MENU

      Nothing but love for high school hoops on Valentine's Day

      11 highlights in all as part of our Valentine's Day edition of Hometown Highlights including a great game for the lead in the Northwest Conference boys basketball standings.


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Addison 67, Grass Lake 20


      Adrian Lenawee Christian 64, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 44


      Adrian Madison 74, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 61


      Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 65, Plymouth Christian 47


      Allendale 71, Wyoming 62


      Ann Arbor Greenhills 69, Westland Lutheran 31


      Athens 77, Union City 71, 3OT


      Baldwin 63, Brethren 54


      Battle Creek Central 73, Battle Creek Lakeview 50


      Battle Creek St. Philip 59, Climax-Scotts 52


      Beal City 81, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 48


      Bear Lake 99, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 72


      Bellaire 50, Fife Lake Forest Area 38


      Belleville 61, Dearborn 18


      Birch Run 62, Otisville Lakeville 33


      Birmingham Groves 63, West Bloomfield 48


      Bloomfield Hills 78, Pontiac 48


      Bloomfield Hills Roeper 49, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 48


      Boyne Falls 66, Alanson-Littlefield 42


      Bridgeport 59, North Branch 58


      Brimley 50, DeTour 37


      Burr Oak 64, Tekonsha 40


      Burton Atherton 74, Dryden 59


      Carleton Airport 50, New Boston Huron 43


      Carney-Nadeau 55, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 54


      Carson City-Crystal 48, Blanchard Montabella 34


      Cass City 63, Bay City All Saints 42


      Cedar Springs 45, Grand Rapids West Catholic 32


      Clare 62, Roscommon 57


      Clarkston 67, Rochester Adams 56


      Coleman 72, Ashley 39


      Comstock Park 63, Belding 54


      Corunna 71, Lake Odessa Lakewood 54


      Croswell-Lexington 49, Armada 37


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 83, Bark River-Harris 43


      Detroit Allen 67, Hamtramck 60


      DeWitt 78, Owosso 63


      Dowagiac Union 75, Three Rivers 50


      East Kentwood 59, Holland West Ottawa 48


      Edwardsburg 66, Berrien Springs 53


      Elk Rapids 61, Traverse City St. Francis 49


      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 48, Bad Axe 46


      Ellsworth 56, Harbor Light Christian 52


      Essexville Garber 36, Frankenmuth 34


      Fairview 54, Hale 39


      Farmington Hills Harrison 63, Farmington 55


      Fennville 64, Martin 47


      Flat Rock 59, Riverview 53, OT


      Flint Hamady 76, Burton Bentley 23


      Flint International 49, Kingston 48


      Flint Southwestern 47, Davison 44


      Fulton-Middleton 70, Bath 51


      Galesburg-Augusta 51, Delton Kellogg 31


      Gaylord St. Mary 51, Pellston 37


      Gibraltar Carlson 62, Melvindale 55


      Gladwin 55, Harrison 32


      Gobles 70, Bloomingdale 32


      Goodrich 55, Lake Fenton 44


      Grand Rapids Christian 47, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 44


      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 54, Muskegon Catholic Central 32


      Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 56, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 50


      Grand Rapids Northview 72, Greenville 57


      Grand Rapids South Christian 65, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 45


      Grant 46, Fruitport 22


      Hanover-Horton 67, Jackson East Jackson 24


      Harbor Beach 84, Ubly 60


      Haslett 68, Ionia 64


      Hastings 68, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 55


      Hazel Park 79, Berkley 58


      Hemlock 64, Alma 60


      Hillman 63, Lincoln-Alcona 50


      Holland Christian 41, Holland 38


      Holt 62, Okemos 48


      Homer 67, Concord 48


      Hudsonville Unity Christian 68, Byron Center 52


      Imlay City 74, Capac 48


      Ironwood 62, Butternut, Wis. 24


      Ishpeming 86, Manistique 38


      Ishpeming Westwood 44, Norway 35


      Ithaca 58, Carrollton 42


      Jackson Lumen Christi 68, Eaton Rapids 52


      Kalamazoo Central 82, Benton Harbor 66


      Kalamazoo Christian 66, Constantine 61


      Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 45, Marshall 43


      Kent City 68, Wyoming Kelloggsville 40


      Kent City Algoma Christian 77, Holland Black River 42


      Laingsburg 56, Dansville 30


      Lake City 57, Evart 48


      Lake Linden-Hubbell 67, Painesdale Jeffers 43


      Lake Orion 63, Birmingham Seaholm 56


      Lakeview 80, Stanton Central Montcalm 51


      Lansing Catholic 84, Stockbridge 47


      Lansing Eastern 81, Jackson 66


      Lansing Everett 66, Grand Ledge 50


      Lansing Waverly 55, Jackson Northwest 45


      Lawton 62, Marcellus 42


      Leland 48, Kingsley 44


      Leroy Pine River 55, Marion 34


      Livonia Clarenceville 66, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 41


      Lowell 47, Caledonia 42


      Ludington 72, Fremont 71, OT


      Macomb Dakota 66, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 56


      Mancelona 64, Central Lake 52


      Manistee Catholic Central 52, Walkerville 39


      Maple City Glen Lake 72, Mesick 60


      Marcellus Howardsville Christian 64, Clinton Christian, Ind. 49


      Marlette 48, Sandusky 36


      Marquette 71, Kingsford 32


      Mason 64, Charlotte 45


      McBain 61, Manton 45


      Michigan Center 50, Napoleon 33


      Michigan City Marquette, Ind. 86, New Buffalo 38


      Midland Bullock Creek 49, Chesaning 38


      Midland Dow 68, Midland 44


      Milan 78, Grosse Ile 42


      Millington 84, Caro 39


      Monroe 52, Ann Arbor Pioneer 42


      Morenci 67, Ida 55


      Morley-Stanwood 56, Remus Chippewa Hills 47


      Mount Pleasant 69, Saginaw Heritage 33


      Muskegon 69, Muskegon Mona Shores 39


      Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 77, Grand River Prep 34


      New Lothrop 73, Morrice 46


      Newaygo 60, White Cloud 16


      Newport Lutheran South 45, Macomb Christian 30


      Oak Park 64, Troy Athens 57, 2OT


      Olivet 69, Battle Creek Pennfield 67


      Onaway 59, Indian River-Inland Lakes 43


      Onekama 40, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 19


      Ortonville Brandon 60, Lapeer West 44


      Otsego 62, Vicksburg 48


      Ovid-Elsie 58, Shepherd 48


      Parchment 65, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 37


      Paw Paw 69, Plainwell 62


      Pentwater 61, Mason County Eastern 55


      Perry 65, Mount Morris 51


      Petersburg Summerfield 46, Clinton 42


      Petoskey 63, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 41


      Pewamo-Westphalia 75, Saranac 33


      Pickford 61, Engadine 43


      Portage Central 43, Stevensville Lakeshore 40


      Portage Northern 59, Niles 56


      Quincy 48, Jonesville 37


      Reed City 76, Hesperia 41


      Richland Gull Lake 67, Coldwater 44


      Richmond 62, Algonac 53


      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 41, Ferndale 39


      Rockford 53, Grand Haven 45


      Saginaw 70, Saginaw Arthur Hill 64


      Saginaw Arts and Science 49, Caseville 25


      Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 80, Breckenridge 37


      Saginaw Swan Valley 55, Freeland 42


      Saginaw Valley Lutheran 66, St. Charles 57


      Sand Creek 54, Britton-Deerfield 46


      Sanford-Meridian 61, Farwell 51


      Saugatuck 74, Bangor 46


      Sault Area 83, Rudyard 39


      Schoolcraft 50, Vermontville Maple Valley 45


      South Haven 64, Coloma 57


      Southfield Christian 95, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 43


      Southfield Lathrup 48, Rochester 44


      Southgate Anderson 54, Brownstown Woodhaven 42


      Sparta 63, Coopersville 57


      Spring Lake 68, Howard City Tri-County 47


      Springport 59, Reading 25


      St. Ignace LaSalle 74, Newberry 25


      St. Johns 59, Fowlerville 43


      St. Joseph 53, Mattawan 39


      St. Louis 46, Merrill 30


      Standish-Sterling 64, Pinconning 39


      Sturgis 70, Battle Creek Harper Creek 64


      Suttons Bay 54, Frankfort 49


      Swartz Creek 81, Clio 74


      Taylor Kennedy 70, Allen Park 39


      Taylor Truman 81, Wyandotte Roosevelt 35


      Tecumseh 58, Chelsea 40


      Temperance Bedford 63, Ann Arbor Skyline 58


      Traverse City Home School 61, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 38


      Troy 64, Auburn Hills Avondale 62


      Unionville-Sebewaing 67, Reese 44


      Utica Eisenhower 59, Romeo 48


      Utica Ford 58, Utica 37


      Vandercook Lake 55, Manchester 44


      Vassar 52, Kinde-North Huron 31


      Wakefield-Marenisco 91, Mercer, Wis. 55


      Watervliet 62, Decatur 43


      Wayland 60, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 46


      White Pigeon 67, Bronson 62


      Whitmore Lake 59, Leslie 56


      Williamston 51, Portland 50


      Wyoming Godwin Heights 58, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 53


      Wyoming Lee 59, Grandville Calvin Christian 53


      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 70, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 54


      Ypsilanti Lincoln 55, Adrian 30


      Zeeland East 52, Grand Rapids Union 44


      Zeeland West 76, Hamilton 56


      Zion Christian 53, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 37


      Detroit Public School League Tournament


      Semifinal


      Detroit Pershing 82, Detroit Douglass 68


      Detroit Southeastern 44, Detroit Cass Tech 43


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Warren Fitzgerald vs. New Haven, ccd.


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Adrian Madison 63, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 47


      Allegan 51, Comstock 33


      Alma 76, Hemlock 45


      Ann Arbor Greenhills 35, Westland Lutheran 28


      Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 40, Calhoun Christian 30


      Ann Arbor Skyline 46, Temperance Bedford 42


      Armada 52, Croswell-Lexington 47


      Athens 37, Union City 18


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 39, Sturgis 24


      Battle Creek Lakeview 55, Battle Creek Central 39


      Battle Creek St. Philip 43, Climax-Scotts 38


      Bear Lake 71, Pentwater 35


      Benton Harbor 77, Kalamazoo Central 72


      Birmingham Seaholm 66, Oak Park 48


      Blissfield 45, Onsted 19


      Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 57, Ferndale University 50


      Bloomfield Hills Roeper 58, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 27


      Britton-Deerfield 57, Sand Creek 22


      Bronson 51, White Pigeon 29


      Burr Oak 61, Tekonsha 12


      Byron Center 51, Hudsonville Unity Christian 31


      Cadillac 54, Alpena 38


      Capac 68, Imlay City 23


      Cedar Springs 45, Grand Rapids West Catholic 32


      Center Line 57, New Haven 37


      Charlevoix 58, Grayling 43


      Chelsea 46, Tecumseh 31


      Clio 40, Swartz Creek 33


      Coloma 39, South Haven 31


      Concord 43, Homer 39


      Coopersville 56, Sparta 29


      Corunna 53, Lake Odessa Lakewood 30


      Dearborn 67, Redford Thurston 25


      Dearborn Edsel Ford 39, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 30


      Decatur 59, Watervliet 34


      DeWitt 70, Owosso 33


      Dexter 49, Ypsilanti 37


      Dundee 44, Hudson 37


      East Jordan 48, Kalkaska 39


      East Kentwood 45, Holland West Ottawa 28


      Eastpointe East Detroit 41, Clawson 34


      Eaton Rapids 77, Jackson Lumen Christi 37


      Ecorse 51, Detroit University Science 36


      Edwardsburg 56, Berrien Springs 41


      Fenton 42, Linden 31


      Fowler 55, Lansing Christian 33


      Freeland 40, Saginaw Swan Valley 35


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 75, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 9


      Galesburg-Augusta 53, Delton Kellogg 30


      Gobles 59, Bloomingdale 19


      Grand Blanc 62, Walled Lake Northern 31


      Grand Haven 46, Rockford 41


      Grand Ledge 74, Lansing Everett 56


      Grand Rapids Catholic Central 63, Hastings 27


      Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 59, Muskegon Catholic Central 30


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 43, Grand Rapids Christian 34


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 46, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 34


      Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 48, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 43


      Grand Rapids South Christian 55, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 34


      Grand Rapids Union 37, Zeeland East 33


      Grand River Prep 46, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 18


      Grandville 49, Hudsonville 40


      Grandville Calvin Christian 63, Wyoming Lee 11


      Greenville 48, Grand Rapids Northview 37


      Grosse Pointe South 69, Utica Ford 60


      Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 56, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 30


      Hamilton 51, Zeeland West 42


      Harbor Springs 47, Boyne City 44


      Haslett 55, Ionia 41


      Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 49, Lansing New Covenant Christian 14


      Holland Black River 75, Kent City Algoma Christian 10


      Holland Christian 55, Holland 31


      Holly 38, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 23


      Holt 55, Okemos 34


      Ida 57, Brooklyn Columbia Central 54


      Ironwood 44, Butternut, Wis. 23


      Ishpeming Westwood 46, Negaunee 43


      Jackson 80, Lansing Eastern 42


      Jackson Christian 70, Litchfield 37


      Jackson Northwest 60, Lansing Waverly 44


      Jenison 60, East Grand Rapids 34


      Kalamazoo Christian 38, Constantine 19


      Kingsford 48, Iron Mountain 22


      Lansing Catholic 60, Stockbridge 44


      Lapeer West 48, Ortonville Brandon 29


      Leslie 52, Whitmore Lake 33


      Lowell 50, Caledonia 42


      Ludington 51, Fremont 33


      Mackinaw City 65, Alba 14


      Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 43, Fraser 27


      Manistee 49, Traverse City Central 34


      Marcellus 35, Lawton 20


      Marshall 54, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 29


      Martin 62, Fennville 36


      Mason 39, Charlotte 32


      Mason County Central 74, Montague 49


      Mattawan 37, St. Joseph 32


      Midland 50, Midland Dow 46


      Midland Bullock Creek 68, Chesaning 26


      Monroe 45, Ann Arbor Pioneer 33


      Muskegon 48, Muskegon Mona Shores 45


      Muskegon Oakridge 45, Shelby 26


      Muskegon Orchard View 83, Muskegon Heights 38


      Newberry 62, Cedarville 43


      Northport 40, Baldwin 25


      Northville 73, Wayne Memorial 11


      Novi Franklin Roads Christian 54, Southfield Christian 43


      Olivet 66, Battle Creek Pennfield 52


      Onekama 61, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 46


      Otisville Lakeville 45, St. Charles 32


      Otsego 50, Vicksburg 30


      Parchment 59, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 23


      Paw Paw 66, Plainwell 57


      Pinckney 52, Walled Lake Western 27


      Pittsford 69, Colon 20


      Port Hope 58, Owendale-Gagetown 24


      Ravenna 35, Hart 34


      Reese 44, Unionville-Sebewaing 22


      Richland Gull Lake 60, Coldwater 40


      Richmond 46, Algonac 28


      River Rouge 40, Detroit Edison 39


      Saginaw Arts and Science 67, Caseville 13


      Saginaw Heritage 49, Mount Pleasant 22


      Sandusky 49, Marlette 16


      Saugatuck 68, Bangor 40


      Shepherd 55, Ovid-Elsie 27


      South Lyon 54, Livonia Franklin 49


      South Lyon East 62, Livonia Churchill 28


      Southfield 63, Hazel Park 19


      Spring Lake 44, Howard City Tri-County 29


      St. Johns 46, Fowlerville 29


      Stevensville Lakeshore 62, Portage Central 28


      Three Rivers 58, Dowagiac Union 17


      Traverse City St. Francis 53, Elk Rapids 23


      Traverse City West 37, Gaylord 21


      Troy 37, Waterford Our Lady 25


      Utica Eisenhower 49, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 32


      Vermontville Maple Valley 31, Schoolcraft 29


      Wakefield-Marenisco 41, Mercer, Wis. 31


      Warren Mott 64, Warren Lincoln 12


      Wayland 58, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 32


      West Branch Ogemaw Heights 45, Petoskey 40


      Westland John Glenn 54, Milford 50


      White Lake Lakeland 35, Hartland 32


      Whitehall 65, North Muskegon 35


      Williamston 35, Portland 33


      Wyoming 54, Allendale 29


      Wyoming Godwin Heights 73, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 59


      Ypsilanti Lincoln 50, Adrian 36


      KLAA Tournament


      Kensington Bracket


      Semifinal


      Canton 42, Canton Salem 26


      Novi 40, Plymouth 35


      Lakes Bracket


      Semifinal


      Waterford Kettering 41, Howell 21


      Waterford Mott 51, Brighton 39

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER