MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Hometown Highlights February 8th

Check out this weeks Hometown Highlights


BOYS' BASKETBALL


Allen Park Cabrini 73, Royal Oak Shrine 59


Alma 65, Shepherd 45


Andrews Academy 56, Shenandoah Valley Academy, Va. 29


Ann Arbor Huron 57, Ann Arbor Pioneer 49


Ann Arbor Skyline 39, Saline 34


Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 70, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 67


Battle Creek Central 57, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 43


Bay City John Glenn 67, Essexville Garber 49


Beaverton 65, Houghton Lake 37


Bellaire 76, Fife Lake Forest Area 58


Benton Harbor 56, Portage Northern 46


Benzonia Benzie Central 53, Suttons Bay 47


Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 64, Macomb Lutheran North 53


Boyne City 63, East Jordan 43


Brighton 58, Hartland 46


Brimley 57, Pickford 44


Byron Center 57, Hamilton 55


Caledonia 40, Jenison 39


Cedarville 67, Engadine 45


Charlevoix 46, Elk Rapids 38


Cheboygan 72, Rudyard 67


Chesaning 50, Ovid-Elsie 45


Clarkston Everest Catholic 69, Waterford Our Lady 53


Climax-Scotts 56, Colon 40


Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 49, Romeo 44


Comstock 64, Allegan 55


Comstock Park 70, Belding 46


Corunna 53, Lake Odessa Lakewood 44


Crystal Falls Forest Park 62, Rapid River 53


Delton Kellogg 49, Parchment 33


DeTour 38, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 32


Detroit Consortium 61, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 44


Detroit Country Day 85, Belleville 57


Detroit Loyola 73, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 71


Detroit U-D Jesuit 60, Birmingham Brother Rice 45


Dowagiac Union 96, Three Rivers 45


East Kentwood 48, Holland West Ottawa 46


Edwardsburg 56, Berrien Springs 46


Ewen-Trout Creek 69, Baraga 32


Fairview 52, Atlanta 45


Fennville 62, Martin 46


Flint Carman-Ainsworth 62, Flint Powers 42


Frankfort-Elberta 70, Leland 56


Galesburg-Augusta 58, Olivet 44


Gobles 58, Bloomingdale 46


Goodrich 71, Montrose 70


Grand Haven 68, Rockford 66


Grand Ledge 69, Jackson 57


Grand Rapids Catholic Central 51, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 48


Grand Rapids Central 65, East Grand Rapids 49


Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 64, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 53


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 53, Lowell 49


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 57, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 47


Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 68, Wyoming Kelloggsville 51


Grand Rapids Northview 55, Greenville 45


Grand Rapids South Christian 49, Wayland 44


Grand Rapids West Catholic 82, Cedar Springs 56


Grayling 76, Kalkaska 56


Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 53, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 38


Hemlock 69, Saginaw Swan Valley 53


Hillsdale 52, Onsted 28


Hillsdale Academy 85, Waldron 51


Holland 50, Hudsonville Unity Christian 44


Holland Christian 67, Zeeland West 58


Holly 55, Linden 43


Holt 66, East Lansing 64


Houghton 40, Hancock 33


Hudsonville 65, Grandville 37


Indian River-Inland Lakes 56, Onaway 55


Ionia 58, Haslett 28


Ironwood 76, Mellen, Wis. 44


Ithaca 73, Merrill 60


Jackson Christian 48, Burr Oak 45


Jackson East Jackson 87, Grass Lake 52


Jackson Lumen Christi 69, Charlotte 42


Jonesville 57, Union City 34


Kalamazoo Christian 51, Vermontville Maple Valley 46


Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 71, Constantine 64


Kalamazoo Phoenix 69, Albion 64


Kent City 63, Wyoming Lee 61, OT


L'Anse 63, Lake Linden-Hubbell 60


Laingsburg 51, Bath 40


Lake City 47, McBain 40


Lake Fenton 50, Mount Morris 43


Lansing Catholic 68, Stockbridge 40


Lansing Eastern 51, Lansing Everett 47


Lansing Sexton 59, Okemos 49


Lapeer West 69, Swartz Creek 55


Lawrence 45, Hartford 38


Mancelona 67, Central Lake 42


Maple City Glen Lake 49, Kingsley 39


Marcellus 60, Lawton 46


Mason County Central 65, Hart 32


Mattawan 60, Niles 55


Mesick 58, Buckley 45


Michigan Center 58, Addison 41


Midland 43, Saginaw Heritage 25


Milan 69, Riverview 31


Milford 52, Pinckney 40


Montague 70, Muskegon Oakridge 58


Muskegon 59, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 21


New Boston Huron 52, Flat Rock 47


Newberry 71, Rogers City 27


Onekama 70, Walkerville 27


Ontonagon 70, Dollar Bay 53


Otsego 73, Vicksburg 43


Owosso 64, DeWitt 62


Painesdale Jeffers 56, Chassell 43


Parma Western 61, Leslie 25


Pellston 53, Gaylord St. Mary 47


Petoskey 54, Traverse City West 52


Plainwell 49, Paw Paw 40


Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 61, Dearborn Divine Child 55


Portage Central 49, St. Joseph 46


Powers North Central 73, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 45


Saginaw Buena Vista 60, Saginaw Nouvel 51


Saginaw Valley Lutheran 59, Carrollton 49


Saugatuck 55, Bangor 50


Schoolcraft 64, Battle Creek Pennfield 49


Shelby 71, North Muskegon 41


South Haven 56, Coloma 35


Springport 50, Quincy 49


St. Ignace LaSalle 61, Sault Area 41


St. Johns 70, Fowlerville 50


Stevensville Lakeshore 66, Kalamazoo Central 46


Sturgis 43, Richland Gull Lake 42


Tecumseh 45, Adrian 39


Traverse City Central 62, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 59


Traverse City St. Francis 95, Harbor Springs 87, 2OT


Vandercook Lake 62, Hanover-Horton 57


Walled Lake Western 56, White Lake Lakeland 45


Watersmeet 67, Phelps, Wis. 55


West Iron County 53, Calumet 50


White Pigeon 66, Centreville 54


Whitehall 61, Ravenna 48


Williamston 51, Portland 46


Wolverine 46, Maplewood Baptist 36


Wyoming 69, Coopersville 46


Wyoming Godwin Heights 78, Hopkins 58


Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 61, Fruitport Calvary Christian 53


Ypsilanti 63, Ypsilanti Lincoln 30


Zeeland East 61, Muskegon Mona Shores 41


Zion Christian 56, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 48


Detroit Public School League Tournament


Quarterfinal


Detroit Cass Tech 77, Detroit Renaissance 51


Detroit Douglass 56, Detroit King 55


Detroit Pershing 70, Detroit Central 50


Detroit Southeastern 62, Detroit Cody 44


POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


Unionville-Sebewaing vs. Bad Axe, ppd.


Deckerville vs. Caseville, ppd. to Feb 13.


Kingston vs. Kinde-North Huron, ppd. to Feb 13.


Vanderbilt vs. Owendale-Gagetown, ppd.


Pinconning vs. Standish-Sterling, ppd. to Feb 11.


Gladwin vs. Harrison, ppd. to Feb 23.


Flint Hamady vs. Burton Atherton, ppd.


Otisville Lakeville vs. Flint Beecher, ppd.


Davison vs. Flint Southwestern, ppd.


Flint Northwestern vs. Flint Northern, ppd.


Clio vs. Lapeer East, ppd.


Bridgeport vs. Millington, ppd.


Burton Bendle vs. New Lothrop, ppd.


Hastings vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, ppd.


Muskegon Reeths-Puffer vs. Grand Rapids Union, ppd.


Grand Rapids Creston vs. Allendale, ppd.


Muskegon Western Michigan Christian vs. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, ppd.


Grand Blanc vs. Howell, ppd. to Feb 9.


Lansing Waverly vs. Jackson Northwest, ppd. to Feb 18.


Saranac vs. Dansville, ppd.


Fremont Providence Christian vs. Pentwater, ppd.


Freeland vs. Midland Bullock Creek, ppd.


Howard City Tri-County vs. Fremont, ppd.


Grant vs. Muskegon Catholic Central, ppd.


Spring Lake vs. Muskegon Orchard View, ppd.


Covert vs. Muskegon Heights, ppd.


Vestaburg vs. Blanchard Montabella, ppd.


Roscommon vs. Clare, ppd.


Fenton vs. Ortonville Brandon, ppd.


Imlay City vs. Yale, ppd. to Feb 9.


Frankenmuth vs. Caro, ppd. to Feb 9.


Traverse City Christian vs. Lake Leelanau St. Mary, ppd.


Northport vs. Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy, ppd.


Holland Calvary vs. Grand River Prep, ppd.


GIRLS' BASKETBALL


Algonac 40, Armada 35


Allegan 50, Comstock 36


Ann Arbor Huron 36, Ann Arbor Pioneer 29


Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 35, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 29


Bangor 54, Saugatuck 50


Battle Creek Central 45, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 26


Battle Creek Harper Creek 45, Marshall 25


Battle Creek Pennfield 58, Schoolcraft 14


Bear Lake 42, Manistee Catholic Central 40


Benton Harbor 67, Portage Northern 46


Big Rapids 55, Remus Chippewa Hills 22


Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 54, Brethren 47


Cedar Springs 51, Grand Rapids West Catholic 49


Centreville 58, White Pigeon 42


Charlotte 74, Jackson Lumen Christi 26


Coloma 25, South Haven 18


Comstock Park 63, Belding 45


Corunna 47, Lake Odessa Lakewood 30


DeWitt 53, Owosso 21


Dexter 32, Chelsea 25


East Jordan 44, Boyne City 29


East Lansing 44, Holt 28


Elk Rapids 54, Charlevoix 44


Fennville 43, Martin 41


Flint Powers 65, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 25


Fruitport Calvary Christian def. Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran, forfeit


Gobles 56, Bloomingdale 10


Grand Haven 55, Rockford 35


Grand Ledge 54, Jackson 32


Grand Rapids Christian 53, East Grand Rapids 50


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 57, Lowell 45


Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 47, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 44


Grand Rapids South Christian 58, Wayland 44


Grandville 50, Hudsonville 41


Greenville 35, Grand Rapids Northview 22


Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 55, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 27


Hamilton 43, Byron Center 39


Hartford 46, Lawrence 26


Haslett 54, Ionia 37


Hemlock 65, Saginaw Swan Valley 60


Holland Black River 37, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 36


Holly 46, Linden 26


Hudsonville Unity Christian 42, Holland 39


Ida 51, Dundee 33


Ishpeming Westwood 45, Manistique 35


Kalamazoo Central 44, Stevensville Lakeshore 37


Kalamazoo Christian 52, Vermontville Maple Valley 18


Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 49, Constantine 26


Kent City 84, Wyoming Lee 21


Lansing Catholic 54, Stockbridge 24


Lansing Everett 67, Lansing Eastern 34


Lawton 35, Marcellus 34


Leroy Pine River 61, Lake City 22


Ludington 51, Fruitport 28


Maplewood Baptist 60, Wolverine 32


Mattawan 38, Niles 30


McBain 70, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 51


Mendon 46, Bronson 35


Midland 61, Saginaw Heritage 59


Milford 44, Pinckney 35


Morley-Stanwood 51, White Cloud 36


Newport Lutheran South 34, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 22


Novi Franklin Roads Christian 46, Taylor Baptist Park 18


Olivet 50, Galesburg-Augusta 28


Onsted 58, Hillsdale 45


Otsego 36, Vicksburg 28


Ottawa Lake Whiteford 55, Whitmore Lake 37


Ovid-Elsie 58, Chesaning 29


Parchment 38, Delton Kellogg 27


Parma Western 47, Leslie 40


Plainwell 49, Paw Paw 40


Portland 49, Williamston 43


Reed City 52, Lakeview 41


Richland Gull Lake 56, Sturgis 28


Shepherd 55, Alma 47


St. Johns 54, Fowlerville 41


St. Joseph 62, Portage Central 44


Swartz Creek 48, Lapeer West 43


Tecumseh 33, Adrian 29


Temperance Bedford 36, Monroe 20


Three Rivers 57, Dowagiac Union 16


Traverse City St. Francis 64, Harbor Springs 36


Twining Arenac Eastern 47, Mio 40


Watervliet 59, Decatur 38


White Lake Lakeland 41, Walled Lake Western 38, OT


Wyoming 65, Coopersville 21


Wyoming Godwin Heights 49, Hopkins 37


Ypsilanti 53, Ypsilanti Lincoln 45


Zion Christian 44, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 9


POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


Lincoln-Alcona vs. Whittemore-Prescott, ppd. to Feb 18.


Croswell-Lexington vs. Richmond, ppd. to Feb 20.


Oxford vs. Bloomfield Hills Andover, ppd. to Feb 16.


Sterling Heights Parkway Christian vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills, ppd.


Royal Oak vs. Birmingham Seaholm, ppd. to Feb 18.


South Lyon vs. Canton Salem, ppd. to Feb 11.


Waterford Kettering vs. Walled Lake Northern, ppd. to Feb 9.


Clarkston vs. North Farmington, ppd. to Feb 11.


Bloomfield Hills Lahser vs. Hazel Park, ppd.


Ferndale vs. Oak Park, ppd.


Farmington vs. Troy Athens, ppd.


Pontiac vs. Troy, ppd. to Feb 12.


Rochester Hills Stoney Creek vs. West Bloomfield, ppd. to Feb 11.


Farmington Hills Harrison vs. Birmingham Groves, ppd.


Southfield Christian vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, ppd. to Feb 19.


Flint Southwestern vs. Davison, ppd.


Flint Northern vs. Flint Northwestern, ppd.


Howell vs. Grand Blanc, ppd. to Feb 9.


Clio vs. Lapeer East, ppd.


Hastings vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, ppd.


Muskegon Reeths-Puffer vs. Grand Rapids Union, ppd.


Grand Rapids Creston vs. Allendale, ppd.


Hesperia vs. Newaygo, ppd.


Muskegon Mona Shores vs. Zeeland East, ppd.


Lansing Waverly vs. Jackson Northwest, ppd. to Feb 18.


Novi vs. Livonia Stevenson, ppd. to Feb 9.


Midland Bullock Creek vs. Freeland, ppd.


Saginaw vs. Midland Dow, ppd.


Howard City Tri-County vs. Fremont, ppd.


Stanton Central Montcalm vs. Holton, ppd.


Grant vs. Muskegon Catholic Central, ppd.


Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills vs. Muskegon, ppd.


Fremont Providence Christian vs. North Muskegon, ppd.


Rochester Adams vs. Lake Orion, ppd. to Feb 15.


Fenton vs. Ortonville Brandon, ppd.


Walled Lake Central vs. Waterford Mott, ppd. to Feb 9.


Almont vs. Capac, ppd. to Feb 9.


Imlay City vs. Yale, ppd. to Feb 9.


Pentwater vs. Northport, ppd.


Evart vs. Marion, ppd.

Trending