68
      Sunday
      85 / 70
      Monday
      79 / 60
      Tuesday
      76 / 59

      Hometown Highlights January 4th

      Check out scores and highlights from both boys and girls prep basketball January 4th

      BOYS' BASKETBALL

      Akron-Fairgrove 75, Saginaw Arts and Science 33

      Algonac 43, Capac 40

      Alma 86, Ionia 64

      Almont 52, Armada 37

      Antigo, Wis. 64, Menominee 44

      Auburn Hills Avondale 71, Eastpointe East Detroit 66

      Bay City All Saints 61, Pinconning 46

      Bay City John Glenn 61, Freeland 58, 2OT

      Beal City 65, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 47

      Beaverton 61, Houghton Lake 24

      Belding 58, Cedar Springs 55

      Benton Harbor 65, Portage Northern 44

      Birmingham Brother Rice 40, Orchard Lake St. Mary 37

      Birmingham Seaholm 61, Warren Mott 60

      Bloomfield Hills Lahser 65, Waterford Our Lady 51

      Bloomingdale 58, Three Oaks River Valley 33

      Boyne City 49, East Jordan 33

      Brethren 62, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 36

      Brighton 41, Pinckney 30

      Buchanan 40, Coloma 33

      Burton Bendle 71, New Lothrop 54

      Burton Bentley 59, Dryden 47

      Canton Salem 51, Northville 26

      Cedarville 89, Flint International 84

      Charlevoix 51, Elk Rapids 45

      Cheboygan 71, Rudyard 38

      Clarkston 55, Lake Orion 45

      Climax-Scotts 60, Jackson Christian 26

      Coldwater 58, Battle Creek Lakeview 56

      Concord 63, Homer 60

      Dearborn Fordson 74, Redford Union 38

      Detroit Edison 62, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 42

      Detroit Loyola 62, Detroit Catholic Central 42

      Detroit U-D Jesuit 73, Warren De La Salle 62

      Detroit University Prep 51, Detroit PEC Prep 41

      Flint Beecher 85, Otisville Lakeville 46

      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 64, Flint Southwestern 63, OT

      Flint Hamady 77, Burton Atherton 41

      Flint Kearsley 57, Davison 53

      Flint Northern 67, Flint Powers 36

      Flint Northwestern 60, Flushing 54

      Fremont 54, Howard City Tri-County 47

      Fulton-Middleton 52, Carson City-Crystal 40

      Galesburg-Augusta 61, Bangor 41

      Genesee 48, Morrice 42

      Gladwin 46, Harrison 17

      Goodrich 78, Montrose 69

      Grand Haven 55, Traverse City Central 34

      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 63, Grand River Prep 54

      Grayling 62, Kalkaska 40

      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 76, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 31

      Hamilton 67, Coopersville 55

      Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 79, Warren Michigan Collegiate 41

      Hemlock 49, Saginaw Nouvel 44

      Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 55, Lansing New Covenant Christian 23

      Holly 80, Linden 56

      Hudsonville 61, Holt 56

      Ida 38, Tecumseh 36

      Ithaca 68, Shepherd 61

      Kalamazoo Phoenix 84, Cassopolis 68

      Kinde-North Huron 63, Mayville 43

      Lake City 59, Evart 45

      Leroy Pine River 59, Marion 29

      Livonia Franklin 52, Wayne Memorial 47

      Lowell 65, Lake Odessa Lakewood 35

      Ludington 52, Fruitport 42

      Macomb Lutheran North 63, Allen Park Cabrini 55

      Marshall 56, Battle Creek Harper Creek 42

      Mason County Central 71, White Cloud 35

      McBain 59, Manton 35

      Milan 65, Adrian 47

      Mio 88, Twining Arenac Eastern 22

      Mishawaka, Ind. 80, Niles 78, OT

      Mount Pleasant 58, Saginaw Heritage 51

      Muskegon Heights 85, North Muskegon 38

      Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 60, Muskegon Mona Shores 58

      Newberry 58, Rogers City 32

      Novi 36, South Lyon East 22

      Ovid-Elsie 68, Vestaburg 44

      Oxford 60, Ortonville Brandon 49

      Parchment 55, Delton Kellogg 52

      Paw Paw 56, Lawton 37

      Perry 57, Durand 48

      Petersburg Summerfield 41, Erie-Mason 40

      Petoskey 69, Sault Area 47

      Plymouth 45, Livonia Churchill 36

      Plymouth Christian 66, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 61

      Remus Chippewa Hills 65, Blanchard Montabella 53

      Republic-Michigamme 43, Ontonagon 29

      Richmond 59, Imlay City 49

      Rochester 67, Utica Eisenhower 49

      Romeo 61, Sterling Heights Stevenson 45

      Roscommon 58, Clare 53

      Saginaw Arthur Hill 75, Saginaw 54

      Saline 43, Dexter 37

      Sandusky 62, Deckerville 34

      Sanford-Meridian 71, Farwell 44

      Schoolcraft 67, Battle Creek Pennfield 53

      Spring Lake 51, Muskegon Orchard View 36

      Standish-Sterling 63, Tawas 59

      Stevensville Lakeshore 62, Kalamazoo Central 43

      Sturgis 57, Richland Gull Lake 54

      Traverse City St. Francis 73, Harbor Springs 25

      Vermontville Maple Valley 65, Kalamazoo Christian 58

      Walled Lake Central 57, Waterford Kettering 44

      Waterford Mott 49, White Lake Lakeland 44

      Wayland 65, Grand Rapids West Catholic 41

      Westland John Glenn 53, Canton 48

      Cornerstone Tournament

      Blue Division

      Consolation

      Grand Rapids Northview 65, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 63

      Championship

      Caledonia 71, Zeeland West 57

      Holland Calvary Tournament

      Marcellus Howardsville Christian 64, Holland Black River 56

      Wyoming Lee 64, Holland Calvary 57

      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

      Grandville vs. Holland, ccd.

      GIRLS' BASKETBALL

      Rochester Hills Christian School 48, Burton Genesee Christian 34

      Armada 49, Almont 12

      Athens 68, Quincy 35

      Bad Axe 51, Memphis 17

      Baraga 50, Watersmeet 21

      Battle Creek Harper Creek 39, Marshall 30

      Battle Creek Lakeview 56, Coldwater 20

      Battle Creek Pennfield 43, Schoolcraft 33

      Battle Creek St. Philip 53, Litchfield 47

      Belding 36, Cedar Springs 33

      Bellevue 46, North Adams-Jerome 38

      Birch Run 60, North Branch 11

      Birmingham Groves 57, Troy Athens 42

      Bloomfield Hills Andover 45, Rochester 43

      Bloomfield Hills Roeper 46, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 33

      Boyne City 47, East Jordan 42

      Bronson 36, Cassopolis 26

      Brown City 35, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 32

      Cadillac 44, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 27

      Camden-Frontier 48, Colon 25

      Capac 50, Algonac 46

      Center Line 39, Warren Mott 19

      Charlevoix 40, Elk Rapids 35

      Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 53, St. Clair 41

      Crystal Falls Forest Park 61, West Iron County 39

      Davison 63, Flint Kearsley 28

      Dearborn Divine Child 43, Bloomfield Hills Marian 39

      Detroit University Prep 52, Detroit PEC Prep 27

      Dexter 38, Saline 16

      Dollar Bay 41, Hancock 31

      Fairview 57, Atlanta 19

      Farmington Hills Harrison 37, Rochester Adams 28

      Farmington Hills Mercy 60, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 28

      Fife Lake Forest Area 45, Mancelona 36

      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 47, Flint Southwestern 43

      Flint Northwestern 57, Flushing 53

      Flint Powers 73, Flint Northern 35

      Frankenmuth 46, Caro 36

      Frankfort-Elberta 69, Mesick 25

      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 43, Grandville 26

      Grand Rapids Northview 47, Comstock Park 36

      Grand Rapids South Christian 55, Grandville Calvin Christian 31

      Hartland 42, Howell 15

      Hillman 41, Au Gres-Sims 27

      Holly 40, Linden 31

      Holt 60, Lansing Catholic 39

      Houghton 78, Lake Linden-Hubbell 32

      Howard City Tri-County 56, Fremont 47

      Imlay City 41, Richmond 25

      Ironwood 56, Wakefield-Marenisco 41

      Kalamazoo Central 39, Stevensville Lakeshore 37

      Kalamazoo Christian 43, Vermontville Maple Valley 17

      Kalkaska 62, Grayling 42

      Kingston 60, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 53

      Lake Odessa Lakewood 38, Lowell 28

      Ludington 37, Fruitport 13

      Macomb Lutheran North 47, Allen Park Cabrini 34

      Manistee Catholic Central 47, Bear Lake 38

      Manton 51, Buckley 42

      Marlette 49, Cass City 21

      Marquette 68, Menominee 23

      Mellen, Wis. 57, Bessemer 28

      Mendon 46, Decatur 21

      Millington 60, Bridgeport 30

      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 49, Beal City 36

      Muskegon Mona Shores 51, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 36

      Muskegon Oakridge 64, Grant 30

      Muskegon Orchard View 48, Spring Lake 36

      New Buffalo 55, Lawrence 13

      Novi 40, South Lyon East 27

      Onaway 64, Pellston 35

      Onekama 62, Walkerville 19

      Ontonagon 59, Painesdale Jeffers 37

      Ovid-Elsie 48, Vestaburg 21

      Parchment 50, Delton Kellogg 42

      Plymouth 42, Livonia Churchill 18

      Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 45, Riverview Gabriel Richard 31

      Port Hope 43, Caseville 10

      Posen 65, Hale 13

      Powers North Central 47, Munising 27

      Reese 67, Harbor Beach 34

      Richland Gull Lake 68, Sturgis 37

      Romeo 46, Sterling Heights 22

      Rudyard 53, Cheboygan 34

      Saginaw Arts and Science 35, Akron-Fairgrove 29

      Saginaw Heritage 47, Mount Pleasant 35

      Sandusky 46, Deckerville 28

      Saugatuck 33, North Muskegon 30

      St. Joseph 58, Portage Central 39

      Tecumseh 42, Clinton 25

      Traverse City St. Francis 63, Harbor Springs 22

      Traverse City West 44, Alpena 29

      Twining Arenac Eastern 63, Mio 43

      Unionville-Sebewaing 52, Sanford-Meridian 25

      Vassar 34, Ubly 24

      Walled Lake Western 43, Walled Lake Northern 34

      Warren Woods Tower 69, Hazel Park 27

      Waterford Kettering 63, Walled Lake Central 15

      Waterford Mott 50, White Lake Lakeland 46

      Wayland 74, Grand Rapids West Catholic 41

      Westland John Glenn 59, Canton 38

      Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 67, Grand Rapids Home School (Grizzlies) 15

      Holland Calvary Tournament

      Holland Black River 55, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 33

      Holland Calvary 55, Wyoming Lee 26

      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

      Lansing New Covenant Christian vs. Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy, ppd.

      Maple City Glen Lake vs. Leland, ppd. to Jan 9.