70
      Tuesday
      88 / 67
      Wednesday
      86 / 64
      Thursday
      79 / 64

      McBain wins second big road game, Titan hockey ousts Manistee

      stock photo

      Check out our Wednesday prep sports coverage involving a great matchup between TC St. Francis and McBain in girls basketball semis along with TC West and Manistee pre-regional final hockey.


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Battle Creek St. Philip 69, Litchfield 49


      Fife Lake Forest Area 59, Kalkaska 50


      Tawas 51, Pinconning 33


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Hale vs. Saginaw Arts and Science, ccd.


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Class A


      District Semifinal


      District 1


      Kalamazoo Central 47, Portage Northern 35


      Niles 34, St. Joseph 22


      District 2


      Grand Ledge 53, Holt 38


      Richland Gull Lake 47, Battle Creek Lakeview 28


      District 3


      DeWitt 44, Lansing Waverly 33


      Haslett 64, Okemos 44


      District 4


      Byron Center 68, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 49


      District 5


      Holland West Ottawa 58, Hudsonville 31


      District 6


      Muskegon 59, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 27


      Muskegon Mona Shores 39, Grand Haven 25


      District 7


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 37, Grand Rapids Northview 33


      Greenville 68, Lowell 58


      District 8


      Fenton 55, Grand Blanc 30


      Holly 60, Linden 40


      District 9


      Davison 40, Swartz Creek 30


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 71, Flint Kearsley 31


      District 10


      Clio 60, Owosso 28


      Flushing 53, Saginaw 40


      District 11


      Midland 51, Bay City Central 48


      Midland Dow 58, Bay City Western 35


      District 12


      Alpena 48, Traverse City Central 42


      Traverse City West 42, Marquette 39


      District 13


      Temperance Bedford 59, Monroe 32


      Ypsilanti 53, Ypsilanti Lincoln 40


      District 14


      Brownstown Woodhaven 58, Wyandotte Roosevelt 37


      Southgate Anderson 61, Trenton 37


      District 15


      Romulus 52, Taylor Kennedy 19


      District 16


      Allen Park 36, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 28


      Dearborn 47, Dearborn Fordson 30


      District 17


      Ann Arbor Skyline 55, Ann Arbor Huron 43


      Dexter 49, Ann Arbor Pioneer 30


      District 18


      Canton 41, Northville 25


      Plymouth 48, Novi 43


      District 19


      Livonia Franklin 70, Redford Thurston 26


      Livonia Stevenson 54, Livonia Churchill 49


      District 20


      Detroit King 60, Detroit Cass Tech 34


      Detroit Western International 61, Detroit Pershing 57


      District 21


      Farmington Hills Mercy 78, Detriot International 19


      District 22


      Grosse Pointe South 68, Detroit Southeastern 7


      District 23


      Fraser 32, Warren Mott 25


      Warren Cousino 59, Warren Woods Tower 17


      District 24


      Oak Park 55, Birmingham Groves 47


      Southfield Lathrup 64, Berkley 34


      District 25


      Walled Lake Northern 39, West Bloomfield 20


      White Lake Lakeland 50, Walled Lake Central 38


      District 26


      Hartland 49, South Lyon East 34


      Howell 46, Brighton 32


      District 27


      Bloomfield Hills Marian 41, Farmington Hills Harrison 27


      North Farmington 57, Birmingham Seaholm 40


      District 28


      Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 57, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 52


      Sterling Heights 59, Roseville 34


      District 29


      Waterford Mott 49, Pontiac 8


      District 30


      Clarkston 41, Oxford 36


      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 44, Rochester 20


      District 31


      Romeo 49, Utica Eisenhower 27


      Utica Ford 44, Sterling Heights Stevenson 32


      District 32


      Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 46, Port Huron 44


      Port Huron Northern 46, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 44


      Class B


      District Semifinal


      District 33


      Benton Harbor 60, Buchanan 31


      Stevensville Lakeshore 63, Coloma 25


      District 34


      Sturgis 52, Vicksburg 38


      Three Rivers 64, Coldwater 53


      District 35


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 46, Battle Creek Pennfield 42


