MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Manton tops Buckley in top ten boys hoops match-up

Before Manton and Buckley begin district play next week the two met up in a non-conference boys basketball clash on Tuesday night.

WEXFORD COUNTY -- Manton and Buckley both have high hopes for a run to the final four and a potential state championship in boys basketball this March.

They got a chance to test each other again with the second meeting between the two on Tuesday. The Bears won the first game of the season 60-62.

Manton got the win back in the rematch, impressively defeating Buckley 75-62.

ASSOCIATED PRESS TUESDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Allegan 71, Gobles 52

Alma 72, Midland Bullock Creek 56

Almont 50, Croswell-Lexington 43

Alpena 66, Tawas 51

Ann Arbor Greenhills 54, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 37

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 52, Ann Arbor Central Academy 36

Ann Arbor Skyline 95, Romulus 53

Armada 55, Algonac 37

Ashley 67, Vestaburg 58

Baldwin 68, Remus Chippewa Hills 48

Bark River-Harris 82, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 41

Battle Creek Central 64, Battle Creek Lakeview 62

Battle Creek Pennfield 66, Lake Odessa Lakewood 58

Bear Lake 68, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 54

Birmingham Groves 49, Athens 47

Birmingham Groves 49, Troy Athens 47

Bridgeport 72, Caro 25

Bridgman 56, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 46

Bronson 69, Union City 50

Brown City 49, Ubly 48

Burton Atherton 53, Saginaw Nouvel 52, OT

Cadillac 68, Bay City Western 51

Calumet 60, Houghton 54

Capac 73, Imlay City 64, 2OT

Carney-Nadeau 77, Menominee 49

Cassopolis 73, Decatur 56

Cedar Springs 63, Big Rapids 52

Centreville 67, Bloomingdale 60

Chassell 58, Lake Linden-Hubbell 49

Clare 77, Lake City 53

Clarkston 66, West Bloomfield 60

Clawson 64, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 62

Corunna 48, St. Johns 40

Dansville 74, Saranac 46

Dearborn 42, Garden City 39

Dearborn Divine Child 69, Taylor Truman 44

Detroit Catholic Central 57, Dearborn Fordson 48

Detroit Mumford 85, Detroit Leadership 55

DeWitt 74, Lansing Everett 72, OT

Dexter 72, Adrian Lenawee Christian 68, OT

Dollar Bay 65, Republic-Michigamme 55

Dundee 69, Carleton Airport 55

Ewen-Trout Creek 67, Wakefield-Marenisco 46

Farmington 54, Royal Oak 48

Flint International 86, Kinde-North Huron 65

Fowlerville 59, Hartland 50

Frankel Jewish Academy 55, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 38

Frankenmuth 58, Birch Run 39

Fulton-Middleton 59, Portland St. Patrick 52

Gibraltar Carlson 62, Redford Thurston 52

Goodrich 61, Burton Bendle 51

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 62, Fennville 38

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 60, Grand Haven 54

Grand Rapids South Christian 69, Byron Center 43

Grandville Calvin Christian 44, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 39

Harbor Springs 62, Cheboygan 43

Hart 77, Mason County Eastern 33

Hazel Park 74, Troy 69

Hesperia 42, Shelby 38

Hillman 62, Lincoln-Alcona 51

Holland Christian 63, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 60

Hudsonville 49, Allendale 38

Ida 51, Tecumseh 45

Ionia 65, Belding 32

Iron Mountain 71, Negaunee 40

Ishpeming 54, West Iron County 53

Jackson East Jackson 51, Grass Lake 47

Jackson Northwest 55, Charlotte 52

Jenison 91, Grandville 53

Johannesburg-Lewiston 60, Gaylord St. Mary 51

Jonesville 61, Homer 53

Kent City 66, Muskegon Orchard View 48

Kingston 59, Harbor Beach 58

Laingsburg 58, Fowler 47

Lake Fenton 63, Ortonville Brandon 54

Lake Orion 66, Berkley 42

Lansing Waverly 47, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 45

Lawton 62, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 43

Lincoln Park 59, Dearborn Edsel Ford 54

Linden 65, Lapeer 35

Ludington 54, Fremont 44

Macomb Dakota 69, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 64

Manton 75, Buckley 62

Maple City Glen Lake 50, McBain 37

Marcellus 55, White Pigeon 44

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 91, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 30

Marine City 57, Marysville 34

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 66, Mount Clemens 63

Marlette 48, Peck 36

Marquette 65, Gwinn 35

Marshall 72, Hanover-Horton 66

Mason County Central 63, Benzie Central 35

Mattawan 45, Richland Gull Lake 34

Michigan Center 67, Leslie 39

Midland Dow 51, Traverse City Central 38

Milford 57, South Lyon East 45

Mio-Au Sable 74, AuGres-Sims 36

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 64, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 48

Montague 57, Fruitport 47

Montrose 59, Durand 53

Morenci 44, Sand Creek 39

Mount Pleasant 74, Essexville Garber 71

Munising 55, Norway 54

Muskegon Mona Shores 66, Muskegon Catholic Central 60

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 45, Zeeland West 33

New Haven 81, Flint Beecher 70

New Lothrop 54, Byron 48

Niles 56, Edwardsburg 33

North Branch 66, Millington 41

Oak Park 73, Oxford 52

Olivet 54, Mason 51

Onsted 42, Hudson 33

Ovid-Elsie 50, Hemlock 48

Owosso 56, Eaton Rapids 42

Parma Western 44, Portland 35

Pellston 74, Onaway 55

Petersburg Summerfield 69, Blissfield 64

Petoskey 53, Boyne City 45

Pewamo-Westphalia 60, Bath 51, OT

Pinconning 42, St. Louis 38

Plymouth Christian 73, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 39

Pontiac 67, Farmington Hills Harrison 61

Posen 70, Wolverine 38

Potterville 64, Morrice 31

Powers North Central 48, Crystal Falls Forest Park 40

Quincy 77, Concord 26

Ravenna 63, Grand Rapids Wellspring 56

Redford Union 59, Melvindale 40

Reese 73, Cass City 39

Richmond 61, Yale 46

Rochester 70, Ferndale 48

Rochester Adams 70, Birmingham Seaholm 67

Roseville 70, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 58

Saginaw Arthur Hill 57, Saginaw Heritage 55

Saginaw Swan Valley 48, Shepherd 46

Saline 42, Chelsea 40

Saugatuck 45, Wyoming Lee 40

Schoolcraft 50, Parchment 48

Southfield Christian 85, Ann Arbor Pioneer 61

Spring Lake 43, Muskegon Heights 34

St. Joseph 55, Berrien Springs 33

Sterling Heights 42, Madison Heights Lamphere 34

Three Rivers 68, Constantine 63

Traverse City St. Francis 61, Gaylord 54

Walled Lake Western 57, Waterford Kettering 41

Warren Cousino 75, Utica 67, OT

Waterford Mott 69, White Lake Lakeland 47

Webberville 56, Vermontville Maple Valley 41

Whitmore Lake 66, Livonia Clarenceville 33

Williamston 80, Holt 66

Wyoming Godwin Heights 68, Grand Rapids Christian 64

Wyoming Kelloggsville 77, Comstock Park 55

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 82, Martin 45

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 58, Romulus Summit Academy 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Grand Rapids Union vs. Traverse City West, ccd.GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class D Semifinal

District 106

Southfield Christian 55, Frankel Jewish Academy 14

___

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending