Local runners shine at 40th annual Honor Roll

The 40th edition of the Honor Roll Track Meet took place Tuesday night in Traverse City.

Some of the best track and field athletes from across northern Michigan took part in the 40th annual Record Eagle Honor Roll meet at Traverse City Central Tuesday.

Fifteen area schools were represented in events including the host Trojans along with Traverse City West, Traverse City St. Francis, Grand Traverse Academy, Central Lake, Ellsworth, Forest Area, Frankfort, Mancelona, Glen Lake, Benzie Central, Elk Rapids, Kalkaska, Kingsley and Suttons Bay.

1st Place Results:

100 Meters

BOYS: Thais Grays (Elk Rapids) 11.13, GIRLS: Courtney Cadotte (TC Central) 12.56

200 Meters

BOYS: Dan Phifer (TC West) 22.82, GIRLS: Morgan Scollard (TC Central) 26.03

400 Meters

BOYS: Chris Brower (TC Central) 51.65, GIRLS: Holly Bullough (TC St. Francis) 58.33

800 Meters

BOYS: Anthony Berry (TC Central) 1.55.04, GIRLS: Bryce Cutler (Benzie Central) 2:21.33

1600 Meters

BOYS: Kyle Dotterrer (TC Central) 4:25.50, GIRLS: Katie Moses (TC Central) 5:08.33

3200 Meters

BOYS: Nick Hirschenberger (TC West) 9:45.08, GIRLS: Molly Peregrine (TC Central) 11:19.09

110/100 Hurdles

BOYS: Alex Liggett (TC West) 14.66, GIRLS: Olivia Bishop (TC West) 15.73

300 Hurdles

BOYS: Josh Belcher (TC Central) 39.79, GIRLS: Brianna Worthington (TC Central) 49.35

4x100 Relay

BOYS: TC West (Bishop, Phifer, McGuire, Waugh) 43.85, GIRLS: TC Central (Cobb, Cadotte, Scollard, Champion) 50.63

4x200 Relay

BOYS: TC Central (Girard-Pampu, Kratovil, Adle, Belcher) 1:31.86, GIRLS: TC Central (Lipp, Champion, Scollard, Cadotte) 1:48.28

4x400 Relay

BOYS: TC Central (Solberg, Adle, Walker, McAuliffe) 3:29.87, GIRLS: TC St. Francis (Meachum, Weitzel, McDonnell, Bullough) 4:09.21

4x800 Relay

BOYS: TC Central (Brower, Morcote, Hankins, Everts) 8:12.06, GIRLS: TC Central 9:38.32

Shot Put:

BOYS: John Piatek (TC Central) 54-07.75, GIRLS: Manon Lutzke (Benzie Central) 32-08.75


BOYS: John Piatek (TC Central) 163-06, GIRLS: Molly Franke (Kingsley) 112-10

High Jump

BOYS: Aaron Taylor (TC Central) 6-03.00, GIRLS: Olivia Bishop (TC West) 5-00.00

Pole Vault

BOYS: Connor Priest (TC West) 13-00.00, GIRLS: Graceanne Tarsa (TC Central) 9-06.00

Long Jump

BOYS: Carter Hanson (Suttons Bay) 21-04.00, GIRLS: Olivia Bishop (TC West) 16-06.75