      Parchment 48, Comstock 38


      District 36


      Jackson Northwest 36, Charlotte 35


      District 37


      Chelsea 59, Stockbridge 54, OT


      Napoleon 54, Brooklyn Columbia Central 37


      District 38


      Ida 46, Milan 20


      Tecumseh 49, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 35


      District 39


      Grosse Ile 45, Flat Rock 43


      District 40


      Dearborn Divine Child 72, Melvindale 13


      District 41


      Detroit Northwestern 64, Detroit Cesar Chavez 20


      Detroit University Prep 55, Dearborn Advanced Technology 36


      District 42


      Ferndale 64, Detroit University Prep 29


      Ferndale University 48, Hazel Park 47


      District 44


      Detroit Country Day 69, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 25


      Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 63, Detroit Henry Ford 24


      District 45


      Detroit Community 58, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 18


      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 56, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 22


      District 46


      Perry 48, Lansing Sexton 31


      Williamston 68, Lansing Catholic 52


      District 47


      Ionia 56, Wayland 53


      Portland 38, Hastings 11


      District 48


      Otsego 58, Allegan 42


      Plainwell 63, South Haven 29


      District 49


      Hamilton 35, Zeeland West 23


      Holland Christian 47, Hudsonville Unity Christian 37


      District 50


      Grand Rapids South Christian 62, Grand River Prep 30


      District 51


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 52, Grand Rapids Wellspring 21


      District 52


      Muskegon Orchard View 49, Coopersville 39


      District 53


      Howard City Tri-County 53, Newaygo 43


      Sparta 49, Fremont 28


      District 54


      Alma 60, Shepherd 40


      Belding 69, Ovid-Elsie 41


      District 55


      Corunna 56, Flint Southwestern 35


      Goodrich 57, Durand 39


      District 56


      Macomb Lutheran North 46, St. Clair 19


      Richmond 42, Armada 28


      District 57


      Croswell-Lexington 48, North Branch 12


      Yale 48, Imlay City 40


      District 58


      Flint Powers 70, Mount Morris 25


      Frankenmuth 47, Millington 40


      District 59


      Carrollton 46, Chesaning 28


      Freeland 51, Saginaw Swan Valley 22


      District 60


      Bay City John Glenn 57, Essexville Garber 18


      Midland Bullock Creek 57, Standish-Sterling 29


      District 61


      Big Rapids 52, Remus Chippewa Hills 39


      Clare 57, Reed City 37


      District 62


      Manistee 48, Kingsley 23


      Mason County Central 51, Ludington 37


      District 63


      Cadillac 60, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 21


      Cheboygan 60, Grayling 37


      District 64


      Houghton 70, Escanaba 46


      Menominee 55, Gladstone 45


      Class C


      District Semifinal


      District 65


      Niles Brandywine 66, Bridgman 24


      District 66


      Decatur 45, White Pigeon 24


      Schoolcraft 52, Centreville 28


      District 67


      Bronson 40, Union City 31


      Mendon 38, Reading 24


      District 68


      Concord 57, Homer 56


      Jackson East Jackson 65, Michigan Center 47


      District 69


      Adrian Madison 47, Addison 37


      Pittsford 70, Sand Creek 36


      District 70


      Blissfield 65, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 28


      Britton-Deerfield 55, Erie-Mason 36


      District 71


      Clinton 48, Ann Arbor Greenhills 27


      Manchester 51, Grass Lake 43


      District 72


      Detroit Consortium 76, Detroit Christo Rey 9


      Ecorse def. Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech, forfeit


      District 73


      Detroit Jalen Rose 58, Dearborn Heights Star International 12


      District 74


      Detroit Edison 75, Harper Woods 71


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 57, Detroit Henry Ford 38


      District 75


      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 43, Madison Heights Madison 41


      District 76


      Mount Clemens 31, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 26


      Pontiac Academy for Excellence 61, New Haven 40


      District 77


      Gobles 58, Kalamazoo Christian 25


      Hartford 48, Bloomingdale 28


      District 78


      Dansville 48, Potterville 37


      District 79


      Carson City-Crystal 35, Pewamo-Westphalia 21


      Laingsburg 51, Byron 26


      District 80


      Holland Black River 58, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 43


      North Muskegon 43, Fennville 30


      District 81


      Grandville Calvin Christian 59, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 37


      District 82


      Flint Hamady 57, Burton Bendle 31


      District 83


      Brown City 50, Marlette 43


      Dryden 56, Landmark Academy 13


      District 84


      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 37, Unionville-Sebewaing 29


      Sandusky 48, Harbor Beach 35


      District 85


      New Lothrop 43, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 29


      Reese 45, Vassar 19


      District 86


      Hemlock 46, St. Charles 17


      Saginaw Nouvel 69, Breckenridge 25


      District 87


      Ithaca 56, Lakeview 45


      St. Louis 54, Morley-Stanwood 25


      District 88


      Shelby 63, Holton 44


      White Cloud 54, Montague 48


      District 89


      Beal City 45, Leroy Pine River 40


      District 90


      Houghton Lake 49, Mio 41


      Lincoln-Alcona 73, Tawas 51


      District 91


      Maple City Glen Lake 52, Manton 34


      McBain 57, Traverse City St. Francis 42


      District 92


      Charlevoix 63, East Jordan 49


      Elk Rapids 54, Johannesburg-Lewiston 45


      District 93


      Newberry 49, Manistique 45


      St. Ignace LaSalle 76, Indian River-Inland Lakes 12


      District 94


      Ishpeming 46, Ishpeming Westwood 36


      Negaunee 47, Gwinn 40


      District 95


      Iron Mountain 51, West Iron County 41


      District Final


      District 96


      L'Anse 43, Calumet 40


      Class D


      District Semifinal


      District 97


      Eau Claire 33, Watervliet Grace Christian 27


      District 98


      Athens 60, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 24


      Colon 27, Marcellus 24


      District 99


      Hillsdale Academy 48, Litchfield 18


      North Adams-Jerome 45, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 12


      District 101


      Plymouth Christian 43, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 37


      District 104


      Clarkston Everest Collegiate 60, Macomb Christian 17


      Waterford Our Lady 46, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 41, OT


      District 105


      Marine City Cardinal Mooney 48, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 13


      District 106


      Burton Madison def. Burton Genesee Christian, forfeit


      District 109


      Climax-Scotts 39, Battle Creek St. Philip 36


      Martin 53, Calhoun Christian 30


      District 110


      Zion Christian 44, Holland Calvary 41, OT


      District 111


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 78, Kent City Algoma Christian 16


      District 112


      Fowler 59, Ashley 32


      Portland St. Patrick 36, Fulton-Middleton 30


      District 113


      Carsonville-Port Sanilac 59, Port Hope 24


      Kingston 44, Peck 22


      District 114


      Bay City All Saints 43, Caseville 25


      Kinde-North Huron 56, Akron-Fairgrove 37


      District 115


      Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 41, Marion 16


      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 66, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 48


      District 116


      Brethren 57, Baldwin 33


      Manistee Catholic Central 55, Mason County Eastern 22


      District 117


      Bear Lake 58, Mesick 33


      Frankfort 59, Onekama 32


      District 118


      Lake Leelanau St. Mary 49, Leland 26


      Suttons Bay 55, Traverse City Christian 4


      District 119


      Hale 45, Atlanta 21


      Twining Arenac Eastern 50, Au Gres-Sims 15


      District 120


      Onaway 60, Wolverine 31


      Posen 49, Rogers City 32


      District 121


      Bellaire 54, Boyne Falls 29


      Gaylord St. Mary 44, Central Lake 22


      District 124


      Brimley 65, Maplewood Baptist 29


      Cedarville 55, Pickford 49


      District 125


      Cooks Big Bay de Noc 47, Rapid River 39


      Eben Junction Superior Central 50, Munising 40


      District 126


      Iron Mountain North Dickinson 45, Rock Mid Peninsula 41


      Stephenson 80, Carney-Nadeau 38


      District 127


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 82, Watersmeet 38


      Wakefield-Marenisco 61, Bessemer 50


      District 128


      Chassell 38, Lake Linden-Hubbell 35


      Dollar Bay 46, Ontonagon 42


      District Final


      District 100


      Camden-Frontier 42, Adrian Lenawee Christian 28


      District 102


      Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 41, Pinckney Livingston 20


      District 107


      Lansing Christian 38, Morrice 37


      District 122


      Pellston 49, Harbor Light Christian 39

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER