MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

LMC leading St. Francis sweeps Charlevoix in hoops doubleheader

The Glads shook off a great start by the Rayders to win Thursday night and take the lead in the Lake Michigan Conference standings.

TRAVERSE CITY -- No surprise, the Lake Michigan Conference boys and girls basketball races went through defending champions Traverse City St. Francis this year and the Glads both showed they weren't going to let go.

The St. Francis girls defeated Charlevoix on Thursday night 56-47 avenging a heartbreaking loss to the Rayders earlier in the season. The Lady Glads clinched at least a share of the conference with the win and can win it outright at East Jordan on Friday.

The St. Francis boys have had the LMC title clinched for awhile now but they are also playing for something special. After defeating the Rayders 64-49 on Thursday they moved to 13-0 in conference and can finish with a perfect 14-0 conference resume if they defeat East Jordan on Friday.

ASSOCIATED PRESS THURSDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Belleville 53, Dearborn Fordson 37

Burton Faith 64, Owosso Spring Vale 52

Calhoun Christian 97, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 45

Dearborn 74, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 64

Dearborn Advanced Technology 60, Detroit Cesar Chavez 55

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 51, Garden City 35

Detroit Country Day 92, Romulus 83

Detroit University Prep 60, Hamtramck 55, 2OT

Detroit University Science 67, Taylor Prep 61

Evart 65, Coleman 33

Kalamazoo Christian 75, Galesburg-Augusta 25

Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 61, Battle Creek Academy 42

Norway 62, Rapid River 51

Onsted 60, Brooklyn Columbia Central 36

Oscoda 66, AuGres-Sims 59

Redford Union 56, Dearborn Edsel Ford 50

Traverse City St. Francis 64, Charlevoix 49

Vermontville Maple Valley 70, Lake Odessa Lakewood 58

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 58, Detroit Public Safety 47

MAC Tournament

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 60, Utica Ford 55

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Allegan 54, Sturgis 46

Allen Park 50, Gibraltar Carlson 26

Alpena 52, Traverse City West 35

Athens 62, Colon 27

Auburn Hills Avondale 50, Pontiac 38

Bath 34, Fulton-Middleton 27

Bay City All Saints 56, Akron-Fairgrove 15

Bay City Western 61, Bay City Central 17

Bear Lake 40, Walkerville 18

Beaverton 59, Gladwin 37

Berkley 50, Ferndale 36

Birch Run 52, Millington 37

Birmingham Groves 55, Oxford 40

Bloomfield Hills 39, North Farmington 38

Brethren 47, Mason County Eastern 21

Brown City 45, Memphis 3

Burr Oak 38, Tekonsha 25

Cass City 51, Bad Axe 23

Cedarville 63, Engadine 25

Center Line 47, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 45, 2OT

Clare 42, Farwell 40

Clarkston 49, Rochester Adams 26

Croswell-Lexington 31, Richmond 30

Crystal Falls Forest Park 49, Bark River-Harris 37

Dearborn 47, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 46

Dearborn Advanced Technology 55, Dearborn Heights Star International 19

Detroit Cesar Chavez 56, Hope of Detroit 18

Detroit Country Day 73, Grosse Pointe South 26

Detroit Mumford 41, Bloomfield Hills Marian 38

Dryden 33, Deckerville 32

Edwardsburg 55, Otsego 31

Gladstone 52, Iron Mountain 41

Goodrich 55, New Lothrop 33

Grass Lake 50, Vandercook Lake 29

Grosse Pointe North 53, Utica 35

Hanover-Horton 52, Napoleon 30

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 49, New Haven 25

Hazel Park 51, Oak Park 45

Houghton Lake 51, Roscommon 36

Indian River-Inland Lakes 48, Mackinaw City 38

Ishpeming 54, Kingsford 36

Johannesburg-Lewiston 40, Mio-Au Sable 30

Kinde-North Huron 43, Mayville 19

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 48, Ellsworth 17

Lake Odessa Lakewood 39, Vermontville Maple Valley 34

Lowell 49, Grand Rapids Northview 43

Manchester 65, Jackson East Jackson 14

Manton 67, Beal City 32

Maple City Glen Lake 72, Frankfort 57

Marion 30, Cadillac Heritage Christian 27

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 49, McBain 38

Menominee 47, Marquette 42, OT

Michigan Center 68, Addison 30

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 65, Breckenridge 16

Munising 82, Rapid River 52

Newberry 50, DeTour 34

North Branch 41, Caro 29

Novi Franklin Roads Christian 75, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 46

Petoskey 40, Cadillac 32

Pickford 56, Brimley 52

Pinckney 52, Tecumseh 39

Pittsford 43, Camden-Frontier 31

Redford Union 53, Dearborn Edsel Ford 39

Reese 51, Vassar 15

Republic-Michigamme 58, Chassell Country Christian 37

River Rouge 60, Detroit Cass Tech 36

Riverview 73, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 19

Rogers City 55, Central Lake 46

Romeo 48, Sterling Heights 38

Royal Oak 56, West Bloomfield 42

Saginaw Heritage def. Flint Southwestern, forfeit

Sandusky 44, Marlette 21

St. Clair 64, Warren Lincoln 38

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 41, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 20

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 58, Detroit Old Redford 27

Traverse City Central 55, Gaylord 53

Traverse City St. Francis 56, Charlevoix 47

Troy 38, Birmingham Seaholm 24

Troy Athens 35, Rochester 28

Ubly 51, Harbor Beach 45

Unionville-Sebewaing 59, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 49

Waldron 61, Litchfield 14

Walled Lake Central 30, Waterford Mott 26

Warren Cousino 45, Marysville 30

Watersmeet 72, Wakefield-Marenisco 67

West Iron County 58, Escanaba 55

KLAA Tournament

Grand Blanc 57, Salem 22

Hartland 52, Plymouth 14

Northville 65, Livonia Franklin 21

Championship

Wayne Memorial 50, Howell 46

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending