MENU

      League rematches and a 1,000 point scorer dominate district openers

      Boyne Falls' fans witnessed history Monday night when sophomore Marcus Matelski scored his 1,000th career point.

      We've got a tripleheader of highlights to show you from the opening night of boys district basketball. Boyne City and Elk Rapids renew their rivalry from the Lake Michigan conference while TC Central and Petoskey meet again in the Big North. Boyne Falls sophomore Marcus Matelski also had an historic night in the Loggers opener against Central Lake.


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Class A


      District First Round


      District 1


      Niles 50, Portage Central 46


      Portage Northern 48, Mattawan 37


      St. Joseph 50, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 43


      District 2


      Holt 68, Battle Creek Central 64


      Mason 60, Jackson 58


      Richland Gull Lake 59, Battle Creek Lakeview 40


      District 3


      Haslett 66, DeWitt 46


      Lansing Eastern 47, Lansing Waverly 45


      Okemos 57, East Lansing 54, OT


      District 4


      Byron Center 56, Caledonia 42


      East Grand Rapids 47, East Kentwood 46


      Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 57, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 56


      District 5


      Holland 46, Holland West Ottawa 43


      Jenison 59, Zeeland East 51


      Wyoming 71, Grandville 39


      District 6


      Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 50, Muskegon Mona Shores 45


      Muskegon 53, Grand Haven 35


      District 7


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 58, Greenville 40


      Grand Rapids Northview 71, Lowell 54


      Rockford 59, Cedar Springs 55


      District 8


      Grand Blanc 92, Holly 86


      District 9


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 71, Davison 49


      Swartz Creek 56, Lapeer West 38


      District 10


      Flushing 66, Owosso 31


      Saginaw 53, Saginaw Arthur Hill 51


      District 11


      Midland Dow 58, Bay City Western 43


      Mount Pleasant 88, Bay City Central 48


      District 12


      Alpena 47, Marquette 34


      Traverse City Central 50, Petoskey 49


      Traverse City West 63, Gaylord 51


      District 13


      Monroe 55, Saline 43


      District 14


      Brownstown Woodhaven 43, Riverview 37


      Southgate Anderson 51, Gibraltar Carlson 31


      District 15


      Romulus 57, Belleville 51


      Taylor Truman 66, Wayne Memorial 42


      District 16


      Allen Park 61, Dearborn Fordson 59, 2OT


      Dearborn Heights Crestwood 72, Dearborn 48


      District 17


      Pinckney 42, Dexter 41


      District 18


      Canton 45, Plymouth 40


      Novi 60, Northville 58


      District 19


      Livonia Franklin 46, Livonia Churchill 44


      District 20


      Detroit Cass Tech 76, Hamtramck 45


      Detroit Pershing 88, Detroit Cody 63


      District 22


      Detroit East English 62, Detroit Osborn 56


      Detroit Southeastern 59, Detroit Denby 38


      District 23


      Warren Mott 81, Fraser 47


      Warren Woods Tower 70, Eastpointe East Detroit 48


      District 24


      Oak Park 58, Royal Oak 33


      District 25


      Walled Lake Central 46, Orchard Lake St. Mary 44


      West Bloomfield 71, Walled Lake Northern 40


      District 26


      Hartland 55, South Lyon East 25


      South Lyon 48, Brighton 46


      District 27


      Bloomfield Hills 83, Birmingham Brother Rice 44


      District 28


      Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 56, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 51


      Sterling Heights 77, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 68, OT


      District 29


      Troy 50, Pontiac 47


      Troy Athens 73, Auburn Hills Avondale 61


      District 30


      Clarkston 73, Rochester Adams 59


      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 45, Rochester 41


      District 31


      Utica Eisenhower 52, Sterling Heights Stevenson 46


      District 32


      Port Huron 44, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 40


      Class B


      Detroit DCP-Northwestern 87, Detroit Cesar Chavez 35


      District First Round


      District 33


      Buchanan 58, Berrien Springs 52


      District 34


      Edwardsburg 63, Coldwater 46


      District 35


      Battle Creek Pennfield 80, Comstock 57


      Marshall 59, Delton Kellogg 45


      District 36


      Olivet 47, Jackson Northwest 40


      Parma Western 49, Charlotte 46


      District 37


      Jackson Lumen Christi 75, Onsted 56


      Stockbridge 71, Chelsea 66


      District 38


      Adrian 70, Monroe Jefferson 58


      Ida 48, Dundee 46, OT


      Milan 57, Tecumseh 37


      District 39


      Grosse Ile 55, Carleton Airport 50


      New Boston Huron 61, Allen Park Cabrini 54


      District 40


      Melvindale 40, Dearborn Divine Child 30


      River Rouge 73, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 29


      District 41


      Dearborn Advanced Technology 67, Detroit West Side Academy 37


      District 42


      Detroit Douglass 80, Hazel Park 60


      Ferndale 60, Detroit Old Redford 50


      Warren Fitzgerald 55, Detroit Central 50


      District 43


      St. Clair Shores South Lake 74, Clinton Township Clintondale 73


      District 44


      Detroit Country Day 70, Madison Heights Lamphere 34


      Detroit Henry Ford 66, Clawson 55


      District 45


      Detroit Communication & Media Arts 71, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 31


      Redford Union 59, Livonia Clarenceville 43


      District 46


      Williamston 47, Lansing Sexton 42


      District 47


      Wayland 83, Ionia 40


      District 48


      Paw Paw 73, Allegan 54


      South Haven 72, Hopkins 68


      District 49


      Holland Christian 59, Hamilton 37


      District 50


      Wyoming Kelloggsville 83, Wyoming Godwin Heights 63


      District 51


      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57, Grand Rapids Wellspring 39


      District 52


      Coopersville 44, Fruitport 43


      Spring Lake 60, Whitehall 43


      District 53


      Grant 44, Sparta 35


      District 54


      Alma 71, Stanton Central Montcalm 54


      District 55


      Goodrich 60, Durand 14


      District 56


      Armada 47, Marine City 46


      Richmond 46, Marysville 31


      St. Clair 50, Macomb Lutheran North 46


      District 57


      Capac 51, Almont 45


      Yale 46, Croswell-Lexington 38


      District 58


      Flint Northwestern 68, Caro 49


      Flint Powers 62, Otisville Lakeville 34


      Millington 80, Mount Morris 31


      District 59


      Birch Run 46, Chesaning 41


      Carrollton 61, Bridgeport 28


      District 60


      Essexville Garber 61, Gladwin 54


      Standish-Sterling 76, Pinconning 38


      District 61


      Big Rapids 74, Harrison 31


      District 62


      Mason County Central 51, Manistee 33


      District 63


      Cadillac 66, Cheboygan 48


      District 64


      Kingsford 61, Houghton 52


      Class C


      District Semifinal


      District 93


      Harbor Springs 74, Manistique 49


      District 96


      Calumet 34, Hancock 23, OT


      Ironwood 70, L'Anse 57


      District First Round


      District 65


      Bridgman 49, Watervliet 32


      Cassopolis 54, Three Oaks River Valley 17


      New Buffalo 63, Benton Harbor Dream Academy 49


      District 66


      Schoolcraft 73, Constantine 42


      White Pigeon 85, Lawton 74


      District 67


      Hillsdale 85, Mendon 60


      Union City 61, Bronson 56


      District 68


      Hanover-Horton 63, Vandercook Lake 48


      Michigan Center 71, Jackson East Jackson 42


      District 69


      Addison 63, Hudson 34


      Sand Creek 43, Jonesville 32


      District 70


      Blissfield 79, Britton-Deerfield 58


      District 71


      Whitmore Lake 74, Ann Arbor Greenhills 60


      District 72


      Detroit Consortium 60, Riverview Gabriel Richard 35


      Ecorse 96, Detroit Cristo Rey 35


      District 73


      Detroit Allen 72, Dearborn Riverside Academy-West 32


      District 74


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 74, Detroit Edison 67


      Harper Woods 63, Detroit Winans 47


      District 75


      Southfield Bradford Academy 66, Madison Heights Madison 55


      District 76


      Mount Clemens 83, Warren Michigan Collegiate 37


      New Haven 82, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 50


      District 77


      Hartford 54, Bloomingdale 36


      Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 52, Bangor 48


      District 78


      Vermontville Maple Valley 45, Galesburg-Augusta 30


      District 79


      Bath 57, Byron 31


      Carson City-Crystal 50, Saranac 44


      District 80


      Fennville 48, North Muskegon 43


      Muskegon Heights 72, Saugatuck 59


      District 81


      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 83, Wyoming Lee 51


      Grandville Calvin Christian 79, Ravenna 33


      District 82


      Burton Bentley 58, Genesee 51


      Flint Beecher 66, Burton Bendle 51


      Flint Hamady 54, Burton Atherton 41


      District 83


      Brown City 52, Mayville 24


      Marlette 58, Dryden 39


      District 84


      Harbor Beach 62, Ubly 53


      Sandusky 62, Bad Axe 45


      Unionville-Sebewaing 62, Cass City 51


      District 85


      Montrose 63, Reese 54


      Vassar 60, Saginaw Arts and Science 41


      District 86


      Hemlock 55, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 54


      Saginaw Nouvel 59, Breckenridge 37


      District 87


      Lakeview 63, Vestaburg 51


      Morley-Stanwood 53, St. Louis 30


      District 88


      Montague 59, Holton 50


      Shelby 71, Hesperia 29


      District 89


      Beaverton 57, Beal City 56


      Evart 59, Farwell 47


      Sanford-Meridian 66, Coleman 35


      District 90


      Lincoln-Alcona 66, Tawas 40


      Mio 71, Whittemore-Prescott 50


      District 91


      Lake City 51, Maple City Glen Lake 47


      Traverse City St. Francis 72, Kalkaska 56


      District 92


      Boyne City 64, Elk Rapids 44


      Charlevoix 60, Mancelona 49


      Class D


      Iron Mountain North Dickinson 62, Hannahville 30


      Class D


      District Semifinal


      District 103


      Southfield Christian 81, Detroit Davis 40


      Class D


      District Semifinal


      District 113


      Deckerville 54, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 41


      Peck 68, Kingston 52


      District 123


      Mackinaw City 76, Engadine 48


      Rudyard 73, Mackinac Island 23


      District First Round


      District 97


      Lawrence 44, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 42


      District 98


      Athens 51, Colon 35


      District 99


      Litchfield 69, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 59


      District 101


      Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 82, Newport Lutheran South 26


      Taylor Trillium Academy 51, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 41


      District 102


      Pinckney Livingston 56, Ann Arbor Central Academy 19


      District 104


      Auburn Hills Christian 68, Macomb Christian 64


      District 106


      Burton St. Thomas More 66, Michigan School for the Deaf 27


      District 108


      Bellevue 69, Tekonsha 35


      Jackson Christian 53, Marshall Academy 32


      District 109


      Battle Creek St. Philip 80, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 50


      Climax-Scotts 55, Kalamazoo Phoenix 49


      Martin 58, Calhoun Christian 51


      District 110


      Holland Calvary 54, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 37


      Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 60, Zion Christian 37


      District 114


      Bay City All Saints 65, Caseville 7


      District 116


      Baldwin 61, Manistee Catholic Central 42


      Pentwater 55, Mason County Eastern 43


      District 117


      Bear Lake 79, Fife Lake Forest Area 54


      Frankfort 60, Onekama 51


      District 118


      Lake Leelanau St. Mary 35, Northport 22


      Traverse City Christian 62, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 22


      District 120


      Onaway 63, Wolverine 55


      Rogers City 69, Vanderbilt 26


      District 121


      Boyne Falls 59, Central Lake 43


      Ellsworth 63, Alba 48


      District 125


      Munising 72, Eben Junction Superior Central 48


      District 126


      Carney-Nadeau 67, Stephenson 30


      Powers North Central 69, Rock Mid Peninsula 48


      District 127


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 52, Bessemer 47


      Wakefield-Marenisco 56, Republic-Michigamme 49


      District 128


      Dollar Bay 52, Ontonagon 50, 2OT


      Lake Linden-Hubbell 82, Chassell 41

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER