73
      Thursday
      86 / 65
      Friday
      87 / 66
      Saturday
      88 / 67

      Norsemen secure Northwest Conference crown

      stock photo

      The boys basketball regular season winds down with an exciting highlight between Suttons Bay and Glen Lake.

      BOYS' BASKETBALL

      Adrian 63, Chelsea 54

      Adrian Madison 41, Clinton 31

      Alpena 78, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 47

      Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 66, Pinckney Livingston 46

      Ann Arbor Skyline 72, Ann Arbor Pioneer 45

      Armada 56, Algonac 47

      Athens 46, Reading 24

      Auburn Hills Avondale 56, West Bloomfield 42

      Battle Creek Lakeview 69, Portage Northern 50

      Battle Creek Pennfield 59, Kalamazoo Christian 56

      Battle Creek St. Philip 70, Jackson Christian 44

      Bay City Western 65, Frankenmuth 46

      Beaverton 43, Sanford-Meridian 39

      Bellaire 53, Onaway 50

      Bellevue 49, Hillsdale Academy 41

      Berkley 56, Farmington 51

      Birmingham Seaholm 61, Troy 58

      Bloomfield Hills 84, Rochester Adams 72

      Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 57, Westland Lutheran 50

      Bloomfield Hills Roeper 58, Newport Lutheran South 44

      Boyne City 60, Cedarville 37

      Burton Atherton 59, New Lothrop 40

      Burton Bendle 70, Genesee 32

      Byron 58, Dryden 45

      Carleton Airport 68, Ida 56

      Carrollton 81, Merrill 31

      Carson City-Crystal 51, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 39

      Central Lake 62, Fife Lake Forest Area 58

      Cheboygan 75, Pellston 41

      Clare 71, Gladwin 47

      Clarkston 59, Rochester 35

      Clawson 73, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 67

      Colon 60, Litchfield 49

      Comstock Park 67, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 62

      Dearborn 62, Riverview 46

      DeTour 57, Engadine 41

      Detroit Henry Ford 74, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 65

      Detroit Renaissance 48, Dearborn Fordson 44

      Dowagiac Union 61, Plainwell 58

      East Grand Rapids 47, Hastings 44

      East Lansing 58, Lansing Waverly 53

      Eaton Rapids 67, Corunna 59

      Erie-Mason 66, Monroe Jefferson 57

      Fenton 70, Fowlerville 46

      Flat Rock 51, Allen Park Cabrini 32

      Flint Beecher 68, Flint Northwestern 50

      Flint Southwestern 81, Bay City Central 51

      Flushing 74, Clio 59

      Freeland 61, Chesaning 47

      Fremont 63, Spring Lake 56

      Gaylord St. Mary 64, Indian River-Inland Lakes 57

      Goodrich 61, Bridgeport 47

      Grand Blanc 57, Canton 48

      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 45, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 36

      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 58, Cedar Springs 53

      Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 45, Grand Haven 37

      Grand Rapids Northview 58, Byron Center 38

      Grand Rapids South Christian 44, East Kentwood 41

      Grandville Calvin Christian 61, Allendale 50

      Grant 51, Muskegon Orchard View 44

      Greenville 52, Grand Rapids West Catholic 49

      Grosse Ile 55, Brownstown Woodhaven 42

      Hart 50, Hesperia 46

      Hemlock 59, Ovid-Elsie 40

      Holland Christian 63, Wyoming 58

      Holland West Ottawa 64, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 29

      Holt 65, Lansing Catholic 54

      Homer 63, Union City 49

      Hudson 68, Grass Lake 64

      Hudsonville Unity Christian 58, Caledonia 47

      Ithaca 56, St. Charles 44

      Jackson Lumen Christi 88, Jackson 80

      Jackson Northwest 59, Leslie 56, 2OT

      Jonesville 48, Springport 41

      Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 71, Delton Kellogg 48

      Kent City 56, Morley-Stanwood 41

      Kingsley 65, Mesick 35

      Kingston 57, Memphis 33

      Lake City 64, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 54

      Lake Fenton 55, Linden 46

      Lake Leelanau St. Mary 69, Traverse City Home School 32

      Lansing Eastern 62, Owosso 46

      Leroy Pine River 59, Beal City 58

      Lowell 55, Ionia 40

      Ludington 60, Coopersville 57

      Mackinaw City 78, Harbor Light Christian 63

      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 53, Grosse Pointe North 51

      Mancelona 48, Johannesburg-Lewiston 32

      Marcellus 67, Gobles 52

      Mason 61, Portland 37

      Mason County Central 69, Shelby 62

      Michigan Center 76, Jackson East Jackson 58

      Midland 46, Davison 42

      Midland Bullock Creek 68, Pinconning 30

      Milford 64, South Lyon East 58

      Monroe 69, Ann Arbor Huron 61

      Montrose 60, Millington 55

      Morrice 75, Burton Bentley 52

      Mount Morris 68, Otisville Lakeville 42

      Muskegon 52, River Rouge 38

      Muskegon Mona Shores 77, Fruitport 35

      Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 59, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 44

      Negaunee 44, Gwinn 42

      New Haven 57, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 56

      Newaygo 60, Howard City Tri-County 28

      Niles 67, Buchanan 59

      North Adams-Jerome 66, Climax-Scotts 55

      Northville 48, Howell 5

      Novi Franklin Roads Christian 64, Burton Genesee Christian 52

      Oak Park 74, Birmingham Groves 56

      Okemos 55, St. Johns 47

      Onekama 64, Mason County Eastern 40

      Onsted 54, Blissfield 46

      Ortonville Brandon 85, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 72

      Otsego 62, Edwardsburg 51

      Ottawa Lake Whiteford 88, Sand Creek 51

      Parma Western 63, Brooklyn Columbia Central 42

      Pentwater 52, Manistee Catholic Central 38

      Perry 82, Stockbridge 56

      Petoskey 64, Gaylord 52

      Pinckney 53, Novi 50

      Portage Central 61, Marshall 36

      Powers North Central 91, Rock Mid Peninsula 58

      Quincy 61, Concord 45

      Reese 60, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 48

      Romeo 74, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 53

      Romulus 68, Detroit Country Day 46

      Roscommon 59, Farwell 40

      Saginaw Nouvel 45, Essexville Garber 37

      Saginaw Swan Valley 69, Alma 68

      Saginaw Valley Lutheran 71, Breckenridge 47

      Schoolcraft 54, Galesburg-Augusta 39

      Southfield Christian 74, Detroit Community 62

      St. Ignace LaSalle 74, East Jordan 72

      Standish-Sterling 79, Grayling 77

      Sturgis 45, Bronson 31

      Suttons Bay 65, Maple City Glen Lake 53

      Swartz Creek 63, Saginaw Heritage 47

      Temperance Bedford 71, Saline 44

      Three Rivers 64, Comstock 51

      Traverse City Central 48, Cadillac 36

      Vandercook Lake 64, Napoleon 54

      Vassar 60, Bay City All Saints 53

      Vestaburg 63, Coleman 36

      Walled Lake Central 68, Canton Salem 53

      Walled Lake Northern 48, Livonia Franklin 29

      Waterford Mott 45, Wayne Memorial 39

      Waterford Our Lady 64, Flint International 56

      Wayland 76, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 52

      Westland John Glenn 66, White Lake Lakeland 43

      Whitmore Lake 65, Petersburg Summerfield 35

      Wyoming Godwin Heights 72, Holland 64

      Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 75, Holland Black River 62

      Yale 53, Imlay City 50, OT

      Ypsilanti 60, Tecumseh 33

      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 88, Ann Arbor Greenhills 72

      Ypsilanti Lincoln 63, Dexter 60

      KLAA Tournament

      Losers Bracket

      Brighton 65, Plymouth 57

      Hartland 33, Livonia Stevenson 31

      Waterford Kettering 36, Livonia Churchill 35

      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

      Akron-Fairgrove vs. Deckerville, ccd.

      Ashley vs. Blanchard Montabella, ccd.

      Bad Axe vs. Ubly, ppd. to Mar 1.

      Bear Lake vs. Baldwin, ccd.

      Cass City vs. Unionville-Sebewaing, ppd. to Feb 28.

      Fulton-Middleton vs. Lakeview, ppd.

      Hillsdale vs. White Pigeon, ccd.

      Kinde-North Huron vs. Peck, ppd. to Mar 1.

      Manton vs. Marion, ppd. to Feb 28.

      Marlette vs. Brown City, ppd. to Mar 1.

      Mendon vs. Cassopolis, ccd.

      Montague vs. Kent City, ccd.

      Mount Pleasant vs. Shepherd, ppd. to Feb 28.

      Posen vs. Hillman, ppd. to Mar 1.

      Richland Gull Lake vs. Mattawan, ccd.

      Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary vs. St. Louis, ppd.

      Sandusky vs. Harbor Beach, ppd.

      St. Joseph vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek, ccd.

      Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Constantine, ppd. to Feb 28.