MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Mancelona, Kalkaska pick up boys basketball wins on Tuesday

The Ironmen picked up their first boys basketball victory since March 13th, 2015 when they defeated East Jordan on Tuesday night.

Opening week for boys basketball marched on with games across the area on Tuesday night.

In Kalkaska, the Blazers opened the season at home with an impressive 70-49 win over visiting Bellaire.

In Mancelona, history was made as the Ironmen, winless in each of the last two boys basketball seasons, picked up an opening night win over East Jordan 50-43.

ASSOCIATED PRESS TUESDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Adrian Lenawee Christian 74, Sand Creek 47

Ann Arbor Skyline 72, Novi 56

Armada 56, Memphis 42

Beaverton 69, Coleman 38

Benton Harbor 77, Dowagiac Union 43

Berkley 42, Eastpointe East Detroit 31

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 58, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 52

Blanchard Montabella 50, Belding 47

Breckenridge 50, St. Louis 31

Cadillac 51, Reed City 36

Canton 65, Belleville 61

Canton Prep 71, Lutheran Westland 49

Cass City 59, Bay City All Saints 24

Cedarville 74, St. Ignace LaSalle 41

Clare 71, Beal City 43

Clinton Township Clintondale 69, Clawson 40

Coldwater 61, Battle Creek Lakeview 51

Coloma 89, Buchanan 61

Comstock Park 74, Hamilton 60

Concord 56, Hanover-Horton 42

Davison 75, Swartz Creek 69

Dearborn 65, Livonia Churchill 53

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 44, Dearborn Fordson 42

Detroit Catholic Central 74, Birmingham Seaholm 36

Detroit King 58, Saginaw Arthur Hill 38

Detroit Loyola 70, Royal Oak Shrine 64

Engadine 73, Newberry 46

Escanaba 60, Negaunee 45

Ferndale 66, Birmingham Brother Rice 63

Flat Rock 72, Summit Academy North 71

Flint Hamady 88, Flint Southwestern 73

Flint Kearsley 71, Mount Morris 32

Frankfort 73, Manistee 38

Freeland 70, Bay City Western 67

Fruitport 54, Holton 28

Fulton-Middleton 75, Midland Bullock Creek 41

Galesburg-Augusta 42, Zion Christian 31

Gaylord St. Mary 60, Alba 14

Gibraltar Carlson 75, Garden City 38

Gladstone 77, Ishpeming 67

Goodrich 53, Ortonville Brandon 39

Grand Rapids Union 60, Rockford 56

Grandville Calvin Christian 66, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 45

Hart 47, White Cloud 34

Holland 85, Muskegon Mona Shores 78

Holland Christian 56, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 26

Hudsonville 64, Zeeland East 48

Iron Mountain 71, Manistique 29

Jackson 65, Battle Creek Central 41

Jackson Northwest 44, Adrian 41

Jenison 63, Byron Center 51

Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 51, Battle Creek Academy 31

Kalkaska 70, Bellaire 49

Kent City 50, Coopersville 48, OT

Lake City 47, Roscommon 42

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 53, Marion 35

Lansing Everett 73, Bridgeport 70

Lansing Waverly 42, Holt 35

Leland 49, Northport 35

Leslie 65, Grass Lake 59

Mancelona 50, East Jordan 43

Manistee Catholic Central 55, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 35

Mason 34, Portland 32

Mason County Central 53, Baldwin 37

Mattawan 55, Paw Paw 54

Monroe 60, Dearborn Edsel Ford 57

Montague 69, Fruitport Calvary Christian 27

Morley-Stanwood 65, Leroy Pine River 53

Morrice 44, Merrill 31

Munising 53, Gwinn 33

Muskegon Oakridge 67, Muskegon Orchard View 49

Napoleon 60, Onsted 46

New Boston Huron 57, South Lyon East 55

Niles 63, Three Rivers 62

Niles Brandywine 64, Saugatuck 57

Okemos 77, Lansing Catholic 44

Olivet 76, Battle Creek Pennfield 63, OT

Orchard Lake St. Mary's 52, Walled Lake Western 33

Oregon Stritch, Ohio 80, Erie-Mason 57

Parma Western 60, Chelsea 43

Pellston 64, Alanson 24

Pickford 61, Rudyard 40

Portland St. Patrick 60, Ashley 57

Ravenna 52, Walkerville 32

Remus Chippewa Hills 58, Farwell 39

Rochester 68, Detroit University Prep 50

Romeo 61, Oxford 50

Saginaw Heritage 57, Midland 54

Saline 39, Northville 23

Southfield Christian 75, Southfield A&T 48

Southgate Anderson 58, Riverview 46

St. Clair 71, Marine City 53

Stevensville Lakeshore 53, South Haven 48

Troy Athens 63, Utica Eisenhower 58

Vestaburg 44, Shepherd 39

Warren Fitzgerald 56, Center Line 42

Williamston 61, Lansing Eastern 54, OT

Wyoming Godwin Heights 78, Holland West Ottawa 67

Wayne Memorial Tournament

Brownstown Woodhaven 59, Cornerstone 57

Clarkston 65, Wayne Memorial 55

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

7:30 pm

Traverse City St. Francis vs. Maple City Glen Lake, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Adrian Lenawee Christian 54, Plymouth Christian 28

Alpena 63, Cheboygan 35

Ann Arbor Greenhills 45, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 43

Athens 55, Burr Oak 17

Battle Creek Pennfield 60, Olivet 56

Bay City Western 59, Freeland 57

Beal City 52, Vestaburg 44

Big Rapids 46, Manistee 36

Brown City 37, Almont 34

Brownstown Woodhaven 81, Flat Rock 64

Buchanan 33, Coloma 31

Burton Genesee Christian 57, Otisville Lakeville 37

Byron 61, Durand 52

Carleton Airport 36, Tecumseh 33

Caro 39, Vassar 35

Centreville 69, White Pigeon 35

Coldwater 68, Battle Creek Lakeview 35

Crystal Falls Forest Park 52, Carney-Nadeau 44

Dearborn 44, Livonia Churchill 29

Detroit Public Safety 54, Southfield Christian 30

Dowagiac Union 40, Benton Harbor 32

East Lansing 52, DeWitt 51

Farmington Hills Mercy 44, Dearborn Divine Child 43

Farwell 49, Remus Chippewa Hills 45

Fenton 56, White Lake Lakeland 26

Ferndale University 52, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 23

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 79, Grand Blanc 73

Flint Kearsley 62, Mount Morris 51

Fowlerville 80, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 29

Gladwin 53, Midland Bullock Creek 43

Gobles 58, South Haven 40

Goodrich 49, Ortonville Brandon 20

Grand Haven 41, Muskegon Oakridge 29

Harbor Beach 50, Imlay City 26

Harbor Light Christian 44, Harbor Springs 39

Holland Christian 47, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 20

Houghton Lake 39, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 34

Howell 75, Ann Arbor Pioneer 35

Ishpeming Westwood 44, Menominee 30

Kalkaska 66, Gaylord 44

Kent City 55, Coopersville 40

Kinde-North Huron 36, Bad Axe 19

Lakeview 39, Howard City Tri-County 31

Lansing Waverly 33, Holt 22

Macomb Dakota 58, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 22

Manton 52, Charlevoix 35

Marquette 56, Gladstone 36

Marshall 34, Chelsea 31

Mason County Central 49, Fruitport Calvary Christian 32

Mattawan 52, Paw Paw 29

Milan 44, Sand Creek 27

Monroe 50, Dearborn Edsel Ford 19

Montague 54, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 24

Morenci 51, Addison 37

Mount Pleasant 29, McBain 25

Muskegon Catholic Central 39, Grand River Prep 22

Negaunee 62, Escanaba 41

Niles Brandywine 73, Saugatuck 35

North Farmington 54, Walled Lake Northern 39

Pittsford 67, Hillsdale Academy 23

Plainwell 43, Portage Northern 22

Quincy 60, Leslie 59

Rapid River 48, Norway 39

Reed City 55, Cadillac 27

Reese 48, Frankenmuth 28

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 35, Rochester 33, OT

Rockford 45, Spring Lake 36

Saginaw Heritage 62, Midland 26

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 49, Breckenridge 34

Saginaw Nouvel 41, Bay City All Saints 36

Salem 32, Birmingham Seaholm 23

Sandusky 53, Unionville-Sebewaing 26

Schoolcraft 48, Sturgis 29

Springport 48, Michigan Center 47

St. Joseph 40, Edwardsburg 37

Stanton Central Montcalm 43, Greenville 36

Sterling Heights Stevenson 36, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 25

Three Rivers 51, Niles 35

Waldron 69, Tekonsha 21

Warren Cousino 58, Warren Mott 16

Waterford Mott 37, Troy 34

Watervliet 46, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 40

Whitehall 33, Ludington 31

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 31, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 29

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

7:15 pm

L'Anse vs. Houghton, ppd. to Dec 19.

Trending