MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Lake Leelanau St. Mary moves to 13-2 in girls hoops with win over TC Bulldogs

The Eagles celebrated Senior Night with a win at home on Monday night.

LEELANAU COUNTY -- The Lake Leelanau St. Mary Eagles have a very impressive record this girls basketball season.

Entering Monday night the Lady Eagles were 12-2 and riding a five game win streak.

They moved to 13-2 with a win over the visiting Traverse City Bulldogs.

ASSOCIATED PRESS MONDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Almont 57, Goodrich 55

Ann Arbor Pioneer 84, Temperance Bedford 65

Bath 56, Dansville 53

Bay City Central 59, Lapeer 46

Boyne Falls 55, Ellsworth 11

Bridgeport 60, Birch Run 25

Brimley 75, Alanson 30

Brooklyn Columbia Central 95, Concord 74

Ewen-Trout Creek 76, Watersmeet 26

Farmington 66, Ferndale 57

Flint Beecher 76, Mount Morris 29

Hanover-Horton 66, Addison 36

Kalamazoo Central 55, Battle Creek Central 52

Kingston 43, Marlette 36

Manchester 50, Vandercook Lake 32

Munising 58, Carney-Nadeau 45

North Farmington 65, Wyandotte Roosevelt 38

Paw Paw 72, Allegan 52

Portland St. Patrick 51, Saranac 43

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 48, Ithaca 35

Sturgis 64, Three Rivers 61, OT

Troy Athens 59, Birmingham Seaholm 52

Ubly 69, Deckerville 44

Vassar 69, Unionville-Sebewaing 17

Williamston 80, Eaton Rapids 51

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Shelby vs. Muskegon Orchard View, ppd. to Feb 21.

Menominee vs. Kingsford, ppd.

Ishpeming Westwood vs. Gladstone, ccd.

Eben Junction Superior Central vs. Norway, ppd. to Feb 21.

Iron Mountain vs. Ishpeming, ppd. to Feb 21.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Adrian Lenawee Christian 61, Morenci 42

Allen Park Cabrini 51, Detroit Cristo Rey 5

Bad Axe 45, Vassar 41

Bellevue 42, Burr Oak 16

Brethren 42, Pentwater 39

Brimley 57, Harbor Light Christian 52

Chassell 57, Ontonagon 43

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 56, Sterling Heights 42

Detroit Cass Tech 71, Mount Clemens 14

Dollar Bay 52, Republic-Michigamme 51

Durand 65, Montrose 24

Erie-Mason 45, Onsted 41

Farmington 48, Hazel Park 35

Farwell 46, Coleman 35

Flint Beecher 58, Mount Morris 48

Fruitport 41, Whitehall 37

Hillman 57, Fairview 14

Houghton 46, Hancock 37

Howell 38, Brighton 36

Kalamazoo Central 59, Battle Creek Central 28

Kalkaska 60, Mancelona 24

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 67, Traverse City Home School 34

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 42, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 29

Munising 87, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 44

Plymouth Christian 53, Whitmore Lake 16

Powers North Central 61, Bark River-Harris 56, OT

Saginaw Nouvel 64, Bridgeport 40

Temperance Bedford 32, Ann Arbor Pioneer 30

Three Rivers 51, Sturgis 36

Troy 35, Rochester 31

Ubly 53, Deckerville 35

Williamston 49, Eaton Rapids 32

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

West Iron County vs. L'Anse, ppd.

Rapid River vs. Iron Mountain North Dickinson, ppd.

Alpena vs. Sault Ste Marie, ppd.

Wolverine vs. Posen, ppd.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending