MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Onekama, Brethren advance to district basketball finals

The Portagers and Bobcats will meet for the district title on Friday night in Mesick.

Despite the return of real winter weather a few area basketball districts chose to continue play in their district semifinals on Wednesday night.

The Mesick district in Class D played host to a doubleheader. Onekama defeated Bear Lake 44-32 while Brethren got by host school Mesick 37-15.

AP WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD:

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Class A

District Semifinal

District 1

Kalamazoo Central 59, Portage Central 55

St. Joseph 30, Mattawan 27

District 2

Battle Creek Lakeview 52, Richland Gull Lake 41

Coldwater 63, Sturgis 43

District 3

Mason 50, Holt 33

Okemos 45, Jackson 37

District 4

DeWitt 64, Lansing Everett 29

East Lansing 47, Grand Ledge 36

District 5

Caledonia 56, East Kentwood 36

Grand Rapids Christian 33, Byron Center 18

District 6

Hudsonville 53, Grandville 29

Jenison 49, Holland West Ottawa 42

District 7

Muskegon Mona Shores 50, Muskegon 49

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 45, Grand Haven 25

District 8

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 50, Cedar Springs 44

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 51, Lowell 26

District 9

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 65, Owosso 33

Flushing 61, St. Johns 31

District 10

Bay City Western 61, Bay City Central 31

Midland Dow 37, Saginaw Heritage 30

District 11

Clio 51, Davison 40

Lapeer 73, Flint Kearsley 46

District 13

Belleville 44, Temperance Bedford 35

New Boston Huron 46, Monroe 32

District 14

Trenton 53, Southgate Anderson 34

Wyandotte Roosevelt 55, Brownstown Woodhaven 43

District 15

Romulus 68, Taylor Truman 35

Wayne Memorial 65, Taylor Kennedy 29

District 16

Dearborn 46, Dearborn Fordson 35

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 66, Detroit Cody 28

District 17

Ann Arbor Huron 45, Dexter 19

Ann Arbor Pioneer 39, Pinckney 31

District 18

Canton 38, Canton Salem 28

Novi 35, Northville 32

District 19

Livonia Churchill 63, Livonia Stevenson 61

Westland John Glenn 39, Garden City 27

District 20

Detroit East English 66, Detriot International 5

Detroit King 77, Detroit Western International 11

District 21

Farmington Hills Mercy 49, West Bloomfield 22

North Farmington 55, Farmington 13

District 22

Grosse Pointe North 58, Roseville 43

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 72, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 28

District 23

Sterling Heights 56, Royal Oak 41

Warren Cousino 43, Troy Athens 10

District 25

Bloomfield Hills Marian 58, Troy 30

West Bloomfield 63, Birmingham Seaholm 40

District 26

Walled Lake Northern 43, White Lake Lakeland 41

Walled Lake Western 33, Walled Lake Central 16

District 27

Hartland 60, South Lyon East 29

Howell 47, Brighton 45

District 28

Macomb Dakota 58, Port Huron Northern 53

Romeo 47, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 36

District 29

Fraser 43, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 24

Utica Ford 50, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 34

District 30

Rochester Adams 51, Rochester 21

Utica Eisenhower 43, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 32

District 31

Clarkston 36, Oxford 30

Waterford Kettering 40, Warren Mott 30

District 32

Fenton 58, Ortonville Brandon 48

Holly 52, Linden 26

Class B

District Semifinal

District 33

Buchanan 42, Coloma 34

Stevensville Lakeshore 67, Benton Harbor 15

District 34

Edwardsburg 45, Dowagiac Union 34

Three Rivers 46, Vicksburg 30

District 35

Battle Creek Harper Creek 63, Battle Creek Pennfield 52

Marshall 55, Comstock 29

District 36

Eaton Rapids 43, Leslie 26

Olivet 39, Jackson Northwest 27

District 37

Chelsea 41, Brooklyn Columbia Central 24

Onsted 56, Adrian 31

District 38

Dundee 59, Monroe Jefferson 45

Ida 56, Carleton Airport 41

District 39

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 67, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 10

Grosse Ile 40, Flat Rock 29

District 40

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 18, Livonia Ladywood 15

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 41, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 24

District 41

DCP-Northwestern 66, Detroit Cesar Chavez 15

Dearborn Advanced Technology def. Detroit University Prep, forfeit

District 44

Redford Union 44, Southfield Bradford Academy 14

District 45

Clawson 38, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 33

Detroit Country Day 76, Macomb Lutheran North 55

District 46

Fowlerville 49, Lansing Catholic 30

Williamston 53, Haslett 42

District 47

Charlotte 39, Ionia 32

District 48

Allegan 57, Hopkins 40

Otsego 63, Plainwell 44

District 49

Hamilton 54, Coopersville 27

Holland Christian 44, Zeeland West 29

District 50

Grand Rapids South Christian 75, West Michigan Aviation 7

Wyoming Godwin Heights 55, Grand River Prep 15

District 51

Ada Forest Hills Eastern 47, Comstock Park 39

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 58, Grand Rapids West Catholic 18

District 52

Muskegon Oakridge 46, Montague 30

Spring Lake 46, Muskegon Orchard View 29

District 53

Grant 44, Newaygo 29

Howard City Tri-County 46, Sparta 33

District 54

Ithaca 43, Alma 34

Stanton Central Montcalm 45, Shepherd 22

District 55

Durand 66, Corunna 54

Ovid-Elsie 47, Lake Fenton 41

District 56

Marine City 41, St. Clair 30

Marysville 55, Richmond 35

District 57

Croswell-Lexington 60, Imlay City 24

North Branch 30, Otisville Lakeville 26

District 58

Flint Powers 58, Mount Morris 26

Goodrich 76, Flint Southwestern 61

District 59

Carrollton 32, Bridgeport 20

Saginaw Swan Valley 48, Frankenmuth 23

District 60

Freeland 61, Essexville Garber 23

Midland Bullock Creek 62, Sanford-Meridian 59

District 61

Gladwin 50, Clare 44

Tawas 35, Standish-Sterling 33

District 62

Cadillac 48, Big Rapids 44

Manistee 68, Benzie Central 55

District 64

Escanaba 48, Houghton 43

Gladstone 42, Kingsford 40

Class C

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 65, Detroit Southeastern 11

District Semifinal

District 65

Cassopolis 56, New Buffalo 43

Niles Brandywine 52, Bridgman 33

District 66

Lawton 50, Constantine 40

Schoolcraft 56, Centreville 31

District 67

Bronson 60, Union City 25

Homer 37, Jonesville 30

District 68

Jackson Lumen Christi 30, Napoleon 18

Michigan Center 66, Concord 49

District 69

Adrian Madison 41, Addison 27

Grass Lake 54, Clinton 21

District 70

Blissfield 46, Britton-Deerfield 35

Erie-Mason 52, Petersburg Summerfield 26

District 71

Ann Arbor Greenhills 35, Whitmore Lake 15

St. Catherine 66, Taylor Prep 17

District 72

Allen Park Cabrini 54, Detroit Cristo Rey 24

Riverview Gabriel Richard 43, Ecorse 33

District 75

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 49, Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 33

Royal Oak Shrine 27, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 20

District 76

Brown City 64, Memphis 28

Capac 46, Dryden 33

District 77

Carson City-Crystal 46, Dansville 3

Pewamo-Westphalia 44, Bath 28

District 78

Saranac 45, Vermontville Maple Valley 23

Springport 60, Galesburg-Augusta 39

District 79

Bangor 37, Hartford 24

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 40, Gobles 22

District 80

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 68, Holland Black River 15

Grandville Calvin Christian 49, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 39

District 81

Kent City 74, Muskegon Heights 41

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 63, Ravenna 25

District 82

Flint Beecher 56, New Lothrop 43

Flint Hamady 50, Burton Bendle 31

District 83

Reese 54, Millington 41

Sandusky 55, Marlette 26

District 84

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 34, Cass City 31

Harbor Beach 43, Ubly 19

District 85

Hemlock 41, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 28

Saginaw Nouvel 52, Saginaw Arts and Science 22

District 86

Leroy Pine River 43, Lakeview 31

Morley-Stanwood 47, White Cloud 31

District 87

Hart 48, Hesperia 31

Shelby 58, Mason County Central 43

District 88

Blanchard Montabella 44, Beal City 39

Harrison 45, Beaverton 37

District 94

Ishpeming 79, Munising 62

Negaunee 40, Gwinn 30

District 95

Norway 43, Ishpeming Westwood 33

West Iron County 67, Iron Mountain 28

District Final

District 93

Newberry 66, St. Ignace LaSalle 43

District 96

Calumet 54, Hancock 40

District First Round

District 73

Madison Heights Madison 52, Detroit Delta Prep 9

Class D

Cooks Big Bay de Noc 38, Eben Junction Superior Central 36

District Semifinal

District 97

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 53, Lawrence 46

Three Oaks River Valley 49, Watervliet Grace Christian 20

District 98

Colon 47, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 32

Mendon 46, Marcellus 32

District 99

Hillsdale Academy 52, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 22

North Adams-Jerome 46, Litchfield 30

District 100

Morenci 45, Camden-Frontier 33

Pittsford 62, Adrian Lenawee Christian 22

District 105

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 50, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 28

Waterford Our Lady 60, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 50

District 107

Lansing Christian 57, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 40

Morrice 60, Pinckney Livingston 17

District 108

Athens 77, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 0

Climax-Scotts 52, Tekonsha 25

District 109

Battle Creek St. Philip 57, Calhoun Christian 20

Bellevue 52, Martin 32

District 110

Holland Calvary 49, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 20

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 49, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 29

District 111

Muskegon Catholic Central 56, Kent City Algoma Christian 34

District 112

Fulton-Middleton 43, Merrill 40

District 113

Deckerville 41, Mayville 16

Peck 54, Kinde-North Huron 37

District 114

Bay City All Saints 60, Owendale-Gagetown 15

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 60, Caseville 20

District 115

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 60, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 33

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 59, Marion 13

District 116

Mason County Eastern 47, Walkerville 45

Pentwater 50, Manistee Catholic Central 29

District 117

Brethren 37, Mesick 15

Onekama 44, Bear Lake 32

District 118

Frankfort 54, Suttons Bay 30

Northport 33, Leland 24

District 119

Fairview 34, Hale 21

District 127

Crystal Falls Forest Park 58, Ewen-Trout Creek 34

Wakefield-Marenisco 62, Republic-Michigamme 35

District 128

Baraga 49, Dollar Bay 27

Painesdale Jeffers 61, Chassell 50

District Final

District 101

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 47, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 44

District 104

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 31, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 18

District 106

Burton Genesee Christian 33, Burton St. Thomas More 25

Trending