MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Kingsley and Kalkaska set up district finals rematch after semifinal wins

The Kingsley Stags continued their undefeated season with a dominant win over Ludington in the Class B district semifinals on Wednesday.

High school gyms across the state of Michigan were packed on Wednesday night with a loaded schedule of girls basketball district semifinals.

The district drawing a lot of the interest up north was in the Class B bracket in Kalkaska. The Blazers were at home in the semifinals against Benzie Central where they got a win 60-53. On the other half of the bracket top-ranked Kingsley took down Ludington with east 49-24. That sets up a rematch in the district between the Blazers and Stags on Friday night.

Also in our highlights from Wednesday Traverse City Central put up a great effort but could not top Marquette on the road in a Class A district semifinal 60-56.

ASSOCIATED PRESS WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD:

Manchester 46, Pittsford 45

Class C Semifinal

District 71

Erie-Mason 48, Britton-Deerfield 29

Class C Semifinal

District 72

Riverview Gabriel Richard 36, Ann Arbor Greenhills 21

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 59, Allen Park Cabrini 26

Class C Semifinal

District 74

Detroit Central 41, Detroit Southeastern 34

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 64, Detroit Cristo Rey 10

Class C Semifinal

District 75

New Haven 52, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 45

Class C Semifinal

District 76

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 53, Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 16

Royal Oak Shrine 39, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 25

Class C Semifinal

District 77

Capac 40, Brown City 38

Sandusky 33, Marlette 27

Class C Semifinal

District 78

Cass City 55, Ubly 37

Unionville-Sebewaing 53, Harbor Beach 38

Class C Semifinal

District 79

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 55, Reese 47

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 50, Vassar 17

Class C Semifinal

District 80

Flint Beecher 63, Montrose 20

Flint Hamady 59, Burton Atherton 10

Class C Semifinal

District 81

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 36, Saugatuck 27

Class C Semifinal

District 82

Pewamo-Westphalia 64, Vermontville Maple Valley 10

Springport 62, Delton Kellogg 37

Class C Semifinal

District 83

Laingsburg 62, Dansville 23

New Lothrop 36, Bath 29

Class C Semifinal

District 84

Carson City-Crystal 56, St. Charles 34

Hemlock 28, Ithaca 23

Class C Semifinal

District 85

Kent City 61, Holton 18

Class C Semifinal

District 86

Mason County Central 73, Shelby 64, 2OT

White Cloud 53, Hesperia 33

Class C Semifinal

District 87

Morley-Stanwood 61, Evart 21

Class C Semifinal

District 88

Beaverton 60, Pinconning 38

Sanford-Meridian 40, Farwell 20

Class C Semifinal

District 89

Lincoln-Alcona 36, Whittemore-Prescott 20

Oscoda 53, Johannesburg-Lewiston 32

Class C Semifinal

District 90

Houghton Lake 50, Roscommon 24

Lake City 51, McBain 32

Class C Semifinal

District 91

Maple City Glen Lake 55, Manton 48

Class C Semifinal

District 92

Charlevoix 61, East Jordan 25

Class C Semifinal

District 93

Indian River-Inland Lakes 44, Manistique 43

St. Ignace LaSalle 72, Newberry 25

Class C Semifinal

District 94

Iron Mountain 51, Norway 35

West Iron County 61, Ironwood 42

Class C Semifinal

District 95

Ishpeming 69, Gwinn 34

Ishpeming Westwood 59, Negaunee 44

Class C Semifinal

District 96

Houghton, N.Y. 46, L'Anse 31

Class D Championship

District 107

Waterford Our Lady 70, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 18

Class D Championship

District 124

Rudyard 54, Engadine 49

Class D Semifinal

District 100

Athens 51, Calhoun Christian 27

Bellevue 57, Battle Creek St. Philip 49

Class D Semifinal

District 101

Camden-Frontier 38, Hillsdale Academy 34

Class D Semifinal

District 102

Adrian Lenawee Christian 63, Morenci 33

North Adams-Jerome 65, Jackson Christian 57

Class D Semifinal

District 103

Lansing Christian 53, Webberville 39

Portland St. Patrick 52, Morrice 28

Class D Semifinal

District 104

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 44, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 32

Class D Semifinal

District 108

Kimball New Life Christian 33, Austin Catholic 31

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 47, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 37

Class D Semifinal

District 109

Fowler 39, Merrill 27

Fulton-Middleton 42, Ashley 24

Class D Semifinal

District 110

Genesee 57, Michigan School for the Deaf 6

Class D Semifinal

District 111

Deckerville 38, Peck 21

Kingston 52, Mayville 8

Class D Semifinal

District 112

Akron-Fairgrove 40, Owendale-Gagetown 32

Bay City All Saints 42, Caseville 32

Class D Semifinal

District 113

Fruitport Calvary Christian 48, Muskegon Catholic Central 38

Muskegon Heights 63, West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 19

Class D Semifinal

District 114

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 55, Marion 24

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 64, Baldwin 12

Class D Semifinal

District 115

Onekama 48, Walkerville 35

Pentwater 62, Mason County Eastern 50

Class D Semifinal

District 116

Brethren 41, Buckley 26

Class D Semifinal

District 117

Frankfort 46, Leland 30

Suttons Bay 48, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 35

Class D Semifinal

District 118

Bellaire 46, Central Lake 35

Ellsworth 66, Alba 30

Class D Semifinal

District 119

Hale 42, Fairview 14

Mio-Au Sable 69, Atlanta 6

Class D Semifinal

District 120

Posen 56, Onaway 50

Rogers City 40, Hillman 38

Class D Semifinal

District 121

Gaylord St. Mary 56, Vanderbilt 9

Class D Semifinal

District 123

Cedarville 57, Pickford 42

Class D Semifinal

District 126

Powers North Central 62, North Dickinson 51

Class D Semifinal

District 127

Crystal Falls Forest Park 38, Ewen-Trout Creek 25

Class D Semifinal

District 128

Chassell 44, Baraga 36

Ontonagon 60, Dollar Bay 28

Class D Semifinal

District 98

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 38, Zion Christian 33

Class D Semifinal

District 99

Colon 49, Burr Oak 26

Martin 36, Climax-Scotts 31___

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending