MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Rogers City, Bellaire win regional semifinal basketball match-ups

Bellaire continued their run in the postseason with a 45-18 win over Mio on Tuesday.

CRAWFORD COUNTY -- The girls basketball postseason resumed on Tuesday night with regional semifinals taking place all across the state.

Rogers City and Frankfort played in a memorable game as the Hurons held on for a 54-51 victory. Bellaire defeated Mio 45-18 to book their spot in the regional final on Thursday.

ASSOCIATED PRESS TUESDAY SCOREBOARD:

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Class A Semifinal

Regional 1

Coldwater 61, Okemos 38

East Lansing 64, Kalamazoo Central 59

Class A Semifinal

Regional 2

Hudsonville 50, East Grand Rapids 48

Muskegon 58, Caledonia 51

Class A Semifinal

Regional 3

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 63, Davison 44

Saginaw Heritage 57, Marquette 24

Class A Semifinal

Regional 4

Clarkston 44, Bloomfield Hills Marian 34

Waterford Kettering 48, Utica Eisenhower 44, OT

Class A Semifinal

Regional 5

Grosse Pointe North 53, Macomb Dakota 51

Warren Cousino 40, Sterling Heights Stevenson 31

Class A Semifinal

Regional 6

Detroit King 50, Southfield A&T 37

Detroit Renaissance 58, Dearborn Fordson 34

Class A Semifinal

Regional 7

Belleville 63, Allen Park 47

Wayne Memorial 60, Trenton 27

Class A Semifinal

Regional 8

Hartland 45, Dexter 24

Walled Lake Western 57, Northville 41

Class B Semifinal

Regional 9

Edwardsburg 44, Allegan 22

Hamilton 52, Niles 37

Class B Semifinal

Regional 10

Fowlerville 52, Charlotte 40

Jackson Northwest 43, Marshall 42

Class B Semifinal

Regional 11

Michigan Center 57, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 41

New Boston Huron 43, Ida 37

Class B Semifinal

Regional 12

Detroit Mumford 83, Detroit Collegiate Prep 38

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 64, River Rouge 59

Class B Semifinal

Regional 13

Detroit Country Day 74, North Branch 20

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 46, Marysville 34

Class B Semifinal

Regional 14

Birch Run 45, Corunna 39

Freeland 70, Goodrich 55, OT

Class B Semifinal

Regional 15

Grand Rapids South Christian 55, Howard City Tri-County 36

Muskegon Oakridge 48, Comstock Park 45

Class B Semifinal

Regional 16

Big Rapids 54, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 35

Kingsley 49, Sault Ste Marie 45

Class C Semifinal

Regional 17

Niles Brandywine 36, Bronson 33

Schoolcraft 47, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 36

Class C Semifinal

Regional 18

Manchester 50, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 48

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 51, Grass Lake 38

Class C Semifinal

Regional 19

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 87, New Haven 13

Royal Oak Shrine 38, St. Catherine 25

Class C Semifinal

Regional 20

Flint Beecher 57, Sandusky 54, 2OT

Unionville-Sebewaing 70, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 61

Class C Semifinal

Regional 21

Hemlock 39, Grandville Calvin Christian 26

Pewamo-Westphalia 48, Laingsburg 33

Class C Semifinal

Regional 22

Kent City 61, Beaverton 39

Mason County Central 50, Morley-Stanwood 45

Class C Semifinal

Regional 23

Charlevoix 50, Lincoln-Alcona 29

Maple City Glen Lake 71, Houghton Lake 36

Class C Semifinal

Regional 24

Ishpeming 59, West Iron County 55

St. Ignace LaSalle 68, Houghton 34

Class D Semifinal

Regional 25

Athens 43, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 31

Martin 50, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 28

Class D Semifinal

Regional 26

Plymouth Christian 45, Camden-Frontier 41

Portland St. Patrick 62, Adrian Lenawee Christian 53

Class D Semifinal

Regional 27

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 51, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 45

Waterford Our Lady 58, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 38

Class D Semifinal

Regional 28

Fulton-Middleton 30, Bay City All Saints 15

Kingston 60, Burton St. Thomas More 19

Class D Semifinal

Regional 29

Fruitport Calvary Christian 52, Bear Lake 33

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 64, Onekama 24

Class D Semifinal

Regional 30

Bellaire 45, Mio-Au Sable 18

Rogers City 54, Frankfort 51

Class D Semifinal

Regional 31

Cedarville 56, Harbor Light Christian 34

Gaylord St. Mary 73, Rudyard 51

Class D Semifinal

Regional 32

Bark River-Harris 51, Crystal Falls Forest Park 44

Chassell 52, Munising 46

___

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending