67
      Wednesday
      75 / 59
      Thursday
      70 / 52
      Friday
      75 / 53

      Hometown Highlights January 4th

      Check out scores and highlights from both boys and girls prep basketball January 4th


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Akron-Fairgrove 75, Saginaw Arts and Science 33


      Algonac 43, Capac 40


      Alma 86, Ionia 64


      Almont 52, Armada 37


      Antigo, Wis. 64, Menominee 44


      Auburn Hills Avondale 71, Eastpointe East Detroit 66


      Bay City All Saints 61, Pinconning 46


      Bay City John Glenn 61, Freeland 58, 2OT


      Beal City 65, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 47


      Beaverton 61, Houghton Lake 24


      Belding 58, Cedar Springs 55


      Benton Harbor 65, Portage Northern 44


      Birmingham Brother Rice 40, Orchard Lake St. Mary 37


      Birmingham Seaholm 61, Warren Mott 60


      Bloomfield Hills Lahser 65, Waterford Our Lady 51


      Bloomingdale 58, Three Oaks River Valley 33


      Boyne City 49, East Jordan 33


      Brethren 62, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 36


      Brighton 41, Pinckney 30


      Buchanan 40, Coloma 33


      Burton Bendle 71, New Lothrop 54


      Burton Bentley 59, Dryden 47


      Canton Salem 51, Northville 26


      Cedarville 89, Flint International 84


      Charlevoix 51, Elk Rapids 45


      Cheboygan 71, Rudyard 38


      Clarkston 55, Lake Orion 45


      Climax-Scotts 60, Jackson Christian 26


      Coldwater 58, Battle Creek Lakeview 56


      Concord 63, Homer 60


      Dearborn Fordson 74, Redford Union 38


      Detroit Edison 62, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 42


      Detroit Loyola 62, Detroit Catholic Central 42


      Detroit U-D Jesuit 73, Warren De La Salle 62


      Detroit University Prep 51, Detroit PEC Prep 41


      Flint Beecher 85, Otisville Lakeville 46


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 64, Flint Southwestern 63, OT


      Flint Hamady 77, Burton Atherton 41


      Flint Kearsley 57, Davison 53


      Flint Northern 67, Flint Powers 36


      Flint Northwestern 60, Flushing 54


      Fremont 54, Howard City Tri-County 47


      Fulton-Middleton 52, Carson City-Crystal 40


      Galesburg-Augusta 61, Bangor 41


      Genesee 48, Morrice 42


      Gladwin 46, Harrison 17


      Goodrich 78, Montrose 69


      Grand Haven 55, Traverse City Central 34


      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 63, Grand River Prep 54


      Grayling 62, Kalkaska 40


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 76, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 31


      Hamilton 67, Coopersville 55


      Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 79, Warren Michigan Collegiate 41


      Hemlock 49, Saginaw Nouvel 44


      Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 55, Lansing New Covenant Christian 23


      Holly 80, Linden 56


      Hudsonville 61, Holt 56


      Ida 38, Tecumseh 36


      Ithaca 68, Shepherd 61


      Kalamazoo Phoenix 84, Cassopolis 68


      Kinde-North Huron 63, Mayville 43


      Lake City 59, Evart 45


      Leroy Pine River 59, Marion 29


      Livonia Franklin 52, Wayne Memorial 47


      Lowell 65, Lake Odessa Lakewood 35


      Ludington 52, Fruitport 42


      Macomb Lutheran North 63, Allen Park Cabrini 55


      Marshall 56, Battle Creek Harper Creek 42


      Mason County Central 71, White Cloud 35


      McBain 59, Manton 35


      Milan 65, Adrian 47


      Mio 88, Twining Arenac Eastern 22


      Mishawaka, Ind. 80, Niles 78, OT


      Mount Pleasant 58, Saginaw Heritage 51


      Muskegon Heights 85, North Muskegon 38


      Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 60, Muskegon Mona Shores 58


      Newberry 58, Rogers City 32


      Novi 36, South Lyon East 22


      Ovid-Elsie 68, Vestaburg 44


      Oxford 60, Ortonville Brandon 49


      Parchment 55, Delton Kellogg 52


      Paw Paw 56, Lawton 37


      Perry 57, Durand 48


      Petersburg Summerfield 41, Erie-Mason 40


      Petoskey 69, Sault Area 47


      Plymouth 45, Livonia Churchill 36


      Plymouth Christian 66, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 61


      Remus Chippewa Hills 65, Blanchard Montabella 53


      Republic-Michigamme 43, Ontonagon 29


      Richmond 59, Imlay City 49


      Rochester 67, Utica Eisenhower 49


      Romeo 61, Sterling Heights Stevenson 45


      Roscommon 58, Clare 53


      Saginaw Arthur Hill 75, Saginaw 54


      Saline 43, Dexter 37


      Sandusky 62, Deckerville 34


      Sanford-Meridian 71, Farwell 44


      Schoolcraft 67, Battle Creek Pennfield 53


      Spring Lake 51, Muskegon Orchard View 36


      Standish-Sterling 63, Tawas 59


      Stevensville Lakeshore 62, Kalamazoo Central 43


      Sturgis 57, Richland Gull Lake 54


      Traverse City St. Francis 73, Harbor Springs 25


      Vermontville Maple Valley 65, Kalamazoo Christian 58


      Walled Lake Central 57, Waterford Kettering 44


      Waterford Mott 49, White Lake Lakeland 44


      Wayland 65, Grand Rapids West Catholic 41


      Westland John Glenn 53, Canton 48


      Cornerstone Tournament


      Blue Division


      Consolation


      Grand Rapids Northview 65, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 63


      Championship


      Caledonia 71, Zeeland West 57


      Holland Calvary Tournament


      Marcellus Howardsville Christian 64, Holland Black River 56


      Wyoming Lee 64, Holland Calvary 57


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Grandville vs. Holland, ccd.


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Rochester Hills Christian School 48, Burton Genesee Christian 34


      Armada 49, Almont 12


      Athens 68, Quincy 35


      Bad Axe 51, Memphis 17


      Baraga 50, Watersmeet 21


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 39, Marshall 30


      Battle Creek Lakeview 56, Coldwater 20


      Battle Creek Pennfield 43, Schoolcraft 33


      Battle Creek St. Philip 53, Litchfield 47


      Belding 36, Cedar Springs 33


      Bellevue 46, North Adams-Jerome 38


      Birch Run 60, North Branch 11


      Birmingham Groves 57, Troy Athens 42


      Bloomfield Hills Andover 45, Rochester 43


      Bloomfield Hills Roeper 46, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 33


      Boyne City 47, East Jordan 42


      Bronson 36, Cassopolis 26


      Brown City 35, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 32


      Cadillac 44, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 27


      Camden-Frontier 48, Colon 25


      Capac 50, Algonac 46


      Center Line 39, Warren Mott 19


      Charlevoix 40, Elk Rapids 35


      Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 53, St. Clair 41


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 61, West Iron County 39


      Davison 63, Flint Kearsley 28


      Dearborn Divine Child 43, Bloomfield Hills Marian 39


      Detroit University Prep 52, Detroit PEC Prep 27


      Dexter 38, Saline 16


      Dollar Bay 41, Hancock 31


      Fairview 57, Atlanta 19


      Farmington Hills Harrison 37, Rochester Adams 28


      Farmington Hills Mercy 60, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 28


      Fife Lake Forest Area 45, Mancelona 36


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 47, Flint Southwestern 43


      Flint Northwestern 57, Flushing 53


      Flint Powers 73, Flint Northern 35


      Frankenmuth 46, Caro 36


      Frankfort-Elberta 69, Mesick 25


      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 43, Grandville 26


      Grand Rapids Northview 47, Comstock Park 36


      Grand Rapids South Christian 55, Grandville Calvin Christian 31


      Hartland 42, Howell 15


      Hillman 41, Au Gres-Sims 27


      Holly 40, Linden 31


      Holt 60, Lansing Catholic 39


      Houghton 78, Lake Linden-Hubbell 32


      Howard City Tri-County 56, Fremont 47


      Imlay City 41, Richmond 25


      Ironwood 56, Wakefield-Marenisco 41


      Kalamazoo Central 39, Stevensville Lakeshore 37


      Kalamazoo Christian 43, Vermontville Maple Valley 17


      Kalkaska 62, Grayling 42


      Kingston 60, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 53


      Lake Odessa Lakewood 38, Lowell 28


      Ludington 37, Fruitport 13


      Macomb Lutheran North 47, Allen Park Cabrini 34


      Manistee Catholic Central 47, Bear Lake 38


      Manton 51, Buckley 42


      Marlette 49, Cass City 21


      Marquette 68, Menominee 23


      Mellen, Wis. 57, Bessemer 28


      Mendon 46, Decatur 21


      Millington 60, Bridgeport 30


      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 49, Beal City 36


      Muskegon Mona Shores 51, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 36


      Muskegon Oakridge 64, Grant 30


      Muskegon Orchard View 48, Spring Lake 36


      New Buffalo 55, Lawrence 13


      Novi 40, South Lyon East 27


      Onaway 64, Pellston 35


      Onekama 62, Walkerville 19


      Ontonagon 59, Painesdale Jeffers 37


      Ovid-Elsie 48, Vestaburg 21


      Parchment 50, Delton Kellogg 42


      Plymouth 42, Livonia Churchill 18


      Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 45, Riverview Gabriel Richard 31


      Port Hope 43, Caseville 10


      Posen 65, Hale 13


      Powers North Central 47, Munising 27


      Reese 67, Harbor Beach 34


      Richland Gull Lake 68, Sturgis 37


      Romeo 46, Sterling Heights 22


      Rudyard 53, Cheboygan 34


      Saginaw Arts and Science 35, Akron-Fairgrove 29


      Saginaw Heritage 47, Mount Pleasant 35


      Sandusky 46, Deckerville 28


      Saugatuck 33, North Muskegon 30


      St. Joseph 58, Portage Central 39


      Tecumseh 42, Clinton 25


      Traverse City St. Francis 63, Harbor Springs 22


      Traverse City West 44, Alpena 29


      Twining Arenac Eastern 63, Mio 43


      Unionville-Sebewaing 52, Sanford-Meridian 25


      Vassar 34, Ubly 24


      Walled Lake Western 43, Walled Lake Northern 34


      Warren Woods Tower 69, Hazel Park 27


      Waterford Kettering 63, Walled Lake Central 15


      Waterford Mott 50, White Lake Lakeland 46


      Wayland 74, Grand Rapids West Catholic 41


      Westland John Glenn 59, Canton 38


      Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 67, Grand Rapids Home School (Grizzlies) 15


      Holland Calvary Tournament


      Holland Black River 55, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 33


      Holland Calvary 55, Wyoming Lee 26


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Lansing New Covenant Christian vs. Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy, ppd.


      Maple City Glen Lake vs. Leland, ppd. to Jan 9.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER