69
      Wednesday
      77 / 70
      Thursday
      82 / 62
      Friday
      74 / 56

      Hometown Highlights Week 3

      Prep football scores and highlights from across northern Michigan on September 7th. Also includes performances from the Traverse City Central Trojan Marching Band.

      Here's a list of high school football scores from across Michigan:


      Allendale 19, Wyoming 14


      Alma 14, Freeland 6


      Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 53, Tawas 0


      Ann Arbor Pioneer 49, Dexter 0


      Armada 42, Algonac 0


      Atlanta 46, Mio 16


      Auburn Hills Avondale 53, Royal Oak 22


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 35, Sturgis 3


      Battle Creek Lakeview 36, Marshall 13


      Battle Creek Pennfield 43, Galesburg-Augusta 20


      Battle Creek St. Philip 68, Litchfield 20


      Bay City Western 35, Saginaw Arthur Hill 0


      Beal City 27, Evart 7


      Belleville 20, Dearborn Edsel Ford 17, OT


      Benzonia Benzie Central 8, Frankfort-Elberta 6


      Berkley 62, Bloomfield Hills Andover 13


      Big Rapids 27, Stanton Central Montcalm 18


      Birch Run 21, Bridgeport 7


      Birmingham Brother Rice 42, Tol. St. Francis, Ohio 24


      Blanchard Montabella 30, Manistee Catholic Central 6


      Blissfield 32, Hudson 13


      Bloomfield Hills Lahser 35, Birmingham Groves 6


      Boyne City 26, Kalkaska 21


      Bronson 34, Eau Claire 20


      Buchanan 52, Wyoming Kelloggsville 12


      Burton Bendle 28, Flint Hamady 12


      Byron 33, Dryden 6


      Cadillac 44, Petoskey 14


      Caledonia 22, Muskegon Mona Shores 19


      Camden-Frontier 26, North Adams-Jerome 22


      Canton 49, Wayne Memorial 6


      Canton Salem 30, Novi 13


      Capac 12, Almont 7


      Carleton Airport 14, Flat Rock 7


      Carrollton 62, Breckenridge 8


      Carson City-Crystal 79, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 0


      Cass City 22, Sandusky 14


      Cassopolis 47, LaPorte LaLumiere, Ind. 7


      Cedar Springs 40, Wayland 14


      Cedarville 49, Brimley 0


      Central Lake 34, Gaylord St. Mary 22


      Centreville 42, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 6


      Charlotte 48, Eaton Rapids 14


      Cheboygan 42, Standish-Sterling 7


      Clare 43, Houghton Lake 0


      Clarkston 24, Rochester 0


      Clawson 42, New Haven 7


      Clinton 15, Britton-Deerfield 14


      Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 21, Utica Eisenhower 7


      Clinton Township Clintondale 40, Center Line 6


      Coleman 68, Brethren 8


      Colon 21, Bellevue 18


      Comstock Park 41, Bay City John Glenn 19


      Constantine 50, Vermontville Maple Valley 8


      Coopersville 44, Belding 12


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 13, Hurley, Wis. 12


      Davison 48, Flint Northern 0


      Dearborn 45, Romulus 28


      Dearborn Heights Robichaud def. Dearborn Heights Annapolis, forfeit


      Decatur 34, Bangor 14


      Deckerville 36, Kingston 0


      Detroit Central 20, Detroit Denby 13


      Detroit Consortium 16, Highland Park 0


      Detroit Country Day 35, Birmingham Seaholm 21


      Detroit Henry Ford 22, Detroit Northwestern 20


      Detroit Southeastern 35, Detroit Pershing 14


      Detroit U-D Jesuit 47, Detroit Western International 7


      Detroit University Prep 14, Detroit Old Redford 8


      DeWitt 10, Ionia 7


      Dowagiac Union 30, Plainwell 13


      Dundee 41, Erie-Mason 7


      East Lansing 41, Jackson 0


      Edwardsburg 55, Comstock 12


      Engadine 44, Rock Mid Peninsula 26


      Farmington 39, Southfield Lathrup 12


      Fennville 61, Lawrence 14


      Fenton 36, Holly 34


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 37, Inkster 0


      Flint Powers 36, Flint Northwestern 0


      Fowler 41, Dansville 7


      Frankenmuth 12, Millington 8


      Fremont 18, Howard City Tri-County 13


      Fruitport 15, Spring Lake 6


      Fulton-Middleton 44, Potterville 3


      Garden City 49, Redford Union 28


      Gibraltar Carlson 48, Lincoln Park 13


      Gladwin 49, Beaverton 0


      Gogebic Miners 50, Baraga 6


      Goodrich 26, Flint Beecher 0


      Grand Blanc 35, Milford 13


      Grand Ledge 35, Lansing Sexton 8


      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 18, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 14


      Grand Rapids Christian 43, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 0


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 45, East Kentwood 14


      Grand Rapids Northview 42, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 0


      Grand Rapids South Christian 33, Grand Rapids West Catholic 7


      Grandville 49, Grand Rapids Union 0


      Grandville Calvin Christian 35, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 3


      Grayling 27, Charlevoix 13


      Grosse Ile 21, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 15


      Grosse Pointe South 17, Fraser 10


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 49, Southfield Christian 14


      Hamilton 42, Holland 7


      Hanover-Horton 14, Addison 6


      Harbor Springs 49, East Jordan 8


      Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 47, Port Huron Northern 7


      Hartford 50, Bloomingdale 22


      Hartland 24, Howell 12


      Hastings 20, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 15


      Hazel Park 26, Ferndale 20, OT


      Hemlock 43, Midland Bullock Creek 18


      Hesperia 14, Morley-Stanwood 3


      Hillman def. Au Gres-Sims, forfeit


      Hillsdale 20, Brooklyn Columbia Central 12


      Holland Christian 34, Hudsonville Unity Christian 27


      Holland West Ottawa 24, East Grand Rapids 17


      Holt 33, Lansing Eastern 6


      Homer 32, Athens 6


      Hopkins 42, Kent City 6


      Ida 12, Onsted 7


      Iron Mountain 39, West Iron County 0


      Iron Mountain North Dickinson 48, Munising 6


      Ironwood 20, Houghton 6


      Ishpeming 23, Calumet 6


      Ishpeming Westwood 46, Niagara/Goodman/Pembine, Wis. 0


      Ithaca 58, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0


      Jackson East Jackson 44, Napoleon 22


      Jackson Lumen Christi 55, Parma Western 7


      Kalamazoo Christian 25, Parchment 14


      Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 42, Delton Kellogg 14


      Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 35, Coldwater 13


      Kingsford 34, Rhinelander, Wis. 12


      Kingsley 74, Mesick 0


      L'Anse 45, Ontonagon 6


      Lake City 63, Marion 0


      Lake Fenton 47, Mount Morris 0


      Lake Linden-Hubbell 30, Powers North Central 24


      Lake Orion 42, West Bloomfield 7


      Lansing Everett 34, Okemos 17


      Lansing Waverly 40, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 21


      Lapeer West 27, Lapeer East 0


      Lawton 35, Gobles 16


      Linden 49, Clio 0


      Livonia Churchill 35, Plymouth 31


      Livonia Stevenson 32, South Lyon East 29


      Lowell 29, Grand Haven 12


      Ludington 47, Muskegon Orchard View 20


      Macomb Dakota 28, Romeo 7


      Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 7, Grosse Pointe North 6


      Macomb Lutheran North 10, Livonia Clarenceville 8


      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 41, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 6


      Madison Heights Madison 24, Warren Woods Tower 18


      Mancelona 22, Johannesburg-Lewiston 0


      Manchester 28, Vandercook Lake 0


      Manistee 40, Leroy Pine River 6


      Maple City Glen Lake 42, Suttons Bay 6


      Marcellus 54, Martin 0


      Marine City 55, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 15


      Marquette 7, Sault Ste Marie 0


      Marysville 49, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 14


      Mason 46, Jackson Northwest 3


      Mattawan 34, Niles 12


      McBain 19, Manton 14


      Melvindale 12, Southgate Anderson 8


      Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 24, Mayville 8


      Mendon 48, Edgerton, Ohio 21


      Michigan Center 26, Grass Lake 21


      Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 18, Greenville 15


      Midland 7, Saginaw Heritage 0


      Midland Dow 27, Saginaw 16


      Milan 35, New Boston Huron 8


      Monroe 47, Ypsilanti 6


      Monroe Jefferson 51, Riverview 41


      Mount Pleasant 37, Bay City Central 21


      Muskegon 21, Rockford 9


      Muskegon Catholic Central 43, Grant 6


      Muskegon Oakridge 38, Montague 7


      Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 24, Jenison 6


      Negaunee 36, Gladstone 34


      New Lothrop 33, Burton Atherton 0


      Newaygo 9, Lakeview 8


      Newberry 20, Bark River-Harris 14


      Niles Brandywine 10, New Buffalo 8


      North Branch 40, Caro 13


      North Muskegon 52, Hart 0


      Northland Pines/Phelps, Wis. 50, Hancock 14


      Northville 49, South Lyon 13


      Norway 14, Stephenson 8


      Oak Park 34, Rochester Adams 22


      Onaway 41, Fife Lake Forest Area 8


      Orchard Lake St. Mary 58, St. Marcellinus, Ontario 0


      Oscoda 22, Saginaw Buena Vista 16


      Otsego 14, Berrien Springs 13


      Ottawa Lake Whiteford 42, Sand Creek 0


      Owendale-Gagetown 20, Akron-Fairgrove 12


      Oxford 34, Farmington Hills Harrison 31


      Paw Paw 42, Coloma 0


      Peck 44, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 13


      Pellston 7, Rogers City 6


      Petersburg Summerfield 50, Adrian Madison 12


      Pickford 36, Indian River-Inland Lakes 14


      Pinckney 36, Brighton 14


      Pontiac 21, Troy Athens 17


      Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 27, Ortonville Brandon 14


      Port Huron 47, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 9


      Portage Central 39, Kalamazoo Central 14


      Portland St. Patrick 58, Burr Oak 14


      Rapid River def. Stockbridge, forfeit


      Ravenna 22, Mason County Central 12


      Reading 38, Jonesville 7


      Redford Thurston 21, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 13


      Reed City 60, Holton 21


      Reese 36, Bad Axe 0


      Remus Chippewa Hills 41, White Cloud 0


      Richland Gull Lake 32, Battle Creek Central 0


      River Rouge 40, Detroit Community 0


      Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 40, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3


      Roscommon 30, Harrison 8


      Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 28, Merrill 14


      Saginaw Nouvel 14, St. Thomas of Villanova, Ontario 0


      Saginaw Swan Valley 35, Ovid-Elsie 0


      Saline 58, Adrian 20


      Sanford-Meridian 52, Farwell 0


      Schoolcraft 21, Olivet 20


      Shelby 14, Whitehall 6


      Shepherd 22, Chesaning 14


      Southfield 44, North Farmington 0


      Sparta 41, Grand Rapids Creston 12


      Springport 33, Quincy 20


      St. Charles 31, St. Louis 14


      St. Clair 35, Sterling Heights 0


      St. Ignace LaSalle def. Rudyard, forfeit


      St. Johns 14, Fowlerville 8


      St. Joseph 37, Benton Harbor 0


      St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 63, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 21


      Sterling Heights Stevenson 49, Utica Ford 0


      Stevensville Lakeshore 21, Portage Northern 14


      Swartz Creek 35, Flint Kearsley 0


      Taylor Truman 36, Brownstown Woodhaven 8


      Tecumseh 41, Ann Arbor Huron 14


      Temperance Bedford 53, Chelsea 20


      Three Rivers 35, Allegan 6


      Traverse City Central 47, Alpena 6


      Traverse City St. Francis 12, Elk Rapids 6


      Troy 19, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 14


      Ubly 52, Memphis 20


      Union City 21, Concord 8


      Unionville-Sebewaing 46, Bay City All Saints 0


      Vassar 22, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 6


      Vestaburg 12, Baldwin 6


      Vicksburg 34, South Haven 7


      Waldron 64, Tekonsha 14


      Walled Lake Central 30, Waterford Kettering 16


      Walled Lake Northern 53, Waterford Mott 14


      Walled Lake Western 35, White Lake Lakeland 21


      Warren Cousino 14, Utica 7


      Warren Lincoln 14, Mount Clemens 6


      Warren Michigan Collegiate 48, Romulus Summit Academy 21


      Warren Mott 47, Roseville 7


      Waterford Our Lady 56, Riverview Gabriel Richard 41


      Watervliet 43, Saugatuck 13


      Whitmore Lake 16, Morenci 0


      Whittemore-Prescott 54, Pinconning 6


      Williamston 34, Lake Odessa Lakewood 2


      Ypsilanti Lincoln 51, Ann Arbor Skyline 29


      Ypsilanti Willow Run 29, Detroit Allen 16


      Zeeland East 15, Hudsonville 14


      Zeeland West 22, Byron Center 0


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Climax-Scotts vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian, ppd. to Sep 8.


      Genesee vs. Burton Bentley, ppd. to Sep 8.


      Flushing vs. Flint Southwestern, ppd. to Sep 8.


      Owosso vs. Haslett, ppd. to Sep 8.


      Manistique vs. Gwinn, ppd.


      Portland vs. Corunna, ppd. to Sep 8.


      Montrose vs. Durand, ppd. to Sep 8.


      Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Laingsburg, ppd. to Sep 8.


      Yale vs. Croswell-Lexington, ppd. to Sep 8.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER