      North Farmington 45, Southfield 40


      North Muskegon 69, Ravenna 55


      Ottawa Lake Whiteford 64, Sand Creek 56


      Owendale-Gagetown 61, Caseville 36


      Owosso 72, Ionia 53


      Oxford 56, Birmingham Groves 52


      Painesdale Jeffers 50, Ontonagon 48, OT


      Paw Paw 56, Allegan 55


      Peck 47, Kingston 29


      Pentwater 65, Onekama 50


      Perry 53, Mount Morris 50


      Petoskey 59, Alpena 25


      Pewamo-Westphalia 68, Fulton-Middleton 42


      Pittsford 54, Camden-Frontier 42


      Plymouth Christian 54, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 36


      Port Huron Northern 52, Port Huron 43


      Portage Northern 48, Portage Central 44


      Portland 64, Stockbridge 50


      Powers North Central 59, Bark River-Harris 47


      Rochester 60, Troy Athens 48


      Rochester Adams 67, Ferndale 37


      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 76, Hazel Park 59


      Romeo 60, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 53


      Romulus 85, Dearborn 62


      Roscommon 61, Houghton Lake 46


      Royal Oak 43, Bloomfield Hills Andover 38


      Saginaw 84, Flint Northern 59


      Saginaw Arthur Hill 91, Flint Northwestern 51


      Saginaw Swan Valley 45, Ovid-Elsie 40


      Saginaw Valley Lutheran 70, St. Louis 52


      Sanford-Meridian 58, Harrison 33


      Saugatuck 72, Decatur 62


      Sault Area 75, Newberry 48


      Shepherd 57, Freeland 44


      South Haven 78, Edwardsburg 65


      Spring Lake 53, Fruitport 52


      St. Clair 52, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 41


      St. Clair Shores Lakeview 69, Center Line 58


      St. Ignace LaSalle 63, Cheboygan 50


      Standish-Sterling 62, Bay City John Glenn 44


      Sterling Heights Stevenson 64, Grosse Pointe North 60


      Stevensville Lakeshore 55, St. Joseph 41


      Sturgis 45, Coldwater 33


      Suttons Bay 47, Leland 38


      Three Rivers 50, Coloma 47


      Traverse City St. Francis 78, Charlevoix 57


      Traverse City West 66, Traverse City Central 54


      Troy 56, Utica Ford 38


      Union City 49, Quincy 48


      Unionville-Sebewaing 68, Bay City All Saints 32


      Vermontville Maple Valley 66, Olivet 51


      Vestaburg 52, Ashley 40


      Walled Lake Central 38, South Lyon 35


      Walled Lake Western 45, Canton Salem 42


      Warren Cousino 51, Utica Eisenhower 49


      Watersmeet 45, Baraga 37


      Wayland 70, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 66


      West Bloomfield 73, Southfield Lathrup 55


      West Branch Ogemaw Heights 46, Pinconning 33


      West Iron County 52, Hancock 41


      Whitehall 61, Montague 52


      Whitmore Lake 63, Petersburg Summerfield 58


      Williamston 46, Corunna 39


      Wyoming Godwin Heights 67, Grandville Calvin Christian 57


      Wyoming Kelloggsville 73, Hopkins 66


      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 58, Fruitport Calvary Christian 55


      Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 46, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 40


      Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 62, Holland Black River 50


      Yale 54, Armada 33


      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 54, Saline Washtenaw Christian 38


      Zeeland East 61, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 41


      Zeeland East 61, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 41


      Zeeland West 52, Holland 46


      KLAA Tournament


      Kensington Bracket


      Hartland 51, Livonia Franklin 41


      Waterford Kettering 55, South Lyon East 32


      White Lake Lakeland 54, Livonia Stevenson 45


      Championship


      Canton 77, Westland John Glenn 76


      Lakes Bracket


      Championship


      Grand Blanc 54, Waterford Mott 45


      Losers Bracket


      Livonia Churchill 53, Novi 44


      Northville 52, Milford 27


      Plymouth 47, Howell 35


      Walled Lake Northern 58, Brighton 35


      Northern Lights League Tournament


      First Round


      Grand Marais 69, Beaver Island 55


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Tawas vs. Lincoln-Alcona, ppd. to Feb 28.


      Brown City vs. Harbor Beach, ppd. to Feb 23.


      Muskegon Orchard View vs. Ludington, ppd. to Feb 23.


      Oscoda vs. Whittemore-Prescott, ppd.


      Dollar Bay vs. Chassell, ppd. to Feb 28.


      Shelby vs. Hart, ppd. to Feb 23.


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Allen Park 44, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 30


      Ann Arbor Huron 34, Dexter 19


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 40, Battle Creek Central 21


      Battle Creek St. Philip 53, Colon 43


      Bay City Central 46, Flushing 35


      Beal City 56, McBain 43


      Benton Harbor 52, Mattawan 46


      Big Rapids 50, Lakeview 20


      Birch Run 52, Caro 48


      Bloomfield Hills Roeper 42, Plymouth Christian 35


      Bronson 46, Centreville 18


      Burton Bendle 72, Genesee 25


      Burton Genesee Christian 61, Burton St. Thomas More 43


      Caledonia 50, East Grand Rapids 49


      Climax-Scotts 63, Bellevue 33


      Clio 54, Ortonville Brandon 31


      Coldwater 35, Sturgis 24


      Corunna 41, Williamston 40


      Croswell-Lexington 43, Capac 30


      Decatur 44, Saugatuck 30


      Delton Kellogg 50, Battle Creek Pennfield 38


      Detroit Denby 31, Warren Michigan Collegiate 26


      DeWitt 50, St. Johns 34


      East Jordan 46, Grayling 44


      East Lansing 55, Okemos 36


      Eaton Rapids 64, Charlotte 41


      Ewen-Trout Creek 44, Watersmeet 26


      Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 52, Warren Woods Tower 45


      Farmington 39, Troy Athens 38


      Ferndale University 44, Ferndale 40


      Flint Hamady 39, Webberville 27


      Flint Powers 65, Bay City Western 21


      Freeland 66, Shepherd 41


      Fremont 35, Grant 26


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 52, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 42


      Galesburg-Augusta 24, Parchment 18


      Grand Blanc 54, Waterford Mott 45


      Grand Haven 45, Hudsonville 31


      Grand Ledge 50, Holt 33


      Grand Rapids Christian 72, Lowell 50


      Grandville 50, East Kentwood 33


      Greenville 57, Grand Rapids West Catholic 54


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 56, Brownstown Woodhaven 48


      Hamilton 58, Hudsonville Unity Christian 32


      Harper Woods 69, Madison Heights Madison 40


      Hemlock 58, Chesaning 28


      Holland Black River 35, Zion Christian 26


      Holland Calvary 49, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 22


      Holland Christian 44, Byron Center 37


      Holly 43, Fenton 27


      Ionia 49, Owosso 29


      Jackson Lumen Christi 45, Parma Western 34


      Jackson Northwest 53, Mason 34


      Kalamazoo Central 55, Niles 34


      Kalamazoo Christian 54, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 35


      Kalkaska 67, Boyne City 21


      Kingsford 57, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 26


      Lake City 41, Marion 29


      Lake City 41, Marion 29


      Lansing Catholic 46, Lake Odessa Lakewood 35


      Lansing Christian 56, Adrian Lenawee Christian 18


      Lansing Eastern 41, Lansing Sexton 38


      Lansing Everett 69, Jackson 36


      Lapeer West 44, Linden 29


      Leroy Pine River 66, Manton 25


      Mackinaw City 74, Alba 16


      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 44, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 29


      Maple City Glen Lake 60, Buckley 47


      Marshall 46, Battle Creek Lakeview 34


      Marysville 54, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 50


      Mason County Eastern 55, Walkerville 31


      McBain Northern Michigan Christian 59, Evart 37


      Mendon 56, White Pigeon 21


      Michigan Center 44, Brooklyn Columbia Central 33


      Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 56, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 40


      Midland Bullock Creek 85, Alma 49


      Midland Dow 36, Flint Southwestern 21


      Morley-Stanwood 59, Newaygo 38


      Morrice 53, Burton Bentley 34


      Muskegon Oakridge 60, Mason County Central 47


      New Lothrop 41, Burton Atherton 39


      Olivet 56, Vermontville Maple Valley 16


      Onekama 53, Pentwater 27


      Owendale-Gagetown 41, Caseville 13


      Petoskey 59, Alpena 25


      Portage Northern 44, Portage Central 38


      Portland 52, Stockbridge 30


      Redford Thurston 48, Garden City 37


      Reed City 67, White Cloud 24


      Richland Gull Lake 43, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 35


      Rockford 53, Holland West Ottawa 42


      Roscommon 50, Houghton Lake 44


      Saginaw Buena Vista 46, Akron-Fairgrove 30


      Saginaw Swan Valley 55, Ovid-Elsie 43


      Saline 51, Ypsilanti 48


      Sandusky 53, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 12


      South Shore, Wis. 78, Bessemer 23


      Sparta 52, Comstock Park 48


      Spring Lake 35, Fruitport 26


      Tecumseh 59, Ann Arbor Skyline 46


      Traverse City St. Francis 57, Charlevoix 19


      Whitehall 65, Montague 46


      Wyoming 79, Grand Rapids Creston 46


      Wyoming Kelloggsville 38, Hopkins 37


      Yale 44, Armada 35


      Ypsilanti Lincoln 32, Ann Arbor Pioneer 19


      Zeeland East 65, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 27


      Zeeland West 30, Holland 24


      Northern Lights League Tournament


      Hannahville 58, Beaver Island 35


      First Round


      Ojibwe Charter 38, Munising Baptist 37


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Remus Chippewa Hills vs. Holton, ccd.


      Muskegon Orchard View vs. Ludington, ppd. to Feb 23.


      Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner vs. Livingston Christian, ccd.


      Montague vs. Fremont Providence Christian, ccd.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER