MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

MHSAA Track & Field state champions

Check out the list of athletes who picked up track and field state championships from over the weekend.

A number of area track and field athletes picked up individual state championships in the lower and upper peninsula finals over the weekend. The Clare Pioneers picked up the LP Division 3 team title down in Comstock Park, holding off Kent City 44-32. The St. Ignace girls captured the UP Division 2 girls title by putting up 160 points, holding off Iron Mountain by a large margin for the title.

LP Division 1 Boys at East Kentwood:

High Jump: Cassidy Henshaw (TC Central) 6-09.00

100 Meter Dash: Erik LaBonte (TC West) 10.66

LP Division 2 Girls at Zeeland:

400 Meter Run: Emma Fountain (Ludington) 57.49

LP Division 3 Boys at Comstock Park:

Discus: Noah Nivison (Clare) 156-07

Pole Vault: Zach Flint (Manton) 13-06.00

Shot Put: Jacob Ager (Boyne City) 59-10.00

110 Meter Hurdles: Jackson Blanchard (Houghton Lake) 14.23

300 Meter Hurdles: Jackson Blanchard (Houghton Lake) 37.79

LP Division 3 Girls at Comstock Park:

Pole Vault: Anna Harmeling (Boyne City) 11-06.00

100 Meter Dash: Jenna Odykirk (Farwell) 12.63

LP Division 4 Girls at Hudsonville:

400 Meter Dash: Angela Kotecki (Beal City) 57.53

UP Division 1 Girls at Kingsford:

4x100 Meter Relay: Sault Ste. Marie (Lilly Alaspa, Jocelyn McKee, Mad Blakeslee, Jordan Scott) 52.69

Shot Put: Emily McLean (Sault Ste. Marie) 38' 1.25 **NEW UP DIVISION 1 RECORD**

UP Division 2 Boys at Kingsford:

4x200 Meter Relay: Newberry (Andre James, Jeff Rahilly, Jaylen James, B Christensen) 1:34.05

4x100 Meter Relay: Newberry (B Christensen, Jaylen James, Jeff Rahilly, Andre James) 45.35

UP Division 2 Girls at Kingsford:

4x800 Meter Relay: St. Ignace (Allison Smith, Caitlin Dean, Hall Marshall, Reg Mortensen) 11:04.29

1600 Meter Run: Elizabeth Becker (St. Ignace) 5:23.52

400 Meter Dash: Emily Coveyou (St. Ignace) 1:04.11

800 Meter Run: Elizabeth Becker (St. Ignace) 2:24.50

3200 Meter Run: Elizabeth Becker (St. Ignace) 11:56.41

4x400 Meter Relay: St. Ignace (Allison Smith, Emily Coveyou, Elizabeth Becker, Emalee Hart) 4:24.82

High Jump: Linnie Gustafson (St. Ignace) 4'11"

Long Jump: Heather Lamb (St. Ignace) 14' 8.50"

UP Division 3 Boys at Kingsford:

1600 Meter Run: Thomas Bohn (Cedarville) 4:33.24

4x100 Meter Relay: Rudyard (Kenneth Bowers, Max Trotter, Noah Garrison, Carter-Powell) 46.25

Long Jump: Kenneth Bowers (Rudyard) 20'0.50"

UP Division 3 Girls at Kingsford:

100 Meter Hurdles: Taylor Opolka (Pickford) 17.91

Shot Put: Ashtyn Buss (Engadine) 38'4"














close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending